England, Scotland, & Irelandfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse England, Scotland, & Ireland | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 502 listings found. |
| 1) |
Smugglers' Gallows
|
|
|
London, England: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1936. 1949 ptg. 158 pp. Gray cloth, modest shelf wear, sunned along spine panel and joints.. Cloth. VG-. Illus. by Cecil Aldin and R. G. Mathews (2 ship drawings). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 2) |
The Road from Runnymede: Magna Carta and Constitutionalism in America
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1968. Burgundy cloth, lettered and with upper front cover device in gold foil. As issued, without visible wear. xvi,533 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 3) |
Austen Country
|
|
|
New York, NY: Smithmark Publishers, 1995. Laminated color pictorial boards. 80 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates, maps. As issued. Dust jacket shows a few mild streaks to surface laminate, otherwise as issued and now in archival mylar.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
London Films
|
|
|
London and New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906. 1st edition: October 1905. Textured teal cloth, gilt and red lettering. Ex-library with call label on spine panel, else lightly marked. Slightly rubbed corners, extrems. [viii] + 241 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Lacks front flyleaf, front hinge split, though binding firm. Former owner book plate of Florence D. Harrison.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
London Films
|
|
|
London and New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906. Early reprint edition, after October 1905 U.S. 1st. Textured teal cloth, gilt and red lettering. Nominally ex-library with call label on spine panel, else lightly marked. Lacking front flyleaf. Slightly rubbed corners, extrems. [viii] + 241 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Nicely preserved.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Harbours on the Clyde
|
|
|
London: Christopher Johnson, 1954. Dark blue cloth effect paper covered boards, lettered in gilt. Lightly spotted covers, slightly foxed endpapers and text block edges, interior otherwise clean. 160 pp., illus. w/ 15 b&w plates, map. Dust jacket a bit sunned on spien panel and along bottom front edge, with modest shelf wear, approx. 1" closed tear along top front edge, mildly soiled rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Public and Private Life of His Late Excellent and Most Gracious Majesty, George the Third
|
|
|
London: Printed for Thomas Kelly, 1821. "The public and private life of his late excellent and most gracious majesty, George the third, embracing its most memorable incidents, as they were displayed in the important relation of son, husband, father, friend, and sovereign. With a variety of secret anecdotes of his majesty, the royal family, and other distinguished characters, connected with the British court; the whole collected from the most authentic sources, and tending to illustrate the causes, progress, and effects, of the principal political events of his glorious reign. Comprising, also, a most valuable and interesting historical memoir of the House of Brunswick, from its early foundation to the present period, translated expressly for this history, from the celebrated Latin work, entitled Origenes Guelphicae. With portraits and other illustrations." Ex-library, rebound in burgundy cloth, typically marked and stamped, with perforation stamps through engraved and printed title pages. viii,724 pp., illus. w/ engraved title pg. + 16 engraved plates (one partially colored), index. Stamped and soiled text block edges, text block otherwise intact. Cloth is soiled but otherwise intact, with firm binding. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Flowers in Art from East and West
|
|
|
London: British Museum Publications Ltd., 1979. 150 pp., 133 b&w illus. Very slight shelf wear, with slight lean that appears original to issue, otherwise essentially as issued.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Royal Westminster
|
|
|
Carlton Cleeve Ltd. for The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors, 1981. 224 pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. Modest shelf/handling wear, light thumbing creases on both covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
London Town: Past and Present [2 volumes]
|
|
|
London, England: Cassell & Co. Ltd., 1909. Blue cloth, gilt stamped front panel device and lettering, gilt top edges. Complete in two volumes. xvi + xii + 1132 pp., continuously paginated, "profusely illustrated from old prints and from photographs and drawings." Worn but intact, cloth rubbed along edges, with some exposure/fraying at corners and spine extremities. Modestly soiled; back strips somewhat toned; text block edges somewhat soiled. Vol. I front board is somewhat warped. Despite a somewhat shabby exterior appearance, text blocks are essentially intact. Vol. I frontis. guard shows loss, and endpapers are foxed, but interior, printed on coated "art stock," is generally bright and clean, perhaps suggesting rebinding, though acceptable reference copies as is.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hampton Court
|
|
|
London: John C. Nimmo, 1897. Blue 1/4 cloth, blue cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt, top edge in gilt, deckled edges. xviii,244 pp., illus. w/ 43 full-page plates of drawings by Railton. Modestly rubbed corners and spine extremities, a few light surface marks to cloth. Light dampstaining evident at bottom corners/borders of several plates internally, not particularly evident on text leaves owing to a different paper stock.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG-. Illus. by Herbert Railton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Irish Gardens
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1967. Dark blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. Slightly rubbed edges, a few light surface marks to cloth on back strip. Dust jacket shows quite soiled/toned spine panel, with tape repairs at several points along edges but essentially intact.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by William MacQuitty. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Tartans of the Clans and Families of Scotland [Fifth Edition]
|
|
|
Edinburgh and London: W. and A. K. Johnston Ltd., 1952. Yellow cloth, lettered in red. Sunned spine panel, corners slightly curled. iv,300 pp., 116 illus. of tartans in color (most full-page, several 2 per page). Foxed endpapers, light scattered interior foxing. 2nd ptg. of 5th edition.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Master Builders of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
American Heritage Publishing Co., 1969. Pictorial boards. 154 pp., color + b&w illus., illus. endpapers. Lightly bumped/rubbed corners and extremities. Juvenile/young adult.. Second Printing. Pictorial Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Guide to the Architecture of London
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983. 416 pp., with more than 900 b&w illustrations and two-color maps, charts. Modest binding lean, light shelf wear to dust jacket with lightly sunned spine panel.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by William Harrison (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
London Triumphant
|
|
|
London and New York: The Studio Publications/The Studio Ltd., 1941. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering and device on back strip. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, with rubbed edges and joints, a bit of exposure at corners, frayed at head of spine, some surface rubbing to cloth. Perforated stamps to title and contents pp., lacks prelims, opens directly onto title pg. 278 pp., illus. w/ full page line drawings. Occasioned by The Blitz. Acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Ireland: A History
|
|
|
London, England: Abacus, 1982. 256 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Scottish Highlands: A Short History (c. 300 - 1746)
|
|
|
Edinburgh and London: W. and A. K. Johnston and G. W. Bacon Ltd., 1957. Pale lilac-red paper covered boards, lettered in blue. Slightly sunned spine panel, otherwise essentially as issued. Slightly foxed text block edges. 160 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
Bath Water: The Effect of the Waters on the History of Bath and of Medicine
|
|
|
Bath, U.K.: Victor Morgan Books Ltd/Bath City Council, 1973. Illus. stiff paper wraps. Booklet. 22 pp., illus. Very slight handling wear, virtually as issued.. Revised Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
London in Modern Times; Or, Sketches of the English Metropolis During the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
|
|
|
New York: Lane and Scott, for the Sunday-School Union of the Methodist Episcopal Church [Printed by Joseph Longking], 1851. Black 1/2 leather (backstrip and corners), marbled paper covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Apparent 1st U.S. edition. Edges rubbed with some exposure in a few spots. Text block a bit toned, with light foxing. Vintage institutional book plate from the Methodist Episcopal Sunday School of Glendale, New Jersey, mounted on front pastedown, with adjacent gift inscription in pencil on front flyleaf. 222 pp., [2] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Very unusual marbled paper shows musical staffs printed over the marbling -- a feature we've never previously encountered.. First U.S. Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
Tresco: England's Island of Flowers
|
|
|
Salem, NH: Salem House, 1985. Green paper over boards, gilt lettering. 160 pp., color + b&w illus. As issued. Dust jacket also virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 22) |
Hope and History: Eyewitness Accounts of Life in Twentieth-Century Ulster
|
|
|
Belfast, Northern Ireland: Friar's Bush Press, 1996. Color illus. wraps. Firm, square binding. x,226 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Diary of a Young Lady of Fashion in the Year 1764-1765
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1926. Dark green 1/2 cloth, patterned paper covered boards. Moderate shelf wear, exposure at corners and a few points along edges, mild soiling to covers, binding lean. Pencil scribbling on front endpapers, light pencil marks scattered through interior, nothing objectionable. vii,249 pp., errata slip tipped in at p. v. Acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 24) |
Tales of the Monks from the Gesta Romanorum [Library of Living Classics]
|
|
|
London, England: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd.. Red cloth, scored borders, gilt decorated spine. Lightly rubbed corners and joints, slight shelf wear, binding firm. xiii,320 pp. Quite scarce.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Marlborough's Duchess: A Study in Worldliness
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. Blue cloth, gold spine lettering. As issued, other than former owner bookplate on front pastedown, which also shows slight corner damage that appears original to publication (endpaper only, not affecting board/binding). Dust jacket shows very slight edge wear.. Second Printing. Buckram. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Origins of Britain, Later Roman Britain, The Coming of Rome, The Norman Heritage, The High Middle Ages, The Age of Exuberance, The Georgian Triumph, The Transformation of Britain [Britain Before the Conquest / The Making of Britain - 8 Volume Set]
|
|
|
London and Boston: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1980. Britain Before the Conquest (3 volumes) + The Making of Britain (5 volumes), complete in 8 volumes, uniformly bound in dark green paper covered boards, spine panels lettered in gold foil, in color pictorial dust jackets. All volumes as issued, with light shelf wear to dust jackets. The final volume (Transformation of Britain) lacks its dust jacket. 197 + 195 + 193 + 210 + 248 + 306 + 240 + 236 pp., each volume illus. w/ upwards of 80 b&w photographs. Issued 1980-86, mostly 1st printings. Nicely preserved set.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Encyclopedia of Ireland
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 2003. 1218 pp., illus. Dark blue cloth, in dust jacket. New, as issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap.. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 28) |
From the Ends of the Earth: Passionate Plant Collectors Remembered in a Cornish Garden
|
|
|
Devon, U.K.: Bene Factum Publishing, 2004. Green paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 224 pp., illus. w/ color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
From the Ends of the Earth: Passionate Plant Collectors Remembered in a Cornish Garden
|
|
|
Devon, U.K.: Bene Factum Publishing, 2004. Green paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. 224 pp., illus. w/ color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 30) |
London Night and Day: A Guide to Where the Other Books Don't Take You
|
|
|
London: The Architectural Press, 1952. 1st impression of second edition (revised and enlarged), 1952. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Oblong format. 104 pp., illus. Mild shelf wear, edges a bit rubbed, bottom corner lightly bumped. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Approx. 5 5/8" x 8 1/2".. Second Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Vanishing Victoriana
|
|
|
Lausanne, Switzerland and Oxford, England: Elsevier/Phaidon, 1976. 141 pp., illus. w/ color plates, many additional b&w photos, illus. endpapers. Lightly rubbed spine extremities and corners. Gift inscription and former owner address inscription on double-page title spread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Tale of Beatrix Potter: A Biography
|
|
|
London and New York: Frederick Warne & Co., 1946. Green textured boards, lettered in black. Slightly rubbed extremities, slight lean. Gift inscription on front flyleaf; Foyle's bookseller's tag on front pastedown. Half-title and final text pg. partially toned, else clean interior. Dust jacket moderately soiled, with some wear to edges. 176 pp., illus. w/ 4 color plates, 16 b&w. Facsimile MS., illus., at p. 56. 2nd ptg.: 1946.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Tale of Beatrix Potter: A Biography
|
|
|
London and New York: Frederick Warne & Co., 1946. Light green cloth effect paper covered boards, lettered in black. Slightly tanned along edges, else as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, approx. 3/4" closed tear along bottom front flap fold with light creasing at bottom front corner, price clipped front flap, now in mylar. 176 pp., illus. w/ 8 color plates, 30 b&w. Facsimile MS., illus., after pl. 23. 2nd ptg. of revised (1968) edition, with more illus. than the original edition.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Illustrated Notes on English Church History [Vol. II: The Reformation and Modern Church Work]
|
|
|
London and New York: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1889. xvi + 304 pp. Illus. red cloth. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped. Modest wear, slightly shaken. Acceptable reading copy.. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1985. Slightly rubbed edges, nearly as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf/edge wear. Sequel to "Cider with Rosie.". First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Happier in the Country
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Prospect Hill, 1987. 116 pp., illus. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, little actual wear.. First in Book Form. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ellen Oliver Parsons. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 37) |
Lowland Scottish Villages
|
|
|
London, England: Robert Hale, 1980. 190 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued; former owner address label on front pastedown. Dust jacket as issued except for price-clipped front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
English Cathedrals in Colour
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1960. Lightly spotted covers, otherwise as issued. Former owner embossed stamp on front flyleaf. 96 pp., illus. w/ color plates, maps. Dust jacket shows generally light shelf wear, with small area of abrasion along front flap fold, several streaks in printing process, price clipped front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
A History of English Brickwork, With Examples and Notes of the Architectural Use and Manipulation of Brick from Medieaval Times to the End of the Georgian Period
|
|
|
London and New York: H. Greville Montgomery/William Helburn, 1925. Dark green cloth, gilt pictorial front and spine panels. Newly and elegantly rebacked/rebound with virtually matching cloth, original cloth laid over along joints (thus retaining original gilt-decorated front panel and plain rear panel), original gilt-decorated spine panel (showing slight loss along edges) remounted over top, new corners, new endsheets. Thus presents virtually "as issued." xv,449 pp., subscription list at front, pp. 101-397 occupied by b&w photographic plates, pp. 398-440 by architectural renderings, line drawings, sketches (many foldout). Interior text pages slightly toned, with an occasional light soil mark to margins, otherwise fully intact. Text block edges mildly toned and soiled. A monumental work, rendered durable once more by virtue of conservative, sympathetic restoration.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Colour of London, Historic, Personal and Local
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: George W. Jacobs and Co.. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt, top text block edge in gilt, deckled edges. No publication information or date on copyright page, thus unknown edition. Modestly ex-library, with stamped call number on lower spine, perforation stamps on title page only, otherwise unmarked. xlii,236 pp., illus. w/ 48 color plates, 12 sepia drawings, all fully intact. Moderate shelf wear, rubbed along joints, slightly frayed at head of spine, slight exposure at several corners. Spine panel somewhat dulled by age, both covers still bright. Rear hinge slightly starting but firm. Overall, a few cosmetic issues, but a reasonably decent copy of a scarce publication.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-. Illus. by Yoshio Markino. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Queens of England
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1977. Light brown cloth, appears to be BCE. 192 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs. Moderate binding lean, else essentially as issued, very slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 42) |
Royal Charles: Ruler and Rake
|
|
|
New York: Brentano's, 1930. Dark red cloth, gilt coat of arms on front panel, gilt lettering. Lightly soiled cloth, spine panel somewhat sunned/faded. [xiv] + 343 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, illus. endpapers. Fully intact interior, though with monastery library stamp and former owner signature on title page.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Royal Charles: Ruler and Rake
|
|
|
New York: Brentano's, 1930. Dark red cloth, gilt coat of arms on front panel, gilt lettering. Lightly soiled cloth, showing modest dampstaining along joints and back strip, else nearly as issued. [xiv] + 343 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, illus. endpapers. Fully intact interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Legends and Stories of Ireland [Irish Stories and Legends]
|
|
|
London, England: Richard Edward King. Burgundy cloth, blind ruled, lettered in gilt, with bevelled edges, gilt top edge. Modest shelf wear, rubbed at corners and spine extrems. Firm binding, clean interior. Former owner signature inked out on front flyleaf. vi + 386 pp. Undated, ca. 1880s-90s. Scarce edition.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Making of the English Nation: From the Anglo-Saxons to Edward I
|
|
|
London, England: Thames & Hudson, 1991. 191 pp., 54 illus. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
A Wanderer in London
|
|
|
London, England: Methuen & Co., 1906. 7th edition: 1909. Blue cloth, gilt decorated back strip, endpaper maps, deckled edges. x + 305 pp., illus. w/ 16 color plates, 36 additional illus., 47 pp. publisher's catalog at rear. Nominally ex-library, no exterior markings, a few internal stamps. Some general handling wear, rubbed edges and joints. Acceptable reading copy, with firm binding.. Decorative Cloth. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
Historic Churches of the World [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Boston, MA: The Stratford Company, 1926. Dark violet leatherette, royal 8vo, gilt lettering, in dust jacket, deckled edges, gilt top edge. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Dust jacket is toned, with worn edges and several areas of loss along edges, now in mylar. xvi,325 pp., approx. 110 plates. Worldwide coverage, with many American examples. INSCRIBED by author (with full signature) on front flyleaf. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 48) |
Compendium of English Church History, from 1688 to 1830
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Deighton, Bell and Co., 1883. Ex-library with typical marks and stamps, call label on lower spine. Rubbed extremities and corners. Brown cloth, gilt spine lettering. Interior shows a bit of foxing to front blanks, else clean, excepting a few scattered cases of neat underlining. Acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Victorian Painters
|
|
|
New York: Harrison House, 1988. Light brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. Both endpaper hinges have been reinforced with clear tape because they had separated; otherwise, the book is virtually as issued. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket, price-clipped front flap, now in archival mylar. 257 pp., bibliography, index, illus. w/ 45 color plates, many additional b&w plates.. First Thus. Cloth. VG+/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Irish at the Front
|
|
|
London and New York: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916. 2nd printing: April 1916, after 1st in March of the same year. Illus. pictorial wraps, soiled, with rounded corners and partially split front joint, extending from heel of spine. xv,158,[2] pp. Text block edges are somewhat soiled, but interior is mostly clean, excepting soiled rear blank. Rear panel shows advertisement for "Sergeant Michael Cassidy, R.E." by Sapper.. Second Printing. Original Wraps. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 502 listings found. |
