Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Agora Bookstore

England

Browse books in England | Return to Agora Bookstore
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 80 listings found.
1) Wallis and Edward: Letters 1931-1937 : The Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor

Summit Books. Hardcover. 0671612093 Excellent condition, Hardcover 1986, no marks, B&W Photographic Plates, great cover and dust jacket w/ brodart, read it! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $32.56
Add to cart 
2) The Oxford History of Britain (Oxford Paperbacks)

Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0192852027 Excellent condition, papeback 1988, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit, VG . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.33
Add to cart 
3) THE KINGS ENGLAND: SOMERSET COUNTY OF ROMATIC SPLENDOUR

Hodder and Stoughton. Hardcover. B000HHMATA Great condition, Hardcover 1943, Octavo in dust jacket With sepia-tone photographic plates, No marks, Edgewear and chipping to dust jacket, but still quite presentable in a new Brodart, Readit - . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $34.57
Add to cart 
4) TAINE'S NOTES ON ENGLAND

Thames & Hudson. Hardcover. B000H7E73M Great conditon, hardcover 1961 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great dust jacket in protective brodart, slt scuf to dust jacket, readit, VG/VG . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $36.52
Add to cart 
5) Letter From Grosvenor Square : An Account of a Stewardship

Houghton Miffin Company. Hardcover. B000I82PMK Excellent condition, hardcover 1947, octavo in BLUE cover, No marks, Slt age-toning to text, no dust jacket, Great cover, Readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $28.79
Add to cart 
6) Wellington :The Years of the Sword

New York: Harper & Row. Hardcover. B000B7C8GG Very good condition, hardcover 1969, small ink inscription on half-title page, otherwise clean text throughout, covers good, no dust jacket, readit. . Very Good. 1969. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $35.34
Add to cart 
7) The Vanished Pomps of Yesterday

Doran. Hardcover. B000FLSAG0 Good condition, hardcover 1921, great blue cloth with pastedown labels on front cover and backstrip, no marks, scuf to cover, readit, VG/NoDJ . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $36.59
Add to cart 
8) William the Conqueror

Berkeley: Univ of Calif. Hardcover. B000HA7FPQ Excellent condition, hardcover 1964 FIRST EDITION, no marks, no dust jacket, readit. . Very Good. 1964. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $35.03
Add to cart 
9) MY DISCOVERY OF ENGLAND

New York: Dodd, Mead, and Company NY. Hardcover. B000IB5812 Excellent condition, hardcover 1922, no marks, tight binding, covers good, readit. . Very Good. 1922. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.84
Add to cart 
10) The Whip

New York: Summit Books. Hardcover. B000CGPKOS Excellent condition, hardcover 1983 FIRST EDITION, no marks, dust jacket as new, readit. . New. 1983. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
11) Winston Churchill: An Informal Study of Greatness (Qty: 3)

Doubleday. Hardcover. B000HMMZRM Excellent condition, Hardcover 1952, Octavo With B&W Photographic Plates, No marks, edge wear to dust jacket in Brodart, Readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $28.51
Add to cart 
12) SHAKESPEARELAND. OUR BEAUTIFUL HOMELAND

Blackie & Son Ltd.. Hardcover. B000EEX9JQ Excellent condition, Hardcover 1930, No octavo With eight color illustrated plates, no marks, Slt scuf edges, great dust jacket in Brodart, Readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $32.59
Add to cart 
13) SHAKESPEARELAND. OUR BEAUTIFUL HOMELAND

London: Blackie & Son Ltd.. Hardcover. B000EEX9JQ Very good condition, hardcover 1930, includes endpaper maps and 8 color plates, inscription, no marks on text pages, scuf dist jacket with closed tear and some chipping, readit. . Very Good. 1930. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $33.41
Add to cart 
14) Castles

HMSO. Hardcover. B000GLAWBK Great condition, Hardcover 1953, 12mo B&W Photographic Plates, No pen marks, slight age spots to dust jacket in Brodart, Readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $26.57
Add to cart 
15) ENGLISH HISTORY 1914-1945

Oxford University Press. Hardcover. B000HJ1440 Excellent condition, hardcover 1965, no marks,no dust jacket, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.59
Add to cart 
16) The Diary of John Evelyn 2 Vols

A. Walter Dunne. Hardcover. B000IXWY5I Excellent condition, Hardcover 1903, Octavo in RED, Two volume set, With titles on paper label on backstrip, Deckled edges, Text is clean and tight, With B&W and color illustrations, Cover rubbed and dusted Edges dusted, read it! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $57.86
Add to cart 
17) DISRAELI

ST. MARTIN PRESS. Hardcover. B000HQO8LY Great condition, Hardcover 1967, octavo in tan cloth, With B&W illustrations, No marks, Slt scuf to cover, bright and clean pgs, Readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $36.59
Add to cart 
18) Discovering Britain & Ireland

National Geographic Society. Hardcover. 0870445987 Okay condition, hardcover 1985 FIRST EDITIOM, illustrated, great dust jacket with color photographic plates in brodart cover, some marks, no maps, readit, VG/VG- . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.53
Add to cart 
19) Picture book of London

Hamlyn. 0600371441 Excellent condition, hardcover 1977, great dust jacket with color photographic plates in brodart cover, no marks, readit, VG+/VG+ . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.51
Add to cart 
20) The English world: History, character, and people : texts

Abrams. 0810908654 Excellent condition, hardcover 1982 FIRST EDITION, great red dust jacket with color and b&w photographic plates and b&w illustrations in brodart cover, no marks, readit, VG+/VG+ . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.59
Add to cart 
21) GLADSTONE; A BIOGRAPHY

John Murray. Hardcover. B000HIIZ34 Excellent condition, hardcover 1954 FIRST EDITION, great red cover, b&w photographic plates, no dust jacket, slight edgewear to cover and fading to backstrip, po's signature on fep, readit, VG/VG . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $36.57
Add to cart 
22) Was this Camelot?: Excavations at Cadbury Castle, 1966-1970 (New aspects of archaeology)
Alcock, Leslie

Stein and Day. 081281505X Excellent condition, hardcover 1972, Octavo in Black/pictorial dust jacket With Color and B&W Photographic Plates, minor corner wear to dust jacket In brodart, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.57
Add to cart 
23) Fanny Kemble: A Passionate Victorian
Armstrong, Margaret

New York: Macmillan. Hardcover. Very good condition, hardcover 1938 FIRST EDITION, po's ink inscription on front loose endpaper, otherwise clean throughout, no marks, no dust jacket, readit. . Very Good. 1938. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.61
Add to cart 
24) Trelawny: A Man's Life
Armstrong, Margaret

New York: Macmillan. Hardcover. B000KVR7P0 Very good condition, hardcover 1940, FIRST EDITION, no marks, good cover, readit. . Very Good. 1940. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $28.59
Add to cart 
25) Henry Plantagenet
Barber, Richard

Barnes Noble Books. Hardcover. 156619363X Excellent condtion, Hardcover 1994, Octavo in GREEN dust jacket, No marks ,Great dj in Brodart, Readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.89
Add to cart 
26) Obiter dicta
Birrell, Augustine

Elliot Stock. B0008979DE Excellent condition, dk burgundy leather 1910, 1st & 2nd series complete, no marks, gold gilded edges, raised bands, slt crack front leather cover, readit, VG . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $126.87
Add to cart 
27) Disraeli
Bradford, Sarah

Stein & Day Pub. Hardcover. 0812828992 Excellent condition, hardcover 1986 FIRST EDITION, illustrated octavo, no marks, great dust jacket in brodart, readit, VG+/VG+ . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $26.53
Add to cart 
28) Makers of England (Atlantic saga)
Bryant, Arthur

DoubleDay. B0007EAXZQ Great condition, hardcover 1962 FIRST EDITION, great white dust jacket in protect brodart, no marks, pos on fep, slt scuf to dust jacket, readit, VG/VG . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $32.59
Add to cart 
29) The Great Duke a Brilliant Biographical Narrative of Wellington the Soldier
Bryant, Arthur

William Morrow. Hardcover. B000KDOV5M Excellent condition, hardcover 1972, no marks, great white pictorial dust jacket in protective brodart, readit, VG+/VG . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.57
Add to cart 
30) Prehistoric Avebury
Burl, Aubrey

Yale University Press. PAPERBACK. 0300036221 Excellent condition, Paperback 1986, With B&W Photographs, No marks great cover, Readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $28.39
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 80 listings found.