Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

England, Scotland, & Ireland

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse England, Scotland, & Ireland | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 515 listings found.
1) The English Country Town
Quiney, Anthony

New York: Thames & Hudson, 1987. Sections on Garden Counties, West Country, Lakeland and Peaks, Castles and Dales, Eastern Realms, etc. 192 pp., illus. w/ 320 color photos + map. Brown paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Dust jacket shows short closed tear at head of spine repaired on verso, lightly rubbed surfaces.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. Illus. by Robin Morrison (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
2) Little Walks in London
Rambaud, Yveling [Frederic Gilbert]

London, England: Longmans, Green & Co., 1875. Black 1/4 cloth, yellow paper over boards. Modestly soiled, rubbed edges with scattered exposure to underboards. Ex-library, call number at top front corner, lightly stamped/marked on front endpapers (noncirculating). 57 pp., text in French with facing-page translation into English. 7 full-page plates for each of the days spent touring London, with several more illus. set into text. Interior is clean and bright other than half-title, which is toned. Hinges have been reinforced with cloth library tape. Nicely preserved copy of a scarce children's book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by John Leech. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) Reminiscences of Scottish Life and Character in Two Parts [SPINE TITLE: Scottish Life and Character] [FIRST THUS: 1st + 2nd Series in One Volume]
Ramsay, E. B

Edinburgh, Scotland: Edmonston & Douglas, 1862. First thus, initial publication of both "parts" [First and Second Series] in one volume. Scarce. Dark green pebbled cloth, blind ruled, gilt stamped lettering on spine panel. Lightly soiled, a few light surface marks, chipped with loss (including SCO in SCOTTISH) at head of spine (approx. 1/4" to 1/2"). Last several leaves show some staining along top margins (no text affected), and several late leaves show minor corner creasing. Collated; partially unopened (some signatures uncut along top edge). Slightly shaken. xx + 476 pp. Inscribed on front blank to Master Henry Anderson from John and Andrew Hughson, London, 20 November 1862. Contents a bit toned, but clean.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) Medicine and Society in Later Medieval England
Rawcliffe, Carole

Phoenix Mill, Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sandpiper Books/Sutton Publishing, 1999. Laminated color illus. boards. xvi,241 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w reproductions. As issued; dust jacket now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) The Golden Guide to London, Illustrated with Map, Plans, and 68 Engravings on Wood
Rawlings, H. D

London, England: Charles Whittingham at the Chiswick Press, 1879. Dark red textured cloth, stamp-decorated in black and gilt in elaborate Nouveau-type pattern, gilt edges. viii,260 pp., illus. w/ engravings, foldout map in two colors at front, advertisements on endpapers, prelims. Modestly rubbed corners and extremities, light surface wear. Unidentified armorial book plate on front pastedown, obscuring central portion of ad, a few pencil notations to rear flyleaf. Vintage London travel guide, nicely preserved and very scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) Memories of the Tennysons [custom binding]
Rawnsley, Rev. H. D

Glasgow, Scotland: James MacLehose & Sons, 1900. 2nd ptg.: Dec. 1900. Dark green 3/4 leather, gilt borders, lettering, and spine decoration, 5 raised bands, colorful floral patterned cloth with matched endpapers, a lovely custom binding. xv + 252 pp., illus. w/ 16 b&w plates (inclusive of frontis.). Light scattered foxing to interior. Rubbed corners and spine extremities with some exposure, leather slightly cracked along hinges and discolored along a portion of rear panel.. Second Printing. Three-Quarter Leather. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) The Government of England Under Elizabeth [Folger Booklets on Tudor and Stuart Civilizations]
Read, Conyers

Washington, D.C. and Ithaca, NY: Folger Shakespeare Library/Cornell University Press, 1960. Booklet, stiff paper wraps. 3rd ptg.: 1965. 46 pp., 17 b&w plates. Lightly soiled covers, else as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) Strong Words from Mr. Redmond: Treason to the Home Rule Cause
Redmond, John, M.P

London: Joseph Causton and Sons, 1916. Booklet, paper wraps. 6 pp. Mildly toned/soiled covers, contents clean.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) The York Road
Reese, Lizette Woodworth

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1931. 1st edition, with "F&R" colophon on copyright pg. 292 pp., illus. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Modestly sunned along edges and on spine panel, with shows a bit of fraying and closed tear at top extremity, minor fraying at tail. Slight binding lean, slight corner exposure. Poetry, stories, memoir.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Richard Bennett (decorations). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.25
10) A Touch of Class: The Story of Austin Reed [Austin Reed's of Regent Street]
Ritchie, Berry

London: James and James/Landscape Books, 1990. Ivory cloth effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Top rear corner slightly bumped, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket mildly soiled, otherwise basically as issued, now in mylar. 144 pp., color illus. endpapaers, illus. w/ color + b&w plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) The British Soldier's Firearm: From Smoothbore to Smallbore 1850-1864
Roads, C.H

Livonia, NY: R & R Books, 1994. Dark red "leatherette" paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Color illus. dust jacket as issued, now in mylar. [iv],332 pp., illus. w/ 360 b&w photographic plates. Originally issued in London, 1964.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
12) A Rich and Rare Land: Irish Poetry and Paintings
Robertson, Fleur (editor) [Joseph McMinn (intro.)]

New York and Avenel, NJ: Crescent Books, 1995. 142 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) English Woodland [English Countryside Series]
Rodgers, John

New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons/B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1946. Blue cloth, lettered in dark blue, slight shelf wear. xii,132 pp., illus. w/ 96 b&w photographs, color frontis. Occasional slight interior foxing. Printed on wartime paper, issued without flyleaves. Colorful dust jacket (by Brian Cook) is price-clipped, with mild edge/shelf wear, small chip at tail of spine, now protected in Brodart sleeve. . Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
14) The Life and Death of a Druid Prince: How the Discovery of Lindow Man Revealed the Secrets of a Lost Civilization
Ross, Anne, and Don Robins

New York: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1989. 6th ptg. softcover. 176 pp., illus. Some wear at corners, else nearly as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) The Early Churchills: An English Family
Rowse, A. L

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. Black 1/4 cloth, light blue cloth, gilt lettering, mild shelf wear, ex-libris bookplate of William Rowley Bishop on front pastedown. xvi + 378 pp. Dust jacket shows approx. 3" area of paper loss along lower front panel fore-edge, also at base of spine; edge chipping, moderate soiling. "The dramatic story of an obscure country family's rise to power; an exciting panorama of English life and history told by a distinguished historian.". First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
16) The Churchills: From the Death of Marlborough to the Present
Rowse, A. L

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1958. Black 1/4 cloth, red cloth, gilt lettering, slight shelf wear, ex-libris bookplate of William Rowley Bishop on front pastedown. xvi + 430 pp. Dust jacket shows slight loss at head of spine, mild edge chipping and soiling. "The dramatic story of an obscure country family's rise to power; an exciting panorama of English life and history told by a distinguished historian.". First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
17) Royal Armouries Museum
Royal Armouries Staff

Leeds: Royal Armouries Museum, 1996. Glossy black pictorial wraps. Booklet. 32 pp., fully illus. in color. Slight shelf/handling wear, nearly as issued. Fully illus. guide to Great Britain's oldest national museum.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) The Complete Jack the Ripper
Rumbelow, Donald

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975. Possibly the definitive work on the unsolved murders of six prostitutes in gas-lit London, 1888. Orange paper over boards, modest wear to corners and edges. Lacks dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) The Seven Lamps of Architecture
Ruskin, John

New York: John Wiley & Son, 1866. viii, 189 pp. + xiv internal plates + xv plates at rear. Ex-library, rebound in brown buckram, with the usual markings/stamps. All plates are perforation-stamped, with tissue guards only partial. Text block edges appear to have been slightly trimmed. Half-title shows two short closed tears at fore-edge. Firm binding, clean interior, acceptable reference copy.. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $32.50
20) Sesame and Lilies: Two Lectures Delivered at Manchester in 1864 -- 1. Of Kings' Treasuries; 2. Of Queens' Gardens
Ruskin, John

London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1865. Dark green half-leather, marbled paper over boards, five raised bands, spine panel lettered in gilt, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. xxiii,196 pp. Stated 2nd edition, the first to include the 23-page Preface. Very nicely preserved copy, with supple leather, minimal wear. Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, slightly rubbed surfaces. Firm binding, clean interior, light foxing evident only on blanks opposite marbled endpapers. . Second Edition. Half-Leather. Near Fine/N/A. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $195.00
21) Nelson and the Hamiltons
Russell, Jack

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969. 448 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Lightly bumped top corners, very slight shelf wear. Dust jacket shows light wear to edges, tape repair to short closed tear/crease along bottom front edge.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
22) Old English Colour Prints
Salaman, Malcolm C. [Charles Holme (editor)]

London, Paris & New York: Offices of "The Studio", 1909. Olive-tan cloth, ruled in black, with olive on white title panel on front cover. Modestly frayed at spine extremities, a bit rubbed at corners, lightly soiled cloth. vi,42 pp. + 40 tipped-in color plates, each anchored on a separate leaf captioned with full details. Several of the plates show a light corner crease, the result of an inattentive browser, but the interior is otherwise intact.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) Building in England Down to 1540: A Documentary History
Salzman, L. F

Oxford, England: Oxford University Press/Clarendon Press, 1952. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. xvi,629 pp., illus. w/ 21 b&w plates. Appears to be the 1st edition. Nominally ex-library, with unobtrusive call label mounted on lower spine panel, stamped text block edges, bookplate on front pastedown and circulation apparatus residue on rear endpapers, otherwise unmarked and with only very slight wear. Grade of Near Fine with note to light library marking. Absolutely firm binding, clean interior, only traces of rubbing at tips.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) The History of the Salvation Army, Volume One: 1865-1878
Sandall, Robert

London, England: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1947. Dark lilac cloth, gilt lettering, very nearly as issued. Dust jacket shows a bit of chipping at spine extremities and corners, two short closed edge tears, toned spine panel. Complimentary holiday plate mounted on front flyleaf from Commissioner and Mrs. Donald McMillan.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) The Medieval Foundations of England
Sayles, G. O

New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1961. Originally issued 1948. xxv,482 pp. Ex-library from noncirculating collection, lightly marked, moderate wear. Spine is creased with a slight lean; some wear to corners. Acceptable reference copy. A bit of underlining to one chapter only.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
26) Shakespeare: The Globe and the World
Schoenbaum, Samuel

New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press/Folger Shakespeare Library, 1979. 208 pp., with more than 350 illus., including 150+ in color. Light shelf/edge wear. Exceptional illustrative content.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Siemens Brothers 1858-1958: An Essay in the History of Industry
Scott, J. D

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1958. Dark blue cloth, red title label and gilt decoration on spine panel. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities, else as issued. Dust jacket shows price-clipped front flap, with insect chewing having resulted in loss along edges, folds and portions of spine panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Edinburgh
Scott-Moncrieff, G

New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons/B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1947. Light green-gray cloth, very slightly rubbed edges, lightly foxed text block edges, slight lean. viii,112 pp., illus. w/ 114 b&w photographs and reproductions from engravings, endpaper maps, color frontis. Colorful dust jacket is price-clipped with modestly rubbed spine extremities, light surface soiling, mildly rubbed joints. Bears resemblance to the English Countryside/British Heritage series, though not noted as such in this edition.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
29) In Search of Richard Hooker [INSCRIBED]
Secor, Philip B

Tunbridge Wells, Kent and Toronto, Ontario: Burns and Oates/Anglican Book Centre, 1999. xxii,362 pp., illus. w/ color plates. As issued. Presentation copy book mark laid in; inscribed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $65.00
30) The English Village Community Examined in Its Relations to the Manorial and Tribal Systems and to the Common or Open Field System of Husbandry: An Essay in Economic History [Fourth Edition]
Seebohm, Frederic

London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1890. Olive cloth, decorated and lettered in black, rebacked in dark green buckram with new endsheets. Ex-library, typically marked and stamped, moderate overall wear, with exposed corners, surface rubbing. Paper title label on upper spine panel. xxii,464 pp., illus. w/ 14 maps and plates, including numerous fold-outs printed in several colors. All illustrations present and intact. A few scattered markings in pencil to interior. Acceptable reference copy, still quite useful in its durable rebound state.. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Richard III: England's Black Legend
Seward, Desmond

New York: Franklin Watts, 1984. 220 pp. Lightly rubbed joints, a bit of shelf wear.. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
32) London and the Kingdom: A History Derived Mainly from the Archives at Guildhall in the Custody of the Corporation of the City of London [Complete in Three Volumes] [Association Copy]
Sharpe, Reginald R

London and New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1894. Dark green cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt. Complete in three volumes. 1st edition, published 1894-95. Color presentation bookplate on the front pastedown of each volume from the Library Committee of The Corporation of the City of London, dated November 1924, to Sir Ernest Wild, K.C., Recorder of London, appointed as such in 1922. xv,566 + xi,650 + ix,565 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, including foldouts. Very modest shelf wear, a bit of surface rubbing. Vol. I front hinge just starting, others firm. Clean interiors and illus., a well preserved set, graded conservatively at VG+ but probably Near Fine in many estimates.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $90.00
33) The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Socialism and Capitalism
Shaw, [George] Bernard

London, England: Constable & Co. Ltd., 1928. Tan cloth, tall 8vo, elaborately stamped in dark green and gilt in Celtic knot decoration, gilt top edge. xxxvi + 495 pp. Lightly rubbed at corners, extremities. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Fabulous Art Nouveau-inspired binding.. First U.K. Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) Stained Glass Tours in England
Sherrill, Charles Hitchcock

London and New York: John Lane, The Bodley Head/John Lane Co.. 2nd Edition, undated. xv,254 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Gray cloth, lettered and illus. in dark green. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, average wear, with some exposure at corners and extremities. Acceptable reading copy.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
35) The Finchampstead Heritage [2nd Edition] [INSCRIBED]
Shone, Brian

Finchampstead, Berkshire, England: Self-Published at The Bear Wood Press, 1984. Royal blue cloth, gilt decoration and lettering. As issued. 80 pp., illus. w/ color plates, maps, illus. endpapers, rear foldout survey map (which shows a vertical stripe of soiling that seems original to publication). INSCRIBED by author on title pg.. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) A History of Technology [Volume IV: The Industrial Revolution c 1750 to c 1850]
Singer, Charles; E. J. Holmyard; A. R. Hall; Trevor I. Williams (editors)

New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1958. Dark blue cloth, spine panel lettered in gold foil. Modest shelf wear, a bit rubbed at corners and spine extremities. xxxiii,728 pp., illus. w/ 349 figures in text, 48 b&w plates at rear (many with multiple images). Rear plates show slight waviness from light moisture contact, with a few minor instances of surface paper residue from adhesion.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
37) A History of Technology [Complete in 5 Vols] I: From Early Times to Fall of Ancient Empires; II: Mediterranean Civilizations and Middle Ages; III: From Renaissance to Industrial Revolution; IV: Industrial Revolution; V: Late Nineteenth Century
Singer, Charles; E. J. Holmyard; A. R. Hall; Trevor I. Williams (principal editors); E. Jaffe, R. H. G. Thomson, J. M. Donaldson, Y. Peel, J. R. Petty, M. Reeve, Nan Clow (assistant editors)

New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1954. Complete in five (5) volumes, uniformly bound in dark blue cloth, spine panels lettered in gold foil. Published 1954-58; all volumes appear to be 1st editions, with no indications of subsequent printings. All volumes show at most very slight shelf wear, slight rubbing at bottom text block corners and perhaps slight soiling to text block edges, but all are very nearly "as issued." Dust jackets are mildly toned along spine panels and/or edges, with light shelf wear, all now in mylar, all at least VG+, most Near Fine. A massive, authoritative set, in exceptional condition. (I) lv,827 pp., 570 illus. + 36 plates; (II) lix,802 pp., 695 illus. + 44 plates; (III) xxxvii,766 pp., 426 illus. + 32 plates; (IV) xxxiii,728 pp., 349 illus. + 48 plates; (V) xxxviii,888 pp., 415 illus. + 44 plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $120.00
38) All Summer in a Day: An Autobiographical Fantasia
Sitwell, Sacheverell (intro.) and Doris Langley Moore (notes on plates)

New York: George H. Doran, 1926. 1st edition, w/ publisher's colophon on copyright pg. Burgundy 1/4 cloth, patterned paper over boards, paper title label. Moderately soiled, with some exposure along edges and at corners. 288 pp. Firm binding, clean text block (a bit toned). Former owner bookplate on front pastedown. Acceptable reference copy.. First U.S. Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) English Style
Slesin, Suzanne, and Stafford Cliff

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1984. 1st edition, 1st ptg. 228 pp., patterned endpapers, fully illus. w/ color plates. Lovely. As issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ken Kirkwood. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) The Notebook of John Smibert...With Notes Relating to Smibert's American Portraits
Smibert, John; Essays By Sir David Evans, John Kerslake, and Andrew Oliver

Boston, MA: Massachusetts Historical Society, 1969. Rust colored cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. vii,131 pp., endpaper maps, notebook reproduced in b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) The Life of George Stephenson, Railway Engineer
Smiles, Samuel

Columbus, OH: Follett, Foster and Company, 1859. Brown pebbled cloth, bordered in blind, spine panel and front cover illus. of steam engine stamped in gilt. Mildly chipped at head of spine. Cloth along rear joint gives slight indication of separation, neatly mended and almost beyond notice. Modest surface rubbing to cloth, some exposure at corners. Gilt aged to bronze patina. xv,513 pp., engraved plates. Lacks rear flyleaf. Ownership plate of George W. Harris on front pastedown, another former owner's address inscription in ink. Text block edges a bit dulled by age, interior generally clean and bright, with very occasional, scattered light foxing. Scarce early American printing, apparently a 1st by Follett, Foster, from the 4th London edition.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) English Parish Churches [The World of Art Library]
Smith, Edwin, Olive Cook, and Graham Hutton

New York: Thames & Hudson, 1976. 252 pp., illus. w/ 214 b&w photographs. Light shelf/edge wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Edwin Smith (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
43) In Thackeray's London
Smith, F. Hopkinson

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1913. 1st edition. Blue-gray cloth, paper title labels on front and spine panels, deckled edges. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped but relatively light wear, toned labels, perforation stamps to title page and final page of text, plates intact. Repaired hinges, now firm. xiv,200 pp., illus. w/ 21 tipped-in plates. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. Illus. by F. Hopkinson Smith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) In Thackeray's London
Smith, F. Hopkinson

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1913. Gray cloth, paper title labels on front and spine panels, gilt top edge, deckled edges. Slightly rubbed at corners and extremities, one small area of exposure along front board's bottom edge, labels somewhat toned. 200 pp., illus w/ 21 tipped-in b&w plates reproducing Smith's charcoal sketches of various scenes of London life. Front hinge very slightly starting; binding also very slightly starting at a few signature breaks. Interior otherwise fully intact.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by F. Hopkinson Smith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) In Dickens's London
Smith, F. Hopkinson

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. 1st edition: Oct. 1914. Ivory 1/4 cloth, light green-gray paper covered boards. Ex-library, covers quite soiled with exposed/layered corners, frayed extremities. Perforation stamps to internal plates. xvi,127 pp., illus. w/ 27 plates. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by F. Hopkinson Smith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) Dean Swift
Smith, Sophie Shilleto

New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons/Methuen & Co., 1910. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt, top edge in gilt. xi,340 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Light shelf wear, slightly rubbed at spine extremities with very slight tear (approx. 1/8") at head of spine. Firm binding, clean interior. Nicely preserved.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) London: Sight Unseen
Snowdon, Lord [Tony Armstrong Jones] (photographs); Gwyn Headley (text)

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999. Dark blue paper covered boards, lettered in silver foil, illus. endpapers. As issued. 144 pp., illus. w/ color photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) The Art of the Old English Potter
Solon, L. M

New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1886. 1st U.S. edition. Light green cloth, gilt-stamped binding illus. xxiv, 269, [iv] pp., well illus. Rubbed joints, with front joint showing slight cloth separation (mild repair). Rubbed edges, a few surface abrasions. Interior clean, just a bit toned. More than acceptable reference copy. Scarce early edition -- a 1st American?. First U.S. Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/N/A. Illus. by L. M. Solon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
49) The Irish R.M
Somerville, E.OE., and Martin Ross

New York: Penguin Books, 1984. 8th ptg. 591 pp. Light shelf wear, almost as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) The Victorian Village
Souden, David

Great Britain: Brockhampton Press, 1995. Pictorial boards, oblong format. 160 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates, line drawings, etc. Former owner address label on lower front pastedown, else as issued. Very slight edge wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 515 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: