cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GAMES

from Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles

1) 150 WAYS TO PLAY SOLITAIRE complete with layouts for playing

Whitman. As New 1950. Softcover. Normal page browning. ; 41/2x7; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) 29 GAMES FOR PARTIES FOR CHILDREN AGES 3 TO 12

Fine 1950's. Booklet. Red/blk/yellow/white illustrated covers. UNUSED section for child to keep a record of birthday party. Neat find. ; 51/2x61/2; 16 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) THE OFFICIAL RULES OF CARD GAMES HOYLE UP-TO-DATE-PUBLISHERS 45TH EDITION

United States Playing Card Company. Good+ 1947. Softcover. Some usage showing. Text is tight but pages browned from chea paper. ; 41/2x7; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) CHESS: FIRST STEPS
Bott, R. Morrison, S

Bell Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1958. Hardcover. 'C' printing. Pebbled burdany/blk boards/blk lettering. Hardly any usage showing. Clean/tight. Lots of b/w diagrams. Wraparound art DJ is striking in red/white/blk. DJ has minor wear. ; 8vo; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) THE HACKY SACK THE AMERICAN FOOTBAG GAME
Cassidy, John

Klutz Press. Very Good+ 1982. Softcover. Minor usage showing. ; 51/2x81/2; 63+ads pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) THE BASICS OF WINNING BRIDGE
Coe, Montgomery

Cardoza. As New 1993. Revised Edition; First Printing. Paperback. As new condition. Includes how to play and win, opening bids and scoring, etc. ; 41/4x63/4; 64 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) JUST JUGGLE An Easy-To-Learn Method with an Illustrated Flip Sequence
Cohen, S

McGraw Hill. Fine 1982. Second Printing. Softcover. 0070116237. Almost unused condition. No spine creasing. ; 51/4x8; 177 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) BRIDGE AT A GLANCE-INSTRUCTION IN BIDDING AND PLAYING-SPONSERED BY CHESTERFIELD CIGARETTES
Culbertson, Ely

Liggert & Myers Tobacco. Very Good 1936?. Booklet. Tan coverss with red/dark brown lettering. Covers have a few small stains. Front cover also has a small faded circle. Inside front cover show color illustration of Chesterfield in a flat box or tin, a round vacuum can and a foil package. Rear outside cover has lady dressed in a fashion outfit with large flower saying Chesterfield wins....... Text is quite clean and tight with some foxing along top. Pages are offset for easy finding of information. ; 31/4x51/2; 33 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) CULBERTSON'S NEW AND COMPLETE SUMMARY
Culbertson, Ely

John C. Winston. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1944. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gold lettering on front. Bottom of front and rear boards has a thin white stain. Tabbed pages. Light page browning. ; 4x6; 64 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) THE OFFICIAL BOOK OF CONTRACT BRIDGE
Culbertson, Ely

Winston. Very Good with no dust jacket 1943. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Royal blue boards/gld lettering. B/w frontispiec e photo of author. Minor board usage showing. Text is quite clean/tight/nor mal pge browning. Rear endpaper has printed contract bridge scoring table. Very slight musty scent. ; Small 8vo; 402 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) THE BRIDGE WORLD
Culbertson, Ely (Founded by)

Bridge World Magazine. Good with no dust jacket Magazine. Many in stock mostly from 1970's. All conditions from G- to VG. Let us know what you are looking for. ; 5x7 . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) THE WORLD'S GREAT CHESS GAMES
Fine, Reuben (edited by)

Bonanza Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1951. Hardcover. Red paper covered boards/black lettering. Flypage a bit offset from bindery. 'B' printing.. Famous players and their games from Philador 4 to Bisguier. DJ shows a bit of usage. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 287 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) TIGER BRIDGE How the Tigers of the Bridge World Outwit Each Other
Flint, J

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1970. First Printing. Hardcover. . ..how they bid, how they play, how they win-in top club and tournament competition.0671204955. Blk boards/orange lettering. Quite clean/tight. DJ shows some usage. Slight musty scent. ; 8vo; 191 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) ACCORDING TO HOYLE THE WORLD-FAMOUS BOOK ON RULES OF GAME
Frey, R. L

Fawcett/Crest. Good+ 1970. Revised Edition. Paperback. Some usage showing. Old magic marker price on top left of front cover. Text is clean/tight/normal apge browning. Complete instructions including scoring and strategy. ; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) THE FUNDAMENTALS OF CONTRACT BRIDGE
Goren, Charles H

Permabook. Good; P184. Svp5-92. 1953. Fourth Printing. Paperback. more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) PLAY WINNING BRIDGE WITH ANY PARTNER EVEN A STRANGER
Goren, Charles H

Cornerstone Library. Good+ 1972. Reprint. Softcover. Not much usage showing however there is a corner of the back cover missing text is clean/tight with normal page browning. ; 5x8; 183 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) CHESS TRAPS PITFALLS & SWINDLES How to Set Them and How to Avoid Them
Horowitz, I. A. Reinfeld, F

Simon & Schuster. Good 1954. Twelfth Printing. Softcover. 0671210416. Quite used but text still clean/tight. ; Fireside Book; 51/4x81/4; 243 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) THE PERMA QUIZ BOOK
Kane, Joseph Nathan

Permabooks 1956.. Good-; M-3039 paperback. Over 1, 700 exciting new questions. More than 90 stimulating quizzes. A unique question and answer book by the dean of quizmasters. Book in fair plus condition. Minor penciling on so me pages but answers not entered. Page browning. Book is loose and pages 1-58 are completely separated but together with themselves. ; Book number is SVP30-33. Binding is Paperback; First Printing. Paperback. more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) BRIDGE STRATEGY AT TRICK ONE
Karpin, Fred L

Dover. Near Fine 1976. Softcover. 0486232964. Intro by A. H. Morehead. Complete/unabridged. Hardly any usage showing. Book store label on inside front cover. ; 51/4x81/4; 288+ads pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) IMPROVE YOUR BRIDGE
Kelsey, H. W

IMPROVE YOUR BRIDGE
Hart Publishing Company. Very Good 1971. First American Edition. Softcover. Minor cover usge showing. Bit of sun fading. Text is clean/tight. Some contents are mishandling trumps, bidding on misfits, failure to lead trumps, et. C; 51/4x8; 191 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) HOW TO READ YOUR OPPONENT'S CARDS THE BRIDGE EXPERTS' WAY TO LOCATE MISSING HIGH CARDS
Lawrence, Mike

Prentice Hall/Reward Books. Near Fine 1973. First Printing. Softcover. 0134311140. Orange/blk covers. Single spine crease. Clean/tight/normal pge browning. ; Contract Bridge Series; 51/4x81/4; 175 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) THE WALK OF THE OYSTERS AN UNHOLY HISTORY OF CONTRACT BRIDGE
Mackey, Rex

Prentice Hall. Good in Good+ dust jacket 1965. First American Edition. Hardcover. Mustard yellow covers/blk lettering. Light usage showing. Minor damage on ffep from address label. Text is quite clean/tight. DJ has scotch taped edge repairs otherwise quite nice. Satirical. ; 8vo; 217 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) CROSS WORK PUZZLE AND WORD GAME DICTIONARY
Newman, Frank Eaton (compiled by)

Permabook. Good 1955. Revised Edition. Paperback. July printing. Normal usage showing. Textt is tight with normal page browning. New revised and enlarged edition. Over 30, 000 words and definistions for all word game fans. . ; 191 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) DEVELOP YOUR BIDDING JUDGMENT How to Tell Which Bid is Best in Borderline Situations
Reese, T

Cornerstone Library. Good+ 1964. Reprint. Softcover. #CN81. General usage showing on covers. Light water staining. Spine end damage. Original price stickers still on front. Text is clean/tight/nor mal pge browning. ; 51/4x8; 192g pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) THE BOOK OF CLASSIC BOARD GAMES
Sackson, Sid

Klutz Press. Fine+; Plus game board. Package of game pieces attached. Spiral with heavy pages. Bright white with bright lettering. Included playing boards for all 15 games. Heavy brightly colored boards. Tiny corner rubbing. SV36-8. 1991. 10x10; 41+ pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) BACKYARD GAMES
Schultz, N

Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good- 1975. First Printing. Softcover. 0448133164. Some cover usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Shows how to usemleisure time and develop your creative talent. Will look up particular game/sport. Lots for kids. ; Grosset Good Life Books; B&W Photographs; 8x103/4; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) THE TRANSFIRMERS THE INVISIBILITY FACTOR #9 Find Your Fate
Sherman, J

Ballantine Books. Good+ 1986. First Printing. Softcover. 0345333918. Top right corner crease. Clean/tight/normal pge browning. ; Find Your Fate Junior Transformers; B&W Illustrations; 51/4x71/2; 72 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.50
28) IMPROVE YOUR BRIDGE-FAST
Sontag, A. Steinberg, P

Max Hardy. Good+ 1982. Softcover. 0939460203. Covers show some usage/corner creased. Text is clean/tight. ; 6x9; 153+ad pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) MASTER BRIDGE BY QUESTION AND ANSWER
Truscott, Alan

Quadrangle/New York Times Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. White boards/red/blk spine. Hardly any usage showing. Text is clean/tight. DJ has minor edge tears, etc. ; 8vo; 252+ pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) PLAYING CHESS Primary
Wade, Bob Robert

Collier/Macmillan. As New 1984. First Printing. Softcover. 0020119801. Unused condition. Starts with basic moves. ; Macmillan Chess Library; 51/2x81/2; 159+index pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) CONTRACT BRIDGE Including the Official Laws of Contract Bridge
Work, Milton C

John C. Winston. Good with no dust jacket 1927. Hardcover. Purple cloth boards with worn gold lettering on front and spine. Some spine end, corner and edge wear. Front hinge cracked. Light page browning. Colored pencilled notes throughout. Mold spots on rear board. ; Small 8vo; 143+ads pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.00
32) THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO GAMBLING A World-Wide Survey of the Art of Gambling, in all its Forms. How to Bet and Win
Wykes, A

Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1964. Hardcover. 0385052170. Green boards/gld lettering/details. Hardly any usage showing. Over 400 illustrations. Includes some history. DJ has a couple repaired edge tears. ; Large 8vo; 352 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $19.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: