England, Scotland, & Irelandfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse England, Scotland, & Ireland | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 501 listings found. |
| 1) |
Sunny Jersey
|
|
|
Great Britain: W. Mate & Sons, Ltd., 1900. Vintage travel/tourist guide to the Island of Jersey, large format, oblong. Red cloth, flexible covers, black lettering. Some loss at both spine extremities, moderately soiled. General handling wear, most evident at corners. 102 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, many period advertisements for hotels and businesses on the Island of Jersey. Large foldout panoramic of St. Aubin's Bay from the Somerville Hotel opposite first page of text, another of St. Helier's Harbour (with some tearing) at pp. 24-25. Shows its share of wear, but scarce and (though worn) intact.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Monty Python's Big Red Book
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1975. 1st ptg.: October 1975. Labeled as "Special New Hardback Edition" which is, of course, softcover. Unpaginated, illus. in color, b&w. Rubbed along joints and edges, some light surface/shelf wear, a bit thumbed. A few scattered internal marks, and the "Quick Crossword" has been filled in with pencil. Small area of loss on "Naughty Pages." Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Art Journal Illustrated Catalogue of the Industry of All Nations 1851
|
|
|
London: George Virtue [Printed by Bradbury and Evans (Printers Extraordinary to the Queen), Whitefriars], 1851. Original light brown cloth, elaborately decorated and ruled in gilt and blind, professionally rebacked and with new corners in coordinating putty-colored buckram, new endpapers, slightly shaved edges to tidy up appearances. Modestly rubbed edges, lightly soiled panels. xxvi,328,xvi,viii,viii,viii,xxii,[2] pp., fully illus. with several hundred engravings set into text. Generally clean text block, slightly toned, pp.55/56 showing (2) 3-4" closed tears, interior otherwise intact. Approx. 9 3/4" x 13 1/2". A very durable reference copy, presenting well.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 4) |
Book of the British Countryside: Rural Life and Landscape
|
|
|
Fanum House, Basingstoke, Hampshire: Drive Publications Ltd. for the Automobile Association, 1973. 1988 reprint edition. Illus. paper over boards, as issued. Dust jacket as issued. 536 pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. Uncommon.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Historic Houses of the United Kingdom: Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial
|
|
|
London, Paris and Melbourne: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1892. Ex-library, rebound in sturdy brown buckram, lettered in gilt, top text block edge in gilt. Minimal markings/stampings, institutional book plate on front pastedown, likely did not circulate. viii,328 pp., fully illus. Several fore-edges (3 or 4 through interior) appear to have been slightly trimmed, probably to eliminate edge chipping; interior otherwise intact, quite clean and bright, with reproductions of engravings, site and floor plans, period views, etc.. Buckram. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
British Historical Portraits: A Selection from the National Portrait Gallery with Biographical Notes
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press for the National Portrait Gallery, 1957. Teal-green cloth, as issued. 266 pp., coated "art paper" stock. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket shows modest wear to edges, a few creases around head of spine, price clipped front flap.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
London Yesterday
|
|
|
Corte Madera, CA: Gingko Press, 1998. 96 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slightly rubbed bottom front corner, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Cathedrals of England and Wales: Their History, Architecture and Associations, with a Series of Rembrandt Plates and Many Illustrations in the Text [Complete in Two Volumes]
|
|
|
London, Paris, New York and Melbourne: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1906. Two volumes, complete. Blue cloth, ruled, decorated and letterd in black on front panels, lettered in gilt on spine panels, top edges in gilt. viii,240 + [vi],231 pp., illus. w/ 10 full page sepia plates per volume (20 total), with tissue guards, + numerous figures, drawings, plans set into text. Sumptuous survey of Romanesque and Gothic cathedral architecture in the British Isles. Both volumes modestly rubbed along edges and joints, at corners and spine extremities, lightly soiled with a few light surface marks. Hinges are starting in both volumes but firm. Printed on heavy coated "art paper" stock. In Vol. 1, pp. 231-240 show the effects of moisture damage, with surface paper adhesion partially obscuring the bottom several lines of text and/or illustrations on pp. 232-239. Interiors are otherwise intact, showing only light foxing on and proximate to plates. Otherwise a very presentable set. Vol. 1 thus Good, Vol. 2 VG to VG+. CONTENTS: (1) Canterbury, York, St. Paul's, Durham, Winchester, Norwich, Lincoln, Salisbury, Peterborough, Ely, Wells, Exeter, Chichester, Rochester; (2) Lichfield, Hereford, Worcester, Gloucester, Bristol, Chester, Carlisle, Bath, Oxford, Ripon, St. Albans, Manchester, Liverpool, Truro, Newcastle, Southwell, Wakefield, Southwark, Birmingham, St. German's, St. David's, Llandaff, St. Asaph, Bangor. Index.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Charles Dickens: An Exhibition to Commemorate the Centenary of His Death
|
|
|
London, England: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1970. [xiv] + 121 pp. + 89 b&w plates. Moderate shelf/handing wear and binding lean, rubbed edges. Stiff paper covers have been laminated, apparently not original to publication. Excellent centenary exhibition for the Dickens enthusiast.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Whitaker's Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage, and Companionage for the Year 1914
|
|
|
London: Whitaker's, 1913. Royal blue cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt. Cloth is lightly flecked with a few surface marks on both panels, rubbed along joints and suffering a bit of fraying/loss at spine extremities. Both hinges show split endpapers but are holding up rather well. Lightly soiled text block edges. 867,lxxxvii pp.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Songs of Scotland, Chronologically Arranged, with Introduction and Notes [Second Edition]
|
|
|
London, Paris and New York: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin. Violet cloth, elaborately decorated and lettered in gilt, text block edged in gilt. Ex-library copy, typically marked and stamped, with handwritten call label on lower spine. Spine panel has toned to a rather brownish hue. Some rubbing along edges, with area of loss at head of spine, some handling wear. Lacks front flyleaf, opening onto title page; both hinges neatly repaired with cloth tape. xlviii,583 pp. Interior a bit toned but otherwise intact. Acceptable reference copy.. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Eucharistic Vessels of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Busch-Reisinger Museum, 1975. xii + 130 pp., 22 b&w plates. Moderate lean, lightly toned original illus. wraps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Holiday Haunts, Season 1927 in England, Wales, Channel Islands, Isle of Man and Southern Ireland]
|
|
|
Paddington Station, London, England: Great Western Railway Company, 1927. Official guide to the holiday resorts served by the G.W.R.: health and pleasure resorts, hotels, boarding houses, seaside and country lodgings, farmhouses. 1017 pp., 2 separate foldout maps in rear pocket, copiously illustrated w/ b&w, sepia-tone photographs, many advertisements. Green cloth, gilt lettering. Modestly soiled, with some rubbing along edges, joints, extrems. Rear map pocket is toned with some tearing, but the maps themselves are fully intact and pristine.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Iveagh Bequest, Kenwood: The House and the Paintings
|
|
|
London: Greater London Council, 1969. 10 pp., illus. Stiff dark blue paper wraps, slight handling wear. Oblong format.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Cathedral Churches of England and Wales. Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial
|
|
|
London, Paris and New York: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1884. Light blue cloth, elaborately stamped in black and gilt, bevelled edges, text block edged in gilt. Moderate overall shelf/handling wear, moderately soiled covers, toned spine panel. Both spine extremities chipped with minor loss. Binding slightly shaken but holding, generally clean text block with only occasional light soiling. xx,272 pp.,illus. with engravings reproduced both full page and set into text. Vintage gift inscription (dated 1884) on front blank. Includes Canterbury, York, Durham, St. Paul's, Winchester, Norwich, Lincoln, Lichfield, Hereford, Worcester, Oxford, Salisbury, Ripon, Chichester, St. Albans, Rochester, Bath, Wells, Peterborough, Chester, Ely, Exeter, Gloucester, Bristol, Carlisle, Manchester, Liverpool, Truro, Newcastle, Southwell, Bangor, St. Asaph, St. David's, Llandaff, St. German's. Acceptable reading/reference copy, complete and intact, . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Cathedrals of the British Isles
|
|
|
New York: Excalibur Books, 1978. 128 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Pale orange paper covered boards, basically as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Life of John Knox, the Scottish Reformer
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: American Sunday-School Union. Originally issued 1833, this copy obviously vintage but undated; we would date to circa 1860s-70s. Burgundy cloth, blind ruled, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine panel. Cloth shows modest surface rubbing with a few marks, rubbed corners and extremities, spine panel age-toned and somewhat flecked. 141 pp., frontis. illus. of Knox. Clean text block, much nicer than typically found.. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Royal Faces: 900 Years of British Monarchy
|
|
|
London: National Gallery/Her Majesty's Stationer's Office, 1977. 3rd impression: 1979. Lightly rubbed covers, slight wear to corners.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mr. Dooley In Peace and In War
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Small, Maynard & Co., 1898. 1st edition, limited to 10,000 copies. Green textured cloth, lettered in gilt. xviii + 260 pp. Lightly rubbed extrems, corners, slight shelf wear. Signed on front pastedown by former owner Dorrance Reynolds, Wilkes-Barre, PA, Christmas 1898.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Romance of Canterbury Cathedral
|
|
|
London and Canterbury: Raphael Tuck and Sons, Ltd. for the Friends of Canterbury Cathedral, 1932. Light blue cloth, lettered in gilt on front and spine panels, front panel pastedown sketch of Canterbury. 88 pp., illus. w/ color frontis., 22 sepia plates. Moderate shelf wear, mildly rubbed at spine extremities and along joints, some surface spotting/soiling to cloth and pastedown. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Lightly foxed/toned text block edges, interior generally clean, light foxing opposite several plates, most pronounced on title page (opposite color frontis.). . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 21) |
Understanding English Surnames
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1978. Burgundy paper covered boards. 176 pp. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, tape ghosting on both covers. Little actual wear, solid Near Fine apart from cosmetic defects.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Lays of Modern Oxford (New Edition)
|
|
|
Oxford, England: A. Thomas Shrimpton & Son, 1887. Royal purple cloth, gilt lettering. Rubbed joints and extremities, a bit frayed. Exposed corners. Cloth separated along rear joint. Wear typical of age, but not abused. Clean interior. 133 pp. + 16 pp. rear publisher's ads. Satirical and humorous verse based on well-known metrical poems of the 19th century and earlier.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Locomotive and Train Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century [Volume 2]
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., 1952. Volume 2, published separately, with coverage of London & North Western, Lancashire & Yorkshire, Midland, North Staffordshire, Furness, Maryport & Carlisle, North London Railways. Red cloth, slight shelf wear, foxed text block edges (interior clean). x + 175 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, maps. Dust jacket shows slightly chipped spine extremities. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 24) |
Haunted Inns
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1973. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly soiled/foxed text block edges, else as issued. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Sandra Biggs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Haunting York
|
|
|
York, United Kingdom: Quacks the Printers/INTER~media, 2001. New edition of 2001; first issued in 1995. Illus. stiff paper wraps. vi,65 pp., illus. Slight handling wear, virtually as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Famous Sporting Prints [Vol. V - Henry Alken]
|
|
|
London: The Studio Ltd., 1929. Original cardstock illus. wraps, toned but intact, with some rubbing evident along extended edges. Approx. 2" separation of both covers at top hinge, with area of loss at head of spine panel. Covers mildly soiled. Interior paper slightly toned and lightly foxed, but tipped-in color plates remain vibrant and unaffected. 8 color plates with facing-page commentary. Approx. 10" x 12.5", with plates measuring approx. 7" x 9".. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
Isaac Newton
|
|
|
New York: Chanticleer Press, 1950. Green cloth, gilt stamped decoration on front panel. Essentially as issued; slightly foxed endpapers. Dust jacket moderately soiled, with slightly chipped edges. 111 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Francis Frith's Around Eastbourne [Photographic Memories]
|
|
|
Salisbury, Wiltshire, U.K.: Frith Book Co., 1999. Laminated pictorial boards. 92 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued. Traces of shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Old English Towns
|
|
|
London, England: Bracken Books, 1985. Dark green paper over boards, gold lettering. x + 431 pp. Originally issued London, 1931. Former owner address label on front pastedown, slightly foxed text block edge, else as issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 30) |
Irish Art: A Concise History
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. 216 pp., 180 color + b&w illus. Slight shelf wear, very nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
Irish Art: A Concise History (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1977. 180 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Stone Age Farmers Beside the Sea: Scotland's Prehistoric Village of Skara Brae
|
|
|
New York: Clarion Books, 1997. 48 pp., color photos. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Arthur P. Arnold (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
Stone Voices: The Search for Scotland
|
|
|
New York: Hill & Wang, 2003. viii + 326 pp., frontis. map. Light shelf wear, nearly as issued, square and unbroken binding.. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Quest for Arthur's Britain
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. xii + 282 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, drawings, maps, charts. Orange cloth, gilt decoration and lettering. Very slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Front flap of dust jacket laid in.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Hyde Park from Domesday-Book to Date
|
|
|
London, England: Downey & Co., 1896. Olive-tan cloth, gilt lettering, toned toward edges and on back strip, deckled edges. Ex-library, lightly marked/stamped, little actual wear. Call number on lower back strip. Lacks front flyleaf, former owner Collin Armstrong book plate on front pastedown. viii,282 pp., illus. w/ 21 b&w plates. Firm binding, more than acceptable reading/reference copy. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Key to English Architecture
|
|
|
New York: M. S. Mill Co., 1936. Quite scarce 1st American, not the typical Blackie & Son (London) issue. Date of publication approximate based on Preface. Orange cloth, virtually as issued, with mere hints of rubbing along edges, slightly foxed text block edges. Colorful dust jacket (by Norman Howard) nicely preserved, unclipped, slightly chipped with minor loss at head of spine and bottom rear corner, light shelf wear, now in Brodart sleeve. x,214 pp., illus. w/ figures set into text, drawings, b&w plates. Notably well preserved, scarce in jacket.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Large KING ARTHUR - ARTHURIAN Collection: King Arthur - Guinevere - Lancelot - Uther Pendragon - Sir Galahad - Holy Grail - Knights of the Round Table [41 volumes]
|
|
|
Various: Various. Large single-owner collection of 41 volumes related to King Arthur, the Knights of the Round Table, and the Holy Grail. Primarily fiction, most either historical or fantasy. Uniformly well preserved, most Near Fine or better, quite a few Fine or as issued, with any significant defects noted below. Offered as a collection only, not available individually. 8vo HARDCOVERS (all first edition hardcovers in dust jackets, Near Fine to Fine, virtually as issued, except as noted): 1) The Circle of the Gods. By Victor Canning. Heineman, 1977. 1979 reprint (2nd ptg.). Price-clipped front flap; 2) Hawk of May. By Gillian Bradshaw. Simon & Schuster, 1980. 1st edition; 3) Kingdom of Summer. By Gillian Bradshaw. Simon & Schuster, 1981. 1st edition. Small remainder dot on bottom text block edge; 4) Arthur Rex. By Thomas Berger. Delacorte, 1978. Stated 1st edition, with price on dust jacket flap, but with book club indentation on lower rear panel. Slight wear to jacket edges; 5) Firelord. By Parke Godwin. Doubleday, 1980. 1st edition. Remainder spray on bottom text block edge. Scarce; 6) The Shadow of the Oak King. By Courtway Jones. Pocket Books, 1991. 1st edition. 1st book in the Story of Dragon's Heirs. 8vo (trade) SOFTCOVERS: 7) The King. By Donald Barthelme. Illus. by Barry Moser. Harper & Row, 1990; 8) Guenever Speaks. By Wendy Mnookin. Illus. by Deborah Davidson. Round Table Publications, 1991. 1st ptg. Poems; 9) Parsival, or a Knight's Tale. By Richard Monaco. Macmillan, 1977. 1st ptg. thus; 10) The Grail War. By Richard Monaco. Wallaby/Pocket Books, 1979. 1st ptg. thus; 11) The Winter King. By Bernard Cornwell. The Warlord Chronicles: I. St. Martin's, 1997. 4th ptg.; 12) The Coming of the King. By Nikolai Tolstoy. Bantam, 1989. BOMC. The First Book of Merlin; 13) The Return of Merlin. By Deepak Chopra. Harmony, 1995. 3rd ptg.; 14-17) Four short story anthologies edited by Mike Ashley relating to King Arthur, the Knights of the Round Table, the Holy Grail, Celtic Britain, etc. Stories by Phyllis Ann Karr, Tanith Lee, Darrell Schweitzer, Brian Stableford, Peter Valentine Timlett, Peter Tremayne, Fay Sampson, R. H. Stewart, John Steinbeck, Howard Pyle, Roget Lancelyn Green, Hilaire Belloc, Arthur Machen, Alfred Lord Tennyson, Jane Yolen, Rosemary Sutcliff, Andre Norton, Ian McDowell, etc. All are as new (Fine) condition. The Mammoth Book of Arthurian Legends. Carroll & Graf, 1998. Trade PB. 1st ptg. 566 pp. Remainder stripe on bottom edge. The Chronicles of the Round Table. Carroll & Graf, 1997. Trade PB. 1st ptg. 451 pp. The Chronicles of the Holy Grail Carroll & Graf, 1996. Trade PB. 1st ptg. 440 pp. Remainder stripe on bottom edge. The Pendragon Chronicles. Wings, 1993. Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st edition. 417 pp. 16mo (mass market) PAPERBACKS: 18) The Emperor Arthur. By Godfrey Turton. Curtis, 1967. 1st ptg. Laminated cover; 19) The Crimson Chalice. By Victor Canning. Charter, 1978. 1st thus. VG, creased spine, remainder stripe on bottom edge; 20) The Quest. By Nelson DeMille. Manor, 1975. 1st ptg. 21) A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court. By Mark Twain. Airmont, 1964. 1st ptg. thus; 22) The Outlaws of Sherwood. By Robin McKinley. Ace, 1989. 2nd ptg. [Robin Hood]; 23) The Final Quest. By Richard Monaco. Berkeley, 1984. 3rd ptg. thus; 24) The Legend of King Arthur. By Andrew Davies. Armada, 1979. 1st ptg.; 25) Merlin's Mirror. By Andre Norton. Daw, 1975. 3rd ptg. VG, lean, some cover creasing; 26) The Grail Tree. By Jonathan Gash. Dell, 1982. 1st ptg. Fair, lacks front cover, with cardboard replacement; 27) Guinevere. By Sharan Newman. Bantam, 1982. 1st ptg.; 28) Kingdom of the Grail. By A. A. Attanasio. Harper, 1992. 1st ptg.; 29) The Sword and the Flame. By Catherine Christian. Pan, 1978. VG+, spine crease; 30) The Grail. By Philip Michaels. Avon, 1982. 1st ptg. Fair, lacks front cover, with cardboard replacement; 31) Our Man in Camelot. By Anthony Price. Myterious Press, 1988. 1st ptg. thus. VG+, slight lean, light spine creasing; 32) Merlin's Godson. By H. Warner Munn. Ballantine, 1976. 1st ptg.; 33) Merlin's Ring. By H. Warner Munn. Ballantine, 1974. 1st ptg. Some bent corners through a portion of text block; 34) Merlin's Booke. By Jane Yolen. Ace, 1986. 1st ptg.; 35) Excalibur. By Sanders Anne Laubenthal. Ballantine, 1977. 2nd ptg.; 36) The High Kings. By Joy Chant. Bantam, 1985. 1st ptg.; 37) Merlin. By Stephen R. Lawhead. Avon, 1990. 4th ptg.; 38) The Green Knight. By Vera Chapman. Avon, 1978. 1st ptg. VG, modest lean, rubbed cover; 39) King Arthur's Daughter. By Vera Chapman. Avon, 1978. 1st ptg.; 40) In Winter's Shadow. By Gillian Bradshaw. Signet, 1983. 1st ptg.; 41) Le Morte d'Arthur. By Sir Thomas Malory. Wordsworth Classics, 1996. Softcover, 8vo. 1st ptg. thus. lx + 845 pp. Near Fine to Fine, essentially as issued, with square, uncreased binding, a bit of sticker residue to rear panel. Unabridged republication of Malory's classic Arthurian saga, first issued in 1485. This edition reprinted here is that prepared by A. W. Pollard and published by Macmillan in 1900, based upon Sommer's 1890 edition of Caxton's Malory.. First Edition. Various. Near Fine. Various. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Art of the High Gothic Era [Art of the World]
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1965. Burgundy cloth-effect paper covered boards, gilt, virtually as issued, with library stamp on title pg. and light glue residue on rear flyleaf. Dust jacket shows light shelf/edge wear with a few miniscule closed tears, small triangle of loss at bottom rear corner.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 39) |
Villages of England
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1984. Dark blue boards, one approx. 2" light surface scratch on front panel, else as issued. Dust jacket is somewhat toned along spine panel and a portion of front panel, else virtually as issued, nowi n mylar.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Clans and Tartans of Scotland
|
|
|
London and Glasgow: Collins. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Approx. 1/4" strip of cover cloth along top and bottom edges has sunned unevenly due to the dust jacket having (we assume) been trimmed. A bit rubbed at corners and extremities, former owner address inscription in pencil on front pastedown. 319 pp., ads, map, many color plates. Firm binding, clean interior. Dust jacket apparently trimmed and thus lacking approx. 1/4" along both edges, with clipped front flap and rubbed folds, some surface mottling, still colorful and bright. A relatively early printing.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair-Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Tennyson Dictionary: The Characters and Place-Names Contained in the Poetical and Dramatic Works of the Poet, Alphabetically Arranged and Described with Synopses of the Poems and Plays
|
|
|
London and New York: George Routledge and Sons, Ltd/E. P. Dutton and Co.. Dark green cloth, blind stamped, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine panel. Undated, ca. 1914-16 based on internal evidence. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities, spine panel a bit age-toned. Endpapers somewhat toned, interior clean. Erratum slip bound in at p. 1. vii,296 pp. Binding protected in glassine sleeve that does not appear original to issue.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
London in Old Photographs, 1897-1914
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown, 1995. Black paper covered boards, lettered in silver foil. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, else as issued. 208 pp., illus. w/ 190 duotone photographs. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 43) |
Cardinal Newman [Literary Lives]
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. Red cloth, lettered in gilt. 1st edition: Mar. 1904. Moderately soiled covers, rubbed with exposure at corners and spine extremities. Ex-libris, institutional non-circulating library, lightly marked. x,225 pp., illus. Acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 44) |
A Military History of Ireland
|
|
|
Cambridge, New York and Melbourne: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Red cloth-effect paper-covered boards, with gold foil on dark green title cartouche on spine panel. xxv,565 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Greater English Church of the Middle Ages [English Countryside Series]
|
|
|
New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons/B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1940. 1st edition: Summer 1940. Dark orange cloth, lettered in black, with modest shelf wear, sunned spine panel. Former owner book plate on front pastedown, signature and date on front flyleaf. viii,136 pp., illus. w/ 164 photographs (most b&w, some color), color frontis. Occasional slight interior foxing. Lacks dust jacket.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Last Victorians
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1927. Navy blue 1/4 cloth, light blue paper covered boards, paper title labels on front and spine panels. Lightly rubbed spine extremities, both covers modestly soiled/foxed, text block edges a bit dulled by age. 315 pp., illus. frontis. + 8 b&w plates. Profiles of Queen Victoria, Disraeli, the Marquis of Salisbury, Harcourt, Viscount Goschen, Lord Churchill, Bagehot, Trollope, Jowett, Lowther, Wyndham, Fowler, Gorst, Parnell, Viscount Grey, more. No indication of edition or printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Secret Voyage of Sir Francis Drake 1577-1580
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Co., 2003. xxii,400 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 48) |
Colin Baxter's Edinburgh: Photographs of Scotland's Capital City
|
|
|
Lamington, Biggar, Lanarkshire: Colin Baxter Photography, 1986. Stiff pictorial wraps, oblong format. 96 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Light wear to corners, light shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Colin Baxter (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Confessions of an Irish Rebel [Ist U.S. edition]
|
|
|
New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1965. Goldenrod 1/4 cloth, ivory paper covered boards, lettered in dark green. Edges slightly tanned, else nearly as issued. x,245 pp. Dust jacket dated 3/66 at bottom front flap, shows modestly rubbed edges and corners, now in Brodart sleeve.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Spell of Ireland
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1931. Ex-library, lightly marked/stamped. Rubbed edges with a bit of exposure in a few spots, frayed at head of spine. Acceptable reading copy. First published 1928; vintage reprint.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 501 listings found. |
