Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Horses - Children and Juvenile Fiction Books

from Deja Vu Books

Browse books in Horses - Children and Juvenile Fiction | Return to Deja Vu Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 397 listings found.
1) HIBOY - YOUNG DEVIL HORSE : Famous Animal Stories
Denzel, Justin F

Champaign Illinois: Garrard Publishing Company, 1980. Pictorial hardcover square and tight. Light soiling back cover. Rubbed spot fep. 48 pages. Story of a young girl who works on a Kentucky horse farm who has a way with a fiery colt.. ISBN: 0811648664. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Savitt, Sam. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE RACE RACING THOROUGHBRED. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
2) A HORSE CALLED SEPTEMBER
Digby, Anne

London: Granada, 1985. Red hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. DJ clean and crisp. 128 pages. First novel by a popular juvenile writer. Scarce title. Photo on front shows girl on bay horse with another girl carrying a feed bucket. Mary and Anna are inseparable friends even though Mary's father works for Anna's father. Anna is sent away to boarding school; Mary stays behind and cares for Anna's jumper, September. Anna's new life and friends makes her forget Mary. Then Anna's father cripples the horse, and he is to be sent away. Mary embarks on a daring scheme to resuce September and win back Anna's friendship and respect.. ISBN: 0246127155. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $58.50
Add to cart 
3) A PONY AND TRAP
Dillon, Eilis (illus By M. Brasier-Creagh)

London: Hamish Hamilton - Antelope Book, 1966. Pictorial boards hardcover binding has back pocket intact, bumped corners and a couple of lightly rubbed spots, a few usual marks, else clean and tight. DJ has spine sticker, a few minor wrinkles. 95 pages. Michael and the other choir members must first find a pony, then a trap - a difficult problem and won that let them all on an exciting hunt. Wonderful pictures.. 5th. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Very Good. Illus. by Brasier-Creagh, M.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
4) A PONY AT MOOR END
Douthwaite, Wendy

London: Blackie & Sons, 1984. Binding clean, square and tight. Ffep removed, library stamps, some ink scribbles on conents page. DJ clean and crisp. 80 pages. The story of three ponies - Danny, Cassim and Franny. One has a terrible accident, another gets hopelessly stuck in a deep ditch, and the third has been sadly neglected. Can Sarah and her friend Sally save them?. ISBN: 021691504X. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rowe, Gavin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSE, HORSES PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
5) HIGH HURDLES
Duncombe, Frances

Eau Claire Wisconsin: E. M. Hale and Company - Cadmus Books, 1941. Orange hardcover cloth binding square and tight, rubbed corners, front date slip removed, back pocket intact, usual marks, hinges clean and tight. 249 pages. Debby had lived all of her 14 years in her mother's family home. After helping with daily chores, she was free to saddle up her horse Twinkle and ride wherever she wanted. But a few weeks ago, a white For Sale sign in front of the farm meant there were going to be big changes. Even the foxhounds were going to have to go.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mason, Eleanor Iselin. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
6) THE ABSOLUTELY PERFECT HORSE
Dunn, Marylois and Mayhar, Ardath

New York: Harper & Row, 1983. Blue board binding general wear, tape marks, discard stamp, back pocket intact. Price clipped dj light wear, spine sticker. For ages10+. Brother and sister go through many changes when their family moves to East Texas due to father's war injuries; family adopts a Vietnamese boy; and though Annie dreams of acquiring an Absolutely Perfect Horse, they end up with an Appaloosa nicknamed Dogmeat. The Indian pony ends up having enough love and courage in his old bones to save the children from a dreadful fate.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good+. Illus. by Rosier, Lydia (jacket only). Ex-Library. HORSE, HORSES PONY PONIES APPALOOSA VIETNAMESE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
7) BEN, THE BATTLE HORSE - A Story of the Great War
Dyer, Walter A. (illus By J. Ormsbee and R.K. Ryland)

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1919. Brown cloth hardcover binding clean, square and tight. Paper at hinges just beginning to crack, but binding is very tight and secure. DJ flap glued to ffep, Nameplate fep. A couple of ink marks on front endpapers, but rest of book clean. 4 fullpage b/w plates, 4 maps of the battlefront. 310 pages. Scarce title about a horse that won the Croix de Guerre - a medal of honor. Ben is a horse born on a Kentucky Blue Grass farm, the favoirte horse of the owner's daughter. He becomes her personal riding horse, but when money difficulties arise, he must be sold. The horse suffers a number of "Black Beauty" - like situations; eventually he ends up the horse of young Paul. When Paul goes to fight with the Marines at the beginning of WWI, Ben is then put into military service. Lots of information on the training and indoctrination of the Marine soldier, and also of the life of a messenger horse during wartime. Eventually the two meet up in the battlefields of France.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ormsbee, J. And Ryland, R.K.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE WAR WORLD I MARINES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
8) FLYING ROUNDUP
Eames, Genevieve Torrey Eames

New York: Julian Messner, 1957. Beige hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. Dj has lots of shelfwear, chips, wrinkles, etc. 190 pages. 12-yr old Johnny Shaw was fishing in the mountains when he saw a band of wild horses being rounded up by airplane. Horrified, he learned they were doomed for the slaughter house and the pilot of the plane was his father's best friend. When he spotted a sleek chestnut colt in another wild herd, he dreams of catching the colt along with the help of his friend, Charlie Running Horse. When he captures the colt - but it escapes to return to the herd, his father's friend with the plane is the one who helps him search. but then the plane crashes!. Book Club (BCE). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Bjorklund, Lorence F.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE HORSES PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) THE WANDERER
Edwards, Monica

London: The Children's Book Club, 1955. Green hardcover binding square and tight, soiled, yellowing pages, 253 pages. Interior clean and tight. Part of the Punchbowl Farm books, in this one the colt Chalice is always escaping which infuriates everyone.. 1st This Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Wanklyn, Joan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES PUNCHBOWL FARM. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $34.20
Add to cart 
10) NO MISTAKING CORKER
Edwards, Monica

London and Glasgow: Collins, 1962. Blue boards binding clean, square and tight. Name/address ffep. Yellowing pages. Price=clipped dj has some tears, smudges, shelfwear. Which of the brown carthorses is the mare Corker? Mystery runs through this story of a caravan journeying to the sea. 190 pages.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. Illus. by Bullen, Anne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONIES PONY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
11) NO MISTAKING CORKER
Edwards, Monica (illus Anne Bullen)

London and Glasgow: Collins, 1962. Blue boards binding clean, square and tight. Soiled endpapers. Yellowing pages. Price=clipped dj has some tears, smudges, shelfwear. Which of the brown carthorses is the mare Corker? Mystery runs through this story of a caravan journeying to the sea. 190 pages.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Bullen, Anne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONIES PONY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
12) LADY THE LITTLE BLUE MARE
Elting, Mary

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing - A Cozy-Corner Book, 1950. Pictorial boards binding is rubbed along spine, a couple of removed price stickers from front cover, rubbing to back cover, soiling, bumped corners. Stapled binding secure. Pencil marks on back illustrated endpapers. Small red pencil mark and a ltitle bit of gray pencil front illustrated endpapers. Yellowing pages, no writing or marks to text, one small corner chipped away. Johnny gets a beautiful blue-gray mare and must learn to care for her and show his father how smart she is. Gorgeous full-color illustrations throughout. Unpaginated.. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Winship, Florence Sarah. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES COZY-CORNER BOOK. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
13) KHYBERIE - A PONY ON THE INDIAN FRONTIER
Enriquez, Marjor C.M

London: A & C. Black, 1950. Orange hardcover binding clean and tight with very slight cock to spine. 1956 gift inscription ffep. Foxing throughout, else clean and tight. DJ is price-clipped, lots of chips and rubbing. Cute picture on front of girl on a pony. Large piece missing from back of dj which lists other stories of horses and dogs on back cover. 178 pages. Born in the mountains of Afghanistan, Khyberie the pony was sold to a horse-dealer and driven with many ponies through the Khyber Pass to Kabul, where Captain Malcolm bought him for his daughter Alice. He has many adventures with his new little mistress, including being stolen by the bandit Salim.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good-. Illus. by Barker, K. F.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIA HORSE HORSES PONY PONIES KABUL KYHBER PASS. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
14) Wildwing
Erickson, Phoebe

Harper & Brothers Weekly Reader edition 1960, 1960. Good w/Good dj. Illus by the author.. Hardcover. HORSES, PONIES, INDIANS. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
15) Wildwing
Erickson, Phoebe

Harper & Brothers Weekly Reader 1959, 1959. Good w/good dj. Some slight tears. Illus by the author. Young Arapahoe Indian, shocked by white man's method or rounding up wild horses with airplanes, saves an orphan colt.. Hardcover. HORSE HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
16) BLACK PENNY
Erickson, Phoebe

New York: Alfred A. Knopf and the Junior Literary Guild, 1951. Green hardcover cloth binding with white imprint of colt in various poses clean, square and tight. No writing tears or marks. DJ tattered, rubbed along edges, lots of chips and tears, name of "Marcia" inked on front cover. 183 pages with wonderful charcoal b/w illustrations. Story of a Swedish immigrant girl who helps raise her family's beautiful black colt Penny who is to be sold when he's grown and trained.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Erickson, Phoebe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
17) Wildwing
Erickson, Phoebe

Harper & Brothers 1959, 1959. Good w/Good dj. Ex-lib. Library binding, ffep removed, some marks and stamps. Illus by the author.. Hardcover. HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
18) THE MAGNIFICENT BARB
Faralla, Dana (illus By Paul Laune)

New York: Julian Messner, Inc,, 1948. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Bumped corners, light rubbing to edges. Blue cloth binding secure and tight - yellowing to endpapers, small stain last couple of pages bottom edges - does not affect any text. DJ soiled, small chips, wrinkles, taped tear. Rubbed spot. 203 pages. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Bumped corners, light rubbing to edges. Binding secure and tight - foxing to outside page edges. 176 pages. Kevin, the grandson of an Irish horseman, dreams of the Godolphin Barb - so when he finds a horse with the one magical white foot, his dream becomes a reality and the horse exerts a magical influence on his close and loving family.. 5th. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good-. Illus. by Laune, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE HORSES ARABIAN BARB. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
19) THE BLACK STALLION'S SHADOW
Farley, Steven

New York: Random House, 1996. Red hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight as new. DJ clean and crsip - protected from damage in clear mylar plastic jacket. 182 pages. The Black develops a traumatic fear of shadows - a problem that could end the champion's brilliant racing career. Alec turns to Wes Taylor, an eccentric trainer of stunt horses and riders for television and the movies.. ISBN: 067985004X. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Casale, Paul (jacket only). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE HORSES RACING BLACK STALLION SERIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $85.50
Add to cart 
20) THE BLACK STALLION RETURNS
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1945. Beige hardcover cloth binding clean and tight. Remains of tape marks on endpapers. DJ has minimal shelfwear, a few closed tears and wrinkles. Back of dj shows photos, names and ages of some boys and girls who wrote in to Walter Farley. DJ spine is orange with the designation F-2 on it. 229 pages. Second in the Black Stallion series - the Black is returned to rightful owner in Arabia - and Alex follows.. 23rd. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Eldridge, Harold. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE BLACK STALLION. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
21) THE HORSE THAT SWAM AWAY
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1965. Pictorial hardcover yellow binding is soiled, bumped corners, square and tight. Interior clean bright and tight with just a bit of foxing. 75 pages. For young readers by the author of the Black Stallion: Tim and his horse Tena loved galloping alon gthe beach and making friends with sea creatures. One day Tena swims far out on her own, and Tim is frantic with worry. How can he save her?. Pictorial Boards. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Summers, Leo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
22) SON OF THE BLACK STALLION
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1947. Beige hardcover cloth binding is clean and tight - spine is cocked, corners bumped. Interior clean and tight. 330 pages. Third in the Black Stallion series about Alec Ramsey receiving the Black's son - Satan.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Menasco, Milton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSES RACING. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
23) THE BLACK STALLION RETURNS
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1945. Beige hardcover cloth binding clean and tight. Price-clippped DJ has minimal shelfwear. 229 pages. Back of dj has testimonials from boys and girls. Second in the Black Stallion series - the Black is returned to rightful owner in Arabia - and Alex follows.. 24th. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Eldridge, Harold. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE BLACK STALLION. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
24) THE BLACK STALLION MYSTERY
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1957. Pictorial hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight - rubbed along edges. Hinge cracking inside back cover. Gift inscription ffep. Orange endpapers with headshot illustrations of The Black, Flame, Black Minx, Satan and Bonfire. Interior clean and bright - 215 pages. DJ has chips, shelfwear, soiled. List of Farley titles inside on back flap. Alec discovers colts at the yearling sales that look enough like the Black to have the same sire, so he sets out to discover if the Black's sire is really still alive.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Singer, Mal. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
25) THE BLACK STALLION'S COURAGE
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1956. Red hardcover cloth binding clean, square, tight. Name, phone number ffep. DJ tattered and wrinkled rubbed edges, some closed tears, chips and rubbed spot. Photos, names and ages of children who wrote to Walter Farley on back of dj. Inside of back dj flap is a list of titles in the series - - most have blue ink check marks next to them. 242 pages. The Black is put back into training to save the fortunes of Hopeful Farm.. 1st Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Eldridge, Harold. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
26) THE BLACK STALLION AND SATAN
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1949. Black hardcover cloth binding clean and tight, spine cocked. DJ has chips and closed tears. Rubbed spot ffep. Back of dj lists the first three titles in the series. 208 pages. After the rightful owner's death, the Black Stallion returns to Alex - and meets his son Satan for the first time.. 4th. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Menasco, Milton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE BLACK STALLION. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) THE BLACK STALLION RETURNS
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1945. Gray hardcover cloth binding clean and tight. A bit of front hinge has paper torn away. Some yellowing and smudges. DJ has shelfwear, chips, closed tears and wrinkles. Back of dj has wraparound illustration carried over from the front cover. 229 pages. Second in the Black Stallion series - the Black is returned to rightful owner in Arabia - and Alex follows.. 7th. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. Illus. by Eldridge, Harold. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE BLACK STALLION. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
28) THE BLACK STALLION AND THE GIRL
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1971. Pictorial hardcover binding square and tight. Rubbed at corners. Illustrated endpapers shows the heads of The Black and his offspring. Red from ffep bleeds onto half-title page; Red from back endpaper bleeds onto a few of the previous pages but doesn't affect text. Against Henry's objections, Alec hires a girl to help at Hopeful Farm.. ISBN: 0394821459. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Draper, Angie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE THE BLACK. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
29) THE BLACK STALLION AND FLAME
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1960. Orange hardcover cloth binding clean and tight, rubbing along edges, bumped corners. 1960 gift inscription fep, just beginning of hinge crack inside front cover, soiling to half-title page. Else clean square and tight. 240 pages. Alec and the Black are once again stranded on an Island - this time in the secret valley where the chestnut stallion Flame reigns!. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Eldridge, Harold. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE BLACK FLAME. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
30) THE BLACK STALLION AND SATAN
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1949. Beige hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. Name sticker on ffep. DJ has chips and closed tears. Back of dj has large closed tears that were taped and are not any longer - clean mylar protects from further damage. Back of dj also lists seven Black Stallion titles through Black Stallion's Sulky Colt. Yellow spine with designation F-5. 208 pages. After the rightful owner's death, the Black Stallion returns to Alex - and meets his son Satan for the first time.. 12th. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good-. Illus. by Menasco, Milton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE BLACK STALLION. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 397 listings found.