England, Scotland, & Irelandfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse England, Scotland, & Ireland | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 515 listings found. |
| 1) |
English Country Style
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Co., 1987. Green paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. 224 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Final two leaves folded over and a bit miscut at edges (original to issue), affecting no text, else as issued. Dust jacket shows some edge and surface wear, a few short closed edge tears.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Chrstine Hanscomb (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
British Botanists [Britain in Pictures]
|
|
|
London, England: Collins, 1946. Light green paper over boards. 48 pp., 8 color plates, 19 b&w illus. Typically rubbed at spine extremities and along joints and at corners. Slightly foxed endpapers. Clean interior.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
The View from the Top: A Panoramic Guide to Finding Britain's Most Beautiful Vistas
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown, 1997. Black paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Oblong format. 144 pp., illus. w/ color plates. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Country House Companion
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1987. 192 pp., illus. w/ color + b&w plates. Slight lean original to issue, else virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows slight dampstaining evident on verso along portions of top edge, slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Men and Buildings
|
|
|
London, England: Chantry Publications Limited, 1950. 2nd Edition; originally issued 1931. Black cloth, 271 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w plates, line drawings, architectural renderings, floor and site plans. Slight binding lean, else essentially as issued, in modestly soiled dust jacket with minor edge chipping and a few closed tears.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
To Shorten the Road: Traveller Folktales from Ireland
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1978. 1st North American edition. 190 pp., illus. Stamped as review copy on front flyleaf, else as issued. Dust jacket shows slight wear at spine extremities and slight edge wear.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by George Gmelch (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Collected Poems of Oliver St. John Gogarty
|
|
|
New York: Devin-Adair, 1954. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, gray cloth, facsimile signature stamped in blue on lower front panel. Modest shelf wear, somewhat rubbed at spine extremities, with much of gilt spine lettering rubbed away. xxvii,212 pp. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Vintage news clippings affixed to front flyleaf and rear endpapers. Prefaces by William Butler Yeats, A. E., and Horace Reynolds. Gogarty was the inspiration for Joyce's Buck Mulligan and hailed by no less than Yeats as "one of the great lyric poets of our age.". First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
No Longer An Island: Britain and the Wright Brothers 1902-1909
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1984. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Holy Grail
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1992. xxviii + 386 pp. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ireland Yesterday
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books, 1971. 2nd ptg. thus. Unpaginated, w/ introduction, 206 b&w photographs. Light brown cloth, slight shelf wear. Former ownership stamp on front flyleaf.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
First Whisper of "The Wind in the Willows"
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1945. Green cloth, dull orange lettering, basically as issued. Rear endpapers are a bit toned from the presence of several news clippings laid in. 94 pp., illus. Dust jacket shows an area of loss at head of spine, lightly sunned spine panel, two short closed edge tears.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Eighteen-Seventies: Essays by Fellows of the Royal Society of Literature [The 1870s]
|
|
|
New York and Cambridge, England: Macmillan/Cambridge University Press, 1929. Dark burgundy cloth, paper title label on upper spine panel. 1st edition: August 1929. xiii,290 pp. Lightly rubbed at corners and extremities, a few light surface marks to cloth. Toned title label, slightly darkened spine panel, modest shelf wear. Small former owner book label on front pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Mr. Punch's History of Modern England
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1915. Date of publication approximate, presumed first edition. Dark violet cloth, gilt cover device of Harlequin/Mr. Punch, gilt spine lettering. Thick 8vo, complete in four volumes. More than 300 pp. per volume, 1300+ pp. total. Modestly sunned spine panels, one spine extremity chipped with slight loss, mild shelf wear. Text block edges a bit dulled by age, interiors slightly toned but otherwise fully intact, including all illustrations. Nicely preserved set. Filled with information on the period covered, from 1841 to 1914: manners, customs, fashion, high society, and of course humor.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cambridge University: An Episodical History
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., 1926. 1926 edition, revised from original 1912 printing. Olive cloth, armorial gilt device on front and rear panels, gilt lettering, scored borders. ix + 310 pp., illus. w/ 10 color plates, 24 black and white. Lightly rubbed extrems and corners, slight lean. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, 1927, from Downing College, Cambridge. A lovely copy, significantly better than typically found.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
London: A City of Many Dreams
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1982. Slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, former owner address label on front pastedown, else virtually as issued. Light edge wear to dust jacket. Approx. 11 x 13", oblong format. Color photographs throughout.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
History of the English People [Complete in 4 Volumes]
|
|
|
New York: Lovell, Coryell & Company. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt, gilt top edges. Uniform edition, complete in four volumes. 578 + 501 + 453 + 509 pp., illus. w/ numerous b&w plates. Modestly rubbed at corners and extremities, a bit rubbed along joints, with a few light surface marks. Former owner signature on front flyleaf of each volume. Firm bindings, clean interiors, a solid set. Coverage is A.D. 449 to 1815, with comprehensive index at end of Vol. IV.. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Taxi Driver's London
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Co., 1969. 112 pp., illus. w/ dozens of b&w photographs of candid London life and street scenes. Soil mark on front flyleaf, lightly foxed prelims, else nicely intact. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear to top edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Seven Curses of London / The Night Side of London
|
|
|
London, England: Stanley Rivers & Co./Tinsley Brothers, 1869. Dark green 3/4-leather, gilt accents, five raised bands, title label in burgundy and gilt, textured dark green cloth, marbled endpapers and text block edges. A once-elegant custom binding of the period, rather compromised by ex-library status but fundamentally sound. Both joints are rubbed, with leather separated along portions of seams, but binding remains firm. Leather rubbed at corners, with underboards exposed at bottom, a bit chipped at head of spine. Title label is chipped with small area of loss (no lettering affected), gilt still mostly intact on bands. Typically marked/stamped interior. viii,461,[x],284 pp. Two volumes bound as one, London social reform, the 2nd work dated 1869 [New Edition, revised and enlarged, the 1st issue dating to 1858]. Interior slightly toned but nicely intact, with lovely marbled edges. Title pg. of 2nd volume shows news clipping from May 1878 tipped in. Each individual work quite scarce, here yoked together by virtue of a binding decision made near to the era of publication.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
The National Trust Guide: A Complete Introduction to the Buildings, Gardens, Coast and Country Properties Owned by the National Trust [Revised Edition]
|
|
|
New York, NY: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989. Black paper covered boards. As issued. xxvii,402 pp., illus. with color plates, maps. BOMC statement on copyright page.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
A Journal of the Reigns of King George IV and King William IV [The Greville Memoirs] [3 volumes]
|
|
|
London, England: Longmans, Green & Co., 1874. Violet cloth, gilt front panel device, gilt spine lettering. Complete in three volumes, with no indication of edition. xvii,424 + ix,384,44 pp. publisher's catalog + x,432 pp. Cosmetically compromised, but essentially intact, acceptable reference copy. All three volumes show spotted/flecked cloth, ranging from light to heavy, most prominent on front panel of Vol. II and back strip of Vol. I. Somewhat rubbed at corners, extremities. In Vol. I, pp. 231-234 are detached but present, with closed tear extending from fore-edge into text (no loss); Vol. I also slightly shaken, with split rear hinge. Overall, a set that may still be of service.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Haunting Edinburgh
|
|
|
New York and London: Dodd, Mead and Co./John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., 1929. Light blue cloth, illus. and lettered in gilt, deckled edges. Portions of both covers and spine panel moderately soiled/toned. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, handwritten call number on lower portion of spine panel. x,178 pp., illus. with 16 color plates, 6 b&w plates, 8 facsimile title pages. Scattered internal foxing.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Katharine Cameron. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Robert Burns: An Illustrated Biography
|
|
|
New York: Peter Bedrick Books, 1986. Laminated pictorial boards. 128 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Slight lean, otherwise as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Henry the Eighth
|
|
|
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. Royal blue cloth, with red and gilt armorial device on front panel. 2nd ptg.: April 1929. Sunned spine panel, tear to cloth and some rubbing at head of spine, slightly rubbed corners. Starting along both hinges, but binding is firm. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. xi,452 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. Second Printing. Decorative Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 24) |
The Saturday Book [Volume 16 - 1956]
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1956. Gray cloth, gilt on burgundy title labels on front and spine panels, decorated endpapers. 280 pp. + unpaginated "Old Stories Scrapped, or: Blue Beard in Bits and Pieces" bound in at rear. Slighty faded along edges, light shelf wear. Dust jacket shows chipping with loss along both edges, rubbed flap folds and joints.. First Thus. Cloth. VG+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
This Was My World
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1933. xvii,305 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Green cloth, lettered in gilt on upper spine panel. Light shelf wear, cloth a bit puckered on both covers, lightly rubbed at spine extremities. Book plate on front pastedown, partially erased signature of former owner E. C. Christie on front flyleaf. Light scattered internal foxing. Quite scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
The English Country Houses: From the Archives of Country Life, 1897-1939
|
|
|
London: Mitchell Beazley/Reed Consumer Books Ltd., 1994. Dark gray cloth, lettered in silver foil. Slight binding lean, otherwise as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, now in archival mylar. 192 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w plates. Former owner signature along top edge of front pastedown. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Plantagenet Chronicles: Medieval Europe's Most Tempestuous Family from Henry II and His Wife Eleanor of Aquitaine to Richard the Lionheart and His Scheming Brother John Seen Through the Eyes of Their Contemporaries
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. 352 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Slightly spotted covers, title page a bit soiled from offsetting of frontis. Dust jacket shows slightly rubbed edges and extremities, light shelf wear, slightly sunned spine panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
The True Face of William Shakespeare: The Poet's Death Mask and Likenesses from Three Periods of his Life
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Chaucer Press, 2006. Black cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued; no remainder marks. 208 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographic plates. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Richard III: The Road to Bosworth Field
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co. Ltd., 1985. 1986 printing. Very slightly soiled at bottom text block corner, else as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, with price-clipped front flap. 238 pp. illus. w/ color plates, b&w illus.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
A Literary Journey: Visits to the Homes of Great Writers
|
|
|
South Brunswick, NJ and New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1970. 1st U.S. edition. Grey cloth, gilt lettering. As issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
Francis Frith's Around Blackpool [Photographic Memories]
|
|
|
Salisbury, Wiltshire, U.K.: Frith Book Co., 1999. Laminated pictorial boards. 92 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued. Traces of shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Literary Man's London
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company. Burgundy cloth, blind ruled, lettered in gilt. 292 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Modest shelf wear, lightly rubbed corners and extremities, a few light abrasions to cloth. Period gift inscription on front flyleaf. Firm binding, clean interior. Undated.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 33) |
Scotland: An Anthology
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1985. Olive paper over boards. 252 pp. As issued.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Love and Marriage in the Great Country Houses
|
|
|
London, England: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1984. Burgundy-brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. 240 pp., illus. Very slightly rubbed extrems, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows modest edge wear, with light dampstaining to upper portions of rear panel, not extending to binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Countryman's England [English Countryside Series]
|
|
|
New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons/B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1935. Green cloth, lettered in brown, slightly rubbed at extremities, lightly soiled text block edges. xii,116 pp., illus. w/ 129 b&w plates, photographic endpapers. Light scattered foxing to interior. Colorful dust jacket (by Brian Cook) is unclipped, lightly soiled with modestly rubbed edges, slightly toned spine panel, now protected in Brodart sleeve.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 36) |
Gothic England: A Survey of National Culture 1300-1550
|
|
|
New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons/B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1947. Red cloth, lightly rubbed along edges, mildly foxed text block edges. Slight indentation along top rear edge near spine. xiv,242 pp., illus. w/ 176 b&w photographs, additional figures in text, timelines on endpapers. Dust jacket is slightly chipped at spine extremities and corners, with small chip of loss along top rear panel, some rubbing along joints.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
An Inebriated History of Britain
|
|
|
London: Sutton Publishing, 2005. viii,328 pp. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
An Inebriated History of Britain
|
|
|
London: Sutton Publishing, 2005. viii,328 pp. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
American Drawings [Drawings of the Masters]
|
|
|
New York: Shorewood Publishers, 1965. Tan cloth, lettered in black. As issued. 141 pp., illus. w/ 98 color, b&w plates. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine extremities and corners, in glassine sleeve, with a bit of edge chipping, that appears original to publication. Lacks slipcase.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 40) |
A Loiterer in London
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, 1924. Violet cloth, stamped in gilt. Lightly rubbed corners and extrems. Cloth is a bit faded on lower front panel and back strip. 433 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates. Clean, firm text block. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. 1st edition w/ Doran colophon on copyright pg.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Victorian and Edwardian Norfolk from Old Photographs
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1972. 1974 reprint. Brown paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly curled corners, small indentation on upper front panel, else almost as issued. Slightly toned endpapers. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear and has price clipped front flap. Unpaginated, 162 vintage b&w photographs.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Celts: The People Who Came Out of the Darkness
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. 1st U.S. edition: 1977. Dark blue 1/4 cloth. 312 pp., 16 pp. b&w plates, 13 maps. Several interior leaves show lightly bumped bottom corners, otherwise as issued. Light edge wear to dust jacket.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Celts: The People Who Came Out of the Darkness
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. Dark blue 1/4 cloth. 312 pp., 16 pp. b&w plates, 13 maps. As issued. Very slight edge wear to dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
James Herriot's Yorkshire
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. 224 pp., fully illus. w/ color photos. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Derry Brabbs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 45) |
Tartans
|
|
|
London and New York: Octopus Books, 1972. Red illus. boards. 96 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Slightly rubbed extremities, mild shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Ruskin, Turner, and the Pre-Raphaelites
|
|
|
London: Tate Gallery Publishing, 2000. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 288 pp., illus. w/ 260 color plates. Large, sumptuous catalogue to accompany the 2000 Tate exhibition. Catalogue with extensive captions, chronology, bibliography, index. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Domesday Book: England's Heritage, Then and Now
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1985. Orange boards. Slight shelf wear, top edge of text block a bit soiled. Dust jacket also shows slight shelf wear. 351 pp., fully illus. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown. A substantial volume, nicely preserved.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Batsford Colour Book of London
|
|
|
London, England: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1971. 96 pp., illus. w/ full page color photographs with facing-page commentary. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, one short closed tear along top rear edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 49) |
English Custom and Usage
|
|
|
New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons/B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1946. Orange cloth, virtually as issued, very slight shelf wear. viii,152 pp., illus. w/ 91 b&w photographs, color frontis. Colorful dust jacket is price-clipped with modestly rubbed spine extremities. Bears resemblance to the English Countryside/British Heritage series, though not noted as such in this edition.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
English Shrines and Sanctuaries
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1954. Blue cloth, very slight edge wear. ix,182 pp., illus. Dust jacket shows light shelf/edge wear. Endpapers a bit toned, former owner bookplate on front pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 515 listings found. |
