Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Books Into Film Books

from Cinemage Books

Browse books in Books Into Film | Return to Cinemage Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 228 listings found.
1) Watership Down
Adams, Richard

Watership Down
New York: Macmillan, 1972. Classic picaresque novel about the adventures of a rebel band of rabbits searching for a better world. An amazingly well received novel that was made into a well loved aminated movie in 1978. This is the true first American printing with the correct number line. The very easily damaged dustj acket has a small top chip on the spine panel cutting a bit into Adams's name and a very small circular chip also to the top edge of the spine panel. There is also average light soiling to the baige colored dust jacket. The price has been inked out but can faintly be made out and a soft small corner crease to the back flap. Vg+/vg+. ISBN: 00270000303. First American Edition and Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Books Into Films, Novels, Fiction, Fantasy Animals. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
2) The War Of The Roses
Adler, Warren

NY Warner Books 1981.. vg+/vg+. Novel that was the basis for the scathing black comedy about a marital breakup that starred Kathleen Turner & Michael Douglas. 1st print. edition. Binding is bds.cl.w.dj.. ISBN: 0446512206. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT INTO FILMS FICTION FILMED NOVELS AUTHORS WRITERS. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
3) I'm Not Scared
Ammaniti, Niccolo

I'm Not Scared
Edinburgh/new York: Canongate Books, 2003. Novel about a young boy in a small Italian community who discovers some terrible secrets about his family and neighbors. Made into a compelling film a few years back. Fine/fine.. ISBN: 1841952974. 1st English Edition. Cloth with Dustjacket. Novels Into Films Children Italian Writers Authors Recent acquisitions. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) The Unsuspected
Armstrong, Charlotte

NY Pocket Books 1947.. vg/old tape on verso of frnt. wrap. average light wear. Noir like novel filmed in 1947 by Michael Curtiz w. Claude Rains in the lead. Colorful artwork portrait of him on frnt. 1st pb.print. edition. Binding is paperback.. AND ENTERTAINMENT FILMED PAPERBACKS MYSTERIES NOVELS INTO FILMS CURTIZ DIRECTORS FILM NOIR. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) The Music Of Chance
Auster, Paul

NY Viking Pub. 1990.. vg+/vg+. Auster's 6th novel about a fiendish bargin. Made into a striking film w. Mandy Patamkin & James Spader. Atttractive dj. 1st print. edition. Binding is bds.cl.w.dj.. ISBN: 0670835358. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT FILMED NOVELS INTO FILMS WRITERS AUTHORS FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) Empire Of The Sun
Ballard, J.G

NY Simon & Schuster 1984.. vg+/vg+/tiny mend chip on bott. of dj. rubb. to pts. Ballard's autobio. of growing up in war torn. China. Made into an exciting visually beautiful film by Steven Spielberg. 1st Am. ed. Binding is bds.cl.w.dj.. ISBN: 0671530518. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT NOVELS MEMOIRS INTO FILMS DIRECTORS BRITISH SCI-FI WRITERS AUTHORS WORLD WAR II. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
7) The Sweet Hereafter
Banks, Russell

New York: Harper Collins, 1991. A terrible school bus accident & its effects on the town of Sam Dent, NY. Made into an engrossing strong film in 97 that won its director Atom Egoyan an Oscar nom. Price clipped & magnetic strip glued to back endsheet. Vg+/vg+. ISBN: 0060167033. 1st Edition. 1st Printing.. Bds. & Cl. W. Dj.. Novels Into Films Oscar Nominees fiction Writers Authors. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) The Little Minister
Barrie, James M

NY Grosset & Dunlap 1934.. vg+/vg+/tiny bit of wear to dj. bookplt. on pastedown. Photoplay ed. for the Katharine Hepburn film. Illus. w. 4 nice purple toned stills & beautiful full color artwork port. on frnt. photoplay ed. Binding is cl.w.dj.. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT PHOTOPLAYS MOVIE TIE INS ACTRESSES NOVELS INTO FILMS 30'S MOVIES. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
9) The Diving Bell And The Butterfly
Bauby, Jean-Dominique

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997. Memoir by the French editor of Elle who suffered total paralysis from locked in syndrome but still managed to produce this memoir before his death. Filmed by the painter-filmmaker Julian Schnabel who was nominated for a best director Oscar. There is staining to the front & back pastedowns due to the former owner's gluing the flaps down using rubber cement. Thats a n-no. There is also very faint staining on the verso of the flaps.and a stain to the bottom of the back endsheet. Vg/near fine. . ISBN: 0375401156. First American Edition. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Memoir, Filmed Book, French Writers, Diseases, Schnabel, Julian. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
10) About Schmidt
Begley, Louis

New York: Alfred A. Knopf., 1996. Novel about a man coming to grips with his retirement and the death of his wife. Made into a well received film with a fine performance by Jack Nicholson as Schmidt. Tiny teeny faint soil spot to the bottom edge othewise a beautiful copy. Fine/fine.. ISBN: 0679450335. 1st Edition. Boards & Cloth W. Dustjacket. Novels Fiction Novels Into Films Authors Writers. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
11) The Perez Family
Bell, Christine

New York: W.W. Norton, 1990. Novel about a Cuban American family in Miami made into a film that starred Anjelica Huston. Very soft faint crease to the back panel of the dj. Fine/near fine.. ISBN: 0393027988. 1st Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. novels cuban Americans Filmed Novels. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Midnight In The Garden Of Good And Evil
Berendt, John

Random House. NY. 1994. 5th printing. Bds.&cl.w.dj.. SIGNED BY JOHN BERENDT. The wildly sucessful bestseller about murder & deceit in Savannah that was made into a poorly received film by Clint Eastwood. Jacket blubs by Edmund White, Ann Beattie. Faint spot. to front edge. Vg/vg.. ISBN: 0679429220. signed books non-fiction gay characters mysteries gothic the South, Eastwood, Clint. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
13) John Goldfarb Please Come Home
Blatty, William Peter

New York: Crest Books, 1964. Movie tie-in for Blatty's madcap novel that was filmed with Shirley MacLaine in the lead. The film was a huge flop, that helped to almost bring down 20th Century Fox. Photos from the film on covers. Vg+.. 1st crest Printing. Paperback. Novels Into Films Paperbacks Satire Writers Spoofs. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Going Places
Blier, Bertrand

NY Lippincott Co. 1974.. fine. Blier's rude novel which he later made into an equally rude film, that made an international star of Gerard Depardieu. 1st paper edition. Binding is wraps.. ISBN: 0397010427. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT FILMED NOVELS DEPARDIEU,GERARD BLIER,BERTRAND MOVIES FRENCH CINEMA FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Psycho II
Bloch, Robert

NY Warner Books 1982.. fine-/very sm. punched hole to upp.corn. of die-cut frnt.wrap. SIGNED BY ROBERT BLOCH. Sequel to his orig. shocker. 1st pb. edition. Binding is paperback.. ISBN: 0446908045. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT SIGNED BOOKS PAPERBACKS HORROR NOVELS INTO MOVIES WRITERS BLOCH Hitchcock, Alfred. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
16) Vertigo
Boileau, Pierre & Narcejac, Thomas

New York: Dell Pub., 1958. The novel that was the basis for Hitchcock's great film "Vertigo" Originally published in French under the title "The Living And The Dead." by the writing team that also wrote "Diabolique". Nice 50's artwork cover. Very minute wear to the covers, and the usual browning to the pages. Nicest copy I've seen in a long time. . 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. Novels Into Films Mysteries Hitchcock Paperbacks french Thrillers. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
17) The Lost Honor Of Katharina Blum
Boll, Heinrich

NY McGraw-Hill 1975.. fine/fine. Boll's novel about a woman hounded by the & police.Filmed by Volker Schlondorff w. a striking performance by Angela Winkler. 1st Am. ed. Binding is cl.w.dj.. ISBN: 0070064253. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT BOLL, HEINRICH FILMS DIRECTORS SCHLONDORFF,VOLKER FILMED NOVELS NOVELISTS GERMAN WRITERS FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
18) A Good Man In Africa
Boyd, William

A Good Man In Africa
New York: Wiilliam Morrow, 1982. The 1st novel by the prize winning British author which is a comedy of errors among English colonials and West Africans. Made into a film a few years back with Sean Connery in the lead. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with just a tiny touch of very light shallow chipping to the bottom edge of the spine panel.. ISBN: 0688008208. 1st American Edition. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Novels authors British Authors Writers Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
19) The Road To Wellville
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

NY Viking Press 1993.. vg+/vg+. Boyle's comic novel about Dr. John Kellogg. His comic sensibil. failed to register on film when Alan Parker dir. the film in 92. 1st ed. Binding is cl.w.dj.. ISBN: 0670843342. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT FILMED WRITERS AUTHORS DIRECTORS NOVELS INTO FILMS BOYLE PARKER,ALAN. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Father Of Frankenstein
Bram, Christopher

NY Dutton Pub. 1995.. Fictious account of the last days of dir. James Whale's life. Whale was the dir. of Frankenstein & Bride Of Frankenstein. The novel was the basis for the fine film "Gods And Monsters." Jacket blurbs by Tony Kushner, Patrick McGrath. NIce dj. design. A superb unread copy. Fine/fine. . ISBN: 052593913X. 1st Printing.. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT FICTION HORROR FANTASY SCI-FI WRITERS GAY DIRECTORS FRANKENSTEIN. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
21) Father Of Frankenstein
Bram, Christopher

NY Dutton Pub. 1995.. ADVANCE READING COPY. Fictious account of the last days of film director James Whale's life who directed Frankenstein & Bride Of Frankenstein. The basis for the fine film "Gods And Monsters." Fine.. ISBN: 052593913X. ADVANCE READING COPY. Paper. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT FICTION HORROR FANTASY SCI-FI WRITERS GAY DIRECTORS FRANKENSTEIN Advance reading Copy. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
22) Dr. Kildare Takes Charge
Brand, Max, (Frederick Schiller Faust)

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. War time reprint edition of the popular Dr. Kildare Series. This one was the basis for the movie "Dr. Kildare Goes Home" one of the many films that M.G.M. made based on the novels. In the early 60's Richard Chamberlain made a name for himself playing the dashing doctor in a popular television series. The very nice Leo Manso dustjacket has a touch of light wear: a few tiny bottom tears, a tiny scrape on the letter E of the title and a tiny small hole on the white back panel of the dustjacket. The cheap war time paper is as usual browning with age, but there are no chips or wear to the interior of the book. Fine/vg+. Reprint Edition. Cloth with Dustjacket. Doctors, Movie Series, Novels, Fiction, Medicine,. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
23) The Bingo Long Traveling All Stars and Motor Kings
Brashler, William

The Bingo Long Traveling All Stars and Motor Kings
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. Long inscription from the author to a bookdealer. In addition there is a postit note from the author also to the same book dealer. A novel about the great Negro League baseball teams set during the summer of 1939. Later made into a movie in 1976. Former owner's signature and date on top of front endsheet, a touch of very light wear to the dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 006010449x. First Edition. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Signed Books, Inscribed Books, Books Into Films, Negro League Sports Baseball african Americans, Athletes Fiction, Novels. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
24) The Screaming Mimi
Brown, Fredric

New York: Bantam Books, 1958. Movie tie-in edition for a well received "B" psychological thriller that was directed by Gerd Oswald. The star of the film, Anita Ekberg is pictured on the back cover. Nice artwork of a frightened woman in mostly red on the front cover. There is a tiny touch of red offsetting on a few of the 1st pgs., due to printing,otherwise a vg+ copy.. 3rd Printing. Paperback. Crime Novels Thrillers Mysteries movie Tie Ins Novels Into Films Paperbacks. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) Red Alert
Bryant, Peter

Red Alert
New York: Ace Pub., 1958. Bryant's novel about nuclear war waiting to happen. Stanley Kubrick based his great 1964 satire Dr. Strangelove on this novel. Small remainder mark to the front edge, small stain to bottom of the colorful front cover, browning as usual to the cheap paper used a bottom corner crease to the back cover a tiny chip to the bottom of the spine panel and very minute faint creasing to the front cover. Overall a vg. copy. . 1st Edition. Paperback. Books Into Films, Satire, War, Paperbacks, Kubrick, Nuclear War Comedies. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
26) The Thirty-Nine Steps
Buchan, John. With Illustrations By Philip Hood

London: Chatto & Windus Ltd., 1985. Nice edition of the thriller that was made originally published in 1915 and made into a wonderful film by Alfred Hitchcock in 1935. Illustrated throughout with many beautiful full pg. color illustrations by Hood whose hero bears a striking resemblence to Robert Donant + many small b&w in text drawings. Cloth cover has pasted down illustrations. tiny scrape to the top of the front endsheet. Fine. . ISBN: 071130083. 1st Chatto & Windus Edition.. Large Illust.Cloth w/o Dj . Mysteries Alfred Hitchcock Novels Into Films Illustrated Books Spies Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
27) The Animal Factory
Bunker, Edward

The Animal Factory
New York: The Viking Press, 1977. Life in Prison and the story of a young man who is sent there on a drug charge and is befriended and protected by an older con. This was Bunker's second novel about prison and cons, the first was "No Beast So Fierce" which was made into the film "Straight Time" that starred Dustin Hoffman. Animal Factory was made into a film in 2000 directed by Steve Buscemi with William DaFoe and Edward Furlong as the two prison mates. Bunker has been in and out of prisons for most of his life, and wrote the screenplays for several films including Straight Time and The Animal Factory. He has also served as technical advisor on several films and has acted in many movies over the years. Hey maybe crime does pay. Very tiny tear to the top edge of the back panel and a small discreet imperfection "dot" on the front panel. Fine/near fine. . ISBN: 0670127094. 1st Edition. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Novels Into films Prison Life Convicts Authors. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
28) Iron Man
Burnett, W.R

New York: The Dial Press, 1930. Novel about the world of prize fighting by the author of "Little Caesar."The beautiful dustjacket has some shallow chipping to the edges and there are small pieces missing from the top, bottom of the spine panel and along the bottom folds where the spine panel meets the back panel. Fine/vg.. First Printing. Cloth With Dj.. Novels Prize Fighting sports Gangsters. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
29) The Piano. A Novel
Campion, Jane & Pullinger, Kate

New York: Hyperion Books, 1994. Novel co-written by the Oscar winning screenwriter of the film, that also won acting Oscars for Holly Hunter & Anna Paquin. Fine.. ISBN: 0786880961. 1st Paper Edition. Paper. Novels oscar Winners Screenwriters Directors. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) A Christmas Memory
Capote, Truman

A Christmas Memory
NY Random House 1966.. vg+/vg+/no dj. as issued in slipcase,which has a tiny touch of. Capote's novella that was made into a t.v. movie in 1967 & 1998. Illustrated by soil. & sun fading to back. later ed. Binding is cl.no dj.. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL NOVELLAS WRITERS AUTHORS GAY PERSONALITIES FILMED NOVELS ILLUSTRATED BY SOIL. & SUN FADING TO BACK... (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 228 listings found.