England, Scotland, & Irelandfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse England, Scotland, & Ireland | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 508 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Prehistory of Scotland
|
|
|
London, England: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1935. xv + 285 pp. Dull red cloth, gilt lettering. Several news clippings pasted down to endpapers; book plate on front flyleaf. Dust jacket lightly soiled, with rubbed spine extremities and several small patches of adhesive-backed paper indicating anchor points for attachment (no marks to binding). Text block edges slightly foxed. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Railway Machinery: A Treatise on the Mechanical Engineering of Railways; Embracing the Principles and Construction of Rolling and Fixed Plant, in All Departments. Illustrated By a Series of Plates on a Large Scale [Complete in 30 Parts]
|
|
|
Glasgow, Edinburgh, London, and New York: Blackie and Son, 1855. Complete in 30 Parts, as originally issued, in original pale green wraps, each Part separately bound but collectively unbound, with original prices per Part indicated at 2s. 6d. (British), 65 cents (American). Approx. 10 1/2" x 14". Illus. (as stated) by "a series of plates on a large scale, and by numerous engravings on wood." xxiv,335 + iv pp., illus. w/ 60 double-page engraved plates + 11 (numbered as 10) single-page diagram plates + 353 vignette woodcuts within text. A marvelous production. This set has been collated and is complete in terms of text, plates, and wrappers. In general, each issued Part also includes a tissue-paper guard inside each cover, and both the recto and verso of each rear cover lists new works and new editons by the publisher, Blackie & Son. Condition ranges from Good to what could reasonably, given age, be called Near Fine, with most copies showing only modest handling wear and light foxing to the plates. Foxing on some plates ranges to moderate, mostly along the margins and not affecting the actual image. Covers detached but present on Parts 1 (front and rear), 3 (rear mostly detached), and 30 (rear); Parts 6 and 8 are partially disbound (each separated into two sections). Several wrappers show edge chipping, a few with generally minor loss. Some of the plates show modest edge wear, primarily to fore-edges. Rare in this form, as most surviving copies appear to have been rebound -- a virtually unique opportunity for the purist to secure this publication as originally issued. Collation follows, with Part number in parentheses, followed by pagination, plate numbers, diagram plate (DP) numbers, with plate enumeration as given (mostly Roman, occasional Arabic): (1) 1-16, II, XXXI, (DP) II; (2) 17-24, I, XXXIII, (DP) I; (3) 25-40, III, XXXII; (4) 41-48, X, XXXIV, (DP) IV; (5) 49-64, XI, XXXV; (6) 65-72, XII, XXXVI, (DP) III; (7) 73-88, XIII, XXXVII; (8) 89-96, 75-78 (identical to Pt. 7), XIV, XXXVIII; (9) 97-112, VII, XLIII; (10) 113-120, VIII, XLVIII, (DP) V; (11) 121-136, IX, XLIX; (12) 137-144, XXII, XLV; (13) 145-160, XXI, XLIV; (14) 161-168, XVIII, LIII, (DP) 6 Pt. 1; (15) 169-184, XXIII, XLVI; (16) 185-192, XXIV, L, (DP) 6 Pt. 2; (17) 193-208, XX, XLVII; (18) 209-216, XIX, LVI; (19) 217-232, IV, XXXIX; (20) 233-240, VI, LI, (DP) 7; (21) 241-256, XXV, XL; (22) 257-264, XXVI, XXVII; (23) 265-280, XXVIII, LIV; (24) 281-288, V, XLI; (25) 289-304, XXIX, LIX; (26) 305-312, (DP) 8, (DP) 9, XVII; (27) 313-320, XV, LV; (28) 321-335, 16, LVII; (29) i-xvi (includes Vol. I-Text title pg., errata sheet), XXX, XLII, LVIII; (30) xvii-xxiv, i-iv (includes Vol. II-Plates title pg.), LII, LX, (DP) X.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4,250.00
|
|
| 3) |
Prehistoric England [English Countryside Series]
|
|
|
New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons/B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1941. Tan cloth, lettered in dark green, essentially as issued. viii,120 pp., illus. w/ 110 b&w photographs, endpaper maps, additional drawings set into text. Very occasional slight interior foxing. Colorful dust jacket (by Brian Cook) is unclipped, with mild edge/shelf wear, now protected in Brodart sleeve. . First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 4) |
Omai, First Polynesian Ambassador to England: The True Story of his Voyage There in 1774 with Captain Cook; of How He was Feted by Fanny Burney, Approved by Samuel Johnson...and Painted by Sir Joshua Reynolds
|
|
|
The Colt Press, 1941. 1/4 natural linen, patterned handmade paper covered boards, paper title label on upper spine. Bumped corners with exposure, light shelf wear. Endpapers toned, interior otherwise clean. [vii],93 pp., b&w frontis. portrait by Reynolds. Two early leaves (dedication and acknowledgements) inexplicably trimmed along fore-edge, with approx. 20% loss (not affecting text), otherwise unaltered.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Liturgical Services. Liturgies and Occasional Forms of Prayer Set Forth in the Reign of Queen Elizabeth
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: The Parker Society [Printed at Cambridge University Press], 1847. Lovely custom-binding by Potter & Son, Yorkshire. Brown 1/2 leather, with sawtooth borders in blind, gilt-decorated spine panel with mounted gilt on black title label, marbled boards and text block edges. xxxvi,695 pp. Leather is rubbed with some surface loss and/or exposure at corners and along joints, with slight separation for approx. 1" along top front joint. Mild surface and edge rubbing to marbled paper. Firm binding, clean interior beyond light foxing on blanks adjacent to endpapers. Book plate of former owner I. E. Lister-Empson (whose 1627 copy of the English "Booke of Common Prayer," similarly plated, resides in the Houghton Library at Harvard) on front pastedown, signature of former owner Edgar S. Brown Jr. (author of "Living the Liturgy," among other publications). . First Thus. Half-Leather. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 6) |
England's Churches
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1984. 1984 (reprint) edition of 1st, issued in Great Britain. 208 pp., fully illus. in color. Former owner address label on front pastedown, slight lean, else virtually as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Great Gardens of Britain
|
|
|
London and New York: Spring Books/Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1970. Red boards, lightly rubbed at corners and extremities. Dust jacket is modestly chipped with tape repair at head of spine and some rubbing along top edge, with price clipped front flap, else decently intact. 288 pp., 40 plates in full color, approx. 250 b&w illus.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Great Gardens of the Western World
|
|
|
London and New York: Spring Books/Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1968. Green boards, light surface soiling along edges, slightly rubbed extrems. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, mildly soiled spine panel. 288 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs, illus. endpapers. A lovely volume.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Old Churches of London
|
|
|
London and New York: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1942. 3rd Edition, Revised: Spring 1948. Green cloth, sunned/faded along edges and spine panel, with slight shelf wear. 116 pp., illus. w/ lxxxiv (84) plates (color, b&w), 36 figures in text. Clean interior, firm binding.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Lectures on the Early History of Christianity in England, with Sermons Delivered on Several Occasions [Lectures on Church History and Sermons]
|
|
|
New York: Daniel Dana, Jr., 1859. Brown textured cloth, scored borders. Ex-library, call label on lower back strip, exposed at corners, loss at head of spine, slight loss at tail of spine. x + 334 pp., a few internal stamps, acceptable reading/reference copy. Loss at top corner of front flyleaf. Firm binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Downland: A Farm and a Village
|
|
|
New York: Studio Book/Viking Press, 1981. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. Oblong format. Very slight shelf wear. Dust jacket nicely intact, now in Brodart sleeve, showing only the slightest of shelf wear. Quite nearly as issued. Artwork reminiscent of Andrew Wyeth.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Roger Coleman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Downland: A Farm and a Village
|
|
|
New York: Studio Book/Viking Press, 1981. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. Oblong format. Very slight shelf wear, slightly tanned along edges. Dust jacket nicely intact, now in Brodart sleeve, showing only the slightest of shelf wear. Quite nearly as issued. Artwork reminiscent of Andrew Wyeth. 144 pp., illus. in color, b&w.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Roger Coleman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Going to America
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon/Random House, 1972. 317 pp., illus. Brown cloth, a bit faded toward edges. Light edge wear to dust jacket.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
A History of Richmond Park with an Account of Its Birds and Animals
|
|
|
Wakefield, Yorkshire: S.R. Publishers Ltd., 1971. 1st edition thus, reprinting the scarce 1937 Sidgwick and Jackson first edition, limited to 600 copies. Red paper covered boards. Text block edges ever so slightly tanned, otherwise essentially as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. xii,164 pp., illus.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Chester: Water-Colours
|
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1916. Plain paper boards, lettered in dark green with color front panel pastedown illus. Paper lacking along spine panel (mesh underlay exposed), shelf wear. Illus. w/ 20 color plates. Text leaves and endpapers are heavily foxed, but the color plates are actually quite clean and bright. Not that we advocate breaking for plates, but that may be the best fate for this particular copy ... Good overall, plates Near Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Treasures of Early Irish Art 1500 B.C. To 1500 A.D. From the Collections of the National Museum of Ireland, Royal Irish Academy, Trinity College (Dublin)
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. Catalogue for traveling exhibition. 221 pp., 69 color plates, additional b&w illus. Light shelf wear, covers a bit rubbed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Lee Boltin (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
England: Picturesque and Descriptive Reminiscences of Foreign Travel
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1900. Probable 1st U.S., copyrighted 1899, publisehd 1900. Complete in two volumes. Dark green cloth, elaborate gilt armorial crest device, gilt borders, gilt tops, gilt lettering and spine panel device. Extremely well preserved, fine bindings, showing only slight rubbing at bottom extrems.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
England: Picturesque and Descriptive Reminiscences of Foreign Travel
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1900. Dark teal-green cloth, elaborately gilt-lettered, gilt tops, silk bookmarks bound in. Complete in two volumes. xii + 402 + viii + 412 pp., illus. w/ numerous photogravure plates (tissued guards), large folding color railroad map of England at rear of Vol. II. Former owner bookplates on front pastedowns of both volumes, slightly rubbed extrems and corners, else virtually as issued, very nearly immaculate. Clean, bright interiors, firm bindings. Solid Near Fine to Fine.. First U.S. Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 19) |
Milton Keynes in the News
|
|
|
Swindon, United Kingdom: WHSmith, 2001. 125 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket. Scarce though recent.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Searching for Shakespeare
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 2006. Black textured paper covered boards, in dust jacket. As issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 239 pp., liberally illustrated with color, b&w plates. Highly recommended.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Searching for Shakespeare
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 2006. Black textured paper covered boards, in dust jacket. As issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 239 pp., liberally illustrated with color, b&w plates. Highly recommended.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Bench-Ends in English Churches
|
|
|
London and New York: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1916. vii,208 pp. + 19 pp. of publisher's ads at rear, illus. w/ b&w plates. Ex-library, rebound in brown buckram, text block edges possibly slightly trimmed, typically marked/stamped, little actual wear. Perforation stamps through frontis. and title page, interior otherwise intact. Very nice reference copy, with firm binding. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
London's East End: Life and Traditions
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Illustrated, 1997. 1st softcover edition. Pictorial wraps. Oblong format. 192 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Very slightly bumped top corner, otherwise as issued. Scarce.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Seabirds of Britain and Ireland
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Publishing Co., 1974. Blue cloth. 287 pp., illus. w/ drawings in text, many maps. As issued. Dust jacket shows minor surface rubbing.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Living Isles: A Natural History of Britain and Ireland
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. 1st US: 1987. 320 pp., w/ 200 color photos. Virtually as issued, slightly bumped bottom corners. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, mildly toned along top edge.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Cree Journals: The Voyages of Edward H. Cree, Surgeon R.N., As Related in His Private Journals, 1837-1856
|
|
|
Exeter, Great Britain: Webb and Bower, 1981. 276 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates, endpaper maps. Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, else as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
Phrenological Illustrations, or An Artist's View of Craniological System of Doctors Gall and Spurzheim
|
|
|
London: Republished for the Artist by Frederick Arnold, 1873. Brown pebbled cloth binding (backstrip), tan stiff printed cardstock wraps. Oblong format, approx. 10 3/4" x 14 3/4". Mildly soiled covers. Interior is generally clean, albeit a bit toned, with minor soiling in a few spots and off-setting on the verso of each plate. Facsimile republication of the 1 August 1826 edition self-published by Cruikshank. 10 pp., consisting of engraved title page, 3 pp. of text + 6 engraved plates, each composed of a central vignette surrounded by 4-6 smaller illustrations in the corners, for a total of 33 illustrations (not including the illustration occupying most of the title page) punning on the propensities, sentiments, and knowing and reflecting faculties associated with phrenology. "Plain" (uncolored) copy. Typical of the issue, several plates are partially disbound but otherwise fully intact. Quite scarce.. First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. Illus. by George Cruikshank. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 28) |
Illustrations of Time
|
|
|
London: Republished for the Artist by Frederick Arnold, 1874. Brown pebbled cloth binding (backstrip), tan stiff printed cardstock wraps. Oblong format, approx. 10 3/4" x 14 3/4". Modestly foxed and soiled covers, a bit rounded at corners. Front and rear blanks (flyleaves) are somewhat foxed, but the interior is generally clean, albeit a bit toned, with minor soiling in a few spots and off-setting on the verso of each plate. Facsimile republication of the original 1 May 1827 edition self-published by Cruikshank (22 Myddelton Terrace, Pentonville) and sold by Js. Robins & Co., Paternoster Row. 7 pp., consisting of engraved title page + 6 engraved plates, each composed of a central vignette surrounded by 4-6 smaller illustrations in the corners, for a total of 35 illustrations (not including the illustration occupying most of the title page) punning on the concept of time. "Plain" (uncolored) copy. Quite scarce.. First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. Illus. by George Cruikshank. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 29) |
King Arthur's Place in Prehistory: The Great Age of Stonehenge
|
|
|
Godalming, Surrey, England: Bramley Books, 1992. Laminated pictorial boards, dust jacket. 195 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, line drawings, maps. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The City of Bath
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1986. 1st U.S. edition: 1987. As issued. 186 pp., fully illus.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
Dissent, in Its Relation to the Church of England: Eight Lectures, Preached Before the University of Oxford, in the Year 1871
|
|
|
London, England: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1919. Royal blue textured cloth, bordered in blind, spine panel lettered in gilt. xxxii,448 pp. Cloth is mildly toned along edges and back strip, with bottom corners somewhat curled, rubbed a bit along bottom edge. Lacks one corner of front flyleaf. Clean interior. Vintage reprint edition of a work 1st published in 1872.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Industrial Revolution
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Discoveries and Inventions Series. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 64 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Early Cars
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Discoveries and Inventions Series. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 64 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 34) |
Early Railways
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Discoveries and Inventions Series. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 64 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, with mild dampstaining evident through latter portion of text block to lower portions of leaves along binding, generally just a bit of waviness to the paper except on the last several leaves, where some actual staining is evident.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 35) |
Machines in the Office
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Discoveries and Inventions Series. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 64 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Home Entertainment
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Discoveries and Inventions Series. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 64 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 37) |
London
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1937. Dark blue buckram, gilt lettering. Light shelf wear, spine panel a bit age-toned. Foxing evident to endpapers only. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. xi,176 pp., 55 full-page b&w illus. by Pennell.. Buckram. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Pennell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
London
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1936. Dark blue buckram, gilt lettering. As issued, other than toned fore-edge. Dust jacket shows some wear and chipping to edges, with area of loss along top front edge near head of spine and a few other areas of minor loss. xi + 176 pp., 55 full-page b&w illus. by Pennell.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Joseph Pennell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Welsh Place-Names and Their Meaning
|
|
|
Aberystwyth, Wales: Printed by The Cambrian News. [iv],54,[2] pp. Orange stiff paper wraps. Booklet. Slightly thumbed; nearly as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Wales in Maps
|
|
|
Cardiff, Wales: University of Wales Press, 1951. Blue 1/4 cloth, illus. paper over boards. 111 pp., illus. w/ frontis., 97 maps, plates. Modestly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Bottom front corner is mildly bumped. Slightly soiled boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 41) |
John Whitgift and the English Reformation
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. Matching dates but no "A" on copyright pg., thus presumed early reprint. xii + 254 pp. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, soiled yellow cloth, rubbed at extremities. Acceptable reading copy. Binding split opposite title pg., else firm. The Hale Lectures, 1953.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 42) |
Voices from the World of Jane Austen
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: David & Charles, 2006. Dark green paper covered boards, in dust jacket. As issued. 288 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Voices from the World of Jane Austen
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: David & Charles, 2006. Dark green paper covered boards, in dust jacket. As issued. 288 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Malden - Old and New : A Pictorial History [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Surrey, United Kingdom: Marine Day Publishers, 1990. Stiff pictorial wraps. 80 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slight handling wear, nearly as issued. Personalized inscription by author on lower title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Letters from England
|
|
|
Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 1970. Brown cloth. 192 pp. Top board slightly warped, else virtually as issued. Some surface rubbing and modest edge wear to dust jacket. Correspondence from the Portugese Consul at Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Rothschilds at Waddesdon Manor
|
|
|
New York, Paris, and Lausanne: The Vendome Press, 1979. Red boards, very slightly rubbed at corners, extrems. 175 pp., illus. endpapers, color + b&w illus. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 47) |
London After Dark
|
|
|
London: Phaidon, 1993. Black paper covered boards. Slightly bumped bottom front corner, else as issued. 128 pp, illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 48) |
Heraldry and the Heralds
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. xviii,285 pp. Mildly foxed text block edges, slightly toned interior. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. 2nd ptg. (1984).. Second Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 49) |
Dickens's Dictionary of London ["An Unconventional Handbook"]
|
|
|
London, England: Macmillan & Co., 1882. 1882 edition (Fourth Year). 288 pp. + distance tables + advertising at rear, illus. w/ maps. Preface by Charles Dickens. Tan cloth over boards, stamped in turquoise and brown. Rear panel advertisement for Chas. Baker & Co. Clothing, High Holborn. Cover cloth is soiled, with some flecking around lettering on front panel. Top spine extremity chipped w/ approx. 1/4" loss, also a narrow strip of loss running along approx. 1" of front joint, small hole further along joint. Corners somewhat exposed, inner hinges a bit suspect. Initial leaf (Map of London) mostly detached but still anchored. Text block fully intact. Scarce.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 50) |
London Restaurants
|
|
|
New York: Brentano's, 1924. Dark red cloth, paper title label mounted on spine panel. 2nd edition: July 1924. Somewhat darkened along spine and top edges, with edge chipping to toned title label, minor loss, mildly rubbed corners. Closed tear along bottom edge of half-title, with tab still connected to title page (partially unopened), otherwise intact interior, with foxing to several early and late leaves as well as to text block edges, otherwise clean. [v],120 pp. Circulation pocket mounted on rear pastedown, but volume appears not to have circulated and contains no other library marks or stamps.. Second Edition. Cloth. VG-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 508 listings found. |
