|
1)
|
POLONIUS PENGUIN AND THE FLYING DOCTOR
Abrahams, Anthony
New York: Franklin Watts, 1966. Pictorial hardcover binfding has some light pencil marks and scratches, but overall clean, square and tight. Interior clean and bright. Price-clipped dj has some closed tears and chips, a few pencil marks and light wear. Fun picture book by a London doctor and illustrated by the author's sister about a Penguin at the South Pole who needs an angel or fairy godtmother. He has an invitation to a birthday party in far-off London but no way to get ther - besides, he has a bad pain in his side.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Abrahams, Hilary. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PENGUIN. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
THE BIG BIG BOX
Adam, Barbara
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1960. Pictorial hardcover cloth binding square and tight, front pocket intact, usual stamps and marks. DJ flaps glued down. Unpaginated. Interior clean and tight. An imaginative picture book of make-believe. Author's young son and his friends provided the idea for the story about a little boy named Mike, a girl named Julie, Patter-the-Cat and a big big box!. 4th. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Adam, Barbara. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
LIZZIE'S TWINS
Adelberg, Doris
New York: The Dial Press, 1964. Decorated red hardcover cloth binding clean square and tight - L-14 in marker on front cover, front pocket intact, no other writing, stamps or marks. Clean and bright interior. 32 pages. A few closed tears from page turning. Lizzie loves her doll Bea more than anything; but one day when out playing with her friend she forgot poor Bea who is then lost. So her mother gives her a new doll which looks just like Bea, but isn't Bea... Lizzie names her Lee and learns to love her too.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bodecker, N.M.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. DOLLS DOLL. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
THE RETURN OF FREDDY LEGRAND
Agee, Jon
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Beige hardcover boards binding with black cloth spine as new; DJ has shelfwear and small tears and wrinkles along bottom. Unpaginated. Pioneer aviator Freddy LeGrand ends his transatlantic flight somewhere in the French countryside. He is rescued by Sophie and Albert, farmers who demonstrate a down-to-earth flair for aerodynamics. The magnificent LeGrand and his flying machine soar in the hilarious illustrations as Freddy learns that where friendship is concerned, the sky is NOT the limit.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good. Illus. by Agee, Jon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CHILDREN'S AVIATION, AIRPLANE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
THE SINGING SHOEMAKER
Alessios, Alison B. (illus by Mircea Vasiliu)
Charles Scribners' Sons 1st 1957, 1957. Good+ condition. No dj. Orange cloth binding with white image of a man playing a flute. A few pencil marks and smudges, else interior clean and tight.l. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
BILLY AND BLAZE - A Boy and His Pony
Anderson, C. W
New York: Macmillan, 1966. Light green hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. This is NOT an ex-library. The back of the cover has an imprint that states "Macmillan Master Library Edition 70176, but there are no library markings on the binding or the dustjacket. The dj has a 2" closed tear on the front, some water damage to the back - which does not bleed through to the book. Also, there is a gold sticker on the front of the dustjacket which again says Master Library edition, but I don't believe this copy ever made it to a library. Front flap is price-clipped top and bottom. Back of dj lists the titles in this series through Blaze and the Lost Quarry. The book is clean, bright and tight with one small rubbed spot at the bottom of page 24. A very clean and collecitble copy of this favorite title. First in the series about a boy and his pony originally published in 1936. Billy loves horses and receives the wonderful chestnut pony, Blaze for his birthday.. 24th. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Anderson, C. W.. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. HORSE HORSES PONY PONIES BILLY BLAZE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
BLAZE AND THE GYPSIES
Anderson, C. W
New York: Macmillan, 1968. Pictorial hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight. Small stamps on endpapers, back pocket intact, endapers somewhat worn from removal of glued-down dj, but a very nice copy overall. Interior clean and bright with no writing tears or marks. DJ has spine sticker, clean and crisp. New plastic protects from further damage. A Macmillan Easy-To-Read book. 3rd in Billy and Blaze series, in this one Blaze is stolen, escapes and finds his way back to heartbroken Billy.. 20th. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Anderson, C. W.. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-school Library. HORSE HORSES PONY PONIES BILLY AND BLAZE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
BLAZE AND THE GYPSIES
Anderson, C. W
New York: Macmillan, 1937. Green hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight. Endpapers stained and foxed - interior clean with a few smudges. 3rd in Billy and Blaze series, in this one Blaze is stolen, escapes and finds his way back to heartbroken Billy.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anderson, C. W.. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. HORSE HORSES PONY PONIES BILLY AND BLAZE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE MERRY MARCOS
Angelo, Valenti
New York: Viking Press, 1963. Pictorial cloth binding clean, square, tight. Back pocket intact, usual marks. DJ has shelf wear. 141 pages. Marcos family, like their ancestors, are performing troupers in Northern Italy. The twins are clowns with the aid of the fox terrier, Primo; older sister rides Stella, the sweet-tempered pony; Mama has her performing doves; and Papa and Uncle Giacomo make music and keeps things lively. Many adventures for this warm and charming family.. 2nd (1966). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Angelo, Valenti. 8vo - Oblong. Ex-school Library. ITALY, PERFORMANCE TROUPERS DOGS, CIRCUS CLOWNS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
GOODY TWO-SHOES AND OTHER STORIES
anonymous
New York: A.L. Burt Company. Gray cloth binding is frayed alon ghe edges, pastedowns on front cover wrinkled and rubbed, soiling. Binding is shaky, some signatures partially detached, but nothing is total detached. Pages somewhat brittle. No date, but the year 1914 is written fep. Foxing. 120 pages plus ads for other titles. Cover starting to separate at contents page - threads showing. A nice set of stories and poems which appear to be 19th century about children, animals, and pets.. No Date. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
PETER THE WANDERER
Ardizzone, Edward
Henry Z. Walck 1st American 1964, 1964. Good+ w/Good+ dj. Illus by the author. Ex-lib. yellow cloth binding has edgewear, back pocket intact, few marks, overall very clean.. Hardcover. CHILDRENS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
TIM'S FRIEND TOWSER
Ardizzone, Edward
New York: Henry Z. Walck. Inc., 1962. Red cloth binding, minor shelfwear, front pocket intact, a few marks. Interior overall clean, tight. Two boys try to find a home upon a ship for Towser, the dog. Accompanied by wonderful illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Ardizzone, Edward. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. CHILDRENS PICTURE BOOK, DOG , DOGS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
LITTLE TIM AND THE BRAVE SEA CAPTAIN
Ardizzone, Edward
New York: Henry Z. Walck. Inc., 1955. Pink cloth binding rubbed along edges. some fraying. Front pocket removed, a few marks. Marks where dj was glued to endpapers. Price-clipped dj has spine sticker, wear on flaps.. 2nd (1936). Hard Cover. Good/Good+. Illus. by Ardizzone, Edward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-school Library. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
BRAVE JOHN HENRY
Austin, Margot
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1956. Green hardcover library binding square and tight, soiled and rubbed along edges. Hinges repaired with library tape now tight and secure. Minimal stamps, general wear to interior pages - a few smudges, a couple of tiny closed tears. 43 pages. Brave little boy who likes to pretend has adventures with a big cat named Poody and a dog named Rover. Picture storybook.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Austin, Margot. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. DOG CAT. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
DANIEL BOONE
Averill, Esher (illus by Feodor Rojankovsky)
Harper & Brothers, 1945. Gift inscription ffep. Shaky front hinge, all intact. Soiled pictorial boards with red cloth spine. Interior clean -no tears, no marks. Illus by Feodor Rojankovsky.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DANIEL BOONE, ROJANKOVSKY CHILDRENS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
THE SCHOOL FOR CATS
Averill, Esther
New York: Harper & Row, 1947. Yellow hardcover Harpercrest Library binding has some wrinkles to cover, clean square and tight. Back pocket intact, a few minor stamps - overall interior is clean and bright. 32 pages., Story of the firecat from New York City - Pickles who goes to the Country Boarding School for Cats to learn manners, and of a little black cat from new York named Jenny Linsky who is very scared because she had never been to any school before. A nice clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Averill, Esther. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-school Library. CATS CAT JENNY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE SCHOOL FOR CATS
Averill, Esther
New York: Harper & Row, 1947. Yellow hardcover Harpercrest Library binding has some wrinkles to cover, clean square and tight. Back pocket intact, a few minor stamps - overall interior is clean and bright. DJ is corner-clipped, but price of $2.39 intact on bottom of flap. Some shelfwear, other books about Jenny the cat listed on back cover. 32 pages. Story of the firecat from New York City - Pickles who goes to the Country Boarding School for Cats to learn manners, and of a little black cat from new York named Jenny Linsky who is very scared because she had never been to any school before. A nice clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Very Good. Illus. by Averill, Esther. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-school Library. CATS CAT JENNY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
NU DANG AND HIS KITE
Ayer, Jacqueline
St. James Place, London: Collins, 1960. Reddish hardcover binding clean, square and tight. DJ missing some large chips along flap and bottom of front cover, small chips and rubbing along spine, closed tears. Unpaginated. Nu Dang is a small boy in Siam who loves to fly his kite - until one windy day the string slipped from his hands and his kite disappeared.. 1st Great Britain. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Ayer, Jacqueline. 8vo - Oblong. SIAM. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
THE FORTY-NINTH MAGICIAN
Babbitt, Samuel F
New York: Pantheon Books, 1966. Pictorial hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight with bumped corners. Only a couple of Learning Center stamps on endpapers - clean and bright interior. Unpaginated. One magician can be fun, maybe even two or three; but 49! That's confusing.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Babbitt, Natalie. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-library. MAGICIANS FANTASY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
WATCHDOG
Bannon, Laura
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1948. Brown hardcover library binding secure, some rubbing and light soil. Spine sticker. Reading copy - Front pocket intact, lots of general wear, light soiling, library markings. Alberto wants the little terrier puppy (looks like a wire hair fox terrier) more than anything, but his family is poor and cannot afford to buy it. Wonderful things happen at the Fiesta, however, and it is there that Alberto discovers how to buy the little dog he has already named Homer.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Bannon, Laura. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. DOG DOGS TERRIER TERRIERS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
WHEN THE MOON IS NEW - A Seminole Indian Story
Bannon, Laura
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1966. Green cloth binding with pictorial pastedown is very clean ex-library. Front pocket removed ffep, name on ffep, and discard on ffep. Only marks. Interior clean, no tears, bright. DJ has spine sticker, tape marks, clsoed tears, general wear and tear.. 3rd (1953). Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. Illus. by Bannon, Laura. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. SEMINOLE INDIANS INDIAN. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
THE BEST HOUSE IN THE WORLD
Bannon, Laura
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1952. Green cloth binding wear to corners, closed tears bottom of text from lots of page turning. General wear, binding secure. Little Sammy imagines what it would be like if he lived with his family in a tree, but then decides his home is the best house in the world.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Bannon, Laura. CHILDRENSTREE HOUSE, TREEHOUSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
FIREMOUSE
Barbaresi, Nina
New York: Crown Publishers, 1987. Pictorial hardcover laminated binding clean and tight. DJ has some light soiling. Unpaginated. Mack was an ordinary mouse living the easy life in Brooklyn until his home burned to the ground. Then he hitched a ride on a fire truck and his life changed forever.. ISBN: 0517563371. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Barbaresi, Nina. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
LITTLE ISLAND STAR
Barker, Melvern
Eau Claire Wisconsin: E. M. Hale and Company - Cadmus Books, 1954. Pictorial cadmus binding soiled with wear at corners, back pocket removed, minimal marks, overall clean and tight. Unpaginated. Little Tommy kept his lamp chimney polished brightly all the time, just like the one in the lighthouse which he loved to visit. One night he got lost coming from the lighthouse and it was his own light that guided him home.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barker, Melvern. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-school Library. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
BIG WHEELS, LITTLE WHEELS
Barr, Jene (illus by Chauncey Maltman)
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1955. Front pocket removed, usual marks, spine sticker. Green cloth binding with picture pastedown. Children's easy reading book about wheels and transportation with great illustraitons in color and b/w.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maltman, Chauncey. Ex-Library. 1ST, CHAUNCEY MALTMAN, CHILDRENS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE FRANCES TIPTON HUNTER PICTURE BOOK
Barrows, Marjorie
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1935. Black cloth spine with pictorial boards, corners and edges rubbed with boards showing, soiling. Interior secure and tight. There are a number of very light purple crayon marks underlining parts of title and a few other phrases throughout book. A few marks on back endpapers. Hinge crack between pages 32/33. 61 pages. Verses and stories of children and pets. Many terrier type dog illustrations throughout. Many full page, full color illustrations plus others. A charming book.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barrows, Marjorie. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. VERSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
THE RAND McNALLY BOOK OF FAVORITE MUGGINS MOUSE STORIES
Barrows, Marjorie
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1965. Laminated pictorial hardcover binding square and tight, lamination peeling at spine, some of spine paper worn away. Bumped corners with paper rubbed off. Name in dark pencil ffep, else clean bright and tight. Inside bottom of pages at center have a few tiny closed tears from lots of turning over the years. Lots of bright and colorful illustrations every page. 96 pages. Four stories about Muggins the Mouse: Muggins Mouse; Muggins Takes Off; Muggins' Big Balloon; and Muggins Becomes a Hero.. 1st. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Leaf, Anne Sellers. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
SUKEY, YOU SHALL BE MY WIFE
Barrows, Marjorie
Samuel Lowe Company, 1944. Pictorial boards hardcover clean square and tight. Pages somewhat yellowed. Unpaginated. DJ has shelfwear. Charmingly illustrated Mother Goose tales. In addition to Sukey, author also writes of Old King Cole, Tom, Tom the Piper's Son, Jack Sprate, and Farmer in the Dell.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. Illus. by Elizabeth, Anne. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
I KNOW A SURPRISE
Baruch, Dorothy Walter
Eau Claire Wisconsin: Cadmus Books E.M. Hale, 1935. Brown hardcover cloth binding rubbed along corners, spine sticker. Back pocket inact, some marks. Unpaginated, A few smudges and some small closed tears. Beautifully illustrated tale of young Nancy with a surprise secret.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Haumann, George and Doris. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
THE GREAT TOYTOWN WAR
Beaman, S.G. Hulme and Betty
London: Oldbourne, 1961. Pictorial hardcover binding square and tight, rubbed along edges, bumped corners. Unpaginated. Interior has some smudges but clean and tight. Erased name on copyright page. DJ rubbed along edges, some chips and tears. Large tear taped over with soiled tape on front cover. Toytown was among the very first plays to be broadcast by the BBC when sound-radio was in its infancy and it became one of the best-loved children's TV programmes. This is Book 13: The Mayor of Arkville comes to tea with the Mayor of Toytown, and trouble that had been brewing between the two towns came to a boil. Scarce title.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Illus. by Larom, Betty. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. TOYTOWN TOYS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|