Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Science fiction Books

from Fireside Books & Tutoring

Browse books in Science fiction | Return to Fireside Books & Tutoring
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 234 listings found.
1) Nebula Award Stories No. 10, Anniversary Issue

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1975 Stated 1st edition, ex-library, dj protected in mylar, fr. flap & ffep have glue remnants frm removed pocket, mylar taped to boards, tape marks on fep's, usual library markings, a few pages have "dents" at top (possibly from paper clips), sl. skew, pgs yellowing, int. tight & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
2) Mechwarrior: The Battletech Role-Playing Game

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: FASA, 1991 Cvr ragged, a few ink notations, otherwise int. tight and clean.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
3) Blood of Ten Chiefs
Abbey, Lynn; Asprin, Robert; Pini, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1987 Lt gen wear, all pages clean, untorn, uncreased & firmly attached.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Indomitable Thunder
Acres, Mark

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996 Some cvr wear, foxing, pgs yellowing, else, int is tight & clean.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas

London, United Kingdom: Pan Books Limited, 2001 The true first edition by Pan Books, includes flyer for "Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy Double L.P.", lt. wear & creasing to cvr, pgs yellowed, all pages clean, uncreased, untorn & firmly attached.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback Original (PBO). (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
6) The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1980 Dj has lt wear w/chip at spine, very lt wear to boards, sl. skew, hinges solid, int. tight & clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books , 1982 Some edgwear to dj, crnrs sl. bmpd, foxing, int. tight & clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1980 Dj has lt edgewear, very lt wear to boards, binding tight, hinges solid, int. tight & clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1980 Dj worn/creased w/sm. tears, lt gen wear to boards, sm. price in pencil on ffep, hinges solid, else, int. tight & clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Plague Dogs
Adams, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1981 Gen. wear, all text clean, all pages firmly attached.. Mass Market Paperback. Solid Reading Copy. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Island Called Moreau
Aldiss, Brian W

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981 Dj in mylar is glued to pd's, only other sign of being ex-libr is faint gl remnant from pocket, skew, int. tight & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Space Odysseys
Aldiss, Brian Wilson

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1976 Dj in mylar, glue remnants on flps, pds & bfep, no other libr defects/mrkings, some edgwear to boards, skew, crnrs bmpd, hinges solid, all pages clean, untorn & firmly attached.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Return
Aldrin, Buzz; Barnes, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001 Good. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Nomad
Alexander, David

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1992 Gen. wear, all text readable, all pages firmly attached.. Mass Market Paperback. Solid Reading Copy. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Homeward and Beyond
Anderson, Poul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1975 Dj nicely protected in mylar, mylar taped to pds/boards, glue remnants on end papers (no other libr defects), some edgewear to boards, sl skew, bindng crack, hinges solid, all pages untorn, uncreased & attached.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Solid Reading Copy/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
16) A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows
Anderson, Poul

New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1974 Dj nicely protected in mylar, some edgewear, crnrs ltly bmpd, pgs starting to yellow, hinges solid, clean, all pages untorn, uncreased & firmly attached.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Harvest of Stars
Anderson, Poul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994 Some wear/creasing to cvr, moisture affects to upper crnr, all text easily readable, all pages untorn & firmly attached.. First Printing Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Star Fox
Anderson, Poul

New York: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1965 Dj worn/soiled w/sm. tear & ink mark, lt wear/soiling to boards, skew, crnrs bmpd, foxing, pgs yellow, else, int tight & clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Dancer from Atlantis
Anderson, Poul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993 Lt gen. wear, sm. edgetears to dj, hinge solid, all pages clean, uncreased, untorn & firmly attached.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Balook
Anthony, Piers

Grass Valley, California, U.S.A.: Underwood Books, 1991 Dj has tiny nick to back, else it is nicely protected in mylar, mylar is glued to pds, sl skew, usu libr defects, a few small dog ears, else, tight, bright & clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Woodroffe, Patrick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
21) Ox
Anthony, Piers

New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1976 Dj has a few small edge tears & some gen rubbing/wear, some edgewear to boards, crnrs sl. bmpd, int tight & clean, gently, if ever, read.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Caterpillar's Question
Anthony, Piers; Farmer, Philip Jose

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, Inc., 1992 Page creases due to storage, else book is tight & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Orc's Opal
Anthony, Piers; Margroff, Robert E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1990 Dj is rubbed/edgeworn/chipped, surface of dj is pealing away, scrape to ext pg edges from storage, hinges solid, int clean, all pages untorn, uncreased & firmly attached.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
24) The Underground (Animorphs #17)
Applegate, K. A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Applecross, Ltd., 1998 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Solution
Applegate, Katherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Applecross, Ltd., 1998 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Stranger
Applegate, Katherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Applecross, Ltd., 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Microbots
Appleton, Victor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon Pulse, 1992 Lt wear to cvr, int tight & clean.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Fantastic Voyage
Asimov, Isaac

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1966 Dj scuffed/chipped w/sm tears, some edgewear to boards, crnrs bmpd, pgs yellow, else tight & clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Nightfall
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1990 "This novel based on the short story "Nightfall" by Isaac Asimov...". Lt wear/chipping to dj, sl. skew, tiny crimp to bottom edges of sev. pgs from storage, else tight & clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, 14th Series
Avram Davidson (editor)

New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1965 Cvr worn/creased, po name/address on intro page, writing on back add page, binding crack, pgs tanned, else, all pages are clean, uncreased, untorn & firmly attached.. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy. Illus. by Gaughan, Jack . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 234 listings found.