Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Travel

from William Glynn

Browse Travel | Return to William Glynn | Even more TRAVEL / General books
1) I Shall Die Laughing
A H Phillips

London: Claude Morris, 1947. Dark-blue cloth-bound boards with (fading) gold type to spine and front cover. Easy-to-read recollections from experiences around the globe (Paris, Venezuela, China, Hollywood) by one who attracts eccentrics and is full-of-life. Queer pets and unforgettable characters! Book in GOOD condition 210 pages. Inked initials to ffep, small inked stamped to title page, some creasing to bottom corners of some pages. [16]. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
2) Bon Voyage. An Oblique Glance at the World of Tourism
Anderson, Sarah,Yapp, Nick

Kempen: Te Neues Verlag GmbH + C, 2002. 144pp, 186 illus. 'A look at the history, tradition and future of tourism. Why do we travel? Where do we go? How do we get there - and how will we get there in the future? These are just some of the questions asked and answered in this exploration of man's wish to see the world beyond his front door. In illustrated chapters that cover such topics as modes of transport, luggage, destinations, accommodation and travel fashion, this book looks at past trends and current practices, stereotypes and oddities, kitsch and class. From the Greyhound coach to the Queen Mary; youth hostels to Hilton Hotels; camera-laden Japanese tourists to housewives in hula skirts; Great Pyramids to the Eiffel Tower, history's travel fads are examined. Vintage photographs and classic postcards accompany the text while numerous sidebars offer titbits about everything from passport stamps to the basics of camping. This volume also draws attention to the changing way we live today, and how our stressful, modern lives demand ever more from our 'relaxing' two weeks in the sun.'. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. New. 4to. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
3) South from Toulouse
Andrew Shirley

London: Chatto & Windus, 1960. 252pp. 21 b/w illus. map, index. Mild browning to eps. edgewear, sm. tears to unclipped dj., some loss at top of rear panel. An account of the author's journeys to Cahors, Montauban,Moissac, Toulouse, the Armagnac country, Montpellier, etc., areas rich in architecture, history and natural beauty.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
4) On Foot Through Africa
Campbell, Ffyona

London: Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 1994. pp. x +349, colour plates. Ten thousand miles; thirteen African countries; two and a half years. This is the personal story of one woman's walk across Africa. The hardest record- breaking walk around the world. very good mildly bumped copy, in spine sunned, edgeworn dw. Scans available upon request. [19]. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
5) Tavels Without a Donkey: Windscreen Memories of Scotland and Northumbria
David Toulmin

Aberdeen: Gourdas House, 1980. xiv + 180pp. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to dj. Takes us from John O'Groats to the Mull of Galloway and later to Hadrian's Wall and the Lake District. More than an enthusiastic travelogue, Toulmin may be read as social history as well as literature.'. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
6) Wild France, A Traveller's Guide
Douglas Botting (ed.)

London: Sheldrake Press, 1992. 224pp., col. & b/w illus., maps, biblio. [112]. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. Sm. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
7) Our African Winter
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

London: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 2001. 272pp., b/w frontis. Originally published in 1929. Sm. tear to front panel of unclipped dj. [77]. First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) Wild Animals at Home
Ernest Thompson Seton

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1913. pp xvi + 223. Illustrated with over 150 sketches and photographs. Good+, olive green cloth with black paw print and gilt titles outlined in black. Christmas gift inscription in ink on ffep (Xmas 1913), half-title and second page of appendix at rear are very browned. Scans available upon request. [19]. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernest Thompson Seton. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
9) Amateur Adventure
Gandar Dower

Harmondsworth, Middx: Penguin Books, 1939. 183pp. 10 b/w illus. Mauve and White Penguin No. 198. Some edgewear to dj with sm. loss head of spine. Adventures in the Persian Gulf.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
10) The Sea and the Jungle
H M Tomlinson

London: Duckworth, 1930. 343pp. Frontis, 6 further plts, 11 head & tailpieces. Qtr green cl., gilt title, on patterned ppr cvd bds (green on ivory). 2 edges uncut. Cvrs sl. browned at edges, spine bumped at bottom, d.w. frayed, sunned at edges, spine with some tears, loss. From Swansea to Brazil and 2000 miles along Amazon, etc. Thence to Barbados, Florida & home. Scans available upon request [12]. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Clare Leighton. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
11) Hunting Mister Heartbreak
Jonathan Raban

London: Collins & Harvill Press, 1990. 428pp. A story of self discovery set against a journey across America. It follows the author as he moves from the social battlefield of Manhattan to rural Alabama, continually reinventing his own character as he travels. Minor crease to spine, rubbing, edgewear to price-clipped dw. Picture aailable on request.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
12) Venture to the Interior
Laurens Van Der Post

London: The Reprint Society, 1953. 254 pages. Some fading to ffep/rfep, DW worn, browned to spine. Scans available upon request [11]. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
13) Traveller on Sacred Ground
Leslie Paul

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. x + 160pp. 38 b/w illus. Sm. abrasion to ffep., staining to front board, edgewear (esp. top) to clipped dj. " In the course of his researches for 'Son of Man'.Leslie Paul kept a personal record of his travels in the Holy Land.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
14) Pasquale's Nose: Adventures in a Small Town in Italy
Michael Rips

London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 2001. 209pp. ep. maps. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to dj. Discover the irresistable & indiscreet charms of a small town in Lazio.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
15) Red Rumba: A Journey Through the Caribbean and Central America
Nicholas Wollaston

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. 230pp., 36 b/w illus., ep maps. Minor bumping to spine, soiling to edges, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [59]. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
16) The Charm of the English Village
P H Ditchfield

London: Senate, 1994. 166pp., 106 illus. Minor wear to covers. Originally published in 1906.. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Sydney R Jones. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
17) Sicily
Pierre Sebilleau

London: Kaye & Ward, 1968. 289 pp, 168 b/w & 4 colour plates, 1 map; dust jacket price clipped, v. slightly chipped & creased. Picture available on request. [19]. First British Edition. Red Cloth, Gilt. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
18) East Anglia in Colour
R Allen Brown (intro.)

London: B T Batsford, 1957. 95pp., 24 colour illustrations. Minor shelfwear, spinal wear, one closed tear to price-clipped dw. Picture available on request.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
19) Instructions for Visitors: Life and Love in a French Town
Stevenson, Helen

London, United Kingdom: Doubleday, 2000. 232pp. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear, rubbing to dj. "Le village" is a small town near the southernmost tip of France, nudging the border with Spain, between the mountains and the Mediterranean sea. Here the author fell in love with France, the French and one Frenchman in particular. . First Edition. Black Cloth Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
20) The South of England: An Artist's Journey Through English Landscapes
Sydney R Jones

Twickenham: Senate, 1998. 272pp., b/w illus. p.o.name to half-title, o/w fine. Originally publ. in 1948.. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Sydney R Jones. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
21) The Kon-Tiki Expedition, By Raft Across the South Seas
Thor Heyerdahl

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1950. The story of a daring voyage by the author and five companions on board a primitive raft from the coast of Peru to the Pacific Islands. 235 pages. 23 black and white photographs of 4,200 miles journey. Gilt stamp of St Michael's School Otford impressed on cover, with school prize label pasted to fep. Spine bumped both ends, browned. Scans available upon request [11]. Ninth Impression. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
22) In Journeyings Oft: Chapters By Various Missionaries on Travelling in Foreign Lands
Various

London: Church Missionary Society, 1900. pp vi + 104, frontis plus 73 further illustrations. front hinge split, repaired, soiling and edgewear to boards. Scans available upon request. [19]. Illustrated Boards. Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
23) Do You Know Denmark: Kender De Danmark?
Viggo Emil Kaaris

Aarhus: Codex Tryk. ND [1950's?] 164pp, 300+ b/w illus., map. English/Danish text. Minor bumping to extremities, soiling to cloth spine.. Ninth, Revised Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
24) History of the Conquest of Mexico
William H Prescott

London: George Routledge and Sons, 1898. pp xxii + 654, frontis. Head/tail of spine bumped, prelims foxed, front hinge starting to split, tiny bookseller sticker to front pastedown. Contents tight and bright. Scans available on request.. Revised Edition. Green Cloth, Gilt. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.60

Sign up to receive offers and updates: