Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Rose City Books

RELIGION/ HISTORY

Browse books in RELIGION/ HISTORY | Return to Rose City Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 48 listings found.
1) The Christian Hope and the Task of the Church

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954. Black cover with yellow spine title and blind stamped cover emblem. Solid binding with clean text, former owner sig. on front end paper and lt. crease at front end paper, with minor bottom paper gutter tear. Jacket has small edge tears/chips.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion Christianity. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $4.64
Add to cart 
2) What Christians Believe Simple Bible Studies in Basic Doctrine and Christian Living

Chicago, Illinois: Moody Press, 1951. Secure binding with clean lt. age toned text and minor cover surface crease & sun lightened spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Christianity Bible Doctrine. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $4.68
Add to cart 
3) Service of the Synagogue New Year a New Edition of the Festival Prayers with an English Translation in Prose and Verse

New York: Hebrew Publishing Company. Black pebbled boards with red outer page edges. No date, circa early 1900's. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $6.12
Add to cart 
4) Jesu Christi Une Testamente

Christiania, 1856. Bor herres of Frelfers Jesu. No title on leather cover only on title page. Former owners sig. and 1859 date, full page inscription with other dates (25th december 1834 and 15th Juni 1851). on ffep. Chapter examples: St. Matthaei Evangelium, Marci Evangelium, Lucae Evangelium, Johannis Evangelium, St. Paul Brev til de Romere, St. Pauli 1ste Brev til de Corinthier, ... Solid binding with few dog-eared pages and scuffed leather. 366 pp.. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bibles Missionaries Evangalism German Christianity. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $85.50
Add to cart 
5) A Century of Christian Science Healing

Boston, Massachusetts: The Christian Science Publishing Society, 1966. Light blue cover and darker blue spine cloth, with gilt cover & spine title. Nice secure binding with clean text and presentation book plate at front end paper (by Longyear Historical Society of Brookline, Massachusetts-Longyear Historical Society maintains the Mary Baker Eddy Museum and five Historic Houses where Mrs. Eddy once lived. Longyear's purpose is to provide an accurate historic record of the life and achievements of the Discoverer and Founder of Christian Science.) Rubbed jacket with top edge chips/tears. 256 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Book/Good-Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presentation Copy. christian Science. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $5.04
Add to cart 
6) The Windows and Symbolism of First Methodist Church, Birmingham, Michigan

No date or publisher. Circa 1966. Solid binding with nice text. Jacket with one head chip and few edge tears/lt. surface rubbing.. Not Stated/assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Book/Good (+) Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Church Windows Stained Glass. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $9.72
Add to cart 
7) The Alban Guide the Cathedral and Abbey Church of Saint Alban and Its Surroundings

St. Albans: H. A. Richardson, 1966. Secure binding with some pen underlined text and lt. fox marks to first front/rear inside page. Illustrated. Twenty-second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cathedrals Abbeys Churches Saint Alban. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $8.28
Add to cart 
8) The Gate and the Light Recollections of Another Pilgrim
Arnold Brown

Toronto, Canada: Bookwright Publications, 1984. Solid binding with nice text and very lt. cover wear.. Hard Cover. Fine Book/In Near Fine (+) Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Salvation Army Christianity Religion. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $6.12
Add to cart 
9) England's Greater Churches a Pictorial Survey with an Introduction and Commentary
C. B. Nicholson

London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1949. Blue cover with firm binding & clean text & rear paste down paper has minor surface ripple & very lt. sun bottom edge.. Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England Churches. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $8.64
Add to cart 
10) All the Women in the Bible : Sisters and Sisterhood (Vol. 3)
Carpenter, Christine M

Portland, OR, U.S.A.: C M C Press, 1995. Nice solid copy in like new condition with just very lt. cover wear. 172 pages.. ISBN: 1887999663. First Edition. Soft Cloth Cover. Near Fine (+) Book/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN BIBLE RELIGION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $11.01
Add to cart 
11) The Story of the Church
Charles M. Jacobs

Philadelphia: The Muhlenberg Press, 1947. Nice green cover with gilt title. Solid binding with clean text, very lt. outer paper edge soil and property stamp at end paper. Jacket with inner sleeve price clipped, sunned spine and lt. edge wear.. Cloth. Very Good (+)/Very Good (-) Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religious History Christianity. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $8.28
Add to cart 
12) Illustrations from Biblical Archaeology
D. J. Wiseman

Grand Rapids 6, Michigan: WM. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1958. Firm binding and nice text. Jacket with small tears/edge wear. Book card sleeve rear end paper and few lib. stamps. Lt. smell. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good (+) Book/Very Good (-) Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall Oblong. Ex-Library. Bible Religion Archaeology. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $8.64
Add to cart 
13) Miracles of Science
Dr. Arthur I. Brown M. d

Findlay, Ohio: Fundamental Truth Publishers, 1945. Light blue cover with black front & spine title. Nice solid binding with great clean text pages. Few soil spots at bottom spine cover, and small sun at bottom/top edge. Jacket has spine top & corner tips chip & few small edge tears. About 7-7/8" tall with 287 pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good (-) Book/Very Good (-) Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHRISTIANITY. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $11.01
Add to cart 
14) International Praise for the Sunday School and Church
E. O. Excell (editor)

Chicago, Illinois: E. O. Excell, Publisher, 1902. Red decorative cover with clean lt. age toned text, firm binding and some lt. surface wear.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Church Music. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $28.30
Add to cart 
15) How Came the Bible?
Edgar J. Goodspeed

New York: Abingdon-cokesbury Press, 1940. Blue cover with lt. edge wear and couple tip bumps. Firm binding, clean text and Methodist church library markings on endpapers & bottom spine edge. About 7-1/4" x 5-1/4" with 148 pp. including index. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Bible Religion. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $6.12
Add to cart 
16) The Art of Enjoying the Bible
Edward Leigh Pell

Richmond Va: The Ideal Publishing Company, 1899. Light blue cover with firm binding and clean text. Shelf wear and one corner frayed, with lt. soil and one page with an edge tear.. Cloth. Good (+) Book/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bibles. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
17) The Real Billy Sunday
Elijah P. Brown

New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1914. Cover with front picture losing much of its white color and lt. frayed tips. Binding a little shaken with slight cloth creasing along spine and text is secure with front inner hinge showing at front end paper.. Pictorial Cover. Good Book/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Religion Preachers Christianity Evangelists Baseball. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $6.12
Add to cart 
18) Religion and Medicine the Moral Control of Nervous Disorders
ELwood Worcester, Samuel McComb and Isador H. Coriat

New York: Moffat, Yard & Company, 1908. Blue cover with gilt title. Firm binding and clean text, with few lt. soil marks, and text block is a slightly hanging. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christianity Health. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $8.64
Add to cart 
19) A Study of Adolescent Development Specialization Text for the Standard Leadership Training Course (Elective Unit)
Frederick W. Stewart

Philadelphia: Printed for the Leadership Training Publishing Association By the Judson Press, 1929. Brown cover with black front title. Nice secure binding with clean text, just lt. shelf wear/very mild cloth wear spine head. Erased pencil name at front end paper. Excerpt from Editor's Introduction: The progress made in Religious Education in the local church during the past decade will probably stand out as one of the most phenomenal developments of modern church history. During this period the fifty denominations in the International Council of Religious Education have faced more seriously than ever before the program of Christianity in terms of the religious development of the individual as well as his place in society. Illustrated. 194 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine (-) Book/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Adolescent Development Americana Religious Education.. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
20) The Cross and the Crown an Interpretive History of Our Savior's Lutheran Church
Glennys Knutson

Austin, Minnesota: Published for: Our Savior's lutheran Church, 1990. Nice solid binding with clean text and just minor rubbed cover & edge wear. Owner name at front end paper. Illustrated. 122 pp. This book, "The Cross and the Crown," is an historical interpretation of the first thirty-five years of Our Savior's Lutheran Church. May this adventure help each of us remember our roots as a church so we may be better able to serve our Lord in the present and in days still to come.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good (+) Book/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Lutheran Church History. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $13.89
Add to cart 
21) The Prophets of Israel
H. L. Ellison

Grand Rapids, Michigan: WM. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1969. Light brown cover with secure binding and clean text. Jacket lightly rubbed with minor edge wear.. American Edition. Cloth. Very Good (+) Book/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion Prophets Israel. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $5.76
Add to cart 
22) Tragedy and Triumph Courage and Faith Through Twenty-seven Years in Chinese Prisons the Story of Dr. Yu Enmei as Told to Dorothy McCammon
Harriet Lapp Burkholder (Edited by)

San Francisco: Purple Bamboo Publishing, 1993. Nice square binding with clean text and minor rear cover crease. Illustration and map.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good (+) Book/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Missionaries China Sichuan Chongqing. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $10.44
Add to cart 
23) Letters on the Greatness and Simplicity of the Christian Faith
Henry Churchill King

Boston: The Pilgrim Press, 1906. Firm binding with nice text and some pencil underlining. Few cover stains and inch spine edge cloth tear.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Religion Sunday-School. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $8.64
Add to cart 
24) Adventures of a Deserter
Jan Overduin

Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1965. Translated by Harry Van Dyke from the Dutch edition. Solid binding with nice clean text and just lt. foxed top outer edge. Jacket fore edge rubbed with couple minor creases, tiny spine edge poke hole and minor surface wear. 153 pp. . Cloth. Very Good (+) Book/Very Good-Very Good (+) Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Story of Jonah God Religion Christianity. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $16.05
Add to cart 
25) Gems from the Midrash or Hebrew Literature for Schools and Homes
Joseph Cohn

New York, 1906. Jewish Community Center stamps at front & rear end papers and few inside.. Possible first edition.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $9.72
Add to cart 
26) The American Jewish Year Book 5676
Joseph Jacobs

Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America 5709-1949, 1915. Solid binding with clean unmarked text. Small stamp at outer fore edge & bottom paper edge. Light mark on rear cover. About 7-1/2 x 5 with 559 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jews Religion. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $32.04
Add to cart 
27) Cornerstones of Religious Freedom
Joseph L. Blau

Boston: the Beacon Press, 1949. Blue cover with silver spine title. Solid binding with nice text and few pencil check marks. Former owners name/address at front end paper.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion American History. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $8.28
Add to cart 
28) Our Lord and Our Lady in Scottsdale: Fruitful Charisms in a Traditional American Parish
Laurentin, Rene

Milford, Ohio, U.S.A.: Faith Pub Co, 1992. Nice cover with solid square binding and clean text, with one dog-eared page.. ISBN: 188003302x. Soft Cover. Near Fine (-) Book/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. MARY BLESSED VIRGIN SAINT CULT. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $2.52
Add to cart 
29) How to Conduct a Sunday School or Twenty Eight Years a Superintendent
MARIon Lawrance

New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1905. Green cloth with gilt spine title. Light shelf wear with small cover soil mark. Solid binding with clean, unmarked text. . Eighth Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. religion christianity Sunday School. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $11.01
Add to cart 
30) The First Church of Christ Scientist and Miscellany
Mary Baker Eddy

Boston: The Christian Science Publishing Society, 1913. Black cover with recased spine and nice secure library binding and clean text. Rubbed cover with lib. number at spine bottom, frayed corner tips and just a few lt. surface page creases. 366 pp.. First Edition or First Printing. Cloth. Very Good (-) Book/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
Price: $9.72
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 48 listings found.