Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



England Books

from Agora Bookstore

Browse books in England | Return to Agora Bookstore
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 80 listings found.
1) Churchill: The End of Glory : A Political Biography (Harvest/H B J Book)
Charmley, John

Harcourt (on Demand). PAPERBACK. 0156001446 Excellent condition, Paperback 1994, No marks, appears never read but may have very light shelf wear, great cover, Readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $29.18
Add to cart 
2) The silent traveller in Oxford
Chiang, Yee

Methuen & Co. Ltd. B0007IWMJW Good condition, hardcdover 1950, great cream-colored cloth, with b&w illustratiosn and color illustrated plates, no marks, po's bookplate on pde, sunfades and light dusting to cover, delicate, evocative art work captures the spirit of this ancient university city, readit, VG/NoDJ . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.70
Add to cart 
3) The Island Race
Churchill, Winston S

Corgi. PAPERBACK. B000O83I16 Good condition, paperback 1968, illustrated in GREEN wraps, abridgement of the four volume 'A History of the English-Speaking Peoples', no marks, slt scuf to cover, readit, VG . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.03
Add to cart 
4) Winston Churchill: the era and the man (Universal library)
Cowles, Virginia

Grosset & Dunlap. B0007DMEF4 Great condition, Hardcover 1956, Octavo With B&W Photographic Plates, No marks, some edge wear to dust jacket in brodart, soilid binding, Readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $29.46
Add to cart 
5) British Folk Tales: New Versions
Crossley-Holland, Kevin

Orchard Books. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 053105733X Great condition, hardcover 1988, illustrated in green cloth, no marks, slt scuf to cover, no dust jacket, readit, VG/No dj . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.77
Add to cart 
6) What You Must See in the British Isles
Darke, Jo; Finn, Timothy

Bookthrift Co. Hardcover. 0856859397 Excellent condition, hardcovr 1981, First Edition Illustrated Quarto Color Photographic Plates, No marks, Great dust jacket in Brodart Readit, Read it! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.35
Add to cart 
7) My Story
Ferguson, Sarah; Coplon, Jeff

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684835819 New condition, hardcover 1996, Octavo With B&W Photographic Plates, No marks, Great dust jacket in brodart, Readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.83
Add to cart 
8) Churchill: A Photographic Portrait
Gilbert, Martin

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517092972 Excellent condition, hardcover 1993, Illustrated Octavo, name on inside cover, clean pgs, Great dust jacket in Brodart , readit NF/NF . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $28.02
Add to cart 
9) Henry the VIII (Qty: 2)
Hackett, Francis

Garden City Publishing. Hardcover. B000IN8BO6 Excellent condition, hardcover 1931, Illustrated Octavo in Purple cover, POs bookplate and signature on pde, Slt scuf to cover, Readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $52.35
Add to cart 
10) James Herriot's Yorkshire: A Guided Tour with the Beloved Veterinarian
Herriot, James

St Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312439709 Great condition, hardcover 1979 FIRST EDITION, illustrated, green pictorial dust jacket in protective brodart, no marks, readit, VG/VG . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.90
Add to cart 
11) The Victorian Frame of Mind: 1830-1870
Houghton, Walter E

Yale Univ Pr. Hardcover. B000J0DNZK Great condition, Hardcover 1957, First Edition, Octavo in dust jacket, Some marks POs bookplate, on fep Scuf to dust jacket edges, dj in Brodart, Readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $28.48
Add to cart 
12) The Victorian Frame of Mind
Houghton, Walter E

New Haven: Publ. for WellesleyYale University Press. PAPERBACK. B000FDYZSU Very good condition, paperback 1957, no marks, solid binding, covers clean with scuffs, readit. . Very Good. 1957. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.66
Add to cart 
13) Seven English Cities
Howells, W.D

New York Harper 1909.. Hardcover. B000XJ6LRE Excellent condition, dk green leather 1909 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, b&w illustrated pictures, no marks, gold lettering on spine and gilted edging, no dust jacket, readit, VG+/VG+ . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $171.70
Add to cart 
14) Fergie Confidential: The Real Story
Hutchins, Chris; Thompson, Peter

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312087764 Excellent condtion, Hardcover 1992, First U.S. Edition, With Color Photographic Plates, FEP clipped, Great dust jacket in Brodart, Readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.42
Add to cart 
15) Churchill: A Biography
Jenkins, Roy

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374123543 Excellent condition, Hardcover 2001, octavo in WHITE dust jacket With B&W photographic plates, No marks, Great dj in Brodart, Readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $39.36
Add to cart 
16) ENGLISH VILLAGE HOMES AND COUNTRY BUILDINGS
Jones, Sydney R. Foreword by Sir William Beach Thomas

New York: B. Hardcover. B000HJ2EIA Good condition, hardcover 1937 FIRST EDITION, no marks, no dust jacket, readit. . Good. 1937. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $36.76
Add to cart 
17) Charmed Lives
Korda, Michael

Random House. Hardcover. 0394419545 Excellent condition, hardcover 1979 FIRST EDITION, great cover with b&w photographic plates, no marks, slight tear in dust jacket edge in protective brodart, readit, VG/VG . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.35
Add to cart 
18) Majesty: Elizabeth II and the House of Windsor
Lacey, Robert

Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151556849 Excellent condition, hardcover 1977, no marks, great beige pictorial dust jacket in brodart, readit, VG+/VG+ . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND
Laing, Lloyd & Jennifer

BCA. Hardcover. B000O8HJ6Q Excellent condition, hardcover 1979, no marks, B&W Photographic Plates, great cover and dust jacket w/ brodart, read it! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $28.31
Add to cart 
20) The origins of Britain
Laing, Lloyd Robert

London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, [. Hardcover. B000OUURNQ Excellent condition, hardcover 1980 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great blue/green dust jacket in protective brodart, text clean and tight, readit, VG+/VG . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $29.75
Add to cart 
21) Dylan Thomas' Wales
Laurie, Hilary

Sterling. Hardcover. 0297824813 Excellent condition, hardcover 1999, Octavo With lavish color and B&W photogrpahs, No marks, Great dust jacket in Brodart, Read it! . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $31.67
Add to cart 
22) Anne Boleyn
Lofts, Norah

Putnam Pub Group (T). Hardcover. 0698110056 Excellent condition, Hardcover 1979 illustrated Tall Octavo No marks Slt scuf to dust jacket in Bodart about a queen who loses her head over a basket, Readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $29.18
Add to cart 
23) Wellington: Pillar of State
Longford, Elizabeth

Harper & Row. Hardcover. 006012671X Excellent condition, hardcover 1972 FIRST US EDITION, no marks, great black/blue dust jacket in protective brodart, readit, VG+/VG+ . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $34.32
Add to cart 
24) The War in the Air: The Royal Air Force in World War II
Lyall, Gavin

New York: William Morrow. Hardcover. 0688027245 Excellent condition, hardback 1969 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great dust jacket with brodart cover, readit. . New. 1969. First American Edition. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.19
Add to cart 
25) From my level
Mallaby, George

Atheneum. B0007EI8QW Good condition, hardcover 1965 FIRST EDITION, illustrated, great grey dust jacket in protective brodart, slt scuf to dust jacket, readit, VG+/VG . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $34.19
Add to cart 
26) The Edwardian era
Maurois, André; Miles, Hamish

New York. Hardcover. B00005VRBE Very good condition, hardcover 1933 FIRST EDITION, no marks, no dust jacket, readit. . Very Good. 1933. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $31.43
Add to cart 
27) Henry Lunt and the Ranger
McNamara, Tom

Nuventures Pub.. Hardcover. 0962563234 Excellent condition, hardcover 1990 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover, no dust jacket, readit, VG+/VG+ . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.71
Add to cart 
28) Churchill: Taken from the Diaries of Lord Moran
Moran, Lord

Houghton Mifflin Co. Hardcover. B000B414U0 Excellent condtion, hardcover 1966, no marks, slt scuf to dust jacket in brodart, readit, VG/VG . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $32.54
Add to cart 
29) Churchill: Taken from the Diaries of Lord Moran (Qty: 2)
Moran, Lord

Houghton Mifflin Co. Hardcover. B000B414U0 Excellent condition, hardcover 1966 FIRST EDITION, blue cover, b&w photographic plates, no marks, no dust jacket, slt shelf wear to cover, readit, VG . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.89
Add to cart 
30) The English Village
Muir, Richard

Thames & Hudson. Hardcover. 0500241066 Excellent condition, Hardcover 1980, First Edition Small Quarto With color and B&W photographic plates, great dust jacket and cover, read it! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.90
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 80 listings found.