Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Esoteric Studies

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Esoteric Studies | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more RELIGION / Agnosticism books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 129 listings found.
1) The Theosophical Movement 1870-1925: A History and a Survey

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1925. No date on title page, which presumes that this copy is a later printing, though it may simply be an exception to Dutton's general rule in this era of designating first editions by same date, as there does not appear to have been a subsequent printing. Ex-library, typically marked and stamped, rebound in red buckram with moderate wear. Firm binding, generally clean interior. xxxii,705 pp. Several short (approx. 1/2") closed edge tears, scattered. Final three leaves (pp. 701-705) have been reattached with tape repair, minor loss of text. Acceptable reading copy. Madame Blavatsky, Olcott, Mabel Collins, Prof. Coues, Annie Besant, etc.. Buckram. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) The Missing Books of The Bible, Volume I + Volume II [Complete in 2 Volumes]

Halo Press/Ottenheimer Publishers, 1996. As issued. 488 pp., continuously paginated. First and Second Books of Esdras, Tobit, Judith, Esther, Wisdom of Solomon, Wisdom of Jesus the Son of Sirach, Baruch, Jeremy, Azariah, Susanna, Destruction of Bel and the Dragon, Manasses, First and Second Books of Maccabees.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) Masonic Americana [Volume I + Volume II]

Knights Templar Magazine, Grand Encampment of Knights Templar, 1974. Complete in two volumes, both showing very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. (I) 16th ptg.: May 1987; (II) 1st ptg.: May 1985. [vii],245 + ix,319 pp., illus.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $13.50
4) The Mystery of the Aleph: Mathematics, the Kabbalah, and the Search for Infinity
Aczel, Amir D

New York, NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2000. Green paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket as issued. [vii],258 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.95
5) Ghost Stories of Berks County: Book Two
Adams, Charles J., III

Reading, PA: Exeter House Books, 1984. Modest shelf/handling wear. [iv],v,139,[i] pp. 1st ptg.: Sept. 1984.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) Ghost Stories of Berks County: Book Two
Adams, Charles J., III

Reading, PA: Exeter House Books, 1984. Slight shelf/handling wear. [iv],v,139,[i] pp. 1st ptg.: Sept. 1984. Inscribed by author on title page.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Ghost Stories of Berks County [Book One]
Adams, Charles J., III

Reading, PA: Exeter House Books, 1982. vii,107 pp. Reading copy only, with numerous creases to covers and handling wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair-Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Ghost Stories of Berks County [Book One]
Adams, Charles J., III

Reading, PA: Exeter House Books, 1982. vii,107 pp. Modestly soiled covers, with original Boscov's price sticker at top front corner. Binding lean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good-VG/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) Ghost Stories of Berks County: Book Two
Adams, Charles J., III

Reading, PA: Exeter House Books, 1984. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 140 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) Ghost Stories of Berks County: Book Two [SIGNED]
Adams, Charles J., III

Reading, PA: Exeter House Books, 1984. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 140 pp. Signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Ghost Stories of Berks County: Book Two
Adams, Charles J., III

Reading, PA: Exeter House Books, 1984. Modest shelf/handling wear. 140 pp. . First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) Ghost Stories of Berks County: Book Two
Adams, Charles J., III

Reading, PA: Exeter House Books, 1984. Modest shelf/handling wear, small area of surface paper loss along top front edge from sticker removal. [iv],v,139,[i] pp. . First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers and Other Pagans in America Today
Adler, Margot

New York: Penguin Arkana, 1997. Revised edition of 1986 with an updated Appendix III (Resources), 1997. 8th ptg. overall. xv,584 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued, with square, uncreased binding.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.75
14) Haunting York
Alexander, Ray

York, United Kingdom: Quacks the Printers/INTER~media, 2001. New edition of 2001; first issued in 1995. Illus. stiff paper wraps. vi,65 pp., illus. Slight handling wear, virtually as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) The Quest: A Report on Extraterrestrial Life
Allen, Tom

Philadelphia, PA: Chilton Book Co., 1965. 1st edition, 2nd ptg., Nov. 1966. Gray cloth, lettered in white. xii,323 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, illus. endpapers. Virtually as issued. Dust jacket is rubbed along flap folds and at corners, extremities, with modestly sunned spine panel, a small area of surface paper loss to lower portion of same.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) The Realness of Witchcraft in America...Witch-Doctors, Pow-wows, Angels, Hex, Apparitions, Hexerei, Devils, Sex
Aurand, A. Monroe, Jr

Lancaster, PA: The Aurand Press. Yellow printed paper wraps. Undated reprint. 32 pp., illus. As issued.. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.25
17) The Realness of Witchcraft in America...Witch-Doctors, Pow-wows, Angels, Hex, Apparitions, Hexerei, Devils, Sex
Aurand, A. Monroe, Jr

Lancaster, PA: The Aurand Press. Light yellow printed paper wraps. Undated reprint. 32 pp., illus. As issued.. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.25
18) The Encyclopedia of Alien Encounters: A Complete Guide from Abductions to the Yeti
Baker, Alan

New York, NY: Checkmark Books/Facts on File, 2000. Color illus. wraps. 283 pp., illus. Former owner's signature on upper title page, slight corner wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The Wars of the Lord, Books One - Four [Complete in 2 Volumes]
ben Gershom, Levi (Gersonides); Seymour Feldman (transl., intro., notes)

Philadelphia, PA: Jewish Publication Society, 1984. Vol. I consists of Book 1: Immortality of the Soul; Vol. II consists of Book 2: Dreams, Divination, and Prophecy; Book 3: Divine Knowledge; Book 4: Divine Providence. Complete in two (2) volumes, uniformly bound in black cloth, lettered in gold foil. Dust jacket of Vol. I shows slight surface paper rubbing/loss on front panel only due to mild adhesion to rear panel of Vol. II, a minor cosmetic issue, otherwise as issued. viii,256 + ix,278 pp. Vol. 2 ISBN: 0827602758.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
20) The Mystery of Atlantis
Berlitz, Charles

New York: Avon Books, 1976. 1st ptg.: Feb. 1976. Illus. green wraps. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. 203 pp., illus.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
21) Atlantis: The Eighth Continent
Berlitz, Charles

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. Black 1/4 cloth, brown paper covered boards. As issued. 223 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) The Kabbala: An Introduction to Jewish Mysticism and Its Secret Doctrine
Bischoff, Erich

York Beach, ME: Red Wheel/Samuel Weiser, 1985. 1998 ptg. Teal stiff paper wraps, illus. As issued. [x],76 pp. First English translation.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
23) Kabbalah and Art
Bronstein, Leo

New Brunswick, NJ and London: Transaction Publishers, 1997. Black cloth, lettered and bordered in gold foil. As issued; new without remainder marks. xxvi,129 pp., illus. w/ 49 plates, most b&w, some color.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) The Loch Ness Monster: The Evidence
Campbell, Steuart

Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 1997. 128 pp., illus. As issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
25) Lost Worlds: Scientific Secrets of the Ancients
Charroux, Robert

London: Fontana/Collins, 1974. 3rd ptg. thus: June 1976. Mild shelf wear, diagonal crease across lower front cover. Two creases along an otherwise square, intact binding. 288 pp., illus. Remnants of address label inside rear cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
26) Postmodern Revelation: Signs of Astrology & the Apocalypse
Chevalier, Jacques M

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1997. xiii,415 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) Monsters, Giants and Little Men from Mars: An Unnatural History of the Americas
Cohen, Daniel

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1975. 1st edition, 2nd ptg. Illus. yellow and green paper over boards, matching illus. on dust jacket. As issued, though with remainder spray on bottom text block edge. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear but remains nearly as issued.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Medieval Jewish Philosophy
Cohn-Sherbok, Dan

Richmond, Surrey, UK: Curzon Press, 1996. xi,196 pp., map. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Jewish Mysticism: An Anthology
Cohn-Sherbok, Dan

Oxford, U.K.: Oneworld Pubns Ltd, 1995. 210 pp. Basically as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
30) God Is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism
Cooper, David A

New York, NY: Riverhead Books, 1997. Olive and rust paper covered boards. As issued. Dust jacket as issued. xviii,333 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
31) The Rosicrucian Emblems of Daniel Cramer: The True Society of Jesus and the Rosy Cross [Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks #4]
Cramer, Daniel [Fiona Tait (transl.); Adam McLean (intro., commentary)]

Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 1991. 77 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Diary of a Drug Fiend
Crowley, Aleister

York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1970. 1995 ptg. Trade paperback. x,368 pp. Basically as issued.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
33) Paganism [Thorsons First Directions]
Crowley, Vivianne

New York: Thorsons/HarperCollins, 2000. Color pictorial paper covered boards. As issued. 90 pp., color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) The Heart and the Fountain: An Anthology of Jewish Mystical Experiences
Dan, Joseph

Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. Mustard yellow 1/4 cloth, ivory paper covered boards. As issued. Dust jacket as issued. viii,326 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
35) The Early Kabbalah [Classics of Western Spirituality]
Dan, Joseph (editor, intro.); Ronald C. Kiener (transl.); Moshe Idel (pref.)

Mahwah, NJ and New York: Paulist Press, 1986. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. xiii,205 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.50
36) The Gospel Of Jesus: In Search Of His Original Teachings
Davidson, John

Shaftesbury, Dorset, U.K. and Rockport, MA: Element, 1995. Blue cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Slightly bumped top corners, otherwise as issued. xx,1068 pp. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Lost Continents: The Atlantis Theme
de Camp, L. Sprague

New York: Ballantine Books, 1975. 1st ptg.: Feb. 1975. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. One small area of slight surface paper loss on upper front cover. Square, uncreased binding. 374 pp., illus.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.75
38) Citadels of Mystery [Ancient Ruins and Archaeology]
De Camp, L. Sprague, and Catherine C. De Camp

New York: Ballantine Books, 1973. 3rd ptg.: Aug. 1974. Modest shelf wear, one crease along an otherwise square, intact binding. 292 pp., illus. Book shop stamp to first page inside front cover, else unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
39) Giordano Bruno and the Kabbalah: Prophets, Magicians, and Rabbis
de Leon-Jones, Karen Silvia

Lincoln, NE: Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press, 2004. ix,273 pp. As issued; no remainder marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Kabbalah: An Illustrated Introduction To The Esoteric Heart Of Jewish Mysticism
Dedopoulos, Tim

New York, NY: Gramercy Books, 2005. Laminated illus. boards. As issued. 128 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Dust jacket as issued.. First Thus. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
41) Kabbalah: An Illustrated Introduction to the Esoteric Heart of Jewish Mysticism
Dedopulos, Tim

New York: Gramercy Books, 2005. Laminated boards in dust jacket. As issued. 128 pp., illus. in color, b&w.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) Freemasonry and the Presidency, U.S.A
Denslow, Ray V

Self-Published [Missouri Lodge of Research], 1952. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. A hint of rubbing at corners, slightly cocked binding, very nearly as issued. v,306 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
43) The Old Testament Apocrypha
Dimier, Catherine; S. J. Tester (transl.)

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1964. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, blue-gray paper covered boards. Minor shelf wear. Former owner's address label mounted on front flyleaf. 154 pp. Firm binding, clean interior. Dust jacket with minor shelf wear, 1" closed tear along top rear edge, a bit rubbed at extremities, presenting well in archival mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
44) The Aquarian Gospel of Jesus the Christ: The Philosophic and Practical Basis of the Religion of the Aquarian Age of the World and of the Church Univ
Dowling, Levi H

Marina del Rey, CA: De Vorss and Co., 1972. 9th ptg.: 1982. The slightest edge rubbing, essentially as issued. 270 pp. Retains the older, "classic" yellow and purple cover illustration.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) Kabbalah: The Way of the Jewish Mystic
Epstein, Perle; Edward Hoffman (fwd.)

New York: Barnes and Noble, 1998. Black and dark blue paper covered boards. As issued. Dust jacket as issued. xviii,171 pp.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
46) The World's Most Mysterious Objects
Fanthorpe, Lionel and Patricia

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Hounslow/Dundurn, 2002. 240 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Very slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) The Call of the Soul: A Scientific Explanation of Telepathy and Psychic Phenomena
Feyrer, Dr. Ernest C

San Francisco, CA: The Auto-Science Institute, 1926. Thought transference, psychometry, mind reading, automatic writing, mental broadcasting, telepathy, etc. Dark red cloth, lightly spotted, a bit rubbed along bottom edge. 257 pp. Rear hinge starting; binding firm.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) The Secret Language of Symbols: A Visual Key to Symbols and Their Meanings
Fontana, David

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1994. 6th ptg. As issued. Color illus. wraps, French flaps. 192 pp., illus. in color.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
49) The Kabbalah: The Religious Philosophy of the Hebrews
Franck, Adolphe

Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press/Carol Publishing Group, 2001. 3rd ptg. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, otherwise as issued. 224 pp.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
50) Music, Mysticism, and Magic: A Sourcebook
Godwin, Joscelyn

New York, NY: Arkana/Penguin Books, 1987. 3rd ptg. thus. As issued. x,349 pp.. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 129 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: