Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Pennsylvania

from Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles

1) LACKAWANNA PENNSYLVANIA SCHOOL DIPLOMA

Very Good+ 1930. Ephemera. Oblong. Folded into three. Eight grade diploma of Philip Mc Andrew on Mayfield Borough. Signed by Thomas Francis, Cty Superintendent. Nice piece of ephemera. ; 101/4x7 . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) TROY WOVEN LABEL SOUVENIR BOOKMARK

TROY WOVEN LABEL SOUVENIR BOOKMARK
Troy Woven Label Corporation. Very Good+; Dated May 1965 this is a 'Souvenir bookmark commemorating the ground breaking for our building. Troy Woven Label Corporation , Troy, Pennsylvania'. White with black and red lettering. Building a lso on front. In almost excellnt condition and a great find. 1965. First Edition. Ephemera. 1 1/4x6 . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) THE 85TH ANNUAL HARFORD FAIR HARFORD,PENNSYLVANIA 1942 PREMIUM LIST

Good+ 1942. Softcover. Brown ccovers/blk lettering. Minor usage showing. Entry blanks have been taken out. Text has browned pages with some information such as judges handwritten in. Page 11 has a stapled relacement on it. Lots of interesting information and ads. Musty scented. ; 6x81/2; 66 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) THE 84RD ANNUAL HARFORD FAIR, HARFORD,PENNSYLVANIA 1941 PREMIUM LIST

Good 1941. Softcover. Orange covers with blk lettering and illustration of American family with welcome flag. Pencilled information on front covers indicating Master Book. Blue and pink entry pages still intact. Nice Pyrofax magic Chef ad on inside front cover. Text is tight with lots of handwritten info throughout staing judges, winners, etc. Musty scented. ; 6x81/2; 72 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) THE 83RD ANNUAL HARFORD FAIR, HARFORD,PENNSYLVANIA 1940 PREMIUM LIST

Good 1940. Softcover. Faded blue covers with blk lettering and black ilustration of pulling horses. Lots of writing on covers indicating Master Book. Inside front cover is stapled typewritten lists of the judges in different categories such as needlework, candy, sheep, etc. Also a blue and a green fold entry blanks still intact. Text is tight with much handwritten information on winners and runner-ups. Interesting infor and ads.. Musty scented. ; 6x81/2; 76 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) ANNUAL CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS OF WYOMING SEMINARY CIRCULAR FOR 1910-1911

Yordy. Very Good+ 1910. Softcover. Sixty-sixth annual catalogue. Nice brown cover /white lettering. Hardly any usage showing. Text is clean/tight HOWEVER there is rust around stapled spine.. Located in Kingston this is for 1910-1911. Nice sepia photos throughout. Gives prices, cirriculum and attending students, etc. ; 53/4x9; 83+ pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $19.00
7) PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN ARTS AND CRAFTS-A PICTURE BOOK FROM THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART

PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN ARTS AND CRAFTS-A PICTURE BOOK FROM THE METROPOLITAN  MUSEUM OF ART
Metropolitan Museum Of Art. Very Good+ 1943. Limited Edition. Catalog. December edition-one of 2500 copies. Large b/w photos of dower chests, armchairs, tables, cutwork, baptisimal cerificates, carved eagle, earthenware plate, chalk deer, samplers, firearms, coffeepot, etc. Very nice coniditon with minor usage showing. ; 71/2x10; Unpaginated pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) SCHOOL LAWS OF PENNSYLVANIA 1957

Dept Of Public Instruction Pennsylvania. Very Good 1957. Softcover. Bulletin #2. Red covers/blk lettering. Minor usage showing. Text is clean/tight with normal page browning. ; 8vo; 564 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $14.00
9) MULL'S MANUAL FOR STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA HAND BOOK HANDBOOK

Poor 1897?. Hardcover. Selling AS IS. Front cover missing. Also missing are title and copyright pages. Most of leather spine missing. Rear cover shows leather corners and what is left of rubbed red and blue pasley designs. Text is quite clean/tight with original tabbed pages in rear. ; 5x7; 1140 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) PENNSYLVANIA'S GRAND CANYON SOUVENIR POSTCARD FOLDER 1953

Good+ 1953. Non-Book. Souvenir postcard type photo album of Pennsylvania's Grand Canyon containing 9 double-sides views-including map. Postal date is 1953. Not too much usage showing. Stamp has been taken off. Address side shows canyon and back side shows deer. Addressed to Mr. & Mrs. Dean Dunham. ; Postcard . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) BAND SHELL BRANDON PARK WILLIAMSPORT PENNSYLVANIA 1912 POSTCARD

Good+ 1912. Non-Book. Some usage and handling showing with more at corners. Photo looking across crowd to the Band Shell at Brandon Park in Williamsport Pa. Postal date is 1912 written to Mrs. G. A. Loomis. ; Postcard . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) SULLIVAN COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA VACATION BROCHURE

Very Good+ 1949. Brochure. Very good plus condition with very minor usage showing. Gives places of interest information/photos in Sullivan County Pennsylvania. Opens up to map. ; 4x9 . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) GREETINGS FROM HORNELL NEW YORK POSTCARD PRE-1930N

Good+ pre-1930. Ephemera. Pre-1930 postcard cannot determine postmark. Front has flowers and ribbons along with Greetings from Hornell in blue and outlined with gold glitter. Handwritten note from Rosa to her sister mrs. Woodcock in Genesee, Potter County Pennsylvania. Rose is in Hiltonville July 23rd and wants to know why her sister hasn't written. Normal usage showing. Has one cent stamp. ; Postcard . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) HARRISBURG PENNSYLVANIA POSTCARD SOUVENIR FOLDER

Very Good 1945. Non-Book. Nice color Greetings from Harrisburg Pa postcard souvenir folder containing 9 double sided postcard with 18 scenes in all. Handwritten address to Yvonne Andrews of Millerton Pa. Not much usage showing. Cannot distinguish post mark, inside hand dated 1948. Some scenes are Capitol Park extension and area buildings. Market Street, bird's eye view of Rockville Bridge longest stone arch bridge in the world, Zembo Mosque looking from Italian Gardens, etc. ; Postcard . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) AMRAM'S PENNSYLVANIA PRACTICE Constitution, Statutes, Rules, Forms and Cases
Amram, D. Amram, P. W

Dalton. Fine+ with no dust jacket 1970. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Drk green cloth boards/gold lettering. Very minor wear showing. Abraham and Stack in gold on front cover. Price stamping on ffep. Comes with separate Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Unified Judicial System chart. Also separate a 40 pg 1972 annual supplement to this edition. Heavy. ; Large 8vo; 525 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) THE PENNSYLVANIA MANUAL 1959-1960
Commonwealth Of Pennsylvania

Dept Of Property & Supplies. Good+ 1959. Hardcover. Book lays a bit lazy due to shelf positioning. Endpaper states 'Comliments of Harry R Mcinroy House of Representatives Harrisburg'. Also inked ownership of Sharon Andrews, Millerton Pa. Text is quite tight/clean HOWEVER many pages have water staining/rippling on lower half because of water wicking. Musty scented. Heavy due to glossy pages. ; Vol. 94; Large 8vo; 1111 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) THE SETTLER A QUARTERLY MAGAZINE OF HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY
Eggleston Veleker O'Toole Jamieson Gates Beahan Hunter

Bradford County Historical Society. Very Good+ 1997. Softcover. Number 4. Almost no usage showing. Slight musty scent. This edition devoted to the male and female soldiers of World War 2. Some b/w photos of area residents and their stories. ; Vol. 36; 6x81/2; 137-188 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) THE SETTLER A QUARTERLY MAGAZINE OF HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY
Farley Gay Veleker

Bradford County Historical Society. Very Good+ 1998. Softcover. Number 1. Marked volume 36 but should be 37. Almost no usage showing. B/w photos throughout. Introduction by Miss Gay, overview of Bradford County, Clement F. Heverly Newspaper collection, historical society annual awards. ; Vol. 37? ; 6x81/2; 1-52 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) THE SETTLER A QUARTERLY MAGAZINE OF HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY MAY 1998
Farley Veleker Hugo Kye Carl Heverly

Bradford County Historical Society. Very Good+ 1998. Softcover. Number 2.Almost no usage showing. Some contents are historic sites of bradford County from Athens to Wysox. Walking tour of 1912 Canton, Old hotels of Canton, Historic downtown Sayre, driving tour of the Wyalusing-Camptown-Hormet's ferry area, tour of the Civil War monuments in Bradford County, etc. ; Vol. 36; 6x81/2; 53-101 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) THE AMERICAN CITIZEN IN PENNSYLVANIA The Government of the State and of the Nation
Maltby, A. E

American Book Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1914. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Red boards. Worn gld lettering on spine/blindstamped on front. Neatly done ownership/date. Spine is a bit sun mottled. Rest of boards do not show much usage. Text is clean/tight. Glossed pages. ; Textbook; B&W Photographs; Small 8vo; 448+73+ads pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $27.00
21) THE SETTLER A QUARTERLY MAGAZINE OF HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY SEPTEMBER 1971
Mingos, R. , Blanchard, C. B. , Long. W.b.,

Bradford County Historical Society. Very Good 1971. Booklet. Number 10.very good condition. Stapled spine. Pages have normal edge browining. At some time tis booklet was vertically folded in half. Contains Pastor's Memorial of Rev Bull, the McKean Century Farm (b/w photos) , Faith of our Fathers regarding Burlington churches, American weaving and Pennsylvania's part, Water transportation and its effect, Court House Monument in front of the Bradford Cty Courthouse in Towanda, b/w photo of street scene showing Middaugh store, story on John Charles Tomlinson and some of his poetry, etc. ; Vol. 13; 6x9; 32 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.50
22) THE SETTLER A Quarterly Magazine of History and Biography of Bradford County, Pennsylvania
Wilt, L. E. (editor)

Bradford County Historical Society. Good+ 1953. Magazine. Number 4.april. No covers issued. Staples on spine rusty. Minor edge foxing. Quite clean/tight. Contains Athens Township, pioneer families, biography of judges, Native Americans Underground Rairoad, Sullivan's Expedition. ; Vol. 1; 6x9; 133-166 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) THE SETTLER A Quarterly Magazine of History and Biography of Bradford County, Pennsylvania
Wilt, L. E. (editor)

Bradford County Historical Society. Good+ 1955. Magazine. Number 1. February. No covers issued. Staples on spine are rusty. Normal top page foxing. Teeny mouse damage at top of spine. Contains Orwell Township, French pioneers, biography of judges, French Azilum and restoration, Colonel Proctor. ; Vol. 3; 6x9; 52 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) THE SETTLER A Quarterly Magazine of History and Biography of Bradford County, Pennsylvania
Wilt, L. E. (editor)

Bradford County Historical Society. Good+ 1956. Magazine. Number 4. November. No covers issued. Staples on spine are a bit rusty. Normal top page foxing. Contains Pikel Township, pioneer families, biography of judges, log cabins apprentices, first Republican convention, French/Indian Wa, covered bridges, fences. ; Vol. 3; 6x9; 52 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) THE SETTLER A Quarterly Magazine of History and Biography of Bradford County, Pennsylvania
Wilt, L. E. (editor)

Bradford County Historical Society. Good+ 1958. Magazine. Number 4. June No covers issued. Staples on spine rusty. Minor top pagefoxing. Quite clean/tight. Contains Asylum and Smithfield Township, pioneer families, biography of judges, early settlers crafts, historical society presidents, century of '3 R's' in Bradford, Towanda 75 years ago, commonwealth land titles. ; Vol. 4; 6x9; 117-146 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) THE SETTLER A Quarterly Magazine of History and Biography of Bradford County, Pennsylvania
Wilt, L. E. (editor)

Bradford County Historical Society. Good+ 1958. Magazine. Number 1.September. No covers issued. Staples on spine rusty. Minor edge foxing. Quite clean/tight. Lower edge of all pages has some mouse nibbling. Contains Wells Township, pioneer families, biography of judges, Susquehanna. ; Vol. 5; 6x9; 1-38 pages . more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: