England, Scotland, & Irelandfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse England, Scotland, & Ireland | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 502 listings found. |
| 1) |
British Hills and Mountains [English Countryside Series]
|
|
|
New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons/B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1940. 1st edition: May 1940. Dark pink cloth, lettered in black, virtually as issued, slightly foxed text block edges. viii,120, pp., illus. w/ 99 b&w photographs, illus. endpapers, color frontis. Occasional slight interior foxing. Colorful dust jacket (by Brian Cook) is slightly price-clipped, with mild edge/shelf wear, rubbing evident along joints, slightly toned spine panel, now protected in Brodart sleeve. . First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Fleet Street in Seven Centuries, being a History of the Growth of London Beyond the Walls Into the Western Liberty, and of Fleet Street to Our Time
|
|
|
London, England: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, Ltd., 1912. Light brown cloth, embossed, gilt spine lettering, bevelled edges. xiv,608 pp. + 24 pp. publisher's catalog at rear, 46 full page plates, errata slip tipped in. Call label on lower spine panel but no other library marks. Cloth is moderately soiled along edges, with spine panel quite darkened by age. Chipped with some loss at tail of spine. Firm binding, clean text block other than lines in margins of several pages to mark passages of text. Light scattered foxing. Inscribed on front flyleaf by former owner John W. Niven, D.D., upon his donating this copy to the University Club of Philadelphia in 1926.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The River of London
|
|
|
London & Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, 1912. Blue cloth, gilt spine panel lettering, deckled edges. 145 pp., illus. w/ 16 color plates reproduced from oil paintings by John Muirhead tipped in. Nominally ex-library, lightly marked/stamped, only moderate wear. A bit rubbed at corners, extrems, call number on lower back strip. Lacks front flyleaf, else fully intact interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Great English Homes: Ancestral Homes of England and Wales and the People Who Lived in Them [The National Trust]
|
|
|
New York: British Heritage Press, 1984. 240 pp., 170 illus. Mild edge wear, nearly as issued. Dust jacket slightly chipped at bottom corner of front panel, else nearly as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 5) |
Beningfield's English Landscape
|
|
|
Salem, NH: Salem House, 1986. 141 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates, sepia-tone line drawings, illus. endpapers, etc. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities, almost as issued. Dust jacket shows modest wear to edges, approx. 1" closed tear along front joint. a bit of shelf wear.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Gordon Beningfield. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Battle of Bosworth
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. 199 pp., illus. endpapers, illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
London
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. Light brown cloth, decorated in brown and gilt, gilt top edge, deckled edges. xv + 509 pp., fully illus. w/ line drawings, reproduced engravings, etc., set into text. Front panel cloth is spotted over a majority of its surface; rear panel shows several surface scratches and flecking. Rubbed at corners and joint tips. Former owner gift inscription and book plate on front pastedown. Interior mildly toned but intact. Acceptable reading/reference copy.. First U.S. Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fifty Years Ago
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1888. Dark blue cloth, gilt front panel illus. and spine lettering. xvi + 268 pp., 6 pp. rear publisher's ads, illus. w/ several dozen plates plus additional woodcut illus. in text. Rubbed spine extremities with minor loss, slightly exposed at corners. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown. Moderate lean, several signatures projecting a bit along fore-edge though binding remains firm. Lacks front flyleaf.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
East London
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1901. Light green illus. cloth, stamped in white, orange, and black, gilt top edge, deckled edges, tall 8vo. Modestly soiled along top edge of front panel, somewhat toned back strip with decoration partially rubbed away. Slightly curled corners. Firm binding, slight lean. viii + 364 pp., w/ approx. 54 illus., both b&w plates and set into text. Respectably preserved copy.. First in Book Form. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Phil May, Joseph Pennell, and L. Raven-Hill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 10) |
British Hills and Mountains [Britain in Pictures]
|
|
|
London, England: Collins, 1946. Brown paper over boards. 48 pp., 8 color plates, 23 b&w illus. Typically rubbed along edges, approx. 1" tear at head of spine along front joint with associated chipping. Dust jacket shows identical flaw, along with rubbed edges and joints. Toned endpapers, otherwise clean interior.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 11) |
Our Vanishing Heritage
|
|
|
London: Arlington Books, 1984. 256 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Mild edge wear, with slight dampstaining to fore-edges of a few latter leaves, a minor cosmetic issue. Dust jacket has modest wear to edges, some general shelf wear with small area of surface paper loss on front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Irish Druids and Old Irish Religions
|
|
|
Dorset Press/Marboro Books Corp., 1986. Black 1/4 cloth, ivory paper covered boards. As issued. 4th ptg. thus. viii,328 pp. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, nearly as issued.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The English Lake District in Pictures
|
|
|
Long Acre, London, England: Odhams Press Limited, 1951. Odhams' Britain Illustrated Series. Mint green cloth. 128 pp., b&w photos. Modestly rubbed edges and extrems., light shelf wear to dust jacket. Separate sections on North, South, Eastern and Western Dales.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wide as the Waters: The Story of the English Bible and the Revolution It Inspired
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 2nd ptg. 379 pp. As issued. Brown 1/4 cloth, tan paper covered boards. In dust jacket. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 15) |
The Women Troubadours
|
|
|
New York and London: Paddington Press Ltd., 1976. 192 pp., illus., maps. Very slightly soiled text block edges, else as issued. Dust jacket as issued. Medieval France.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Vintage Book of Contemporary Irish Fiction
|
|
|
New York, NY: Vintage, 1995. xxviii,561 pp. As issued. 6th ptg. thus.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
An Introduction to English Church Architecture From the Eleventh to the Sixteenth Century [English Church Architeture] [Complete in 2 Vols.]
|
|
|
London and New York: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1913. Complete in two volumes. Blue cloth, elaborately ruled, decorated, and lettered in gilt, gilt top edges. xxxv,vi,986 pp. + publisher's catalog at rear of Vol. II, 1400+ illus. Ex-library, typically marked and stamped, only modest overall wear. Some surface rubbing and a few stray marks to cloth, minor exposure at corners and a bit of wear at spine extremities. Vol. I lacks front flyleaf. Interiors are clean and bright beyond initial library stamps. Gift inscription on front pastedown of Vol. I. Overall, quite acceptable as a reference set.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fonts and Font Covers
|
|
|
London and New York: Henry Frowde/Oxford University Press, 1908. Blue-gray cloth, lettered in white. xv,347 pp., illus. w/ 426 photographs and drawings. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped. Moderately soiled cloth, darkened spine panel. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Cathedrals of England and Wales, Being a Fourth Edition of English Cathedrals Illustrated
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd.. Blue flexible cloth, lettered in light blue and gilt. xxii,493 pp., 200+ b&w illus. from photographs and a series of ground plans. Modestly rubbed edges and joints. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, another inscription on front pastedown, otherwise clean.. Cloth. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Edinburgh Revisited
|
|
|
London, England: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1913. 2nd Edition, Revised, 1913; originally issued 1911. xii + 304 pp., illus. w/ 8 full page plates + numerous additional illus. set into text. Green buckram, stamped in gilt. Front board very slightly warped, showing minimally rubbed edges. Firm binding, clean text block. Endpapers a bit toned.. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Hanslip Fletcher. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Glasgow: Fifty Drawings
|
|
|
Glasgow, Scotland: James MacLehose & Sons, 1911. Original edition, newly rebound in elegant royal blue leatherette with new endsheets, lettered in gilt, top edge in gilt, deckled edges. 26 pp. text + 50 full-page plates, each with a separate cover page. Nominally ex-library, with perforation stamps through half-title and title pages only, all plates unaffected and fully intact, stamped along bottom text block edge. Plate No. 15 (Glasgow Cross) shows approx. 2" closed tear extending from fore-edge to edge of image, neatly mended on verso with archival tape. Presents as issued (Fine), evaluated as Near Fine with note to rebound status. An exceptional copy, lovely and durable, of a scarce issue.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Muirhead Bone. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 22) |
Albion: An Artist's Britain
|
|
|
London, England: Adam & Charles Black, 1939. Tan cloth, gilt lettering. x,154, illus. w/ 24 color plates from the author's paintings, 10 additional b&w illus. in text. Light shelf wear, with lightly soiled cloth. Lacks front flyleaf, else clean and fully intact interior. Remnants of dust jacket laid in.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 23) |
London
|
|
|
New York and London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1951. Black 1/4 cloth, blue paper over boards. Modestly rubbed surfaces toward fore-edges, a few surface marks, a bit rubbed at corners. Lightly soiled text block edges. 210 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Lacks dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 24) |
English Country Churches
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1985. 160 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Oblong format. Essentially as issued; former owner bookplate on front pastedown, very slight wear to edges. Dust jacket protected in Brodart sleeve, also as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
Life in a 17th Century Coffee Shop [The Sutton Life Series]
|
|
|
Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing, 2007. [v],90 pp. As issued; no remainder marks. A charming little book, perfect for leisurely reading at your local java joint.. Soft Cover. New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 26) |
Life in a 17th Century Coffee Shop [The Sutton Life Series]
|
|
|
Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing, 2007. [v],90 pp. As issued; no remainder marks. A charming little book, perfect for leisurely reading at your local java joint.. Soft Cover. New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 27) |
Life in a 17th Century Coffee Shop [The Sutton Life Series]
|
|
|
Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing, 2007. [v],90 pp. As issued; no remainder marks. A charming little book, perfect for leisurely reading at your local java joint.. Soft Cover. New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 28) |
A Social History of England
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1983. 320 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Blue cloth, lettered in silver foil. As issued. Dust jacket slightly sunned along spine panel, with very slight edge wear. Former owner bookplate on verso of front flyleaf map.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Homes of the Pilgrim Fathers in England and America (1620-1685)
|
|
|
London and New York: Oxford University Press, 1932. Dark green cloth. Ex-library, rebacked in dark green cloth tape, with handwritten title. Functional but cosmetically compromised. xvi,211 pp., 96 illus. (b&w plates), 4 vignettes. Typically marked/stamped, exposed at corners and along portions of edges. Endpapers somewhat toned, interior clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
A Mapbook of English Literature
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1936. Dark red cloth, blind ruled, lettered in gilt. Modestly rubbed corners and spine extrems, light shelf wear. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. 47 pp., with 16 full page maps, comprehensive index. Biographical and literary maps of Great Britain and the British Isles, London, the Lake Country, Wessex (Hardy Country), Oxford, Cambridge, Western and Central Europe, Ireland. A lovely production.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
Roads to the North [SIGNED]
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1928. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, blue paper over boards, paper title label onset to back strip. Modest lean, exposed at corners. 375 pp., illus., endpaper maps. SIGNED by author on half-title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by June McCune Flory. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Scooter Boys
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Olmstead Press, 2001. 130 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued; no remainder marks.. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Heart of England [British Heritage Series]
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1951. 3rd edition. Light green textured paper covered boards, lettered in gilt. Virtually as issued. Color illus. dust jacket shows mildly sunned spine panel, a bit of shelf wear and soiling, overall nicely preserved. viii,120 pp., color frontis., 89 illus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Memories and Monuments in the Streets of the City of London
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co., 1931. Light blue cloth, lightly spotted, with moderately sunned spine panel, lettered in gilt. xiii,237 pp. Firm binding, clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
A Scottish Postbag: Eight Centuries of Scottish Letters
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: W. and R. Chambers Ltd., 1986. xvii,270 pp. Red cloth, slightly foxed top text block edge, otherwise as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Issued in U.S. as Chambers Scottish Postbag.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Age of Schism: Being an Outline of the history of the Church from A.D. 1304 to A.D. 1503
|
|
|
London, England: Rivingtons, 1907. viii + 278 pp. Textured blue cloth, gilt lettering. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped. Acceptable reading copy, with only moderate wear.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Age of Chivalry: The Atlantic Saga
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, 1964. Black 1/4 cloth, green cloth, lettered in gold foil, with front panel device. A bit rubbed at corners and extremities, cloth lightly spotted. 576 pp., endpaper maps, illus. w/ maps. Dust jacket shows moderate soiling, several short closed edge tears, minor loss along top rear edge, now in mylar. No indication of printing, but jacket is priced, indicating publisher rather than BOMC edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Good Life: Between the Two World Wars with a Candid Camera
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1979. 128 pp., 197 b&w photographs. Almost as issued, very slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Cathedrals of England and Wales
|
|
|
London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd., 1926. Blue cloth, blind ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. 324 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, average wear. Frayed at head of spine, sunned spine panel. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Cathedrals of England and Wales
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Black cloth, lettered in gilt. Modestly soiled cloth, bumped and slightly frayed at corners and spine extremities. 344 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Text block edges lightly foxed. Scattered interior foxing, generally light, ranging to moderate in a few spots. Both hinges starting, but binding solid.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
William Morris: Redesigning the World
|
|
|
New Line Books, 2006. Laminated color illus. boards. As issued; no remainder marks. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar. 128 pp., w/ 100 full color and archival illustrations. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Bronze Age Metalwork in Northern England c. 1000 to 700 B.C. [with a Metallurgical Index by R. F. Tylecote]
|
|
|
Newcastle Upon Tyne, Great Britain: Oriel Press for the Museum of Antiquities of the University and the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1968. 74 pp., printed flexible boards, illus. Slight lean original to publication, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Irish Priests in the Penal Times (1660-1760): From the State Papers in H.M. Record Offices, Dubin and London, the Bodleian Library, and the British Museum
|
|
|
Waterford, Ireland: Self-Published [Printed by N. Harvey and Co.], 1914. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel, ruled in gilt along joints. Rubbed spine extremities with minor chipping at heel of spine, some rubbing along joints. Dampstaining has resulted in lightening of dye/flecking to cloth at both bottom corners and extending partway up the fore-edges, not affecting interior. Front hinge neatly mended, binding firm. Short inscription on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. vii,491 pp. Text block edges dulled by age, interior clean, excepting foxed title page and rear colophon. Strong G to VG- overall, solid reading/reference copy. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 44) |
Vicissitudes of Families [Vol. 1 of 2 of "Remodelled Edition"]
|
|
|
London, England: Longmans, Green, Reader, & Dyer, 1869. [viii] + 405 pp. Dark blue cloth, blind stamped accents, gilt stamped front panel Ulster Coat of Arms device and spine lettering. General handling wear, rubbed corners with some exposure, slightly frayed extrems. Front hinge starting, though binding firm. Front pastedown shows book plate of James Alfred Ross. Foxed endpapers, else clean through interior. Volume 1 only, of 2. Surnames dealt with here include Percy, Neville, Cromwell, O'Neill, De Vere, Dodington, Conyers, Mytton, Cheslyn, Shakespeare, Wray, Baird, Maguire, Oglander, also houses/baronies of Buckingham, Stafford, Villiers, Stuart, Albany, Strathern, Menteith, Stewart, Normanton, Edzell, Connemara, Fermanagh, Nunwell, Normandy, etc. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Royal Childhoods
|
|
|
London and New York: Routledge, 1988. xi,204 pp., illus. Modest shelf/edge wear. Clean interior.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Latter-Day Questions
|
|
|
London, England: Chapman and Hall, 1868. "Occasional Discourse on the Nigger Question," The Present Time, Model Prisons, Downing Street, The New Downing Street, Stump-Orator, Parliaments, Hudson's Statue, Jesuitism. Brown cloth, elaborately blind-decorated, gilt spine lettering. Slightly chipped at head of spine with short closed tears, approx. 1/2", at both joints, very slight shelf wear. Clean interior, firm binding, very scattered light spotting to a few interior leaves, some marks to endpapers. First published in 1850; early printing.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Scottish Home
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: National Museums of Scotland, 1996. 232 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Light shelf wear. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
The English Church and the Reformation
|
|
|
London, England: Longmans, Green & Co., 1915. 1st issued Oct. 1912. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. 150 pp. Ex-library, lightly marked, little actual wear. Call label on lower spine panel, modestly rubbed extrems. Partially toned endpapers. Acceptable reading copy.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
HRH The Prince of Wales Watercolors
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1991. 160 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Gray cloth, oblong format. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 50) |
Victoria and Her Times
|
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Holt and Co., 1996. Laminated color illus. boards. As issued. Slight wear to dust jacket. 96 pp., color + b&w illus.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 502 listings found. |
