Militaryfrom William Glynn |
|
Browse Military | Return to William Glynn | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| 1) |
Artillery Through the Ages. a Short Illustrated History of Cannon, Emphasizing Types Used in America
|
|
|
Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1949. 92pp., tipped-in b/w frontis, 51 b/w figs., biblio. Soiling writing to covers, p.o. stamp inside fr. cover, thumb and corner wear. [79]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Combined Operations 1940 - 1942
|
|
|
London: HMSO, 1943. 144 pages, Account of Combined Operations Command and its troops, the group tasked with amphibious warfare training and with planning and executing raids in occupied Europe. Rubbing/ creasing to edges and surface of wraps. Price on front cover has been inked out, bookseller's price sticker to rear. [11]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Western Front: Then and Now
|
|
|
London: George Newnes Ltd.. 256pp. many illustrations. N.D. [1938?]. Crease to ffep, minor fading to spine, wear to boards.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Illustrated Guide to Modern Airborne Missiles
|
|
|
London: Salamander Books, 1983. 117 weapons systems covered, 130 colour plates, 10 cutaways, 20 b/w photos; 160 pages. Minor wear to boards. Photograph available upon request.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 5) |
An Illustrated Guide to USAF The Modern US Air Force
|
|
|
London: Salamander Books, 1982. 35 aircraft flown by the US Air Force, Over 160 colour photos; 160 pages. Minor wear to boards. Photograph available upon request.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 6) |
An Illustrated Guide to Modern Fighters and Attack Aircraft
|
|
|
London: Salamander Books, 1980. 60 Warplanes and their variants, 120 b/w & colour photos; 160 pages. Minor wear to boards, topright corner bumped.Photograph available upon request.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Battle of France and Flanders, 1940 : Sixty Years On (Military History Ser.)
|
|
|
Barnsley, United Kingdom: Leo Cooper, 2001. ix + 244pp. 3 maps. Dj now protected in mylar. The Fall of France in 1940 has been well chronicled but numerous misconceptions remain. This fascinating and thought-provoking collection of essays on wide-ranging issues covering the politics and fighting on land, sea and in the air will be greatly welcomed by academics and military history enthusiasts. Topics covered include the preparations of the BEF, the failure of allied counter attacks, the air war, the Royal Navys's role in the campaign, the influence of the Battle on British military doctrine and the repercussions from the British, French and German angles. [32]. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Ciano Diaries 1939-1943
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1946. Smuggled out of Italy to Switzerland by Ciano's wife (Mussolini's daughter). 584 pages, pictorial end papers(Maps) fading to edges of pages, cover has some staining, bumps, and is fraying at head of spine. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 9.3" x 6.1". more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.30
|
|
| 9) |
Normandy to the Baltic
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1946. xiii + 226 pages illustrated with coloured map frontis and a further 46 maps in colour and 3 diagrams all complete and inserted in front and rear pockets.Dated signature on ffep "J S Little 5/4/47". Faded spine, spine bumped top / bottom, bumped bottom right corner, completely intact with associated maps in book pockets. Mild foxing to prelims. [16]. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Warsaw Uprising 1 August - 2 October 1944
|
|
|
London: Rupert hart-Davis, 1972. 224pp, 21 b/w illustrations, endpaper mapsbiblio., index. Dw minor wear and fading to spine, also 2 knocks/ closed tears to rear/spine, which have bumped the book spine. [112]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Albert Speer: His Battle with Truth
|
|
|
London: McMillan, 1995. pp. xiv + 757, 48 illustrations, index. some bumping to cover, shelf wear to dw. Scans available upon request. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 9.5" x 6.4". more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Green Beach
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1975. 249pp. 25 illus. biblio. Minor wear to extremities, page edges browning, dj worn, small tear to top right, edgewear. In 1942 radar expert Jack Nissenthall volunteered for a suicidal mission to join a combat team who were making a surprise landing at Dieppe in occupied France. His assignment was to penetrate a German radar station on a cliff above 'Green Beach'. Because Nissenthall knew the secrets of British and US radar technology, he was awarded a personal bodyguard of sharpshooters. Their orders were to protect him, but in the event of possible capture to kill him. His choice was to succeed or die. The story of what happened to him and his bodyguards in nine hours under fire is one of World War II's most terrifying true stories of personal heroism. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Unknown Warrior
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1980. vii + 263pp. biblio. minor bumping to extremities, rubbing, edgecreasing to dj. The fascinating story of 'The Unknown Warrior', to whose courage and resolution during World War II many British, American, Canadian, and German soldiers owed their lives. [30]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 14) |
Betrayal at Pearl Harbor: How Churchill Lured Roosevelt Into War
|
|
|
London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1991. 302pp. 28 photos, 29 illustrations of previously secret documents, biblio., index. Minor sunning to spine of dw. A book covering the accusation that Churchill tricked and lied to Roosevelt covering up intelligence to draw the US into the Second World War.. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8v0. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 15) |
One Day in a Long War - May 10, 1972, Air War, North Vietnam
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1990. pp. xviii + 218. Over 70 b/w photos. Plans, maps, diagrams. A stunningly researched, minute-by-minute illustrated narrative of the most intense dawn-to-dark aerial action in the Vietnam War. Minor scrathes to wrapper on rear. Picture available on request.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Gary Meyer. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.76
|
|
| 16) |
An Illustrated Guide to the Modern US Navy - the World's Most Advanced Naval Power
|
|
|
London: Salamander Books, 1982. Covers 40 warship types and over 120 photographs. Includes sections on aircraft weapons and organisation. Minor bumping to boards. Photograph available upon request.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 17) |
Aircraft of World War II
|
|
|
Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1966. Following the success enjoyed by the individual series of Aircraft of World War II, it was a natural step to collate them all into one volume. Covers all major and minor types of aircraft from all the Belligerents, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Japan, Russia and the USA, as well as aircraft of the secondary powers. Some bumping to top/bottom of spine, some minor foxing to first 3 pages, Unclipped DW has some minor chipping and 1/4 inch tear to top right corner. Scans available upon request. Third Reprint. Hardcover. Good/Good. 7.5" x 5". more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fighters and Bombers of World War II
|
|
|
London: Peerage Books, 1969. A combined reprint of two volumes, Bombers 1939-45 and Fighters 1939-45. Each aircraft includes a two view colour plate, technical data and histories. 322 pages. Shelfwear to base, bumped top corner, contents clean and tight, rubbing edge-creasing to dw.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by John W Wood. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Life Is What You Make It
|
|
|
Durham: Pentland Press, Limited, 1992. pp ix + 107, frontis, plus 12 further illustrations. This book covers the author's army career from the early days of training to service in Northern Ireland and subsequent posting to India and gives a fascinating account of his wartime experiences in India and Burma. Minor bumping to base, minor wear, edge-creasing to dj. Picture available on request.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.50
|
|
| 20) |
Out of the Sky: A History of Airborne Warfare
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon, 1979. 286pp. 17 maps, 32 illustrations. DW is price-clipped and has 1.5inch closed tear to front.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 21) |
One Woman's War
|
|
|
Bognor Regis: New Horizon, 1983. 184pp. 17 illus. fep creased, marked, spine bumped, dj fairly creased, but not torn. Inscribed by Author to ffep. A diary kept by the author when she was a young woman, during the Second World War, when her husband was serving in the army. [32]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 22) |
An Illustrated Guide to Modern Tanks and Fighting Vehicles
|
|
|
London: Salamander Books, 1980. 120 b/w and colour photos, 80 vehicles; 160 pages. Minor wear to boards. Photograph available upon request.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 23) |
Cold Harbor: Grant and Lee, May 26-June 3, 1864
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 2002. xviii., 532pp., 11 b/w ills., 32 maps, notes, biblio. Minor edgewear, clipped dj. 'Gordon Rhea vividly re-creates the battles and maneuvers from the North Anna stalemate through the Cold Harbor offensive. Once again Rhea's tenacious research elicits stunning new facts from the records of a phase oddly ignored or mythologized by historians. The Cold Harbor of these pages differs sharply from the Cold Harbor of popular lore. We see Grant, in one of his most brilliant moves, pull his army across the North Anna River and steal a march on Lee. In response, Lee sets up a strong defensive line along Totopotomoy Creek, and the battles spark across woods and fields north-east of Richmond. Their back to the Chickahominy River and on their last legs, the rebel troops defiantly face an army-wide assault ordered by Grant that extends over three days. Rhea gives a surprising new interpretation of the famous battle that left seven thousand Union casualties and only fifteen hundred Confederate dead or wounded. Here, Grant is not a callous butcher, and Lee does not wage a perfect fight. Every imaginable primary source has been exhausted to unravel the strategies, mistakes, gambles, and problems with subordinates that preoccupied two exquisitely matched minds. In Cold Harbor, Rhea separates fact from fiction in a charged, evocative narrative. He leaves readers under a moonless sky, Grant pondering the eastward course of the James River fifteen miles south of the encamped armies.' [93]. 3rd Printing. Black Cloth, Gilt. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 24) |
An Illustrated Guide to the Modern US Army
|
|
|
London: Salamander Books, 1984. Over 130* illustrations, From handguns to main battle tanks; 160 pages. Minor wear to boards. Photograph available upon request.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 25) |
Recollections of a Confederate Staff Officer
|
|
|
New York: Konecky & Konecky, 1994. 315pp. Minor shelfwear, unclipped. [82]. First Edition. Beige Paper-Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 26) |
A Clear Premonition : The Letters of Lt. Tim Lloyd to His Mother: Italy and North Africa 1943-1944
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper, 1995. 96pp, several b/w photographs. Some rubbing, edge wear to DW. Scans available upon request [12]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 27) |
Marine Air: First to Fight
|
|
|
Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1985. xiii + 154pp. col. & b/w illus. Minor wear to coversPhotography by George Hall. Ex-Marine F-4 Phantom pilot John Trotti shows what it's like to be a member of the USMC's elite air team.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 28) |
Cold War Hot: Alternative Decisions of the Cold War
|
|
|
London: Greenhill Books, 2003. 256pp., 22 b/w illus., 9 maps, biblio. Printer's copy with their sticker to rear pastedown, minor bumping to tail of spine. [74]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 29) |
Fifty Amazing Stories of the Great War
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Limited, 1936. 767pp. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to sunned spine. Decorative endpapers. Stories covering the war on the ground, in the air and at sea. Contributors include Philip Gibbs, Compton Mackenzie, Guy Chapman, Philip Gosse, Bruce Bairnsfather, Herbert Read, P.B.Clayton and R.H.Mottram. Inked owners name inside rfep. [16]. Black Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Commando Who Came Home to Spy
|
|
|
Guernsey: The Guernsey Press, 1998. pp. xi + 104, 45 illustrations, index. Britain's first Commando and one of Guernsey's most respected war heroes, Lieutenant Hubert F Nicholle, twice landed in German occupied Guernsey on spying missions. He spent his 21st birthday in solitary confinement, in the notorious Cherche Midi Prison, under sentence of death by firing squad. Held in 6 POW camps, he tunnelled out of Stalag IX and survived an air crash on his way home from captivity. Some wear to covers, otherwise very good. Picture available on request. [108]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
