Artfrom William Glynn |
|
Browse Art | Return to William Glynn | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 253 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Artist Publisher, a Survey By Coracle Press
|
|
|
London: Crafts Council, 1986. 64pp., b/w illus., biblio. Minor soiling, sm. scuff to covers, p.o.name to title page, o/w contents fine. Catalogue of the exhibition held Sept-Nov. 1986 [87]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kröller-Müller Museum
|
|
|
Otterl, Netherlands: Kröller-Müller Museum, 1994. 72pp., col. & b/w illus. A history of the founding, and a description of this famous collection of Modern Art. Minor wear to covers. [88/89]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Die Luzerner Holzbrucken, Les Ponts De Bois De Lucerne, the Wooden Bridges of Lucerne
|
|
|
Lucerne: Raeber Verlag. Undated (later edition) Unpaginated, b/w illus. German/French/English text. Minor wear. [53]. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Itinerants
|
|
|
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1977. 212pp., col. & b/w illus., artist biogs., biblio. Minor browning to prelims., edgewear, some delamination to dj. Society for Circulating Art Exhibitions (1870-1923). English/Russian text. [101]. Beige Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Simple Rules for Painting in Oils
|
|
|
London: Winsor & Newton. ND [1930's], 39pp., 5 b/w illus. Minor fading to covers. Nineteenth thousand. [69]. Nineteenth Edition. Stapled Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 6) |
Six Painters from Sweden
|
|
|
London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1966. Exhibition Catalogue. Accompanied the touring exhibition of the same name containing work by Angkvist, Englund, Lindell, Manker, Olsson, Thelander. Scans available upon request [12]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Percyval Tudor-Hart 1873 - 1954 Portrait of an Artist
|
|
|
London: P R MacMillan, 1961. xi., 261pp., 28 col. & 63 b/w illus. Minor yellowing, spotting to page edges, inked inscription to ffep., some bumping to spine., no jacket. [100]. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Sm. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 8) |
Terminus
|
|
|
London: Riflemaker Press, 2007. 52pp., col. & b/w illus. Edition of 1000. Produced to accompany the exhibition at Riflemaker 20 September 2007. Minor wear.. Limited. Wrappers. Near Fine. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Long Night's Journey Into Day - the Art of John Bellany
|
|
|
Glasgow: Glasgow Museums, 1992. 39pp. 16 col. and 5 mono. illus. biblio. Minor wear to cover. Catalogue of the exhibition held at Kelvingrove, 10 July - 30 August 1992. [25]. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lyonel Feininger Aquarelle
|
|
|
Munich: Piper Verlag, 1973. 53pp 16 colour, 3 b/w plates. minor soiling to cover. [9]. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Catalogue of Pictures and Drawings from the Collection of Sir Thomas Merton FRS
|
|
|
Chiswick: Privately Printed, 1950. 80pp, 32 monochrome plates. Nicholas Meinerzhagen's copy, with his pencilled signature and notes to ffep. No Jacket. Minor bumping to top right corner, fading to spine. [114]. Limited. Brown Cloth. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Der Blaue Reiter: Dokumente Einer Geistigen Bewegung
|
|
|
Leipzig: Verlag Philipp Reclam jun., 1986. 634pp., 32 col. & 16 b/w pl., 101 b/w illus., notes. German text. Minor yellowing, contents fine. [72]. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Surrealism: The Road to the Absolute
|
|
|
London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1972. 256pp., 26 b/w illus. Originally published in the USA in 1959, this edition is revised and enlarged on British publication. p.o. name to ffep, edgewear, sunned spine to unclipped dj. [72]. First British Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Book of the Gates
|
|
|
Cape Town: Stonewall Books, 2005. xiii., 209pp., col. & b/w plates. Presentation copy, signed by Artist to half-title. Unnumbered from an edition of 50. Minor wear, soiling to dj. [103]. Signed by Artist. Limited. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Art of Ancient Mesopotamia - the Classical Art of the Near East
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press, 1969. x + 356pp. Numerous plates, photos., figures, diagrams and maps. Spine slightly loose, some soiling to boards, inked dedication to pastedown.[17]. First British Edition. Yellow Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Anyone can Draw
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1947. 350pp., b/w illus. Text in collaboration with Jerome Darwin Engel. Minor browning to prelims., bumping to spine, edgewear, soiling, sm. loss to rear of unclipped dj. [69]. Reprint. Grey Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Arts Council Collection: A Concise, Illustated Catalogue of Paintings, Drawings, Photographs, and Sculpture Purchased for the Arts Council of Great Britain between 1942 and 1978
|
|
|
London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1979. 263pp. 17 col. + many b/w illus. details of 2,198 works. Minor fading to spine of dj. An invaluable reference work. [39]. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Painter and His World: An Introduction to European Painting, 1300-1900
|
|
|
London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1963. 24pp. 10 Colour & b/w plates, pictorial endpapers. Minor wear to covers. Picture available on request.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Landscape 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 19) |
Works of Art: British Embassy,Bonn
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Government Art Collection, 1990. 95pp, English/German text. well-illustrated. some scuffing/rubbing to cover. [6]. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 10.8" x 8.7". more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Alfred Wallis: Primitive
|
|
|
Bristol: Sansom & Co, 2000. 110pp., 10 col. & 37 b/w illus. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. Originally published in 1949. [91]. Reissue. Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Le Dessin Dans L'oeuvre d'Antoine Pevsner
|
|
|
Paris: Collection Prisme, 1965. 102pp., b/w & sepia plates (some fold-out). French text. No. 66 of a limited edition. Minor bumping, chipping to boards, contents fine.. Limited. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Appreciation of Drawing
|
|
|
London: Arts Council of Great Britain. 12pp., b/w plate, ND [1980s?]. Originally written as an introduction to an exhibition entitled THe Art of Drawing in 1948.. Reprint of 1972 First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Cambridge Guide to the Arts in Britain: Volume 1 Prehistoric, Roman and Early Medieval
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1988. xii., 308pp., b/w illus., extensive biblio. sm. bump tail of spine, edgewear to dj. 'Covers the Visual Arts, Literature, Architecture, and Music.' [52]. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 24) |
Jasper Johns
|
|
|
London: Academy Editions, 1991. 128pp., profusely illus., mostly in colour, chronology, biblio. Sm. crease, some soiling to fr. cover, 2 sm. stamps inside fr. cover, o/w unmarked. Originally published in Spain in 1989.. First British Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Britain at the Venice Biennale 1895-1995
|
|
|
London: The British Council, 1995. 160 pages, From the Pre-Raphaelites to Anish Kapoor and Tony Cragg, a Chronology, Bibliography and Index. Minor wear to cover. Scans available upon request. First Edition. French Flaps. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 26) |
Philipp Franck Ein Leben Fur Die Kunst
|
|
|
Berlin: Rembrandt Verlag, 1944. 113pp., 102 plates, 8 in colour. Minor chips, edgewear to dw. Philipp Franck 1860 -1944. German text. [7]. First Edition. Illustrated Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Artists and Authors at War
|
|
|
Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom: Leo Cooper Ltd, 1999. xiv., 225pp., 42 b/w pl. in-text illus. Minor wear to unclipped dj. 'Active service in World War 2 had a profound effect on people''s lives after the war, and Buckton has persuaded a cross-section of artists, writers, musicians, etc. to tell of their time in the Services and to reflect upon its influence on their work.'' [55]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 28) |
The British School of Miniature Portrait Painters
|
|
|
London: British Academy, 1948. 19pp., 20 b/w pl. The Annual Lecture on Aspects of Art, Henriette Hertz Trust, reprinted from the Proceedings of the British Academy. Volume XXXIV. Minor soiling, wear to covers.. Reprint. Paper Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 29) |
Letters from India
|
|
|
New Delhi: Har-Anand Publications, 2003. 172pp. linoprint illus. Signed by Author to title page. Some water staining to covers, eps, contents fine, dj rubbed with sunned spine. Letters from India are not a text with illustrations. They are reflections from one painter to another artist who have not visited India as yet. The linoprints of the alphabets were made first and then the text. "It is not a picture book either. It is an endeavour to share a particular view on some Indian aspects of life. It is not meant to be India narrowed to the field of art but to show how artistic manifestations on the contrary open onto larger and larger vistas. "It is a well-informed but light-hearted, sensitive and totally individual attempt at the impossible: coming to understanding something about India.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Giotto
|
|
|
Milan: Aldo Martello Editore, 1959. 265 pp text + 70 tipped-in color plates & 180 b&w illustrations. Some slight inward bowing. DW slightly browned, creased, chipped at edges, tape repair to head of spine.. [6]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12.4" x 9.3". more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £37.50
|
|
| 31) |
Picasso, His Recent Drawings 1966-1968
|
|
|
London: Pall Mall Press, 1969. 254pp, 405 ill.. Minor soiling, wear to covers, contents fine. [6]. First English Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Christo & Jeanne-Claude, Der Reichstag und urbane Projekte
|
|
|
München, Germany: Prestel-Verlag GmbH & Co.KG, 1995. 159pp., col. & b/w illus., chronology, biblio. German text. Christo : the Reichstag and urban projects. Some rubbing, edgewear to card covers, contents fine. [104]. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Pop Art, Object and Image
|
|
|
London: Studio Vista, 1968. 168pp., col. & b/w illus. Some soiling, creasing to covers, spine, contents fine, unmarked. [105]. First Paperback Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Victor Pasmore
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middx: Penguin Books, 1945. 16pp. essay. 32 plates, 16 colour. Some soiling to covers, small tear to base of rear cover, otherwise sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 35) |
Victor Pasmore
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middx: Penguin Books, 1945. 16pp. 16 col. & 16 b/w pl. Soiled covers, some staining to inside rear cover, otherwise sound copy. [51]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7" x 8.7". more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 36) |
At Home with Art
|
|
|
London: Hayward Gallery Publishing, 1999. 62pp., col. & b/w illus. Artists include Tony Cragg, Richard Deacon, Antony Gormley, Anish Kapoor, David Mach, Richard Wentworth, Alison Wilding. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. (cab 2/3). First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 37) |
Sarah Lucas
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Tate Publishing Ltd, 2002. 128pp., col. & b/w illus. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. 'Sarah Lucas is one of the best known of the so-called young British artists that came to prominence in the 1990s. Active in a variety of media including sculpture, photography and installation, her perennial themes of sex, death, and gender are laced with a bleak humour that gives her work a distinctive and instantly recognisable voice. In the first monograph to be published on Lucas, Matthew Collings explores the issues relating to her art and ideas and the historical moment they inhabit. Six key works are examined in depth. The text intends to be witty and accessible, Collings provides a thorough overview of the life and work of one of the most important artists working in Britain today.' [70]. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Michael Angelo Rooker (1746 - 1801)
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford, 1984. 189pp, 11 colour and 75 mono. illustrations.This is the first book devoted to the work of Rooker, who was one of the earliest and most meticulous of British watercolour artists. Minor wear to cover.. First Edition. Illustrated stiff Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.24
|
|
| 39) |
Jean-Frédéric Schnyder
|
|
|
Nürnberg: Galerie Varisella, 1987. Unpaginated [40], 14 col. Plates, portrait frontis., German text. An edition of 1200. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [116]. Limited. Grey Card. Near Fine. Sm. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 40) |
Clothworkers' Hall Portraits - the Portraits and Modelled Portrait Heads in the Collection of the Clothworkers' Company - a Summary Catalogue
|
|
|
London: The Clothworkers' Company, 1997. xiv., 220pp., 90 col. & b/w illus. addenda sheet laid-in. A fascinating, wide-ranging collection. [54]. First Edition. Maroon Cloth Gilt. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Turner in the Alps 1802
|
|
|
London: Tate Gallery, 1998. pp. 199, many illus. most in colour, 1 map. English/French text. P.o. inscription to half-title, otherwise fine. Catalogue to exhibition held at the Tate Gallery, 25 November 1998 - 14 February 1999, and Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Martigny, 5 Marcg - 6 June 1999.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Van Dyck
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1968. First Printing. 24 pages, 32 colour plates. shelf wear to cover. [7]. First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers. Very Good. 16mo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 43) |
Van Dyck
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1968. 24 pages, 32 colour plates. shelf wear, scuffing to cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers. Good. 6.6" x 4.3". more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 44) |
The English Face
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1957. 352pp. 145 illus. Price-clipped Dustcover worn to corners and spine ends with remains of taped cover (also on pastedowns). Book itself has very clean orange boards with Thames and Hudson motif impressed in gilt on front, bottom right corner of front board lightly bumped and some thumbing to spine-ends but no fraying, tears etc otherwise covers are very tidy. P.O. name to ffep, otherwise contents very clean and very tidy throughout. A study of the memorable aspects of the English face through history as surveyed by the Assistant Keeper of the National Portrait Gallery. His method is to take the face of each period in turn, as depicted in the works of painters and photographers, not forgetting the influence of wigs, cosmetics, hairstyles and the like. {29]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 45) |
Herbert Read, Formlessness and Form, an Introduction to His Aesthetics
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984. xiv., 209pp., notes, refs. Richard Hoggart's copy, with an inscription to him and his wife from the Author to the ffep. Minor bumping to spine, sunned spine to clipped dj. [121]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Green Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 46) |
Some Places to Visit
|
|
|
London: Nigel Greenwood, 1975. Unpaginated [56], Minor wear. Landscape line drawings.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Artists (St. Ives Artists Ser.)
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Tate Gallery Publishing, Limited, 1999. Black and white photo-images of the contemporary British art scene by French photographer Gautier Deblonde. With an essay by Mel Gooding. A checklist at the end of the book gives brief details of the lives and careers of the featured artists. 132pp. Minor rubbing to cover. [2]. First Edition. Illustrated Wraps. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 48) |
Nocturne, the Art of James McNeill Whistler
|
|
|
London: Country Life, 1963. 153pp., 5 col. pl., 58 b/w illus., 11 in-text illus. Some delamination, edge loss to unclipped dj. [57]. First Edition. Red Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Murals of Diego Rivera
|
|
|
London: South Bank Board, 1987. 103pp., col. & b/w illus., biblio., notes.. Some yellowing, crease to fr. cover, contents fine.. Catalogue of the exhibition held October 1987 to January 1988. [sh. lft.]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Dante Gabriel Rossetti : An Alien Victorian
|
|
|
London: Macdonald and Janes, 1977. viii., 257pp., 22 b/w illus., notes. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear to unclipped dj., price inked out. [114]. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 253 listings found. |
