cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Military/Civil War

from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Browse Military/Civil War | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.
1) Military Memoirs of a Confederate: A Critical Narrative ... With Sketch-Maps by the Author
Alexander, E(dward) P(orter)

New York Scribners 1907 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, tips very gently bumped, ownership bookplate at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, black endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. xviii; 634pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Index. "Edward Porter Alexander, one of three officers who attained the rank of brigadier general of artillery in the Confederate service. [He was] chief of artillery of Longstreet's corps." (Warner, Generals in Gray, p. 3). (Howes A-114). Bookplate of noted physician and collector, Charles Henry Sanford. A handsome copy of this minor classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $325.00
2) Descriptive Key to the Painting of the Repulse of Longstreet's Assault at the Battle of Gettysburg, July 3, 1863: Historically Arranged by John B. Bachelder, and Painted by James Walker ... Embracing a Brief Outline of the Battle ... With Appendix [I
Bachelder, John B

New York John B. Bacheider 1870 Hardcover First Edition Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, small chip at tail, moderate chip at head, ownership signature at ffep, mis-fold creases in fold-out engraving, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, brown endpages, fascimile handwritten letters, fold-out keyed engraving. 8vo. 94pp. Illus (b/w plates). Index. Bachelder created this key to his renowned work to identify all the figures in the scene. The fold-out engraving includes a complete list of all the figures, troops, etc. Seldome found complete. Chips at spine notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this very scarce title. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $425.00
3) Hardtack and Coffee or An Unwritten Story of Army Life
Billings, John D

Boston Hard Tack Publishing Co 1901 [1889] Hardcover Early Reprint Near Fine. No DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear (focused at head and tail), else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 408pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). "The best source on the army life and feeling of a Federal soldier; this delightfully written and humorously illustrated (C.W. Reed) work has rightfully become a classic." (Nevins, Vo 1, 59p). A very handsome copy, one of the brightest we've seen. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
4) Personal Reminiscences of the Late War
Bolton, H.W

Chicago, IL H.W. Bolton 1892 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head and tail), ownership signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, silver gilt and red ink decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 219pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Author tells of the 16th Maine Volunteers. A handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
5) The Italian Navy in World War II
Bragadin, Marc' Antonio

Annapolis, MD US Naval Institute 1957 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good- DJ. Hint of glue toning at pastedowns, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small chips, toning at edges, else clean. Red coated cloth boards, white ink lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 380pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. A thorough history of the Italian Navy compiled from Italian and foreign primary source material, richly illustrated. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) Celebrated Naval and Military Trials
Burke, Peter

London W.H. Allen 1876 [1866] Hardcover Second Printing Good+ [Textblock Very Good]. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, rear joint starting, moisture stain at fore-edge of both boards, light fraying at head and tail, toning at spine, light foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, pale yellow endpages, 510pp plus 2pp ads. Scarce in any edition. Overall, a very presentable copy of this significant record. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
7) Thomas Hamlin Hubbard: Bvt. Brigadier General U.S. Vols
Burrage, Henry S

Portland, ME 1923 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good DJ. Minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows small chip at head and tail, else clean. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 66pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Seldom found in DJ (as it is unprinted). A very handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) The Sea War in Korea
Cagle, Malcolm; Manson, Frank

Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1957 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of glue toning at pastedowns, small spot of sun matching chip in DJ, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light chipping at head and heel, one moderate chip near heel at front, minor toning at spine, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, whilte ink lettering, map endpages. 8vo. 555pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) Stonewall Jackson [Two Volumes]
Chambers, Lenoir

New York Morrow 1959 Hardcover Second Printing Very Good. No Slipcase. Minor shelf/edge wear, several small light spots at spine, hint of sun at spine, very minor rubbing at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 597pp; 536pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. References. Bibliography. Index. A comprehensive and definitive biography of Jackson, well written and based upon careful use of the whole array of source material. (Nevins, Vol 2, 44p). A handsome set. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) A Memorial of Alfred B. Soule: Late Major of the Twenty Third Regiment Maine Volunteers
Chislon

Salem, MA Geo. W. Pease & Co. 1866 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Minor shelf/edge wear, hint of foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 199pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Frontispiece is tipped-in cdv of the Major. Uncommon in any condition, very scarce as here. A very handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $545.00
11) Charlie's Letters: The Correspondence of Charles E. DeNoon
Couture, Richard T. (ed)

Privately Published 1982 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, inscribed by author, light toning at edges of wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale green wraps, black ink lettering and pictorial elements. 4to. 257pp. Appendix. Bibliography. Inscribed by the author to J. Sadler. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce collection of letters. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
12) Recollections of a Rebel Surgeon (and other Scetches) or In the Doctor's Sappy Days.
Daniel, FE

Austin, TX Van Boeckmann, Schutze & Co. 1899 Hardcover First Edition/Rebound Very Good [Textblock Fine]. No DJ. Rebound, ownership inscription on ffep, two light pencil sketches at rear blanks, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, original red cloth onlays, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements. 8vo. 264pp plus 4pp ads. Eratta sheet tipped in at Table of Contents. Appears to be mid-20th century rebinding, conserving spine and front of original cloth. "Composed in the man of recorded conversations long after the war with an army doctor, the text is rambling, flippant and strong suspect" (renowned book dealer F. O'Brien). Inscription reads, "Chas. Jackson - Presented to me by the Author - Austin, TX - Apr. 10, 1900". Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of an increasingly scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
13) A Battle History of the Imperial Japanese Navy (1941-1945)
Dull, Paul S

Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1978 Hardcover Later Printing Fine in Near Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows barest hint of shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 402pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) Lee's Sharpshooters; Or, The Forefront of Battle: A Story of Southern Valor that never has been told
Dunlop, W. S

Little Rock, AR Tunnah & Pittard 1899 Hardcover. First Edition Very Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), tips gently bumped, two tips through, moisture mark at rear board near heel, light soiling to heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 488pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Author was a noted sharpshooter. (Howes, D573) Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is a handsome copy of a very scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $525.00
15) Boys in Blue or Heroes of Rank and File
Eddy, Thomas

New York E. B. Treat 1867 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head and tail, ownership signature at ffep, touch of sporadic foxing/soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard, color title page. 8vo. 477pp. Illus. (b/w plates). "Another of those emotional presentations by a volunteer female nurse in the field" (Nevins, Vol. 1, 105). This mildly misogynist review notwithstanding, a very handsome copy of this minor classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
16) Nurse and Spy in the Union Army: Comprising the Adventures and Experiences of a Woman in Hospitals, Camps, and Battle-Fields
Edmonds, S. Emma E.

Hartford, CT W. S. Williams & Co. 1865 Hardcover Second Edition Good+ [Textblock Very Good]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head and tail, spine appears to have been pasted down, light sunning/toning at spine, gilt at spine toned, light foxing at preiminaires, frontispiece reinforced with book tape at verso, rear joint split (cords tight), else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 384pp. Illus. (b/w plates). First edition was published in 1864 (Boston) under the title "The Female Spy of the Union Army". Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this minor classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
17) Sea of the Bear: Journal of a Voyage to Alaska and the Arctic, 1921
Engle, Eloise Katherine; Ransom, M. A

Annapolis, MD United States Naval Institute 1964 Hardcover First Edition (presumed) Fine in Very Good DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, small closed at one tip, spine lightly sunned, else clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command [Complete in Three Volumes]
Freeman, Douglas Southall

New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1944-5 [1942-4] Hardcover Very Good+. No Slipcase. Minor shelf/edge wear, hint of sun at spines, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 773pp; 760pp; 862pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Maps. Bibliography. Index. "The ablest descriptive and evaluative study of the leading generals (and their campaigns)in Lee's army; massively documented, movingly written, highly authoritative." (Nevins, Vol. 1, 30p). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) The Rebellion in the United States; or, The War of 1861; Being a Complete History of Its Rise and Progress: Commencing with the Presidential Election, containing an account of the Movement of Troops; Description of Battles; List of Killed and Wounded; Bu
Frost, Mrs. J. Blakeslee

Hartford, CT/Cambridge Mrs. J. Blankeslee Frost/University Press 1862 Hardcover Second Edition Good+. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head, moisture stain to small areas of both boards near top, minor tidemarks at rear of textblock, minor toning of gilt, else tight and bright. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, pale yellow endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Frost published a second volume in 1863 covering 1862. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $275.00
20) Army Life: A Private's Reminiscences of the Civil War
Gerrish, Rev. Theodore

Portland, ME Hoyt, Fogg & Donham 1882 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, moderate insect damage to rear hinge (still tight), light toning/foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. Small 8vo. 843pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A well-known narrative of the 20th Maine by its Chaplain. (Nevins, I. 93) It appears there were two editions simultaneously published, this "delux" edition with frontispiece, illustrations, and an index and an edition in green boards that is text-only. Very seldom found in such nice condition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
21) Army Life: A Private's Reminiscences Of The Civil War - Late A Member Of The 20th Maine Vols
Gerrish, (Rev.) Theodore

Portland, ME Hoyt, Fogg & Donham 1882 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. Minor shelf/edge wear, bottom corners very gently bumped, small closed tear at head professional repaired, touch of glue toning at endpages, very slight cock to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. Small 8vo. 372pp. A well-known narrative of the 20th Maine by its Chaplain. (Nevins, I. 93) It appears there were two editions simultaneously published, this one and a "delux" edition with frontispiece, illustrations, and an index. Very seldom found in such nice condition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
22) Blue and Gray: A Graphic History of the Army of the Potomac and That of Northern Virginia, Including the Brilliant Engagements of These Forces from 1861 to 1865
Gerrish, Rev.Theodore; Hutchinson, Rev. John S

Portland, ME Hoyt, Fogg & Dunham 1883 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, bottom tips very gently bumped, two small nicks in fore-edge, several very small closed tears at the head, front joint shows partial closed split (endpaper only), rear joint shows careful glue repair of endpage split at joint, hint of moistur stain at fore-edge (non-penetrating), ownership inscription at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark green cloth beveled boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, brown endpages. 8vo. 816pp. Charts. Index. Overall, a handsome copy of the classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $275.00
23) Recollections of a Private: A Story of the Army of the Potomac
Goss, Warren Lee

New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1890 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, barest hint of fraying at tail, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth beveled boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink lettering, wallpaper endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards, marbled textblock edges. 8vo. 354pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A very handsome copy of this minor classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
24) History of the First, Tenth, Twenty-Ninth Maine Regiment
Gould, John Mead

Portland, ME Stephen Berry 1871 Hardcover First Edition Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, front hinge split (cords tight) and reinforced at the joint with book tape, small partial split at rear hinge, light rubbing at spine, light toning at preliminaries, ownership signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather binding, red and black leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo. 709pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Widely considered one of the best overviews of Maine's regimental histories. Overall, a rather handsome copy in original boards. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $425.00
25) Stonewall Jackson: New Impression [Complete in Two Volumes]
Henderson, Colonel G F R

London Longmans, Green & Co. 1932 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+ [Textblocks Fine]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, light sunning at spine, light rubbing at tails, several very small dark stains at spine of Vol. 1, two small moisture stains at front board of Vol. 2; discrete ownership mark ffep(s), both show a single closed tear at the head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece, tissueguard, fold-out maps. Small 8vo. xxviii; 447pp; [2] 528pp. Illus. b/w plates. Maps (many fold-out). Index. Overall, a very presentable set. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
26) The Thirty-Second Maine Regiment of Infantry Volunteers
Houston, Henry C

Portland, ME Press of Southworth Brothers 1903 Hardcover First Edition Very Good [Textblock Fine]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of sun at spine, two small spots of white (paint?), pencil notations at rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 537pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Errata at rear. An uncommon volume generally, quite scarce in as nice condition as here...a rather handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $375.00
27) Following the Greek Cross: Or, Memories of the Sixth Army Corps - With Numerous Portraits
Hyde, Thomas W

Boston Houghton Mifflin 1894 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, ownership bookplate at front pastedown (with penciled signature at plate), else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark olive cloth boards, olive cloth boards, gilt letting, silver gilt, black, blue and red ink decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. Small 8vo. [xiv], 269pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Period bookplate of noted physician Edwin Howard Brigham with subsequent dated signature (1899) of ?Merton? Lewis. "An excellent memoir by a ME officer whose valor in Eastern Campaigns brought him brevet promotion to brig. gen (Hyde, 7th ME)" (notation of renowned ME bookdealer F. O'Brien). Overall, a handsome copy of this minor classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
28) Civil War Letters
Hyde, Thomas W

Privately Printed/John H. Hyde 1933 Hardcover First Edition Very Good [Textblock Fine] in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear (typical with overlapped wraps), several shallow closed tears, two small closed tears at head, small chip and lift at tail, dated ownership signature at titl page, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo.132pp. Illus (b/w plates). Hyde was the author of "Follow the Greek Cross". An interesting letter from F. Stansbury Haydon (noted writer on technical aspects of the Civil War) to prior owner of this volume. Also laid in is a bookplate of the author, "HYDE - Thomase W. Hyde - Bath, Maine - Private Library". Published by Hyde's grandson and containing many of Hyde's wartime letters to his mother and sister. All original letters now reside in the Thomas W. Hyde Papers, George J. Mitchell Department of Special Collections and Archives, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine. One of two hundred copies. Overall, a handsome copy of this very scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $245.00
29) My Recollections of the War of the Rebellion
Lapham, William B

Augusta, ME Burleigh & Flynt 1892 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Minimal shelf/edge wear, very subtle moisture stain at front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, wall-paper endpages. Small 8vo. 240pp. Author was part of the 23rd ME Reg and 7th ME Battery and also wrote several town histories. (Nevins, V. 1, 119. Nicholson, 462. Not in Howes) A very handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
30) Three years in Camp and Hospital
Locke, E. W

Boston Geo. D. Russell & Co 1870 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, fraying at tail, two small splits at head, ownership signature at ffep, closed splits at endpapers joint, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 408pp. Summarized as: "Bath Maine entertainer & singer who was a one-man U.S.O. during the Civil War" (renowned Maine book dealer, F. O'Brien). Kaplan 3546: "Song leader in Union Army." A handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
31) The Great Conspiracy: Its Origin and History
Logan, John A

New York A. R. Hart & Company 1886 Hardcover First Edition Good+ [Textblock Very Good+]. Light shelf/edge wear, dampstain show at top front board and includes first few pages (through the copyright page), small split near head at front, rear joint split (but cords tight), dampstain at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural leather binding, four raised bands, brown and burgandy spine labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, mabled textblock edges, floral wallpaper endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 810pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
32) Meade's Headquarters 1863-1865: Letters of Colonel Theodore Lyman from the Wilderness to Appomattox
Lyman, Colonel Theodore; Agassiz, George R. (ed)

Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1922 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, ownership bookplate at front pastedown, notation at ffep, letter and envelop tipped it at versos of half-title and frontispiece, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, grey paper boards, grey paper spine label, black ink lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative element, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 371pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. "The poignant and constantly quoted letters of a volunteer aide" necessary for any study of the Army of the Potomac in the last eighteen montsh of the war." (Nevins Vol. 1, 123). A notation in Amos Tuck French's hand reads, "Theodore Lyman was Grand Marshall of the Porcellian Club [arguably *the* Havard student club] 1860-1866 - Men at the Front with Meade (Hon. Men. P.C. 1866) - ATF". Bookplate of Amos Tuck French at front pastedown. Letter in G. Agassiz's hand to A. T. French (both Harvard men, themselves) about the book and referencing WWI. Overall, a handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $165.00
33) History of the Twenty-Sixth Maine Regiment
Maddocks, Comrade Elden B

Bangor, ME Chas. A. Glass & Co. 1899 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, touch of foxing at preliminaries, small tidemark at rear endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. viii, 374pp. Illus (b/w plates). Overall, a handsome copy of this Regimental History. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $275.00
34) War Papers: Read Before the Commandery of the State of Maine, Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States [Complete in Four Volumes]
Maine Commandery; Military Order of the Loyal Legion

Portland, ME Lefavor-Tower Co. 1898-1915 Hardcover First Editions Near Fine to Very Good [Textblocks Fine]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, tips of Vol. 3 gently bumped, spine of Vol. 3 shows light toning, Vol. 3 shows lightening at front lower corner, Vol. 4 shows lightening spot near tail, presentation inscription at fep of Vol. 4, bookplate lifted from Vol. 4, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, teg. 352pp plus errata; 349pp; 357pp; and 344pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Arguably the more important collection of Maine related Civil War papers. Includes, several essays from Joshua Chamberlain, the capture of Mobile, AL and Richmond, VA, an essay on "Colored Troops", the "Attitude of Women" about the war, etc. Uncommon to find as a complete set (and this one was clearly "built"). Volume Four bears a presentation inscription to the Paris Hill Library [N.B. there are no library markings] from Henry W. Lyon, "The first paper, Hamlin Centennial Celabration, will interest all citizens of Paris Hill." Overall, a handsome set. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $475.00
35) Roster and Statistical Record of Company D: of the Eleventh Regiment Maine Infantry Volunteers, With a Sketch of Its Services in the War of the Rebellion
Maxfield, Albert; Brady, Jr., Robert

New York Press of Thomas Humphrey 1890 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps Minor shelf wear, closed tear at head, chip at heel, japanese hinge paper at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 83pp. Tables. Embodies a history of the company, roster and statistical record of the company (formed in 1861). This unit fought at Appomattox, Bermuda Hundred, Chapin's Farm, Deep Bottom, Fernandina Florida, Harrisons's Landing, Morris Island, Peninsula Campaign, Petersburg Campaign, and Yorktown. Overall, a very presentable copy of this rather scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
36) Stinson Memorial - Alonzo Palmer Stinson: The First Portland Soldier Who Fell in Battle During the Civil War - Exercises at the Dedication of the Memorial to His Memory Erected by His Comrades of Company H Fifth Maine Volunteer Infantry - Dulce et decoru
Mcintyre, Philip Willis (ed)

Portland, ME LeFavor-Tower Company 1909 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, presentation slip tipped in at front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, pale blue cloth spine, royal blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo. 62pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A. P. Stinson was the first Portland, ME soldier killed in action during the Civil War. Also issued in a wraps edition, which it itself, very scarce. This hardbound edition, printed on heavy stock paper and richly illustrated, is quite rare and very seldom found in the condition as here. A very handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $325.00
37) The Campaigns of the First Maine and First District of Columbia Cavalry
Merrill, Samuel H

Portland, ME Bailey & Noyes 1866 Hardcover First Edition Very Good [Textblock Very Good+]. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, Minor fraying at head, small closed tear at head, light toning at spine, closed split at front joint, lower corner of rfep missing (clearly due to a fold in brittle endpage), touch of foxing (focused at preliminaries), ownership signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, coated brown paper endpages, frontispiece. tissueguard. Small 8vo. 436pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Noted flaws notwithstanding, overall this is a handsome copy of a genuinely scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $625.00
38) The Adventures of Ned Minton: A Story of Fact and Fiction
Miller, Edwin J[abez]

Machias, ME A.R. Furbush 1904 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Minor shelf/edge wear, hint of rubbing at paper onlay, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, b/w pictorial paper onlay. Small 8vo. 240pp. The author was a member of the 11th Regiment Maine Infantry during the Civil War and this is a fictionalized tale of the campaigns of the 11th Maine. As noted in W.B. Jordan, Jr.'s in his "Maine in the Civil War: A Bibliographical Guide", Miller served in the 11th and was wounded on October 13, 1864 at Darbytown Road, Va. A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume (particularly in such nice condition). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) Women of the War: Their Heroism and Self-Sacrifice
Moore, Frank

Hartford, CT S. S. Scanton 1866/1867 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, several small bubbles in the cloth, touch of fraying at head, touch of foxing (generally related to tissueguards), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, brown endpages, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguards, aeg. 8vo. 596pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Short essays on 37 different women who played various interesting roles during the Civil War. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
40) Richard Hakluyt and the English Voyages. Edited, with an Introduction, by James A. Williamson
Parks, George Bruner (Richard Hakluyt)

New York American Geographical Society 1928 Hardcover First Edition Very Good [Textblock Fine]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at board edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, black ink labels, gilt lettering, frontispiece, fold-out plates (3). 8vo. 289pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Index. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
41) The Citizen Soldier
Ridpath, John Clark

New York Privately Printed 1891 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good [Textblock Fine]. No DJ as Issued. Minor shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at title page, inscribed on presentation page, hint of sun at spine, small moisture mark at front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, brown endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard, aeg. 12mo. 78 pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed by Henry Knight to Col. E.H. Baker. Embodies a speech given at Amo, ID, May 30, 1890. A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
42) The Killer Angels
Shaara, Michael

New York David McKay 1974 Hardcover. Second Printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Very minimal shelf wear, bur on ffep where small plate was removed, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Faux quarterbound (paper with blue/grey spine, green/grey boards), gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 374pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Maps. Author's second novel and first success, the surprise winner of the Pulitzer Prize and basis for the movie Gettysburg. Overall, a handsome copy of this emerging classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $475.00
43) The First Maine Heavy Artillery 1862-1865: A History of Its Part and Place in the War for the Union, With an Outline of Causes of War and Its Results To Our Country
Shaw, Horace H.; House, Charles J

Portland, ME 1903 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Minor shelf wear, light sunning at spine, owner inscription on ffep and at bottom of text block, period newsclippings tipped in at ffeps (related toning), else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 516pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Tables. Errata. Jonathan Prince Cilley was born in 1835 in Thomaston, ME. His father, Jonathan Cilley, was a Maine Representative when, on February 24, 1838, he was shot dead in a duel at the infamous Bladensburg, Maryland dueling grounds. This duel triggered the official (though not actual) end to duelling by act of Congress. He was widely considered a martyr in New England, and his death was one of the long chain of events that led to the Civil War. At the outbreak of the Civil War his son, J.P. Cilley, enlisted in the First Maine Cavalry and was made a captain, leaving at the end of the war a Brevet Brigadier-General. He was wounded three times during the war and received the brevet rank of brigadier general for bravery at the battles of Five Forks, Dinwiddie Courthouse and Appomattox. He was present at the surrender of General Lee's troops. After the war, he returned to Maine and practiced law, passing away in 1920. His brother is listed in this volume. A handsome copy inscribed by and from the library of a major figure in Maine's history and the Civil War. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1,250.00
44) The Road to Richmond: The Civil War Memoirs of Major Abner R. Small of the Sixteenth Maine Volunteers. Together with the Diary which he kept when he was a Prisoner of War
Small, Abner R.; Small, Harold Adams (ed)

Berkeley, CA Univ. of California Press 1939 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of rubbing at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, pale blue ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 314pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Index. "Using wartime notes as a buttress for memory, the author wrote this narrative at the turn of the century; it is an exceptionally good personal account of soldiers and prison life" (Nevins, Vol. 1, 159p). A handsome copy of this minor classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
45) The Sixteenth Maine Regiment in the War of the Rebellion - 1861-1865
Small, Major A. R

Portland, ME B. Thurston & Co 1886 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, minor wear at head and tail, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth beveled boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, brown endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 323pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in type written sheet listing the names of soldiers of the 16th Maine Inf. "who died in the stockade, and were burried [sic] at salisbury, N.C.". A very handsome copy of this quite scarce Maine regimental history more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $425.00
46) History of the Twenty-Seventh Regiment Maine Volunteer Infantry
Stone, James M

Portland, ME Thurston 1895 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, ffep shows careful repair at joint with Japanese mending tape, light toning to text block (far less than is typical of this edition), else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark navy boards, gilt lettering, wall-paper endpages. 8vo 44pp. Infamously printed on very poor quality paper, this volume has become one fo the hardest to secure Maine Civil War titles. Overall, a very handsome copy of this very scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
47) Destruction and Reconstruction: Personal Experiences of the Late War
Taylor, Richard

New York Appleton 1879 Hardcover. First Edition Very Good. No DJ. Moderate shelf/edge wear (tips through), fraying/chipping at head and heel (with some material loss), boards bumped at head, even dust staining at top of text block, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, brown endpages. 8vo. 274pp plus 6pp ads. Dated (1879) inscription by prior owner. Author was a Lieutenant-General in the Confederate Army. Howes T-73. Overall, a very presentable copy of this rather scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
48) Four Years with General Lee
Taylor, Walter H

New York D. Appleton and Company 1878 [1877] Hardcover Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, fraying at head and tail, split at both joints (in need of repair, textblock remains tight), ownership signature and small plate at ffep, foxing at tissueguard of frontispiece, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, yellow endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 199pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy of this minor classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
49) History of the First Maine Cavalry: 1861-1865
Tobie, Edward P

Boston, MA Emery & Hughes 1887 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear, minor nicks/scuffs to leather, several small holes in pebbled rear board, small glue tear at hinge on title page, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather at spine and tips, pebbled brown cloth boards, four raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, all edges marbled, frontispiece. 732pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. This unit is noted for suffering the highest casualty rates of any Union Cavalry regiment (recorded as 15 officers and 159 enlisted men killed or mortally wounded and an additional 344 men dying of disease). A handsome copy of this signficant and rather uncommon volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $575.00
50) The Privations of a Private: The Campaign Under Gen. R. E. Lee ... Prison Life in the North; The rivations of a Citizen; The Ku-Klux Klan; A United Citizenship
Toney, Marcus B

Nashville, TN Privately Published 1905 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, fraying at head and tail, bottom tips bumped, light toning at spine and board edges, touch of sporadic soiling in textblock, private library bookplate at front pastedown and small stamp at tail, appears to be later rep and rear pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 133pp. Private library bookplate of the Nashville, Chattanooga, & St. Louis Railway Company. A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: