|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 131 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
SPICK AND SPAN
Andress, J. Mace; Goldberger, I.H.; And Dolch, Marguerite P
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1939. Blue hardcover cloth decorated binding soiled, bumped corners. Discard marks on fep, else clean and bright interior with minimal marks and smudges. 142 pages with vocabulary. Publisher insert in front. Primary reader with great illustrations - Jane and Betty, Harry and Dan.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Hoopes, Florence and Margaret. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-school Library. READER READERS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
RARELY TOLD BIBLE STORIES FOR BIGGER CHILDREN
Andruss, Bessie Edmond
New York: Coward-McCann, 1945. Blue hardcover cloth binding square and tight, wear top and bottom of spine, a bit of rubbing to front cover. 1977 inscription ffep for book being donated to a Sunday School in Belvidere Illinois. Interior clean and tight. 180 pages with appendix where the author givers her outline of the cardinal points which show fundanental and structural design of each story in the volume - motive, action and climax. Bible stories include Moses and the Promised Land, Balaam and King Balak, Gideon and the Little pitchrs, Uzzah the cart driver, Daniel and his friends, Jonah and the Whale, Jesus with his disciples, and much more. 30 stories in all.. Signed by Author(s). 2nd. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Pointer, Priscilla. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIBLE STORIES CHRISTIAN CHRISTIANITY CHILDREN. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
RHYTHMIC PLAY - Games and Dances for Little Children
Arnold, Francis M
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Willis Music Company, 1929. Gray cloth binding with soil mark on front cover, else interior is clean and tight. Introduction suggests ways to use rhythms in book.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SIGNED, MUSIC, RHYTHMIC PLAY CHILDRENS TEXTS/READERS/NON-FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
WE THREE - Reading for Independence (Curriculum Foundation Series)
Artley, A. Sterl and Gray, Lillian (Willaim S. Gray, Reading director) - Stories By Ruth Wagner
Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1952. Red hardcover cloth binding square and tight, lightly soiled, bumped corners. 93 pages with teacher's suggestions. A few small stamps, some smudges and light marks. Primary reader with great illustrations. Billy, Ted and Pam.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Segner, Ellen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-school Library. READER READERS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
WHAT NEXT? Reading for Independence "B" - TEACHER'S EDITION in Two Parts
Artley, A. Sterl and Gray, Lillian (Willaim S. Gray, Reading director) Stories By Ruth Wagner
Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1952. Blue hardcover cloth binding clean square and tight. Minimal stamps. This was a teacher' edition- teaching notes in rear of book. 127 pages. Divided into Part One and Part Two with word lists. 2nd-3rd grade level. Part One accompanies Friends and Neighbors; Part Two accompanies More Friends and Neighbors.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Campbell, Eleanor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-school Library. READER READERS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
FOREST, FIELD AND STREAM STORIES
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin
Chicago: A. Flanagan Company, 1929. Green cloth binding decorated with red and black shows some wear at corners, light soiling,. Illus endpapers have Board of Education stamps - no other library markings. Ffep torn with large upper corner missing. Interior clean and tight with a few smudges. Nicely illustrated, easy to read nature stories. 128 pages.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Dulin, Dorothy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-library. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
BIG WHEELS, LITTLE WHEELS
Barr, Jene (illus by Chauncey Maltman)
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1955. Front pocket removed, usual marks, spine sticker. Green cloth binding with picture pastedown. Children's easy reading book about wheels and transportation with great illustraitons in color and b/w.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maltman, Chauncey. Ex-Library. 1ST, CHAUNCEY MALTMAN, CHILDRENS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
A TRIP ON MANY WATERS - An Elementary Science Reader
Bartman, Mark (edited By Katharine Britton)
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co., 1940. Blue hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. Interior clean bright and tight. 48 pages. Name neatly written on fep. 6th book in the Elementary Science Series prepared by the Pennsylvania Writers' Project. Nicely illustrated in color and b/w. A small book for children who are curious about rain and where it goes - how our streams and rivers form and end up in the ocean. Map drawn by Russell Worman.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. Illus. by Cain, David (jacket); Procopio, Mary; Giordano, Edward; and Rossner, Charles. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ELEMENTARY SCIENCE SERIES PENNSYLVANIA WRITERS' PROJECT RIVERS STREAMS NATU RE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
I Never Knew That Before
Bender, Eric J. (illus by Janet Laura Scott)
Saalfield Publishing 1938, 1938. VG w/Near VG DJ. DJ has chip top of spine. Binding clean and tight, light wear top of spine. Square, crisp. Color pictorial boards binding with green cloth spine. Color and b/w illus throughout. Many interesting questions are asked, answered and discussed between three children and a college student. A beautifully illus book about curiosity.. Hardcover. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS, JANET LAURA SCOTT. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
PICTURE DICTIONARY, ABC'S AND TELLING TIME, COUNTING RHYMES, RIDDLES AND FINGER PLAYS
Bennet, A. (compiled by)
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. Pictorial hardcover binding lightly soiled, bumped corners. Unpaginated. Interior has general wear from being read, a few small smudges, but overall clean bright and tight. No writing. Originally published as separate Wonder Books under the titles A Child's First Picture Dictionary; My ABC Book; What Time Is It?; The Wonder Book of Counting Rhymes; The Wonder Book of Finger Plays and Action Rhymes; Ten Little Fingers; and My First Book of Riddles. All these are now together in one book with wonderful illustrations, some facts and interesting questions for young readers. Authors include Lilian Moore, June Pierce, John Peter, Priscilla Pointer, and Janet and Alex D'Amato. Illustrators include Nettie Weber, Charles Clement, Ruth Wood, Virginia Parsons, Joseph Zabinski, Priscilla Pointer, Art Seiden, and Janet and Alex D'Amato.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PICTURE DICTIONARY, ABC'S AND TELLING TIME, COUNTING RHYMES, RIDDLES FI NGER PLAYS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
DAFFODIL ISLAND - Far and Wide Stories 13
Berrisford, Judith M
Melbourne, Australia: Macmillan, 1959. Stiff green softcover, linen-like, binding. Library pocket and date slip intact on front endpapers, some stamps and marks. Overall clean and tight binding. 64 pages. #13 in the Far And Wide Stories series for juvenile readers - ages 7-10. This book lists 14. Written by a variety of authors (Berrisford wrote four; this one, Son of Darky about Australia, Rustlers in the New Forest about England, and Game Warden's Son about East Africa.) Originally published 1958. Beginning of book has a world map which shows the location of each story in the series. This one has 5 chapters with a set of exercises in the back to test the readers comprehension. Pam and David are twins who live with their parents in the Scilly Isles on one of the smaller islands. The family raises and sells daffodils to the floral market in London. The book, in wonderful story form, details history and day-to-day life of the business. It also shows the resourcefulness of people who live in isolation from most of the world. Very nicely illustrated with black and white sketches.. 2nd. Soft Cover. Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Hodgson, Robert. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-school Library. FAR AND WIDE STORIES ADVENTURE GEOGRAPHY SCILLY ISLES DAFFODILS FLOWER INDU STRY FLORAL. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
BERTA BENZ AND THE MOTORWAGON - The Story of the First Automobile Journey
Bingham, Mindy (edited By W. Robert Nitske)
Santa Barbara CA: Advocacy Press, 1989. Hardcover pictorial glossy boards binding clean, square and tight. DJ has price-sticker remains front cover, some scratch marks to front of otherwise clean and crisp jacket. Edgewear top of back of jacket. Price-clipped. 45 pages plus notes by the editor. Recounts the first automobile journey taken by Berta Benz and her two teenage sons in 1888. Historically accurate.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good. Illus. by Maeno, Itoko. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
THE REAL BOOK ABOUT THE MOUNTIES
Block, Irvin (edited By Helen Hoke)
Garden City NY: Garden City Book, 1952. Patterned hardcover boards binding with blue cloth spine clean, square and tight. 183 pages with index. Stories about the Royal Canadian Mounted Police for young readers.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hartman, C. L.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANADIAN MOUNTIES ROYAL MOUNTED POLICE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
THE BOY WHO CAME BACK
Blyton, Enid
London: Lutterworth Press, 1965. Red hardcover binding square and tight, bumped corners are rubbed. Used bookstore stamp ffep, a few marks and smudges. 62 pages with b/w illustrations and color frontispiece. Two Bible stories - Jesus speaks to the multitude, and the story of the Prodigal Son - both retold for young readers.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Walker, Elsie. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BIBLE STORIES PRODIGAL SON. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
TALES FROM THE BIBLE
Blyton, Enid
London: Frederick Muller Limited. Green hardcover binding has some wrinkles along spine and lightly bumped corners, else clean square and tight. 94 pages. Bookplate removed from front illustrated endpapers. Illustrated in two-tones and color throughout - every page. Old Testament and New Testament stories written and illustrated for young children.. No Date. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Lodge, Grace. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. BIBLE STORIESSAMSON OLD TESTAMENT NEW. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
STORY OF THE NEGRO
Bontemps, Arna
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. Orange pictorial cloth binding clean and tight, with minor edgewear. Back endpaper detached, a few marks, overall clean and tight. Rich and colorful history of the Negro in Africa and the background of waht was to follow - boatloads of stolen men to be sold as slaves. Preface is a poem by Langston Hughes.. 4th. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Lufkin, Raymond. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NEGRO, AFRICAN AMERICAN. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE LANDMARK HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE - FROM APPOMATOX TO THE MOON
Boorstin, Daniel J
New York: Random House, 1970. Pictorial hardcover binding clean square and tight. DJ clean and crisp, price clipped dj flap. 187 pages plus further reading and index. Author was distinguished service Professor of American History at the University of Chicago. Born in Georgia and raised in Oklahoma, he had degrees from Harvard and Yale. This is the second of two volumes for the Random House Landmark series in which the author explores "What does it mean to be an American?" This is a history of America's people from the Civil War until the Space Program. It includes changes in America by the new type of people - "the Go-Getters". This included the outdoor men riding the range, adventurous miners, new-style businessmen and storekeepers. Engineers and inventors.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated with Prints and Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY LANDMARK BOOKS APPOMATOX WORLD WAR I WW II SPACE PROGRAM, CATTLEMEN AND COWBOYS OIL REFORMERS ATOM EXPLORATION. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
THE LANDMARK HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE - FROM PLYMOUTH TO APPOMATOX
Boorstin, Daniel J
New York: Random House, 1968. Pictorial hardcover binding clean square and tight. Only mark is author's signature on title page. DJ clean and crisp. 185 pages plus further reading and index. Author was distinguished service Professor of American History at the University of Chicago. Born in Georgia and raised in Oklahoma, he had degrees from Harvard and Yale. This is the first of two volumes for the Random House Landmark series in which the author explores "What does it mean to be an American?" This is a history of America's people from the earliest colonists to the men and women of the Civil War.. Signed by Author. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated with Prints and Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY LANDMARK BOOKS APPOMATOX PLYMOUTH ROCK REVOLUTIONARY WAR C IVIL THIRTEEN ORIGINAL COLONIES DEMOCRACY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
THE RAND-McNALLY PRIMARY SCHOOL GEOGRAPHY
Bowen, James A
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1894. Beige hardcover cloth pictorial binding soiled along edges, very slight warp to boards, but overall very clean and tight. No printings listed. 128 pages with index. illus with diagrams, colored maps, and engravings prepared expressly for this work.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GEOGRAPHY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Engineers Did It!
Bradley, Duane
J.B. Lippincott Company 1st 1958, 1958. Good condition. No dj. Ex-lib, front pocket removed, marks on endpapers. Gray library pictorial cover binding Interior clean,couple of library stamps. Illus by Anne Marie Jauss. For grade school children - chapters on Men With Wings on Their Mi nds, Oldest Skyscraper in the World, Home for a Goddess, Buildings with Wings, Voices Under the Sea, etc. 121 pages.. Hardcover. ENGINEERING FOR CHILDREN, CAREERS, INVENTIONS CHILDRENS TEXTS/READERS/NON-F ICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
SOUTH AMERICAN FIGHTS AND FIGHTERS and Other Tales of Adventure (American Fights and Fighters Series)
Brady, Cyrus Townsend
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1920. Decorated, pictorial hardcover cloth binding some soiling, foxing. 342 pages with index. 15 b/w glossy illustrations. Stories of dramatic and interesting episodes in the history of South America.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stone, Seymour; Gibbs, George; Aylward, W.J.; Marchand, J.N.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOUTH AMERICA PANAMA BALBOA MEXICO INCA CHILI. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
BUTTERFLIES - A Follett Beginning Science Book
Brouillette, Jeanne S. (illus By Bill Barss)
Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1961. Black hardcover boards binding clean square and tight. DJ price=clipped, slight rubbing along spine. 32 pages. POSSIBLY signed by the author on the title page - inscription says "With Best Wishes and Love, Jeanne". Very clean copy of an easy-to-read account of the life cycle of the butterfly with beautiful illustrations in full color of the common butterflies of North America.. Signed by Author(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Barss, Bill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUTTERFLY BUTTERFLIES INSECTS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
LISTEN! AND HELP TELL THE STORY
Carlson, Bernice Wells
New York - Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1965. Beige cloth hardcover binding clean square and tight. DJ has shelfwear, some chips and closed tears. For ages 4-7. A book of poems and verses to get children to listen and participate in the stories. A book for the child himself; suggestions for using each selection are directed to the parent or teacher, or older reader; but the verses and stories and the delightful carefree illustrations make it a book a child will want to hold and read on his own when he's able.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Burris, Burmah. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE FIRST BOOK OF WILD FLOWERS
Cavanna, Betty (illus By Page Cary)
New York: Franklin Watts, 1961. Green hardcover cloth binding square and tight. Minor soiling. Front pocket removed, minimal marks. DJ price-clipped, covered in plastic, taped to covers. Ffep removed. Overall clean interior. No tears or writing. 68 pages with index. After a simple expanation of how wild flowers live, grow, and reproduce, author introduces the reader to some of the more familiar wild flowers along with some more unusual plants. Simple and highly readable first book for all who wish to know wild flowers.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Cary, Page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FLOWERS NATURE PLANTS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
BROTHER EAGLE, SISTER SKY - A Message from Chief Seattle
Chief Seattle
Scholastic Book Club Edition, 1992. Laminated pictorial boards binding has tiny bit of wear top of spine. Clean and tight, no writing tears or marks. Tiny bit of moisture damage bottom of first couple of pages, but hardly noticeble. Unpaginated. Chief Seattle was a respected and peaceful leader of the Northwest Indian Nation sin the mid 1850's. When the government wanted to buy his lands, he responded with this text which was transcribed by Dr. Henry A. Smith.. in our zeal to build and possess, we may lose all that we have. His words are illustrated with beautiful paintings by Susan Jeffers.. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jeffers, Susan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INDIAN AMERICAN NATIVE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
OLD WHIRLWIND
Coatsworth, Elizabeth
New York: Macmillan, 1953. Dark green hardcover binding clean and tight, slightly cocked spine, bumped corners. Previous owners name in ink fep. Small rubbed mark ffep. DJ has shelfwear, some chips and closed tears. 64 pages. Story of 12 year old Davy Crockett and his dog Old Whirlwind. His father hired Davy out to a drover who was tough and cruel. When the drover threatens to kill the dog, Davy decides to run away.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by DeV. Lee, Manning. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. DAVY CROCKETT DOG DOGS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
THE MEN WHO GAVE US WINGS - Aviation Readers
Cohen, Rose N
New York: Macmillan, 1945. Brown hardcover cloth binding square and tight. Light rubbing along edges, bumped corners., Ffep remomved, some marks but overall clean interior. 210 pages with index. Early aviation, hot-air balloons, hydrogen balloon, airplane and war, and commercial aviation. Written for grade-school readers, lots of great photos and interesting information.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-school Library. AVIATION FLYING PILOTS AIRPLANES BALLOONS BALLOONING HOT-AIR BALLOON WRIGHT FLYER GLIDER BROTHERS DIRIGIBLES AIRSHIPS FLIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Atlas of the Presidents
Cooke, Donald E
C.S. Hammond 1964, 1964. VG w/Good dj. Book clean and tight. DJ has edgwear, rubbing, closed tears. Presidents through Lyndon Johnson - description with maps and drawings by Dwight Dobbins.. Hardcover. PRESIDENTS, NONFICTION, AMERICAN HISTORY CHILDRENS TEXTS/READERS/NON-FICTIO N. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Project Mercury
Coombs, Charles
William Morrow and Company 1st 1960, 1960. Fair condition. No dj. Ex-lib, front pocket removed, marks on endpapers. Corners of blue library binding with pictorial cover are chewed. Interior clean with general wear, couple of library stamps. Illus by Robert G. Smith. The Mercury space p rogram for grade school children.. Hardcover. MERCURY, SPACE PROGRAM, AVIATION, HISTORY CHILDRENS TEXTS/READERS/NON-FICTI ON. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 131 listings found.
|
|