Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

England, Scotland, & Ireland

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse England, Scotland, & Ireland | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 514 listings found.
1) The Life of Admiral Horatio Nelson
Southey, Robert; G. Mercer Adam (intro.)

New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1902. Burgundy ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Short gift inscription on front flyleaf, dated 1916. xii,357 pp. Clean interior, firm binding. Notably well preserved copy, vintage reprint.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Shakespeare: The Man and His Achievement
Speaight, Robert

New York: Cooper Square Press, 2000. [xi],384 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) Historical Memorials of Westminster Abbey [Illustrated Edition, Complete in Two Volumes]
Stanley, Arthur Penrhyn

New York: Anson D. F. Randolph and Company. Vol. I: The Foundation of the Abbey, the Coronations, The Royal Tombs, The Monuments. Vol. II: The Monuments (cont'd), Before and Since the Reformation. Ivory 1/4 cloth, lilac cloth, bordered, lettered and with front panel armorial device in gilt, top edges in gilt, in original lilac linen dust jackets. Both volumes lightly soiled along edges, with slightly rubbed corners. Jackets are moderately soiled, most especially on spine panels, with minor edge wear. xliii,335 + xii,422 pp., illus. w/ multiple b&w plates and photogravures (with tissue guards). Firm bindings, clean interiors. Undated, a printing of the Fifth Edition (1882).. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
4) Historical Memorials of Westminster Abbey
Stanley, Arthur Penrhyn

Albemarle Street, London, England: John Murray, 1882. 5th Edition, with author's final revisions. Royal blue cloth, gilt lettering, blind-stamped. Rubbed joints and extrems, slightly frayed at head of spine, slightly exposed at corners. Former owner signature on half-title. 540 pp. + 32 pp. publisher's catalog (Jan. 1882) at rear, 40 engraved plates. . Decorative Cloth. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) The Crock of Gold
Stephens, James

New York: Macmillan, 1923. Illustrated Edition of Oct. 1922, with 1923 date on title page--presumed early (2nd?) printing thus. Light green cloth, lettered and ruled in black, with additional stamping in gilt and white, illus. endpapers. Moderate shelf wear, stamping lightly rubbed, with rubbed edges and corners showing minor exposure. Several surface marks to cloth. [vi],298 pp. Interior is clean and bright, binding firm. Illus. plates in green, gold, and black, as well as green line drawings in borders and margins scattered throughout, a lovely illustrated edition.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wilfred Jones. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
6) John L. Stoddard's Lectures: Ireland I and II; Denmark; Sweden
Stoddard, John R

Boston, MA: Balch Brothers Co., 1901. Black 3/4 leather, lettered in gilt, marbled paper covered boards. Rubbed edges, some cracking to leather along joints, chipped with loss at spine extremities, rubbed with exposure at corners. 336 pp., illus. throughout. Clean text block. Former owner book plate on front pastedown.. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.75
7) Eminent Victorians: Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Dr. Arnold, The End of General Gordon
Strachey, Lytton

New York: Capricorn Books, 1963. 338 pp., illus. Lightly creased binding, slight shelf wear, former owner signature inked out on first page.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. VG+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
8) Landmarks
Street, A. G

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1949. Green cloth, slightly toned toward edges, toned spine panel, with light shelf wear. [vi],181 pp., illus. Lightly foxed endpapers, otherwise clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) The Ghosts of Piccadilly
Street, G. S

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1907. Dark blue cloth, front cover title cartouche and spine panel lettering in gilt, deckled edges, top edge in gilt. Mildly rubbed spine extremities and corners. Nicely preserved. xiii,287 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Several former owner signatures on front flyleaf, including Christmas 1907 gift inscription, confirming year of publication. Light, neat, scattered annotations and/or marginal bracketings in pencil, at most a distraction. Strong VG+, close to Near Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) And When Did You Last See Your Father? The Victorian Painter and British History
Strong, Roy

New York: Thames and Hudson, 1978. 176 pp., illus. in b&w, with color plates. Light shelf wear, one crease along an otherwise firm, square binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) The English Year: A Personal Selection from Chambers' Book of Days
Strong, Sir Roy, and Oman, Julia Trevelyan

New Haven, CT and New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1982. Brown cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Bottom front corner is bumped with light creasing, gift inscription on front flyleaf, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket has price clipped front flap, otherwise as issued, now in archival mylar. Unpaginated, approx. [250] pp., illus. throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
12) Westminster Abbey: Its Memories and Its Message
Sturgeon, Mary

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1921. Tan cloth, front panel illus. of Westminster Abbey, orange and gilt lettering, gilt top edge, deckled edges. xi,222 pp., illus. w/ etched frontis., 15 drawings by Weirter. Ex-library, rebacked in burgundy buckram with re-mounted spine panel (with loss), quite rubbed at corners with significant exposure. Typically marked and stamped internally, perforation stamps through front flyleaf, half title, frontis., and title pages only, no other leaves affected. Best considered as binding copy.. First U.S. Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair-Good. Illus. by Louis Weirter, R.B.A.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
13) Westminster Abbey: Its Memories and Its Message
Sturgeon, Mary; Louis Weirter (illus.)

London, England: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd., 1921. 1st ed.: March 1921. Tan cloth, front panel illus. of Westminster Abbey, orange and gilt lettering, gilt top edge, deckled edges. Rubbed corners and spine extremities with some fraying to cloth and a bit of loss at head of spine. Light scattered foxing to interior. xi,222 pp., illus. w/ etched frontis., 15 drawings by Weirter. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Louis Weirter, R.B.A.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) Georgian London
Summerson, John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. Light blue cloth, gilt lettering, essentially as issued, very slightly rubbed at extrems. xi + 315 pp., index. Dust jacket shows loss at top spine extremity and along top edge, with tape repairs, other edge wear and soiling.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) The Story of Peterborough Cathedral
Swain, E. G. [Fwd. by the Lord Bishop of Peterborough]

London: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd., 1932. Tan cloth, lettered in gilt, with color illus. tipped on to front panel. 80 pp., illus. w/ numerous sepia-toned plates. Ex-library, typically marked and stamped, modest shelf wear. Perforation stamps through frontis., title pg., fwd.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
16) The Royal Festival Hall Organ: A Symposium
Swinyard, Laurence, W. L. Sumner, Cecil Clutton, B. B. Edmonds, Walter Emery, Gilbert Benham, and Susi Jeans, with photographs by Gilbert Benham

London: Musical Opinion, Ltd., 1954. Light green wraps. Booklet. Program, introduction, and essays, illus. w/ b&w plates. 32 pp. Mildly toned along binding fold and edges, mild handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Beakers from Northumberland
Tait, John

Newcastle Upon Tyne, Great Britain: Oriel Press for the Museum of Antiquities of the University and the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1965. 73 pp., illus. Stiff illus. wraps. As issued, with corrigenda slip tipped in at front.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Mary M. Hurrell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) The Story of Westminster Abbey
Tanner Lawrence E

London: Raphael Tuck and Sons, Ltd.. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt on front and spine panels, front panel pastedown sketch of Westminster. Modest shelf wear, cloth a bit spotted. Text block edges mildly foxed, occasional slight interior foxing, otherwise clean. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. 88 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, drawings. Undated, ca. 1920s.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
19) An Historical Guide to London
Taylor, G. R. Stirling

London and New York: J. M. Dent and Sons, Ltd.; E. P. Dutton and Co., 1911. Green cloth, lettered and with front panel device in gilt, top text block edge in gilt. Spine panel somewhat dulled by age, soiled at bottom corner of text block. Lacks both flyleaves, opens onto half-title, with neat repair to hinges. Text block edges a bit soiled. Clean interior, firm binding. xii,345 pp., illus. w/ 56 b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Schools in Tudor England [Folger Booklets on Tudor and Stuart Civilizations]
Thompson, Craig R

Washington, D.C.: Folger Shakespeare Library, 1958. Booklet, stiff paper wraps. 36 + [2] pp. + 10 b&w plates. Lightly soiled covers, else as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
21) The Rise of the Castle
Thompson, M. W

Cambridge and New York: Cambridge University Press, 1991. Blue paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, short (approx. 1/2") closed tear at upper front flap fold, now in mylar. ix,205 pp., illus. w/ 117 maps, site plans, b&w photos, drawings, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
22) Beyond the Inhabited World: Roman Britain [The Mirror of Britain Series]
Thwaite, Anthony

London: Andre Deutsch, 1976. 123 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photos. Virtually as issued. Dust jacket modestly rubbed along edges, with light shelf wear, price-clipped front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
23) Battles of the '45
Tomasson, Katherine, and Francis Buist

London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1962. Blue cloth, lettered in silver foil. Slightly rubbed spine extremities and corners, else as issued. 216 pp., illus. w/ 36 b&w plates, also 3 plans in text. Color illus. paper dust jacket slightly rubbed at spine extremities and corners, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.50
24) The History and Antiquities of the Vicinity of Rugby, Written and Printed Upon the Hand-Press
Treen, Albert Edward

Rugby, England: A. E. Treen, 1909. Volume I (all published). Light blue cloth, decorated, ruled, and lettered in gilt, bevelled edges, gilt top edge, deckled text block edges. xviii,261 pp., illus. w/ 26 plates, 20 additional illus. in text (engravings chiefly by the author). Sold by subscription, with subscription list in front, prior to Contents. Modestly soiled binding (most evident on back strip), with lightly rubbed corners and extremities. Approx. 1/2" scratch through surface cloth on lower rear panel. Toned endpapers, interior otherwise clean and bright. Strong VG condition, showing modest overall handling but no major flaws. Scarce. Naseby, Cold Ashby, Welford, Standford on Avon, Swinford, North Kilworth, South Kilworth.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $140.00
25) English Husbandry: From the Earliest Times to the Present Day
Trow-Smith, Robert

London: Faber and Faber, 1951. Light brown cloth, lettered in gilt. 239 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Very slight shelf wear, spine panel a bit sunned.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Francis Frith's Around Suffolk
Tully, Clive

Salisbury, Wiltshire, England: Frith Book Co., 2001. 2001 reprint edition; 1st issued in 1999. Laminated illus. boards, in dust jacket. As issued. 122 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Voices 1870-1914
Vansittart, Peter

New York: Franklin Watts, 1985. xxvii,322 pp. Goldenrod 1/4 cloth, black paper covered boards. As issued. Dust jacket shows small nick along top front edge and slight shelf wear.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) Memoirs of the Crusades
Villehardouin, Geffroi de, and Jean, Sire de Joinville [Sir Frank Marzials (trans., intro.)]

London and New York: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd./E. P. Dutton & Co., 1955. 1955 reprint, Everyman Library. Red cloth, lettered in gilt. Modestly rubbed corners and spine extremities, lightly soiled cloth. xlii,340 pp. Firm binding, clean interior. Lacks dust jacket.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
29) Victorian Watercolours: Rural Life
Vincent, Adrian

London, England: Bloomsbury Books, 1987. Pictorial boards, oblong format. As issued. 60 pp., with full-page color reproduction on each recto and facing-page commentary. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, one approx. 2" closed tear near front flap fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Adrian Vincent. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) London's Lost Route to Basingstoke: The Story of the Basingstoke Canal
Vine, P. A. L

New York: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1968. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, with lightly rubbed extremities and corners, now in mylar. 212 pp., illus. w/ 43 plates, 16 line figures, 11 maps, including color frontis. Scarce 1st American edition.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Fallodon Papers
Viscount Grey of Falladon, K.G

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. No date on title pg., thus presumed early reprinting. Tan 1/4 cloth with orange accent, brown paper covered boards, paper title label on upper spine. 169 pp., illus. w/ woodcuts serving as chapter head- and tail-pieces. Light exterior dampstaining on lower front cover near binding corner, wrapped onto lower spine panel, not affecting interior, a minor cosmetic blemish. Former owner's address inscription in pencil on front flyleaf. Clean interior, firm binding. Spine title label chipped with minor loss (not affecting lettering) at one corner.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) Sir Walter Raleigh
Waldman, Milton

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. Dark blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. Minor shelf wear, rubbed extremities with approx. 3/4" closed tear to cloth at top spine extrem. 254 pp., frontis.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) Tales of our Great Families [Revised Edition]
Walford, Edward

Piccadilly, London, England: Chatto & Windus, 1890. Second (revised) edition, 1890; originally issued 1977. Dark blue cloth, silver armor device on front panel, stamped accents in black, gilt spine lettering. viii,351 pp., 32 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear. Compelling tribute to the most obscure of British royalty and aristocracy: Lady Blanche Arundel of Wardour; the Gunnings; the Thellussons; Noble House of Cecil; Laurence, Earl Ferrers; The Duchess of Kingston; The Drummonds, Earls of Perth; Three Miss Walpoles; Sir Heneage Finch; Ducal House of Leeds; the Cathcarts; Noble House of Hastings; Thomas Pitt, Lord Camelford; Earldom of Pembroke; the Rothschilds; House of Harley; Lord Stourton; Benjamin, Lord Bloomfield; Lord Lyttelton; Duke of Wharton; Ducal Houses of Buckingham, Richmond; Noble House of Stafford; George Hanger, Lord Coleraine; De Courcy, Lord of Kingsale; Heiress of Haddon Hall; Lady Ellenborough; the Barings; Sir. F. Dashwood and the Franciscans; Sackvilles of Drayton; Ducal House of Sutherland; Colonel Chartres; the Courtenays; House of Berkeley; House of Ashbrook; the Townshends; Dymokes of Scrivelsby. Lightly rubbed at extremities, light shelf wear, minor exposure at corners. Nicely preserved.. Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) John the Painter, Terrorist of the American Revolution: A Brief Account of His Short Life, from His Birth in Edinburgh, Anno 1752, to his Death, by Hanging, in Portsmouth, Anno 1777
Warner, Jessica

New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2004. xiii + 298 pp. As issued; remainder mark on bottom text block edge. Fascinating biography of a Scottish native who committed acts of terrorism in England until caught and hanged at Portsmouth.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
35) Army Life in the '90s
Warner, Philip

London and New York: Country Life Books/Hamlyn Publishing, 1975. Rust-brown cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly rubbed edges, virtually as issued. 144 pp., illus. w/ sepia toned plates. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) West Country (Somerset, Devon and Cornwall)
Warren, C. Henry

New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons/B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1939. Teal cloth, lettered in dark blue. viii,120 pp., illus. w/ 169 b&w photographs, color frontis. Virtually as issued, beyond lightly foxed endpapers and scattered light foxing to interior. Colorful dust jacket (by Brian Cook) is unclipped, has mildly toned spine panel, slight shelf wear, rubbed joints. Published in the "Face of Britain" series in the U.K., though not noted as such in this edition.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $13.00
37) The Life of the Rev. John Wesley, A. M., Sometime Fellow of Lincoln College, Oxford, and Founder of the Methodist Societies. ... First American Official Edition, With Translations and Notes
Watson, Richard; John Emory (transl., notes)

New York: George Lane, 1841. Brown cloth, decorated in blind, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Cloth faded toward top edges, with surfaces mottled and rubbed, underboards exposed at corners and along bottom edges, chipped with mild loss at spine extremities. Likely lacking front flyleaf, with engraved frontis. portrait of Wesley serving as front pastedown in a manner that would not appear to be consistent with issue; final text leaf (p. 323) similarly serving as rear pastedown. Frontis. with abrasion resulting in loss to part of fascimile signature below portrait; former owner's address label and private library inventory number on final page. Interior shows scattered foxing, mostly light, ranging to moderate. Complete, acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Stories of the Emerald Isle
Wavle, Ardra Soule, and Jeremiah Edmund Burke

Boston and New York: D. C. Heath & Co., 1923. Dark green cloth, lightly rubbed at corners and extremities. Tape repair to closed gutter tear to pp. iii-iv, else intact interior. vii + 190 pp., Gaelic glossary at rear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
39) Machines in the Home
Weaver, Rebecca; Dale, Rodney

Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Discoveries and Inventions Series. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 64 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) Lord Churchill's Coup: The Anglo-American Empire and the Glorious Revolution Reconsidered
Webb, Stephen Saunders

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. xiv + 399 pp. As issued, other than very slight indentation along bottom rear edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) The Outline of History, Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind [British 1st, As Originally Issued in 24 Fortnightly Parts]
Wells, H. G. [Herbert George Wells]

London: George Newnes Ltd., 1919. Color illus. wraps. Complete as originally issued, in 24 fortnightly parts (November 1919 through October 1920). Later re-issued in a two-volume hardcover edition. 780,[4] pages continuously paginated. Each issue shows a full-color cover illus. and color frontispiece, with a total of 47 color plates and many additional b&w illus. set within the text. Nine of the issues have a rear cover color advertisement for Fry's Cocoa. Most issues show light shelf/handling wear, mildly rubbed edges, light surface soiling; several show slight chipping at spine extremities. All covers are present, complete and fully intact. Overall, a very well preserved set, seldom offered complete.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $250.00
42) The Wits and Beaux of Society [Two Volumes]
Wharton, Grace, and Philip Wharton

Philadelphia, PA: Porter and Coates. Dark blue cloth, decorated with ornate border in silver foil, front panel device and lettering in gilt, top edges in gilt, silk pagemarkers bound in. Complete in two volumes. 395 + 396 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates with captioned guards. Modestly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, a few light surface marks. Approx. 1/8" tear to cloth at head of spine of each volume. Each pastedown shows a small area of surface loss/soiling.. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Westminster Abbey [My London Gallery]
White, Meadows

London, England: Lincolns-Prager, 1948. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Modestly soiled cloth, rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Back strip is sunned. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Interior shows some handling wear. 48 pp., b&w full-page plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Derrick L. Sayer (photographs) with Guy Allan and John Livesey. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
44) Our Lady's Tumbler: A Twelfth Century Legend
Wicksteed, Rev. P. H

London and New York: J. M. Dent & Sons/E. P. Dutton & Co., 1930. Blue stiff paper wraps. 28 pp., illus. Covers are faded along edges, soiled along binding, with light dampstaining and chipping with some loss along top edge. Interior nicely intact.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Good. Illus. by Roberta F. C. Waudby. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) Mr. Pepys' Navy
Wilcox, L. A

South Brunswick, NJ and New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1968. Blue cloth. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows slightly chipped spine extremities and corners but retains vibrant color, now in mylar. 188 pp. Stated 1st American edition.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by L. A. Wilcox. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
46) Visions of Love and Life: Pre-Raphaelite Art from the Birmingham Collection, England
Wildman, Stephen; Marsh, Jan; Christian, John

Alexandria, VA: Art Services International, 1995. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Mild binding lean appears original to issue, otherwise only the slightest shelf wear, with hints of rubbing at corners. 372 pp., illus. w/ many color plates, additional b&w illus., notes, catalogue, artists' biographies, chronology, bibliography.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) The Highways and Byways of England: Their History and Romance
Wilkinson, T. W

London, England: Iliffe & Sons Ltd.. Gray pictorial cloth. No date of publication indicated. Quite worn, with moderate binding lean and rubbed edges, joints, and extrems, but essentially intact. Paper along front hinge split, binding firm, and rear shows evidence of glue repair. Acceptable reading/reference copy. Clean interior, illus. throughout w/ b&w photographs, line drawings. xxiii,270 pp.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) History of the Liverpool Privateers and Letters of Marque with an Account of the Liverpool Slave Trade 1744-1812
Williams, Gomer [David Eltis (intro.)]

Liverpool and Montreal: Liverpool University Press/McGill-Queen's University Press, 2004. Originally issued in 1897. xxvi,718 pp., foldout b&w frontis., foldouts, illus. As issued. Immaculate.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
49) The Illustrated Tarka the Otter: His Joyful Water-life and Death in the Country of the Two Rivers
Williamson, Henry

Exeter, England: Webb and Bower, 1988. Dark grayish-green cloth effect paper covered boards, lettered in white. Slight binding lean, slightly foxed top text block edge, slightly rubbed spine extremities, else basically as issued. 208 pp., illus. w/ color + b&w plates, drawings, maps. 2nd impression of this edition. Dust jacket with price clipped front flap, slight shelf wear. New illustrated edition with specially commissioned photographs, containing previously unpublished material from the author's notes and manuscript.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Simon McBride (photographs); C. F. Tunnicliffe (illus.). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
50) The Collectors' Book of English Antiques
Wills, Geoffrey, and Edward T. Joy

South Brunswick, NJ and New York: A. S. Barnes and Co.. Originally published in two volumes, The Book of English Furniture and The Book of English China, both 1964, here combined into one volume, undated but post-1970. Gray paper covered boards, slightly rubbed at spine extremities. Former owner signature crossed out on front flyleaf. Light dampstaining evident along top edge only of final several leaves. Very slight scattered internal foxiing. Dust jacket shows surface rubbing, approx. 1" closed tear along top front edge., rubbed corners and spine extremities. 104,96 pp., illus. w/ 136 plates + 9 line drawings in text (Part I), 132 plates (Part II), including 2 color. . Hard Cover. VG+/Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 514 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: