Browsing the inventory of Jeffrey H. Marks Rare BooksCats |
|
Browse books in Cats | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
|
| 1) |
The Barford Cat Affair
Abelard-Schuman,: [1958]. publisher's boards in dust jacket. Tiny owner's address sticker on pastedown; slight bump to the spine; otherwise a nice copy in a near fine jacket with some minor dust-soiling to the rear panel. 12mo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Cucumber: The Story of a Siamese Cat
Max Parrish,: [1960]. publisher's boards in dust jacket. Bookplate; otherwise fine in a fine jacket. . 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Canal Cats
Frederick Books,: [1955]. First edition. publisher's boards in dust jacket. Tiny owner's address sticker on pastedown; slight bumps to lower corners; otherwise a nice copy in a lightly dust-soiled, slightly edgeworn jacket. . 12mo,. Illustrated by Maurice Wilson. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Career Cat: The Success Story of a Real-Life Cat Named Nicodemus
Doubleday & Company,: [1962]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; slight tanning to front endsheets; otherwise fine in a near fine jacket. . 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Little Masks
Seeley Service & Co.,: [1956]. publisher's boards in dust jacket. Tiny owner's address sticker on pastedown; otherwise near fine in a jacket with some fading and light use. . 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 6) |
The Big Book of Cats and Kittens. Combining The Book of Cats and The Book of Kittens
Hill and Wang,: [1958]. publisher's boards in dust jacket. Bookplate; slight bumps at extremities of spine; otherwise fine in a bright jacket with minor use at spine and rear panel. Folio,. Photographs throughout. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Cat's Company
Elek Books Ltd.,: [1960]. publisher's boards in dust jacket. Bookplate; very slight use; small inked price on jacket flap; light rubbing and dust-soiling to jacket. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Catmint
Taplinger,: 1962. First American edition. publisher's blue boards in dust jacket. Tiny owner's address sticker on pastedown; otherwise a nice copy in a jacket with seveal tape repairs to verso; some light edge wear. 8vo,. Photographs by Richard Herzenberg. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Beverley Nichols' Cats' A.B.C
E. P. Dutton & Co.,: [1960]. publisher's illustrated boards in dust jacket. Bookplate on half-title; otherwise fine in a bright unchipped jacket with (unnecessary) tape reinforcement on verso; slight cockling to the rear panel. 8vo,. Illustrated by Derrick Sayer. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Cats' Kingdom
Bobbs-Merrill,: [1967]. First edition. publisher's black cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a jacket with a price sticker on the flap; otherwise near fine. 8vo,. Illustrated by Joan Ramsay. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 11) |
The Cosmopolitan Cat
Doubleday & Company,: 1963. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; otherwise fine in a near fine jacket. 8vo,. With photographs by Sanford Roth. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Something About Myself
Stanbrook Abbey Press,: 1966], Calligraphy and illustrations by Margaret Adams. First edition. original wrappers. Ink gift inscription on page preceding the title page; light dust-soiling to wrappers. Large 8vo,. Written at age eleven, this hommage was produced on his eightieth birthday. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Famous Cats (Illustrated)
Elliot Right Way Books,: [1958]. publisher's boards in dust jacket. . Bookplate; otherwise ner fine in a jacket with an inked price on the flap and some very light use. 12mo,. Illustrated from photographs and two drawings by E. F. Coote Lake. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Katzen
Verlag Sport i Turystyka, : 1961]. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Small owner's address sticker; otherwise fine in a jacket with a tiny piece of tape on verso; minor use at extremities of spine. Folio,. Illustrated throughout from photographs of cats. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Cats in May
Elek Books,: [1959]. publisher's boards in dust jacket. Bookplate; otherwise fine in a near fine jacket with some light dust-soiling to the rear panel. . 8vo,. Illustrated by Maurice Wilson. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |




