Sciencefrom Riverwash Books |
|
Browse Science | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found. |
| 1) |
Experimental Cartography Report on the Oxford Symposium, October 1963
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. 93 pp. Usual library stamps and bindings. Contains abbreviated versions of the papers and discussions presented at the symposium. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
Polar Bears Proceedings of the 2nd Working Meeting of Polar Bear Specialists
|
|
|
Morges, Switzerland: International Union for Coservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. 88 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Proceedings of the meeting held at Morges, Switzerland 1 - 4 February 1970. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Basic Procedures for Agroeconomic Research
|
|
|
Manila, Philippines: International Rice Research Institute. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Soft Cover. 230 pp. Figures. Light edgewear. Prev owner's stamp on ffep. Appears unread. Provides a reference for basic mathematical, statistical and economic procedures for cropping systems and agricultural researchers.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Genetic Manipulation in Crops: Proceedings of the International Symposium on Genetic Manipulation in Crops The 3rd International Symposium on Haploidy; The 1st International Symposium on Somatic Cell Genetics in Crops Beijing 1984
|
|
|
London: Cassell Tycooly. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. 446 pp. Illus. Corners bumped. Contains the papers presented at the International Symposium on Genetic Manipulation in crops, representing findings from over 100 of the world's leading researchers in haploidy and somatic cell genetics. Volume 22 in the Natural Resources and Environment Series.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Proceedings of the International Conference on Electron Transport in Metals and Solids
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Canadian Journal of Physics. Good. 1956. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 252 pp. Edges worn. Prev owner's name on front cover. Corners, spine rubbed. Proceedings of the conference held at Ottawa, September 10-14, 1956. Issued as a supplementary number to the Journal of Canadian Physics: Volume 34, December 1956, Number 12A.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Canadian Building Digests 1 - 100
|
|
|
Ottawa, On, Canada: National Research Council of Canada, Division of Building Research. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Softcover. Unpaginated. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Date and number written on front cover. Some spot staining to front cover. The consolidated issue of the first 100 monthly Building Digests issued by the NRC. , covering various facets of building construction in Canada. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Proceedings of the Royal Institution of Great Britain Vol. XXXIV, Part III, No. 156
|
|
|
London: The Royal Institution of Great Britain. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Soft Cover. 200 pp. Illus. Small tear to upper end of spine. Prev owner's initials on front cover. Covers the weekly meetings of the Institution for 1949. Lists topics presented, with abstracts for some of the presentations.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Journal of Marine Research Volume 13, 1954 Number 1
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University. Very Good. 1954. First Edition. Soft Cover. 155 pp. Edgewear. Number on rear cover. Contains the following papers: 1. K. O. Emery: Source of water in basins off southern California 2. Joseph Chase: A comparison of certain North Atlantic wind, tide guage and current data 3. R. G. Bader: The role of inorganic matter in determining the distribution of pelecypods in marine sediments 4. Masito Nakano, Sanae Unoki, Masao Hanzawa, Ryuzo Marumo and Jiro Fukouka: Oceanographic features of a submarine eruption that destroyed the Kaiyo-Maru No. 5 5. R. B. Montgomery: Analysis of a Hugh M. Smith oceanographic section from Honolulu southward across the equator 6. P. Whittle: The statistical analysis of a seitch record 7. M. J. Pollak: Static stability paramaters in oceanography 8. R. T. Beyer: Formulas for sound velocity in water 9. C. M. Proctor and D. W. Hood: Determination of inorganic phosphate in sea water by an iso-butanol extraction procedure 10. D. W. Pritchard: A study of the salt balance in a coastal plain estuary 11. Shirley Conover: Observations on the structure of red tides in New Haven Harbor, Connecticut; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
21st Conference on Agricultural and Forest Meteorology 11th Conference on Biometerology and Aerobiology
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: American Meterological Society. Very Good+. 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. 468 pp plus 60 pp joint papers. Illus. Light spine crease. Proceedings of the conferences, held in San Diego, California from March 7 - 11, 1994. Heavy book.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Water Buffalo: New Prospects for an Underutilized Animal
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Academy Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 116 pp. Photos. Edgewear. A study of the water buffalo, presenting its strengths compared to cattle, and describing the potential for the animal. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Riddle of the Compass: The Invention That Changed the World
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 178 pp. Illus. The fascinating tale of the invention of the compass, and the story of navigation through the ages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Decolonizing Nature: Strategies for Conservation in a Post-Colonial Era
|
|
|
London: Earthscan Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. Trade Paperback. 308 pp. Figures, tables. Edgewear. Some highlighter in text. An exploration of the colonial legacy's influence on contemporary conservation. Contains articles on the relationships between people, politics and nature in countries that were once part of the British Empire.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Search in the Desert
|
|
|
London: The Scientific Book Club. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 165 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear, small tears. Publisher's info on title page has sticker from Canadian Bookclub Centre, Montreal pasted over it. A first hand account of how an archaeological expedition to the Middle East happens. Allegro describes the inner workings, from proposal through to the actual dig.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dawn in a Duckblind
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. 28 pp. Photos. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. 35 color photos of waterfowl, along with a 33 1/3 rpm record of their calls. Plastic comb binding. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Planning and Conducting Applied Agricultural Research
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 94 pp. Grey cloth boards, blue lettering. Gift dedication on ffep, with a signature that appears to be that of one of the authors. Examines applied research as required by a client with a problem to solve. Provides an approach to researchable problems and how to efficiently resolve them.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ionizing Radiation and Life An Introduction to Radiation Biology and Biological Radiotracer Methods
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Mo, U. S. A.: C. V. Mosby Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 543 pp. Illus. Spine, corners bumped. Bookplate on inside front cover. A treatment of the effects of ionizing radiations as applied to the life sciences. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Quantum Leaps 100 Scientists Who Changed the World
|
|
|
Toronto: Capella. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 208 pp. Illus. A look at 100 giants of science - the men and women whose ideas have pushed back the boundaries of knowledge, and shaped the world. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Newtonian Casino
|
|
|
Harlow, England: Longman. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 329 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. The fascinating account of how a group of physicists and computer wizards set out to develop a system that would enable them to win at roulette. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Digital Forest
|
|
|
Thunder Bay, ON, Canada: Superior Lore Books. Near Fine. 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 300 pp. Owner's name on ffep. Unread. A look at the problems and solutions of sustaining life on the planet while maintaining our lifestyles and economy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dancing with Whales
|
|
|
Saint John's, Newfoundland, Canada: Creative Publishers. Very Good+. 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 164 pp. Diagrams. Errata sheet laid in. Inscribed, with a whale drawing, by author on title page. Plasticized surface covering of rear cover wrinkled in one area. A fascinating accoun of the author's studies of the world's largest mammals.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 21) |
Lehrbuch Der Lebensmittelchemie 4. Auflage
|
|
|
Berlin: Springer-Verlag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 966 pp. Spine bumped. German text / auf Deutsch. Mit 464 abbildungen und über 500 tabellen. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 22) |
Catastrophes and Earth History: The New Uniformitarianism
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. 464 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A re-evaluation of uniformitarianism, based on papers delivered at a symposion at the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute in August, 1977 dealing with the problems of the Cretacious-Tertiary boundary event. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Zoogeographical Study of the Amphibians and Reptiles of Eastern Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Museum of Canada. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. 119 pp. Maps. Spine, corners bumped. Prev owner's name on title page. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. National Museum of Canada Bulletin 155.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Peptide Chemistry A Practical Textbook
|
|
|
Berlin: Springer-Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 200 pp. Diagrams. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Deals with two aspects of peptide chemistry - the problems concerning the structure of peptides, and the methodology of peptide synthesis. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Most Damnable Invention Dynamite, Nitrates, and the Making of the Modern World
|
|
|
Toronto, On, Canada: Viking Canada. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 272 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. The fascinating account of two brilliant men, their obsession, and their discoveries that changed the world. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Unnatural Harvest How Corporate Science is Secretely Altering Our Food
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 278 pp. Some pencilled margin notations in first two chapters. A look at the harms and risks that biotechnology presents us while meeting our demands for convenience and bargains in the food we consume. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Quantum Computing and Communications
|
|
|
London: Springer-Verlag London Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 152 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Provides background information on quantum computing and communications, defining terms, describing trends and developments, od inckuding expert opinions on growth in the field. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
Ploughing Up the Farm Neoliberalism, Modern Technology, and the State of the World's Farmers
|
|
|
Black Point, Nova Scotia: Fernwood Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 240 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A comprehensive look at the problems in farming today. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Cerebral Code Thinking a Thought in the Mosaics of the Mind
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 256 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Describes a theory for how the brain works to produce our human consciousness with its manifestly agile intelligence. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Improbable Machine: What The Upheavals in Artificial Intelligence Research Reveal About How the Mind Really Works
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Simon & Schuster Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 334 pp. An exploration of the essence of the human mind, showing that experience, not logic, is the governing characteristic.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Report to the International Joint Commission on the Pollution of Lake Erie, Lake Ontario and the International Section of the St. Lawrence River Volume 1 - Summary
|
|
|
Ontario - St. Lawrence River Water Pollution Board. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Softcover. 151 pp. Tables, charts. Light edgewear, Spine sunned, creased. Signed by the chair of the study. Summarizes the findings and recomendations of the joint commission. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
On Intelligence A Biological Treastise on Intellectual Development; Expanded Edition
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 288 pp. Light edgewear. Describes a framework of individual differences in intellectual development and shows how societies influence intelligence. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Lady and the Sharks
|
|
|
Sarasota, Florida: Mote Marine Laboratory. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Softcover. 269 pp. Drawings, photos, fold-out map. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Published as part of the 35th annivesary celebrations of the marine lab, the book recounts the fascinating career of its first executive director. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Art of Genes How Organisms Make Themselves
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 386 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A highly readable explanation of how plants and animals develop, drawing comparisons between genes responding to the development of organisms and how an artist responds to a painting being created on canvas. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Studies in Plant Survival Ecological Case Histories of Plant Adaptation to Adversity
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Blackwell Scientific Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 296 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. Page edges sunned. Studies in Ecology, Volume II. Based on a framework of case histories, the book looks atmajor European and orth American plant communities to determine the ecological limits to plant survival. Heavy book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Grass Crop: Its Development, Use and Maintenance
|
|
|
London: E & F. N. Spon, Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Second Printing. Hardcover. 316 pp. Photos. Spine, corners bumped. Light wear to boards. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Prev owner's name on ffep. A study of grass and grassland. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Through Our Eyes Only? The Search for Animal Consciousness
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: W. H. Freeman & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 192 pp. Prev owner's name on ffep. A fascinating exploration of the great mystery of animal behaviour - is there a possibility of conscious behaviou in other species? ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Doomsday Book of Animals: A Natural History of Vanished Species
|
|
|
Rexdale, ON: John Wiley & Sons Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. 288 pp. Illus. Spne bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. The account of the extinction of almost 300 species and subspecies between 1680 and 1980. Well illustrated.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Symbolic Species The Co-Evolution of Language and the Brain
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 527 pp. Light edgewear. A fascinating study of language and brain, drawing together a wealth of information about neuropsychological, anatomical, and brain evolution evidence about language providing great insight into the importance of symbolic thinking, and what this has meant to the species as a whole. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Man and Nature in the Renaissance
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. 159 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. An introduction to the beginnings of the scientific revolution from the mid-fifteenth century to the mid-seventeenth century, with particular focus on science and medicine. Part of the Cambridge History of Science series. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
Kinds of Minds : Toward an Understanding of Consciousness (A Science Master Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 184 pp. Price clipped. Owner's stamp on ffep. A philospher and scientist explores the human mind, looking at what allows us to expand it to encompass the outer world, and asks whether we can create intelligence.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.80
|
|
| 42) |
Newton and the Culture of Newtonianism
|
|
|
Amherst, New York: Humanity Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 139 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes Newton, his science, the scientific culture he helped create, and the impact that his ideas had on the beginnings of the industrial revolution. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Biochimie Clinique
|
|
|
Sainte-foy, QC: Les Editions Le Griffon D'Argile. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. 878 pp. Diagrams. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French text / en francais. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 44) |
Inno'va-Tion Essays by Leading Canadian Researchers
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 255 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Personal stories from 25 of Canada's leading reseachers writing on how fine minds and the right circumstance are necessary for significant breakthroughs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Mathematical Cranks
|
|
|
Washington, D. C. , U. S.A.: The Mathematical Association of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 372 pp. Light edgewear. Upper end of spine bumped. Prize plate on the half-title. A fascinating book about people who think that they have done the impossible, or something that they have not, or eccentric views. All are people who have odd, pecilier or bizarre ideas about mathematics. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
Saving America's Wildlife Ecology and the American Mind, 1850-1990
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. 222 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An examination of the changing ideas of animal conservation in the United States. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Biogas: The Indian NGO Experience
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Tata Energy Research Institute. Very Good+. 1997. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. 128 pp. Spine, corners bumped. An introduction to the biogas programme in India, its achievements, and a presentation of the performance of installed plants and their impacts on their users.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Ethical Issues in Scientific Research: An Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Garland Publishing. Very Good. 1994. Trade Paperback. 413 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Some pencil notes in text. A collection of papers looking at the issues of fraud, deception, controlled experiments in humans, animal and genetic research, IQ and military research. Vol 814 in the Garland Reference Library of Social Science. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
Every Contact Leaves a Trace Scientific Detection in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
London: Carleton Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 256 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. A fascinating look at the techniques of forensic science. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Radar Astronomy
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 620 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears. Prev owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Details the design of high power radar systems for astronomy, and the necessary data analysis methods. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found. |



