Browsing the inventory of Fireside Books & TutoringChildren |
|
Browse books in Children | Return to Fireside Books & Tutoring
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Orange Oliver: The kitten who wore glasses
U.S.A.: Young Reader's Press, Inc., 1971 Pb, 4th pr, cvr creased & worn w/tear at spine & sticker pull, libr. stamp & po name & add. on title pg, pgs tanned, dog ears, int. clean, all pages present & attached, all text easily readible.. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Picture Book. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 2) |
My Prayers
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, Co., 1959 Cvr worn, prev owner's name, sm. tear (< 1") along spine on 1st page, pgs yellowing, all text clean & readable, all pages present & attached.. Unknown. Hard Cover. Solid Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Dixon, Rachel Taft. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 3) |
Celebrating Traditions, Reader's Library, Theme 2
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001 Very minor cvr wear, very faint rippling some pages from moisture, int. is tight and clean.. Unknown. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 4) |
The Erie Canal
New York: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1970 Stated first edition, boards ragged w/ "25" on front cover, pages have some tears in margin areas & creasing, all pages attached, all text readable.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Spier, Peter . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 5) |
The History of Moviemaking: Animation and Live-Action, from Silent to Sound, Black-And-White to Color
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1995 Very lt storage wear to cvr, appears unread/new, sticker pocket still sealed in cellophane, . First American Edition. Pictorial HC/Spiral Bound. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 6) |
My Friends the Frogs (Preprimer 2, Teacher's Edition)
Massachusetts: D.C. Heath and Co., 1991 Light cvr wear, price in pencil on title page, int. tight, bright & clean.. 3rd Printing. Spiral Bound Softcover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text Book. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 7) |
Psalms in Song (series No. 2): Twenty-eight Original Psalms in Song to Color While Listening
New Mexico: Hosanna, 1988 VG HC, Book only--cassette is missing, scuff to back cvr, int. is tight, bright and clean.. Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pettitt, A., Rose, J., Schroeder, W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 8) |
SMALLEST BROWNIE'S FEARFUL ADVENTURE
New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., 1961 5 1/2"x 7", pictorial cover, worn, pages yellowing, some soiling and dog ears, charming book, hinges tight, all pages firmly attached.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ilsley. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 9) |
Kate and the Apple Tree
New York: Seabury Press, 1965 Wear & soiling from handling to boards, crnrs bumped, usual library markings, else int. is tight and clean.. 2nd Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ilsley, Velma. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 10) |
Science Experiences for Young Children
Teachers College Press, 1975 Lt wear/creasing to cvr, int tight & clean.. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 11) |
Balook
Grass Valley, California, U.S.A.: Underwood Books, 1991 Dj has tiny nick to back, else it is nicely protected in mylar, mylar is glued to pds, sl skew, usu libr defects, a few small dog ears, else, tight, bright & clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Woodroffe, Patrick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 12) |
The Underground (Animorphs #17)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Applecross, Ltd., 1998 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 13) |
The Solution
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Applecross, Ltd., 1998 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 14) |
The Stranger
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Applecross, Ltd., 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 15) |
The Microbots
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon Pulse, 1992 Lt wear to cvr, int tight & clean.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 16) |
Light
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Follett Pub Co, 1970 Minor wear to cvr, crnrs very sl. bmpd, int. tight, bright & clean, gently, if ever, read.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 17) |
Rock n' Roar Dinosaur
New York: Amsco Publications, 1993 BOOK ONLY (no cassette), some wear & lt creasing, insribed by author "To Emily - Rock and Roar! Sam Austin", all pages clean, untorn & firmly attached.. Inscribed By Author. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 18) |
Grand Prix. The Checkered Flag Series
U.S.A.: Field Educational Publications, 1969 Some soiling from handling, libr defects, decorative lime green crayon on copyright page, all text easily readable, all pages untorn & firmly attached.. Hard Cover. Solid Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Andrews, James. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 19) |
Polly Perry, TV Cook
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959 Some wear to cvr, crnrs bmpd, dog ears/creases, usu libr markings, writing on front end paper, smudges to some pages, tear to upper margin of one page, all text easily readable, all pages firmly attached, hinges solid.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Solid Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 20) |
Toby the Tabby Kitten
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cobblehill Books , 1995 Lt wear/creasing to cvr, int tight & clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 21) |
The Berenstain Bears and Too Much TV
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1984 Minor cvr wear from handling, int. tight, bright and clean.. Unknown. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 22) |
Adventures Here and There
New York: American Book Co., 1963 General wear, writing on pd & ffep, moisture effects, all text clean and readable, hinges solid, all pages firmly attached.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Solid Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 23) |
BEVERLY GRAY'S FORTUNE
New York: McLoughlin Brothers, 1950 Edgwear, chipping at spine, tape at upper & lower spine, notations in pencil on fpd, tape pulls on pd's, pgs tanned, crease to bfep, all text clean, all pages firmly attached.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 24) |
BEVERLY GRAY'S SECRET
New York: McLoughlin Brothers, 1951 Edgwear, chipping at spine, tape at upper & lower spine, notation in pencil on fpd, tape pulls on pd's, pgs tanned, one teeny corner chip, lt creasing to pages, all text clean, all pages firmly attached.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 25) |
Baby Penguin At Home on the Ice (Leap Frog) Plus Bonus Book!
Publications International Cvr creased, one spot on upper crnr of one page, else pages are clean, untorn, uncreased & firmly attached. Will throw in a well worn, but readable copy of Leap Frog's Prairie Dog: at home on the Range.. Soft Cover. Solid Reading Copy. Illus. by Field, Lori Nelson. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 26) |
Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol: The War Adventure Series
New York: Saafield Publishing, 1941 Boards are ragged & soiled, hinges cracked, sm tears to ffep, gift inscrp. on ffep, pages very tanned, some pgs have tiny edge chips, all text clean and readable, all pages attached.. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 27) |
Dave Dawson with the Air Corps: The War Adventure Series
New York: Saafield Publishing, 1942 Nice early edition, blue boards are sunned and have some wear, crnrs bmpd, hinges cracked, pages very tanned, tiny edge chip to one page, all text clean and readable, all pages untorn, uncreased & firmly attached.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 28) |
Cub Scout Sports: Bicycling
Irving, Texas, U.S.A.: Boy Scouts of America, 1989 Lt cvr wear, "Pack 230" inside cvr, "Do not write in this book" on table of contents page, else tight & clean.. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 29) |
The Search after Hapiness [sic]
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1969 Stated 1st US printing, dj is soiled and edgworn with 1 in. tear at spine, back flap is glued to pd, top edge of boards sl. sunned, hinges solid, binding tight, pgs sl. yellow, else clean and tight.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| 30) |
Children's Gospel Commentary: Covering the Four Gospels and the Book of Acts
Michigan: Zondervan, 1944 Boards are worn/soiled w/dj remnants stuck to them, hinges starting to crack, po name/date on pd, pgs tanned, all text clean, all pages untorn & firmly attached.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 117 listings found. |




