Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Military History

from Global Village Books

Browse Military History | Return to Global Village Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 447 listings found.
1) The Penguin Hansard 4 (IV) The second winter

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1941. Taken verbatim from the House of Commons Official Report of Parliamentary Debates. Covers aged but else a vg+ copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. World War 2. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.55
2) The Golden Years. The Royal Australian Air Force 1921-1971

Canberra: Australian Govt . Pub. Service , 1971. xx,124pp,4to, cardboard covers v slightly sunfaded in parts, very short repaired tear on back cover, o/w fine. profusely ills.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
3) Victory Roll. The Royal Australian Air Force in its Sixth Year of War

Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1954. 200pp, col. and bw ills. Honour roll. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. WW2. RAAF, AIRFORCE MILITARIA AUSTRALIANA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
4) The War in Pictures Third Year

London: Sun News-pictorial, 1942. 256pp, historic photos of the third year of the war, up to September 1942. Red embossed orig. cloth, . Hard Cover. Good. 4to. World War 2. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
5) KING ALBERT'S BOOK A Tribute to the Belgian King and People from Representative Men and Women Throughout the World

London: The Daily Telegraph, 1915. Original Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. Large 4to. A fund raising effort, for Albert, King of the gallant little Belgians. Introduction by Hall Caine, many different contributors, including artists Kay Nielsen and Arthur Rackham. Includes articles, poems, music, tipped in coloured plates inc. Queen Mary. A few marks to white cloth cover, creases and foxing on ffep, else very good.. Hard Cover. WORLD WAR 1, BELGIUM MILITARIA HISTORY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
6) Defence Force Journal . Gallipoli 75th Anniversary Issue

Canberra: Aust Govt Pub Service 1990. small quarto magazine in card covers. A few marks and creases, o/w good. Profusely ills.. WORLD WAR 1 POLITICS AUSTRALIANA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
7) The Times History of the War Vol. III

London: The Times, 1915. 520pp, ills. Maps, i ncluding a large fold out map with a repaired tear. Top edge gilt, wear to spine ends, else good sound copy.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to. World War One. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
8) Active Service. With Australia in the Middle East

Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1954. 128pp, colour & b/w plates, vg cond. Reprint of 1941 original edition. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. WORLD WAR II MILITARIA AUSTRALIANA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
9) The Blue Helmets. A Review of United Nations Peace-keeping

United Nations , 1990. xx,450pp + maps.. ISBN: 921004446. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. UN. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
10) Active Service. With Australia in the Middle East

Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1954. 128pp, col. & b&w ills. Vg+ cond. Reprint of 1941 original edition. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. WORLD WAR II MILITARIA AUSTRALIANA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.50
11) Active Service. With Australia in the Middle East

Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1943. 128pp, colour & b/w plates, vg cond. Reprint of 1941 original edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. WORLD WAR II MILITARIA AUSTRALIANA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
12) Jungle Warfare with the Australian Army in the South-west Pacific

Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1953. 200pp, colour plates, b&w ills., cartoons. Vg in dj.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. WAR MILITARIA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
13) The Trial of Mussolini. Being a verbatim Report of the First Great Trial for War Criminals held in London sometime in 1944 or 1945
Cassius

London: Victor Gollancz, 1943. 82pp. What might have been.. Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Italy Mussolini World War 2. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
14) Bombers' Battle. Bomber Command's Three Years of War
A Wing Commander. Foreword by Air Marshal Sir Arthur Harris

London: Duckworth, 1943. 220pp, 16 b&w photos. Gift inscription else vg blue cloth.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.30
15) The Cage. A Year in 'Nam
Abraham, Tom

Bantam, 2002. The author saw service in Vietnam with the US army's First Cavalry Division, was captured by the Vietcong, tortured and escaped.299pp, b&w & colour photos.. ISBN: 059304973X. First Edition. Large trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Vietnam Vietcong. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.30
16) The Anzacs
Adam-Smith, Patsy

Melbourne: Nelson, 1979. x,372pp, dec. eps, profusely illus throughout in b&w. The story of WW1 in the words of the men who sailed away from Australia. Near fine h/c in vg dj.. ISBN: 0170050661. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. World War One. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
17) Rust in Peace: South Pacific Battlegrounds Revisited
Adams, Bruce

Sydney: Antipodean Publishers, 1976. 240pp, imitation leather, in sl chipped dj, now protected. Photos throughout. New Guinea, Solomons, Darwin etc. Endpaper maps.. ISBN: 0869440322. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to. South Pacific World War 2. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $33.25
18) Rust in Peace: South Pacific Battlegrounds Revisited
Adams, Bruce (photographs). Howlett, Bruce (text)

Sydney: Antipodean Publishers, 1976. 240pp, imitation leather, in sl chipped dj, now protected. Photos throughout. New Guinea, Solomons, Darwin etc. Endpaper maps.. ISBN: 0869440322. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to. South Pacific World War 2. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $33.25
19) Rome Fell Today
Adleman, Robert H.; Walton, Colonel George

Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1968. The battle for Italy. (14),336pp, index, maps, photographs. Was this campaign a bloody waste of men and materiel, or the sound result of a series of inevitable problems and decisions. Exc. copy in sl. rubbed whole dj.( now protected). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Plus. 8vo. World War 2, Italian Campaign. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.00
20) Faraway War : Personal Diaries of WWII
Aldrich, Richard

London: Doubleday, 2005. xii,704pp, notes, index, b&w plates.A stunning selection of diaries both of the known and the unknown.. ISBN: 0385606796. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. WORLD WAR, 1939-1945_BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $23.75
21) Stand Easy
AMF. Australian War Memorial

Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1945. 20 pp. Vg in vg dj with small repaired tears, Insert of operational maps of the Bougainville, Tarakan, Wewak, New Britain and Balikpapan and Borneo campaigns. Anecdotal and narrative coverage of the Australians inthe final Pacific campaigns. Poetry, cartoons, maps, BW photos and colour plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. MILITARY. AUSTRALIANS AT WAR. PACIFIC CAMPAIGNS. MILITARIA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.05
22) A Woman in Berlin
Anonymous

London: Ace, 1958. 208pp, paper sl. age-browned else vg.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. WW2, Germany. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.07
23) One Man's War
Arneil Stan

Melbourne: Sun Books, 1990. 288pp, Described by the Bulletin as "A towering testament to courage, heroism and the human spirit". This remarkable diary of a young prisoner of War in Changi and on the Burma railway. Illus. with photos taken in the camps.. ISBN: 0725103914. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. MILITARY HISTORY. WW2 MILITARIA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.25
24) The Long Gray Line. West Point's class of 1966
Atkinson, Rick

London: Fontana, 1990. xvi, 592pp, b& photos, index. Paper sl. age-browning else vg softcover . ISBN: 0006375391. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. west Point Vietnam War. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.50
25) HMAS Mk II. The RAN's Second Book
Australian War Memorial

Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1953. 200 pages. Narrative and anecdotal record of the RAN in WW11 in 1943. Poetry, cartoons, BW photos, colour plates. A very good copy lacking dj.. Reprint. hard cover. Very Good. 4to. MILTIARY. AUSTRALIAN NAVY.WW11. MILITARIA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.50
26) As You Were: 1948
Australian War Memorial

Canberra: australian War Memorial, 1954. Hardcover.Near mint condition. Dust jacket mint except for slight thumbnail tear at top of spine.202 pages. Cartoons, BW photos and colour plates. Anecdotal reporting of Australians of the three servi ces during WW11.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. MILITARIA. AUSTRALIAN ARMY WW11.. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
27) As You Were: 1948
Australian War Memorial

Canberra: Australian War Memorial. 1948. pages. Cartoons, BW photos and colour plates. Anecdotal reporting of Australians of the three services during WW11.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 4to. MILITARIA. AUSTRALIAN ARMY WW11.. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
28) As You Were 1950
Australian War Memorial

Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1950. 172 pages, with special 15 page supplement insert on the early Australian involvement in the Korean War. Anecdotal coverage fo the Australian Militar y Forces at the close and aftermath of WW11. Cartoons, BW photo and colour plates.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
29) As You Were. 1946.. A cavalcade of events with the Australian services from 1788 to 1946
Australian War Memorial

Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1946. 202 pages.Anecdotal coverage of the three Australian services in WW11, to 1946. Cartoons, BW photos a nd colour plates. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. MILITARIA. AUSTRALIAN FORCES WW11.. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.35
30) Khaki and Green. With the Australian Army at Home and Overseas
Australian War Memorial

Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1943. Pres. plate dated 1943. 204 pages.Anecdotal coverage of the Australian armed forces throughout each campaign tof WW11. Cartoons, BW photographs and c olour plates. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. MILITARY: AUSTRALIAN ARMY . WW11. MILITARIA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.20
31) HMAS Mk II. The RAN's Second Book
Australian War Memorial

Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1951. 200 pages. Narrative and anecdotal record of the RAN in WW11 in 1943. Poetry, cartoons, BW photos, colour plates. Internally exc. in sound. but v. blotched cloth cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. 4to. MILTIARY. AUSTRALIAN NAVY.WW11. MILITARIA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
32) As You Were: 1948
Australian War Memorial

Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1954. 202 pages. Cartoons, BW photos and colour plates. With the Australian Services at Home and Overseas from 1788 to 1948. V. nice copy of 1954 reprint.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. MILITARIA. AUSTRALIAN ARMY WW11.. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
33) As you Were: 1947
Australian War Memorial

Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1947. Hardcover. . 202 pages. Anecdotal coverage of the Australian military forces in World War 11. Cartoons, BW photos and colour plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. MILUITARY. AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES WW11. MILITARIA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.35
34) Pearl Harbor. Purnell's History of the Second World War. battle Book No 10
Barker, A.J

London: Macdonald, 1970. 160pp, ills. throughout. Part of a series.. First UK Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. World War 2. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
35) KGB TODAY the Hidden Hand
Barron, John

Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. Original Cloth. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:0-340-34942-5. 491pp. minimal foxing of edges and endpapers, with some underlining of sentences from previous owner.else good to very good in like dj. B&w illus. KGB, INTELLIGENCE, SPIES 0-340-34942-5 INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
36) Digital. A view From the Front Lines
Bateman, Robert L. (ed)

Novato: Presidio Press, 1999. xx,299pp. As new. Looks at the 21st century battlefield.. ISBN: 0891416854. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Battlefield Modern Warfare. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
37) Japan and the British Commonwealth Occupation Force 1946-52
Bates, Peter

London: Brasseys, 1993. xviii,270pp, index, e/p maps. Owner name on verso of ffep, else fine copy.. ISBN: 1857330004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Japan. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $33.00
38) Anzac to Amiens. A shorter history of the Australian fighting services in the First World War
Bean, C. E. W

Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1948. xvi,568pp, index, maps, ills. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine titles. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. World War I. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $66.50
39) A Time of Terror. How Democratic Societies respond to Revolutionary Violence
Bell, J. Bowyer

New York: Basic Books, 1978. xii,292pp, index. Vg in dj.. ISBN: 0465-86217. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Terrorism. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
40) Why Singapore Fell
Bennett, General H. Gordon

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1944. x,262pp, index, endpaper map, plates. An extremely good copy in sl. chipped dj. An account from the controversial commander of the AIF in Malaya.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. World War 2. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $61.75
41) The Petrov Story
Bialoguski, Michael

Melbourne: Heinemann, 1955. xvi, 247pp. B&w pls.The inside story of how Vladimir Petrov deserted his post in the Russian secret police and sought refuge in Australia. Vg in chipped dj. (repaired & protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. ESPIONAGE, USSR, KGB MILITARIA AUSTRALIANA INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.30
42) Desert Warrior. A Personal View of the Gulf War by the Joint Forces Commander
Bin Sultan, HRH Khaled with Patrick Seale

London: HarperCollins, 1995. xx,492pp, maps, plates, inc. colour.Very readable.. ISBN: 000255612X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Thick 8vo. Gulf War. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
43) Shoot Straight, You Bastards!. the truth behind the killing of 'Breaker' Morant
Bleszynski, NIck

Sydney: Random House, 2002. xliv,386pp sources, b&w plates.. ISBN: 174051081X. First Edition. Large trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Boer War. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.10
44) Operation Willi: The Plot to Kidnap the Duke of Windsor
Bloch, Michael

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. An account of Hitler's plan to kidnap the Duke of Windsor and use him to secure Britain's defeat. B/W photos. 266 pp. Index, b&w plates.. ISBN: 0297787578. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ROYALTY WORLD WAR TWO MILITARIA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
45) The Duke of Windsor's War
Bloch, Michael

London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1982. xviii,398pp, inc. index, b&w plates, maps, drawings. Written by some-one more sympathetic to the Windsors than many other biographers.. ISBN: 0297779478. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. British Royal Family. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
46) Brigade, The: An Epic Story of Vengeance, Salvation and World War II
Blum, Howard

London: Simon & Schuster, 2001. 326pp. Photos. The story of the Jewish Brigade in WW2.. ISBN: 0684866153. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. HISTORY SECOND WORLD WAR MILITARY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
47) The World's Greatest Spies & Spymasters
Boar, Roger; Blundell, Nigel

London: Octopus, 1984. 192pp, ills.. ISBN: 0706420322. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Spying, Espionage. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
48) One Crowded Hour. Neil Davis. Combat Cameraman 1934-1985
Bowden, Tim

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 2000. 436pp. B&w photos. Almost as new. ISBN: 0207187630. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. PHOTOGRAPHY, BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.40
49) One Crowded Hour. Neil Davis. Combat Cameraman 1934-1985
Bowden, Tim

Sydney: Collins, 1987. 436pp. B&w photos. Owner name else very good copy.. ISBN: 0002174960. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. PHOTOGRAPHY, BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.90
50) The Vietnam Experience
Bowman, David J. (intro)

London: Bison Books, 1989. 192pp, 100s of photos, both colour & b&w. Very large book.. ISBN: 0861245652. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio. vietnam War. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 447 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: