Carsfrom William Glynn |
|
Browse Cars | Return to William Glynn | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / General books
|
| 1) |
The Porsche 911
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1980. Book has owner's stamp to fep, dw faded on spine and ends, some scuffing/creasing, no tears. Many previously unseen photographs. Scans available upon request [10]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Thouroughbred Motor Car 1930-40
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford, 1963. 279pp., 74 b/w illus. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj.(price inked-out).. First Edition. Green Cloth, Gilt. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by James Leech, Dennis Marshall. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Postwar Sports Cars The Modern Classics
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press, 1981. Pictorial endpapers, slight crease to rear of dj, price clipped. Scans available upon request [10]. First Edition (Scarce). Black Buckram. Fine/Very Good. 11.3" x 8.7". more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Jaguar 2001 Yearbook
|
|
|
Coventry: Jaguar Cars, 2001. Unpaginated, col. & b/w illus. Minor bumping to base of spine, edgewear to dj. Jaguar's Annual record. [119]. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Le Piu' Belle Vetture D'Epoca
|
|
|
Verona: L'Editrice dell'Automobile, 1970. 318pp., col. & b/w illus., Italian text. A survey of important historic collector's cars from European and US Collections. Minor bumpingto extremities, bookseller label to rear pastedown, rubbing, edgewear to dj. [94]. First Edition. Maroon Cloth, Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Coachmakers, The: History of the Worshipful Company of Coachmakers and Coach Harness Makers ,1677-1977
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: J.A.Allen & Co Ltd, 1977. 239pp., 49 b/w illus., biblio. Signed by Editor to title page. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear, sunning to unclipped dj. [69]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Green Rexine. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.50
|
|
| 7) |
A James Flood Presentation Album of Motoring Nostalgia Number 18
|
|
|
Footscray: James Flood Charity Trust. 56pp., 31 col. & 106 b/w illustrations. Minor wear to covers. [80]. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 8) |
MGB : The Complete Story
|
|
|
Marlborough, Wiltshire: Crowood Autoclassics, 1995. Scans available upon request [10]. Cloth. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Mercedes-Benz M-Class : The Complete Story Behind the All-New Sport Utility Vehicle
|
|
|
Osceola WI: MBI Publishing Company LLC, 1997. 160pp. profusely illustrated in colour. Minor bumping to extremities, shelfwear to dj. [25]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Volkswagen Beetle (The Cars That Made History)
|
|
|
Milan: Giorgio Nada, 1991. Owner's stamp to flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Scans available upon request. First English Edition. Pictorial Card Covers. Very Good. 10.6" x 8.3". more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Century of Style: The Imperial Palace Auto Collection, Las Vegas, Nevada
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1990. 127pp., col. & b/w illus. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear to dj. 44 hand-picked selections from the 700 cars of the fabulous Imperial Palace Auto Collection, takes you back to those times, to the Fords and Deusenbergs, to the Packards and Cadillacs, to the Maybachs and Mercedes. A compelling perspective on the automobile based not on names and numbers, but on beauty, colour and scale.. First Edition. Grey Boards, Gilt. Near Fine/Very Good. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Automobile Art, Catalogue of the James Barron Collection
|
|
|
London: Bethnal Green Museum, 1974. 40pp. 8 b/w illus., details of 217 exhibits. Minor soiling to covers, sm. label to rear, contents fine.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Ford Anglia 105E 1959 to 1968 Owner's Workshop Manual
|
|
|
Yeovil, Somerset: Haynes & Co.. n.d. 170 pages , many illustartions. Creased, well-thumbed (oily), but still very useful. Scans available on request. [18]. Pictorial Card Covers. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.60
|
|
| 14) |
Legendary Car Engines : Inner Secrets of the World's 20 Best
|
|
|
St Paul, MN: Motorbooks International, 2004. 160pp., col. photography and illus. Alfa Romeo, Aston Martin, Bentley, BMW, Bristol, Bugatti, Chevrolet, Chrysler, Coventry Climax, Ferrari, Jaguar, Lamborghini, Porsche, Rolls-Royce, Rover etc.,. First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bob Freeman. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cavallino, the Magazine for Ferrari Enthusiasts No. 47 October/November 1988
|
|
|
Scarsdale, NY: Cavallino, 1988. 56pp. Superb issue of the Premier Ferrari Enthusiasts publication in English language. FEATURES & STORIES: 328 Reprise - A Successful Story Soon To End: Ferrari's Aston PA Prep Facility - A Tour: Enzo Ferrari's Passing - A Memorial: Piero Lardi Ferrari Interview: F40 Test Drive: 365 BB Racing Boxers - a History: F1-89 Prototype: F1-89 Specifications. Minor wear to covers.. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Victor Series 101 Owner's Handbook: Operation and Maintenance Instructions
|
|
|
Luton: Vauxhall Motors Ltd., 1965. 52pp. b/w illus. fold-out wiring diagram to rear. Minor soiling, wear to covers, contents clean and bright.. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 17) |
Motoring for the Millions
|
|
|
Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1981. 160pp. colour frontis & colour & b/w photos throughout by Jasper Spencer-Smith. Mass production and the moving production line of Henry T. Ford enabled cars to be produced for the masses. This describes cars through the ages which designed for the ordinary man. Minor wear, rubbing to dw.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 18) |
In the Driving Seat: Century of Motoring in Scotland
|
|
|
Glasgow, United Kingdom: Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, 1996. 108pp., col. & b/w illus. 'Covering aspects of the Scottish motoring industry from the early days of the Argyll, Arrol-Johnston and Albion, this volume aslo includes more recent events like Rootes at Linwood and BMC at Bathgate. Specific chapters consider the pioneers of the motor industry, motor sports and motor museums.'. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Fine. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
