|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 172 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Living Land Sourcebook
Honesdale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: West End Games, Incorporated, 1990 Stated 1st printing, May 1990, exterior worn and with minor soiling, int. tight and clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Mass with Stations of the Cross, Large Type
New York: W. H. Litho Co, 1957 English (no Latin). Stapled black soft cvr w/fading gilt titles, 64 pp. illustrated with b&w drawings, Sticker pull on fr. cvr, minor edgewear, pgs yellowing, int. clean, all pages in tact and firmly attached.. Unknown. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Saturday Evening Post Stories 1948
New York: Random House, 1948 Some edgewear to boards, lettering on spine is faded, pgs tanned, all pages clean, uncreased, untorn & firmly attached, hinges solid.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Erie Canal
New York: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1970 Stated first edition, boards ragged w/ "25" on front cover, pages have some tears in margin areas & creasing, all pages attached, all text readable.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Spier, Peter . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Saturday Evening Post Stories 1949
New York: Random House, 1949 Some edgewear to boards, lettering on spine is faded, pgs tanned, all pages clean, uncreased, untorn & firmly attached, hinges solid.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Psalms in Song (series No. 2): Twenty-eight Original Psalms in Song to Color While Listening
New Mexico: Hosanna, 1988 VG HC, Book only--cassette is missing, scuff to back cvr, int. is tight, bright and clean.. Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pettitt, A., Rose, J., Schroeder, W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Nebula Award Stories No. 10, Anniversary Issue
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1975 Stated 1st edition, ex-library, dj protected in mylar, fr. flap & ffep have glue remnants frm removed pocket, mylar taped to boards, tape marks on fep's, usual library markings, a few pages have "dents" at top (possibly from paper clips), sl. skew, pgs yellowing, int. tight & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
My Prayers
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, Co., 1959 Cvr worn, prev owner's name, sm. tear (< 1") along spine on 1st page, pgs yellowing, all text clean & readable, all pages present & attached.. Unknown. Hard Cover. Solid Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Dixon, Rachel Taft. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Surgeon's Fight to Rebuild Men: Autobiography of Dr. Fred H. Albee, F.A.C.S., F.I.C.S
Albee, Fred H., M.D
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1943 Dj chipped/creased & has sm. tears, some edgewear to boards, crnrs bmpd, po name plates on pds, hinges solid, pgs yellowing, else int is tight & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
FOLLOWING THE MASTER
Andreasen, M. L
Tennessee: Southern Publishing , 1947 Edgeworn, sunned, crnrs bmpd, musty, pgs yellowed, else, all pages clean, uncreased, untorn & firmly attached.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Red Mesabi
Bailey, G. R
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930 Apparent 1st, no dj, 1930 on title page, orange cloth cvrd boards, cloth is worn & frayed, crnrs bmpd, pgs yellowed, bk store stamps on front & back pd's, back hinge broken, all pages firmly attached, all text clean and readable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Solid Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Long Arm of Ah-Sing
Beecham, John Charles
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918 Cvr worn and soiled, hinges cracking, pages yellowing, all pages present and attached.. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Gage, George W. (Frontispiece). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Midnight Eyes
Benet, Deborah
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1983 Some cvr wear, crnrs & spine taped for protection, bk store stamp inside cvr, int. tight & clean.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Sweet Passion's Song
Benet, Deborah
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1983 Some cvr wear, crnrs & spine taped for protection, bk store stamp inside cvr, int. tight & clean.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Song and Service Book for Ship and Field (Army & Navy)
Bennett, Joan L
New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., Inc., 1941 Edgwear & rubbing to boards, crnrs bmpd, letters faded, hinges solid, all pages clean, untorn, uncreased, & firmly attached.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Polly Bergen Book of Beauty, Fashion, and Charm
Bergen, Polly
New Jersey: Prentice-hall, 1962 Dj is edworn & rubbed, boards have light edgewer, pgs yellowing, hinges solid, int. tight & clean.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Blood and Thirsty
Bonnamy, Francis
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1949 Dj in mylar is taped to pds, chunk off of crnr of fr. end paper, pages have spots/stains/smudges, hinges solid, all text easily readable, all pages firmy attached.. Hard Cover. Solid Reading Copy/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Leadership Corps ( Boys Scouts )
Boy Scouts of America
New Jersey: Boy Scouts of America, 1972 Light Cvr wear, int. tight & clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
DORA THORNE
Braeme, Charlotte
New York: F. M. Lupton Publishing Co. Boards are edgworn/soiled, crnrs bmpd, hinges cracked, pages very tanned, sm. chps to edgw of bfep, else, all text easily readable, all pages uncreased, untorn & attached.. Unknown. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Table Money
Breslin, Jimmy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1986 Dj edgworn w/tears at spine, crnrs bmpd, light edgewear to boards, price in ink on ffep, pgs yellowing, hinges solid, int. tight & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Search after Hapiness [sic]
Bronte, Charlotte
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1969 Stated 1st US printing, dj is soiled and edgworn with 1 in. tear at spine, back flap is glued to pd, top edge of boards sl. sunned, hinges solid, binding tight, pgs sl. yellow, else clean and tight.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
An Actor
Bulloch, Ivan; James, Diane
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: World Book Inc, 1996 First printing of the first edition, this book is new/unread, has very sl. storage wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
James Robb Pioneer
Carver, Saxon Rowe
Georgia: Home Mission Board (Souther Baptist Convention), 1963 Lt. wear to cvr, sm. ink mark near spine, po name in pencil on title pg, dog ears, else pages are clean, untorn & firmly attached.. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Mayers, William. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Shake Well Before Using
Cerf, Bennett
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1948 1" pen mark on back board, edgewear, crnrs bmpd, tear starting in lower back gutter, p.o. name & date, hinges solid, int. clean, all pages firmly attached.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
A Treatise on American Business Law Volume I: Elementary Law & Contracts
Childs, Frank Hall, LL.B
Chicago: Walton School of Commerce, 1918 Solid working copy, boards are worn, fr. hinge cracked, writing on pd & ffep, pgs tanned, all pages firmly attached, all text clean & easily readable.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Apache Tears
Clark, Marianne
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1983 Some cvr wear, crnrs & spine taped for protection, bk store stamp inside cvr, int. tight & clean.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
King
Coleman, Lonnie
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1967 Stated 1st ed, HC, ex-libr w/usual markings, dj in mylar, some edgewear, sl. skew, crnrs bmpd, pgs yellowing, hinges solid, int. tight & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
GREAT SCIENCE FICTION BY SCIENTISTS
Conklin, Groff (editor)
New York: Collier Books, 1962 Cvr worn/chipped w/ spine creased, po name inside cvr, "570" & "559" on back end paper, else, all pages are clean, uncreased, untorn & firmly attached.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback Original (PBO). ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
America Visited
Coombs, Edith I
New York: Book League of America Boards are edgworn & sunned, crnrs bmpd, pgs yellowed, hinges solid, int. clean, all pages untorn, uncreased & firmly attached.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 172 listings found.
|
|