Classic Literaturefrom Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine |
|
Browse Classic Literature | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found. |
| 1) |
Six Great Ideas
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1984. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. xii,243p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 2) |
The Earliest English Poems
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1967. Rubbing to covers and creasing to spine. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. . Wraps (soft-cover). Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $2.88
|
|
| 3) |
Andersen's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London: Children's Press, 1972. Hardcover. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. . Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $1.73
|
|
| 4) |
The Transformations of Lucius, otherwise known as The Golden Ass
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1951. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 5) |
August Adventure: A Novel for Boys & Girls
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1937. Hardcover. Some darkening to spine, and rubbing/soiling to coevrs. Spine slant. Owner's name/date neatly to top of front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Endpaper maps. Illustrated. 336p.. Cloth. Fair. Illus. by Jones, Harold. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sense and Sensibility
|
|
|
Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1997. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $2.88
|
|
| 7) |
Sense & Sensibility
|
|
|
London: Pan Books Ltd., 1972. With Introduction and Notes by Dr. W. A. Craik. Clean, tight, bright, and completely unmarked copy. Spine not cracked. Bibliography. 315pp.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $3.84
|
|
| 8) |
Mansfield Park
|
|
|
London: Pan Books Ltd., 1972. With Introduction by Monica Dickens and Notes by Dr. W. A. Craik. Clean, tight, bright, and completely unmarked copy. Spine not cracked. 385pp.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $3.84
|
|
| 9) |
Persuasion
|
|
|
London: Pan Books Ltd., 1971. With Introduction and Notes by Dr. W. A. Craik. Clean, tight, bright and completely unmarked copy. Spine not cracked. Bibliography. 239pp.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $3.84
|
|
| 10) |
English Lyrics from Spenser to Milton
|
|
|
London: Bell & Hyman, 1979. Hardcovers. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in like dust jacket. Illustrated in the art nouveau fashion -- a facsimile printing of the edition published in 1898. Index. viii,222p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Bell, Robert Anning. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $20.16
|
|
| 11) |
The Goblin and the Dragon and Other Stories
|
|
|
Purnell, 1975. Hardcover. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated.. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $2.88
|
|
| 12) |
The Book of Discovery
|
|
|
London: George C. Harrap, 1937. Cloth hardcover. Owner's name to fornt endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $10.37
|
|
| 13) |
Shirley
|
|
|
London: Collins Clear-Type Press. Full gilt burgundy flexible morocco leather covers. Slipcase. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in slightly edge-worn slipcase. Very neat. Illustrated.. Full-Leather. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $25.92
|
|
| 14) |
The Annotated Pilgrim's Progress
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press, 1980. Remnants of owner's label to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. Annotated. Index. 209p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 15) |
Look for the Buzzards
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1981. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat, a very nice copy. 127p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Abrahams, Hilary. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $6.91
|
|
| 16) |
The Parlement of Foulys
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1967. Hardcovers. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in like dust jacket. viii,168p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 17) |
The Canterbury Tales: Illustrated Prologue
|
|
|
London: Scala Books, 1996. Hardcover. Illustrated from contemporary sources. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. 64p.. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 18) |
The Moonstone
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin, 1986. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 19) |
Chaucer and His England
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1993. Reprinted from the 1908 Methuen edition. Contains references in the preface to G. K. Chesterton's controversy with the work. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Index. xx,321p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $8.64
|
|
| 20) |
William Again
|
|
|
London: George Newnes, Limited, 1923. Black lettering to red cloth hardcovers. Rubbing and wear to all corners/extremities, including head and tail of spine. Light soiling to covers. Owner's name and place to front endpaper. Front hinge loosening but still intact and firm. Some foxing to edges. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Illustrated. 253p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Henry, Thomas. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $25.92
|
|
| 21) |
More William
|
|
|
London: George Newnes, Limited, 1923. The second impression of the first edition, dated January 1923 (first impression was December 1922). Black lettering to red cloth hardcovers. Rubbing and wear to all corners/extremities, including head and tail of spine. Light soiling to covers. Owner's name and place to front endpaper. Some foxing to edges. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Neat. Illustrated. 254p.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Henry, Thomas. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 22) |
Just -- William
|
|
|
London: George Newnes, Limited. The first edition, undated [1922]. Black lettering to red cloth hardcovers. Rubbing and wear to all corners/extremities, including head and tail of spine. Spine is rubbed at edges and detached at rear hinge. Owner's inscription to front endpaper. Rear hinge wearing but still firm and intact. Some foxing to edges. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Neat. Illustrated. 248+4[publisher's ads.]p.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. Illus. by Henry, Thomas. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $158.40
|
|
| 23) |
Still -- William
|
|
|
London: George Newnes, Limited. Black lettering to red cloth hardcovers. Rubbing and wear to all corners/extremities, including head and tail of spine. Rear edge of spine rubbed and partially perforated at hinge. Light soiling to covers. Owner's name and place to front endpaper. Hinges firm. Some foxing to edges and endpapers. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Illustrated. 252p.. Cloth. Fair. Illus. by Henry, Thomas. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $25.92
|
|
| 24) |
The Vision: Hell, Purgatory, and Paradise
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1857. Gilt spine and blindstamped decorative decorative hardcovers. Spine gilding somewhat dulled, and some rubbing, bumping and wear to covers. Edges dust-soiled. Yellow endpaper, with owner's name at front. Some foxing to frontispiece, tissue-guard and title page. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Numerous plates, after Flaxman. Index. 587p... Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Flaxman, John. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
|
|
|
London: Simpkin Marshall. Cloth hardcover. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. . Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 26) |
David Copperfield
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 27) |
The Old Curiosity Shop
|
|
|
Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1998. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 28) |
Nicholas Nickleby
|
|
|
London: Collins Clear-Type Press. Full gilt burgundy flexible morocco leather covers. Top edge gilt. Maroon endpapers. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Illustrated.. Full-Leather. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $20.16
|
|
| 29) |
Christmas Books
|
|
|
London: Collins Clear-Type Press. Full gilt burgundy flexible morocco leather covers. Slipcase. Top edge gilt. Maroon endpapers. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Owner's name/inscription. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in slightly edge-worn slipcase. Very neat. A handsome volume. Illustrated.. Full-Leather. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $20.16
|
|
| 30) |
Sketches By Boz
|
|
|
London: Collins Clear-Type Press. Full gilt burgundy flexible morocco leather covers. Slipcase. Top edge gilt. Maroon endpapers. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Owner's name/inscription. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in slightly edge-worn slipcase. Very neat. A handsome volume. Illustrated.. Full-Leather. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $25.92
|
|
| 31) |
A Tale of Two Cities
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay. Illustrated with four full-page color plates and color pastedown to front board. Owner's bookplate. Light wear to boards, otherwise a clean, tight, solid and unmarked copy. Very nice. 351pp.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $4.61
|
|
| 32) |
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
|
|
|
London: Collins Clear-Type Press. Full gilt burgundy flexible morocco leather covers. Slipcase. Top edge gilt. Maroon endpapers. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in slightly edge-worn slipcase. Very neat. A handsome volume. Illustrated. Scarce book in this series.. Full-Leather. Near Fine/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
Barnaby Rudge
|
|
|
London: Collins Clear-Type Press. Full gilt burgundy flexible morocco leather covers. Top edge gilt. Maroon endpapers. Owner's name/inscription. Chip to top of spine. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Illustrated.. Full-Leather. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $8.64
|
|
| 34) |
The Return of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1997. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $2.88
|
|
| 35) |
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1998. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $2.88
|
|
| 36) |
The Three Musketeers
|
|
|
Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions, Limited, 1997. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 37) |
The Three Musketeers [two volumes in one]
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Collins Clear-Type Press. Gilt full maroon flexible morocco leather binding. Two volumes bound as one. Some moderate wear and rubbing to covers, especially to head and tail of spine also showing a little chip to head and tail of spine. Maroon endpapers. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Illustrated, plates.. Full-Leather. Good. Illus. by Matthews, R. W.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 38) |
Twenty Years After
|
|
|
London: Collins Clear-Type Press. Full gilt burgundy flexible morocco leather covers. Slipcase. Top edge gilt. Maroon endpapers. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in slightly edge-worn slipcase. Very neat. Illustrated.. Full-Leather. Near Fine/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $32.40
|
|
| 39) |
The Curious Lottery and Other Tales of Russian Justice
|
|
|
New York: Coward- McCann, 1929. Orange cloth hardcovers. Some soiling and rubbing to covers. Darkened edges. Private lending library stamps to front endpapers (no pockets or other library marks inside or out. Small felt-tip mark to top edge. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. The first book by Duranty, New York Times correspondent in Moscow, who was taken in by the communist "experiment." x,237p.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 40) |
Castle Rackrent, and, The Absentee
|
|
|
Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Classics, 1994. Soft cover. Two novels in one volume. Clean, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy. 278pp.. Original Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $1.73
|
|
| 41) |
The Begum's Fortune
|
|
|
London: Bernard Hanison Limited, 1958. The Fitzroy Edition. Hard cover. Ex-library with typical markings, but still a reasonably clean, tight, solid and unmarked copy in a bright, price-clipped dust jacket. 191pp.. Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $6.91
|
|
| 42) |
Silas Come Back: A True Nature Story
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1971. "The banks of the Grand River at Cayuga, Ontario hold the heart-warming story of a family of wrens and their human benefactors." Hard cover. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. Very clean, sharp, tight and completely unmarked copy in very nice dust jacket now covered in protective archival mylar. 57pp.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Boards. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Orella S. Meyd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 43) |
Silas Marner
|
|
|
London: Collins Clear-Type Press. Full gilt burgundy flexible morocco leather covers. Slipcase. Top edge gilt. Maroon endpapers. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in slightly edge-worn slipcase. Very neat. Illustrated.. Full-Leather. Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
Supplement to Henry IV, Part 1: A New Variorum Edition of Shakespeare
|
|
|
Shakespeare Association of America, 1956. Hardcovers. Gilt brown pebbled cloth hardcovers. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Nice. Bibliography, index. [iv]iv,121p.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 45) |
Three School Tales
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1901. Hardcover. Owner's inscription to inside front cover. Some rubbing, bumping and discoloration. Some loose pages. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Three books in one. 451p.. Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 46) |
Tom Jones
|
|
|
Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1999. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $2.88
|
|
| 47) |
Commodore Hornblower
|
|
|
S. J. Reginald Saunders, 1945. Hardcover. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. vi,384p.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $6.91
|
|
| 48) |
The Vicar of Wakefield
|
|
|
London: Collins Clear-Type Press. Full gilt burgundy flexible morocco leather covers. Slipcase. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in slightly edge-worn slipcase. Very neat. Illustratedviii,134p.. Full-Leather. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 49) |
The Wind in the Willows
|
|
|
Prospero Books, 2000. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket, showing some edgewear (now protected in removable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Ilustrated. 195p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ward, Helen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $11.52
|
|
| 50) |
Pancho: A Dog of the Plains
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1958. Illustrated by Paul Galdone. Very slight darkening to pages, yet still a clean, tight, solid and completely unmarked copy in color-illustrated dust jacket (now protected in removable archival sleeve). Very nice. 185pp.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Galdone, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States) |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found. |
