Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from William Glynn

Browse Biography | Return to William Glynn | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 255 listings found.
1) William Hope-Jones, A Memoir

Privately Published, 1968. 70pp., 4 b/w illus.. Minor bumping to extremities, p.o.name to ffep., fading, edgewear, stain to dj.. [129]. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Sm. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
2) Men of Might: Studies of Great Characters
A C Benson and H F W Tatham

London: Edward Arnold, 1921. 295pp., 8 b/w pl. Red buckram w/gilt lettering to spine, also gilt impress of Schola Civitatis Londinensis. Minor bumping/fading to spine, browning to eps, contents clean and bright. [14]. New Illustrated Edition. Red Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
3) Sixty Years at School
A L Irvine

Sixty Years at School

Winchester: P & G Wells Ltd., 1958. vii., 210pp.. Some bumping, soiling, staining to covers, contents fine. [42]. First Edition. Beige Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Sm. 8vo.

more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
4) West-Country Stories
A L Rowse

London: Macmillan, 1945. 222pp; green cloth with some bumping; inked owner's name to ffep. dj slight fraying and spine darkened, o/w book is a clean tight copy. Mainly Cornish stories; some printed previously in earlier periodicals. [12]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
5) Meredith Dewey, Diaries, Letters, Writings
A V Grimstone, M C Lyons & Ursula Lyons (eds.)

Cambridge: Pembroke College, 1995. viii., 268pp., b/w illus.. Minor wear, unclipped. [122]. Reprint with Minor Corrections. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
6) Alfred John Sutton Pippard 1891-1969
A W Skempton

The Royal Society, 1970. 16pp., 463-478, portrait frontis., biblio. Minor highlighting to 2 pages. Reprinted from the Biographical Memoirs of Fellows of The Royal Society, Volume 16, November 1970. [53]. Reprint. Stapled Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
7) The Complete Works of Robert Burns: Containing His Poems, Songs and Correspondence
Allan Cunningham

London: George Virtue. 422pp + glossary. Worn condition. Binding in a sorry state.(see scan at website). Spine is cross-banded. Some wear to top and bottom of spine and corners, rubbing to corners of boards, surface wear to boards. Slight detachment to pp31,32. Marbled edges. Numerous steel engravings illustrate scenes from his work and life, mostly clean but occasional mild foxing (esp. frontis.).. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W H Bartlett, T Allom, et al. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
8) Byron's Travels
Allan Massie

London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1988. 224pp. many illus. Introduction by Elizabeth Longford. Minor wear, edge-creasing to dj. This is an account of Lord Byron from his first "grand" tour in July 1809 until his death at the age of 36, placing him in the political and cultural setting of his time.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
9) Fear Not to Sow: The Story of Elsie Stephenson, First Director of University Nursing Studies in Europe
Allan, Sheila

Penzance, Cornwall: Penzance, Cornwall: Patten Press, 1990, 1990. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. vii., 167pp., 10 b/w illus., biblio. Minor bumping, wear to boards, unclipped dj edgeworn, label lift to front. 'A biography of Elsie Stephenson, who became an internationally respected leader in 20th-century nursing, and was the first director of university nursing studies in Europe. It also covers her work for the British Red Cross Society, both during and after World War II.'. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) Montagu Norman: A Biography
Andrew Boyle

London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 1967. xi + 348pp. source notes. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'Montagu Norman was, for almost a quarter of a century, the Governor of the Bank of England. No Governor before or since held office for so long, the normal tradition of two-year terms being dispensed with in his case because the man appeared to be wholly indispensable'. First Edition. Black Cloth Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
11) A Quaker Business Man, the Life of Joseph Rowntree 1836-1925
Anne Vernon

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1958. 207pp., 9 b/w pl. family tree, biblio. Minor bumping to spine, browning to prelims., p.o.name to ffep, soiling, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'Apprenticed to his father when he was fifteen, and he retired from business when he was eighty-six. In the course of his seventy-one working years he saw the idea of paternalism die and the conception of industrial democracy begin to develop. The part which he himself played in this change-over was his real and lasting success' [52]. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
12) In My Time - an Autobiography
Anthony Gibbs

London: Peter Davies, 1969. 244pp. 5 illustrations. Minor foxing to fore edges and some margins, fading to base of boards, dw has very minor wear. Picture available on request.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
13) The Summer That Bled, the Biography of Hannah Senesh
Anthony Masters

London: Michael Joseph, 1972. 349pp. frontis. and 15 further illustrations, biblio., index. Shelfwear to base of boards, rubbing, edgwear to dw. Senesh was in a group of Palestinians parachuted into Hungary in an attempt to rescue over a million Jews, and later executed by the Germans.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
14) Nancy Astor - A Life
Anthony Masters

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1981. 237pp, 17 illustrations, 7 cartoons. FFEP missing, otherwise very good. Rubbing to dj. Scans available upon request. [18]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.75
15) Samuel Pepys: The Man in the Making
Arthur Bryant

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1945. xiv + 436pp. frontis. and 3 illus. endpaper maps, family tree, biblio., index. "One of the best biographies in the English language" (blurb). Slight cockling to boards, bumping to spine, dj soiled, edgeworn at spine. [30]. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
16) Samuel Pepys: The Years of Peril
Arthur Bryant

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1947. xv + 466pp. frontis and 5 illus. biblio. index. Covers Pepys as Secretary of the Admiralty during the Third Dutch War & Court Plots. Slight bumping to spine, dj soiled, creased esp. at rear.[30]. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
17) Samuel Pepys: The Saviour of the Navy
Arthur Bryant

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1947. viii + 452pp. frontis biblio. index. Covers Pepys second Secretaryship to the Admiralty , the Revolution of 1688, and his final resignation. Slight bumping to spine, dj soiled, closed tear to rear. [30]. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
18) The Young Thackeray
Audrey Curling

London: Max Parrish, 1966. 136pp. some wear & tear to DJ, otherwise a fine copy. [30]. First Edition. Green Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Denise Brown. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
19) Miss Willmott of Warley Place, Her Life and Her Gardens
Audrey Le Lievre

London: Faber and Faber, 1980. 240pp., 15 b/w illus., map, plant list. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [123]. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
20) Wilkes - 'A Friend to liberty'
Audrey Williamson

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1974. pp. 254, 24 illustrations, biblio., index. Minor rubbing, wear to price-clipped dj. Biography of John Wilkes, the famous libertine, politician and founder member of the Hellfire Club.. First Edition. Red Cloth, Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. 8v0. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
21) Dazzler : The Life and Times of Moss Hart
Bach, Steven

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. The first full-scale biography of the "Prince of Broadway," the brilliant playwright & director Hart Moss (1904-1961). Credited with marvels like Lady In The Dark, Gentleman's Agreement, My Fair Lady and Camelot, Hart, living a life that seemed to be one triumph after one, was actually tormented by his own demonic rages and depressions that always lurked in the shadows of his aspirations. Illus., b&w photos. 462p. Bumps to top/bottom of spine. edge-creasing and rubbing to DW. [647]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
22) Peninsula of Lies: A True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love
Ball, Edward

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2004. 271pp., 41 b/w illus. Minor wear to boards, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'Peninsula of Lies is an enthralling investigation of a bizarre life that begins in Kent, England with the birth of an illegitimate baby and ends in south Carolina, USA with a sex-change and a scandal. Edward Ball unwraps a mystery that has fascinated a succession of authors in the past decade. Who was Gordon Langley Hall, the illegitimate son of two servants at Sissinghurst Castle (home of author Vita Sackville-West and her husband Harold Nicolson, diplomat, author and politician)? Gordon becomes the recipient of the millions of an American heiress, author of biographies (including the eccentric English actress, Margaret Rutherford, the original screen 'Miss Marple'), and moves to Charleston, south Carolina. There Gordon changes sex and reinvents him/herself as Dawn Langley Hall. The mystery deepens when Dawn marries a young black mechanic (the matrons of the still-segregated Charleston are appalled), appears around the town apparantly pregnant a few months later claims that the daughter she is seen pushing around the town in a pram is actually her own. Edward Ball, who won the American National Book Award for Slaves in the Family, investigates Hall's story and in the final chapter offers his solution.' [107]. First British Edition. Yellow Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
23) Little Gloria.... Happy at Last
Barbara Goldsmith

London: Macmillan, 1980. pp xvii + 649, profusely illustrated, genealogical tables to endpapers. The story of Gloria Vanderbilt. Minor soiling to page ends, minor wear to dw, which has some bubbling. Scans available on request.. First British Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
24) Issigonis: The Official Biography
Bardsley, Gillian

Thriplow, Cambridge, United Kingdom: Icon Books Ltd, 2005. xii., 468pp., 116 b/w illus., family tree, biblio. Minor bump to top edge of upper board, edgewear, creased flap to unclipped dj. ' Sir Alec Issigonis lived his life in parallel with the rise and decline of the British motor industry, becoming its first and only celebrity. He was the designer of the Morris Minor and the Mini, two of the most important British car designs of the 20th century, one of which – the Mini – became a national icon. This is the first definitive account of Issigonis' colourful life. The book begins with Issigonis' childhood in cosmopolitan Smyrna, the family's flight to Malta as refugees after Smyrna's destruction by the Turks, and his arrival in England as a young man, where he developed his skills as a designer through building and racing hill-climb cars. It describes the Morris Minor and Mini projects, and the workings of his close-knit team. It also brings to life the glamorous world of motor sport into which he was ushered by his new fame and the phenomenal success of the Mini Cooper. Finally, the book charts his fall from grace as his autocratic approach to design became deeply unpopular in the conglomerate-dominated 1970s.' [66]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
25) Fun While it Lasted
Barnaby Conrad

London: Michael Joseph, 1970. 392pp. Illustrated with many drawings and paintings by author. A Near Fine condition book in a Very Good, slightly worn, price clipped, dustwrapper. Colourful memoirs by American painter, writer, film maker, bull-fighter and friend of celebrities. [23]. First Edition. Red Cloth, Gilt. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Barnaby Conrad. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
26) Arbiter of Elegance: A Victorian Biography
Bea Howe

London: Harvill Press, 1967. 320pp. frontis. and 15 illus. biblio. minor wear to extremities.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
27) Un-American Activities: A Memoir of the Fifties
Belfrage, Sally

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. 263pp. uncut edges, Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'The story of the Author's desperate, and often desperately funny, attempt to be conventional in the fifties - something that seemed to come naturally to most people.'. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
28) Writing Home
Bennett, Alan

London: Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 1994. crease down centre of spine, DW rubbed, creased to edges. Scans available upon request [10]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5" x 6.4". more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
29) Seven Houses: My Life with Books
Bettina Hürlimann

London: Bodley Head, 1976. 199pp. 22 illus. transl. by Anthea Bell. Bumping to base of boards, head of spine, clipped dj soiled edge-stained. An autobiography of the woman famous for her work on childrens' books at Atlantis Verlag since the early 1930s.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
30) Lady Dilke: A Biography
Betty Askwith

London: Chatto & Windus, 1969. pp. viii + 246, frontis. and 11 plates, biblio., index. Inscribed to half-title "With love to maureen from Keith and the Author Christmas 1969". Some spotting to top edges, minor wear, rubbing to dj. Her life in politics, as an art historian and her famous divorce. [25]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
31) Milton's Paradise Mislaid
Billy Milton

London: Jupiter Books, 1976. vii + 218pp. b/w illus. Minor wear to extremities, clipped dj rubbed, edgeworn. Acting, singing, dancing, film, stage and radio: intelligent autobiography by all-round entertainer and composer, with Mistinguett in Paris, Coward in New York, ENSA, Hollywood, and film and theatre in London. [31]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
32) Just Like it Was: Memoirs of the Mittel East
Blacker, Harry

London, United Kingdom: Vallentine,Mitchell & Co Ltd, 1974. 191pp., b/w illus. by author. Minor spotting to top page edges, yellowing, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'A childhood and adolescence spent in the bustling atmosphere of Jewish life in the East End, before and during the Second World War' [59]. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
33) Leslie Brooke and Johnny Crow
Brooke, Henry

London: Frederick Warne, 1982. 144pp., 8 col. illus., many b/w illus., check-list of illustrations. Minor bumping to extremities, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [102]. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Sm 4to. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
34) Free Mariner: John Adolphus Pope in the East Indies,1786-1821
Bulley, Anne

Putney, London: BACSA, 1992. xii., 244pp., 11 b/w illus., 2 maps, 3 charts, 2 facsimiles. Minor creasing to covers. 'The previously unpublished letters of a youthful, highly intelligent and observant officer in an English Country ship describe a circuitous three year voyage between India and China (1786-1788). [59]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
35) Chinese Tribute
C A S Williams

London: Literary Services and Production, 1969. 184pp. frontis and 10 further illus. Minor spotting to eps., soiling, 2 tears to rear of dw.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
36) Penrose Tennyson
C T (Charles Tennyson)

London: A S Atkinson, 1943. 164pp., 8 b/w illus.. Presentation copy "For Jodie & Conway, from Ivy & Charlie", Soiling to boards, bumping to spine, spotting to prelims. and page edges. [68]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Blue Cloth, Gilt. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
37) Andres Bello: Philosopher, Poet, Philologist, Educator, Legislator, Statesman
Caldera, Rafael

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1977. 165pp., 4 b/w illus.,biblio. Some yellowing to page edges, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. Presentation copy, signed by Author to half-title. Translated by John Street. [57]. Signed by Author. First English Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
38) The World of Mary Ellen Best
Caroline Davidson

London: Chatto & Windus, 1985. 160pp., 137 col. illus., 3 maps,biblio. Minor bumping to boards, wrinkling to pages, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [87]. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
39) A Many-Sided Man: John Bellows of Gloucester (1831-1902) Quaker Printer, Lexicographer and Archaeologist - His Life and Letters -
Charity, Kate

York, United Kingdom: William Sessions Limited, 1993. pp. x + 130. frontis. and 31 illus. genealogy, maps, biblio., index. Inscribed by Author inside front cover. Minor wear to cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
40) Malcolm Sargent: A Biography
Charles Reid

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1968. pp. xiv + 491, frontis. 18 illus. Minor rubbing, edgewear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
41) Memories and Dreams
Christine De Weck

Berne: Hans Huber, 2000. pp. 225. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. This is not a biography of Christine de Weck but to a large extent her last book, namely a collection of largely unpublished notes and manuscripts found in her desk after her death. Christine de Weck also wrote Voyage to Inner Mongolia and Tibet (1985 - 86), and The Silk Road Today.. First Edition. Green Cloth, Gilt. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
42) A Preface to Jane Austen
Christopher Gillie

London: Longman, 1974. pp. xii + 171, frontis. and 26 illus. biblio., vocabulary, maps, index. Minor wear, soiling to cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
43) Troubled Loyalty, a Biography of Adam Von Trott Zu Solz
Christopher Sykes

London: Collins, 1969. 477pp., 17 b/w illus., map. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear, sm. tears to unclipped dj. [111]. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
44) Reflections in the Samovar
Clark, Moira

Chandlers Ford, Hants: Merdon Marque, 1992. 58pp., 15 b/w illus., 2 family trees. Some wear, creasing to covers, contents fine. [92]. Revised Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
45) Tasma: The Life of Jessie Couvreur
Clarke, Patricia

St Leonards, NSW: Allen & Unwin, 1994. xvi + 213pp. b/w illus., notes, biblio. Minor wear to extremities. 'Jessie Couvrier ("Tasma") is best known for her best-selling novel of 1888, "Uncle Piper of Piper's Hill" - greeted then as one of the novels of the year in Europe. Tasma's life story takes her from childhood and early society marriage in Tasmania and Victoria; then Europe with her family; divorce from her husband; an independent career as speaker and journalist based in Brussels; marriage to August Couvrier; novel- and journal-writing; to the conclusion of her life and career as the "London Times" correspondent in Brussels. This is the story of a remarkable, independent woman whose life and literary works deserve an important place in Australia's history.'. First Edition. Blue Cloth Gilt. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
46) Leakey's Luck: The Life of Louis Seymour Bazett Leakey, 1903-1972
Cole, Sonia

London: William Collins, 1975. 448pp., b/w frontis. & 50 b/w illus., notes. Minor bumping, wear, unclipped. [94]. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
47) Sir Isaac Newton
Colin A Ronan

London: International Textbook Company, 1969. 91pp. 8 col. and 42 mono. illus. biblio, chronology. Minor wear to covers. International Profiles series. [31]. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
48) A West Country Doctor 1866-1934, the Story of Dr. Colston Wintle
Colin Wintle

Glastonbury, Somerset: Direct Offset, 1982. 96pp., 8 b/w illus., fold-out family trees. Signed by Author to title page. Minor soiling to covers. [77]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
49) The Last Maharaja: A Biography of Sawai Man Singh II, Maharaja of Jaipur
Crewe, Quentin

London: Michael Joseph, 1985. xv., 257pp., 42 b/w illus. family trees, ep maps. Bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [64]. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
50) Inside: The Biography of John Gunther
Cuthbertson, Ken

Chicago, IL: Bonus Books Inc.,U.S., 1992. xxiv + 427pp. 32 b/w illus. notes, index. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear, creasing to clipped dj. "John Gunther, (1901-1970) author, journalist; born in Chicago. A graduate of the University of Chicago (1922), he worked as a correspondent for the Chicago Daily News and for the National Broadcasting Company. His best-selling book, Inside Europe (1936), was followed by a series of Inside. books, including Inside U.S.A. (1944), combining personal observation with historic documentation. The books sold well, but were criticized for their superficiality. His other books include Death Be Not Proud (1949), a memoir of his young son's death, and A Fragment of Autobiography (1962)." [39]. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 255 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: