Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Religion

from Riverwash Books

Browse Religion | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 369 listings found.
1) New Testament Picture Book

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman. Good. 1940. Card Covers. 16 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed, creased. Small surface tear to front cover. A richly illustrated book, highlighting some passages from the bible.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) Living Gems

Dallas, Texas: Stamps-Baxter Music & Printing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Soft Cover. Edgewear. Words and music to 136 gospel songs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
3) Good Tidings for the Anxious

London: Religious Tract Society. Good. Decorative Cloth. 96 pp. 16 pp adverts. Frontis. Illus. Undated (c 1886). Probable first - no number of printings indicated. Olive cloth boards, gilt lettering, black decorations. Corners bumped, rubbed through. Lower front edge of spine has one inch split. A selection of inspirational writings.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $65.00
4) The Book and the Sword

London: The British and Foreign Bible Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1915. First Edition. Cloth. 123 pp. Frontis. Photos. Spine, corners bumped. Edgewear. Spine ends rubbed through.Blue cloth, dark blue lettering. A popular illustrated report of the British and Foreign Bible Sociery for the year 1914-1915.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) Normes Complementaires La Code de Droit Canonique de 1983 / Complementary Norms to the 1983 Code of Canon Law

Normes Complementaires La Code de Droit Canonique de 1983 / Complementary  Norms to the 1983 Code of Canon Law
Ottawa, On, Canada: Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 123 pp. Appears unread. French and English text on alternationg pages. Presents the 38 decrees passed by the Bishop's Conference from 1984 to 1995, with the canon that each supplements. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $65.00
6) The Ordination of a Priest

Paterson, N. J.: St. Anthony Guild Press. Very Good+. 1940. Paper. 44 pp. Slight edgewear. The Latin text for the ordination ceremony, with a translation into English. Intended as a presentation booklet for new priests, the front endpaper is a presentation page, blank in this copy.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) A Shaker Hymnal

Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 273 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A facsimile reprint of the 1908 hymnal of the Canterbury Shakers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
8) The Books of the Bible: Saint Luke

Westminster: Archibald Constable. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1896. First Thus. Cloth. 94 pp. Gift inscription on ffep. Green cloth boards. Page edges browned. Very slight edgewear.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
9) Reading Circles and Study Clubs: Catalogue of Authors and Titles

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: The Catholic Truth Society of Canada. Very Good. Paper. 51 pp. Edgewear. Undated, ca early 1900's. (1920?) Stapled binding. A nice little pamphlet containing a list of approved reading material, both fiction and non-fiction. An interesting insight into the times. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
10) The Parallel Psalter

Cambridge: The University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Second Printing. Hardcover. 220 pp. Black cloth boards, faded gilt lettering on spine. Edgewear. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Front endpapers all have notes. Prev owner's name on ffep. The Bidding Prayer from Salisbury Cathedral laid in. The Book of Psalms containing the Prayer Book Version, the Authorized Version, and the Revised Version in Parallel Columns; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
11) Thy Kingdom Come. A Tale for Boys and Girls

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Decorative Cloth. 144 pp. Frontis. Edgewear. Spine, corners bumped. Some wear to boards. Green cloth boards, brown and gilt lettering. Brown and green decoration on front. Ex-Sunday School book, with inventory number on spine, Sunday School note on ffep. By the author of Little Snowdrop and Her Golden Casket, The Guiding Pillar, etc. Part of the Little Hazel Series.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) The Order for the Burial of the Dead

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: The Anglican Church of Canada. Very Good+. Card Covers. 24 pp. Undated. Stapled binding. Presents the burial services for adults, and children, with sections for creation and burial at sea. Not to be used for the unbaptized, excommunicate, or those who willfully kill themselves if of sound mind. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
13) The New Canadian Hymnal: A Collection of Hymns for Sunday Schools, Young People's Societies, Prayer & Praise Meetings, Family Circles

Toronto: William Briggs. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1934. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. 190 pp. Edgewear, corners bumped and worn . Prev owner's name on front endpaper. Words to 462 hymns, responsive readings, and exercises. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) Souvenir Programme 3rd International Convention of the Epworth League Held in Toronto, Canada July 15th, 16th, 17th and 18th, 1897

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Methodist Book and Publishing House. Good. 1897. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. 147 pp, 20 pp adverts. Illus. Pictorial front cover, red cloth spine. Map of downtoen Toronto on rear board. Edges worn, corners rubbed through. Information about the city, the programme of the convention, biographical sketches of the people taking part, ans numerous hymns. 2 additional hymns laid in, 3 pp of adverts have hymns pasted over top.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
15) Father's Motto or, the Cloud with a Silver Lining and Other Stories

London: Religious Tract Society. Good with no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth. 224 pp. Illus. Undated, ca early 1900's? Tissue protected frontis.Edgewear, spine ends, corners rubbed. Endpapers, title page foxed. Grey cloth boards, black and gilt lettering and decoration. A book of nine stories, described as a book for boys and their sisters.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
16) The Canadian Hymnal: A Collection of Hymns for Sunday-Schools, Epworth Leagues, Prayer and Praise Meetings, Family Circles, Etc

Toronto: William Briggs. Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 154 pp. Edgewear, corners bumped and worn through. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. Revised and enlarged edition with words to 496 hymns. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) The Official Handbook of the Legion of Mary

Dublin: Concilium Legionis Mariae. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Pictorial Cover. 291 pp. Blue cloth boards, pictorial pastedown on front board, shows some wear. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. An explanation of the history and makeup of the organization, and the duties and responsibilities of its members.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
18) The Story of David

New York: Samuel Gabriel & Sons. Good. 1912. Pictorial Cover. 14 pp. 4 full page color plates. Cover worn, creased. Small portions of cover missing. Some crayon in the book at each gutter, and around the outside of one plate. Publisher's No. 250. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
19) An Historical Digest of the Work in Articles of Faith 1942 - 1967

Don Mills, On, Canada: Presbyterian Church in Canada. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Card Covers. 97 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Stapled binding. A chronological review of the theological work by the Canadian Presbyterian Church in examining their theological thinking in the context of modern society. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
20) Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Organization of the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America First Presbyterian Church in Baltimore

Baltimore, Maryland: Committee On Historical Records of the Presbytery of Baltimore. Very Good+. 1906. First Edition. Soft Cover. 20 pp. Edgewear. Stapled card covers. The programme of worship celebrating 200 years of Presbyterianism in the US. Includes the text of 2 addresses: Early Presbyterianism in Maryland (James William McIlvain) and Prebyterianism (Charles Wood).; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
21) Missal Des Dimanches et Fetes

Montreal, PQ, Canada: La Cie Alf. Guay. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1937. Leatherette. 735 pp. 20 pp Latin chants for mass. 22 pp 'Propre du Canada'. Prev owner's address label on ffep. All edges gilt. Guide to Catholic worship. French text.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
22) The Truth Shall Make You Free The Lambeth Conference 1988: the Reports, Resolutions & Pastoral Letters Fron the Bishops

London: Church House Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 345 pp. Photos. Corners rubbed. Proceedings of the 12th Lambeth Conference, with 518 bishops. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) Studies in the Scriptures Series I: The Plan of the Ages

Brooklyn, NY, USA: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Cloth. 356 pp. Adverts. Fold-out Chart of the Ages. 2,757,000 Edition. Burgundy boards, silver lettering, designs. Spine ends, corners bumped, rubbed. First few pages damstained on lower corner. Lettering on spine mostly worn off. A collection of 16 lessons for bible study.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
24) Studies in the Scriptures Series II: The Time is at Hand

Brooklyn, NY, USA: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1910. Cloth. 371 pp. Adverts. 875,000 Edition. Burgandy boards, silver lettering, designs. Spine ends, corners bumped, rubbed. Lettering on spine mostly worn off. A collection of 10 lessons for bible study.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) Methodist Hymn-Book

Toronto: Methodist Book and Publishing House. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1884. Softcover. 771 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. All edges gilt. Wear to covers. Black leather binding, gilt lettering on front. Prev owner's name on endpaper. Includes index to the verses. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
26) The Canadian Hymnal

Toronto, ON, Canada: William Briggs. Good with no dust jacket. 1894. Soft Cover. 140 pp. Red cloth soft cover. Revised and enlarged edition.Edges worn, Corners rubbed, upturned. Front cover has shelfwear, some creasing. First two endpapers have corners creased. Second endpaper has some tearing at the staples. Text block is clean and tight. A collection of 452 hymns for Sunday Schools, Epworth Leagues, prayer and praise meetings, family circles, etc.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
27) The Place of Religion in Modern Society

Toronto: Canadian Council of Christian Charities. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 179 pp Corners rubbed. Appears unread. The papers presented at the Special Forum held in Mississauga in September 1999 dealing with the issues related to the place of religion in today's society. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
28) Eternal Praise

Dallas, Texas: Stamps-Baxter Music & Printing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. Edgewear. light wear to covers. Words and music to 173 gospel songs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
29) Millennial Dawn - Volume 1: The Plan of the Ages

Allegheny, PA: Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1906. Cloth. 356 pp. Tissue fold-out Chart of the Ages. Green cloth boards, silver lettering. Spine bumped. Covers worn, water stains and spots on covers. Corners bumped. Title page separating along spine. 1,718,000 edition.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
30) Of the Imitation of Christ
A Kempis, Thomas

Philadelphia: David McKay. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Undated, circa 1940's. Spine bumped. Blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. In the original slipcase. Slipcase has edgewear, heavy wear at the corners. Gift note pasted in to the front endpaper. Part of the Pocket Classisc series, Artcraft binding. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
31) Faith, Science and the Future
Abrecht, Paul (Ed. )

Faith, Science and the Future
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U. S. A.: Fortress Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. 236 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of essays looking at the church's role in solving modern problems. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) A Day At a Time And Other Talks on Life and Religion
Alexander, Arch

London: H. R. Allenson. Good with no dust jacket. Second Edition. Hardcover. 194 pp. Adverts. Undated, ca. 1914 - 1918. Prev owner's name on ffep. Spine ends, corners rubbed. A number of pages at the front and rear foxed. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
33) Principles of Marriage Family Ethics
Amini, Ibrahim

Tehran, Iran: Islamic Culture and Relations Organization. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 202 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Presents the Islamic view of family ethics and husband-wife relations. Details the duties of women, and the duties of men. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
34) Sex Life and Home Problems
Anderson, J. Grant

Topeka, Kansas: Standard Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. 214 pp. Frontis. Spine bumped. Light edgewear. Small spot on first 4 pages. A treastise on moral and ethical problems arising from sex, providing guidance according to the Holy Writ on how to escape the pitfalls of degeneracy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
35) Not Religion, but Love
Andrews, Dave

Cleveland, OH: Pilgrim Press. As New with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 205 pp. Describes a liberation spirituality that draws upon the radical nonviolent sacrificial compassion of Jesus. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
36) Love
Anning, Edith E

Toronto, Ontario: United Church Publishing House. Very Good. 1949. First Edition. Paper. 19 pp. Illus. Stapled paper binding. Cover edges rubbed. A nice religious pamphlet for children, inteded to provide love as a guide to behaviour. Contains a section on the 10 Commandments, and a section on the Beatitudes, finishing with the Lord's Prayer.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
37) Catholic Answers to Protestant Charges New and Revised Edition
Anstruther, G. Elliot

New York: International Catholic Truth Society. Very Good. 1919. Paper. 32 pp. Edgewear. Catholic Truth Society of Canada stamp on front cover. Stapled binding. 4 page sheets on Palm Sunday, and The Mass laid in. Answers popular objections to the Catholic Church, and some charges concerning its practices. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
38) Summa Theologiae Volume 13: Man Made to God's Image (1a. 90-102)
Aquinas, Thomas & Hill, Edmund (Transl)

London: Blackfriars in Conjunction With Eyre & Spottiswoode. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Cloth. 227 pp. Spine, corners rubbed and bumped. Edgewear. Usual library stamps and markings. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt arms on front board. Latin text with English translation.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
39) The Cities of Refuge Pictures of Gospel-Principles, Gospel-Promises, and Gospel-Privileges
Armitage, W. J

London: Marshall Brothers. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Undated, ca early 1900's (? ). 84 pp. Spine ends bumped and lightly worn. Corners rubbed. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. Front hinge weak. Intended to aid in the development of the spiritual life. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
40) The Third Force
Atter, Gordon F

The Third Force
Caledonia, Ontario: Acts Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Third Edition. Softcover. 314 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A history of the Pentecostal movement, explaining its origin, development, and growth. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
41) The Interpretation of Religion An Introductory Study of Theological Principles
Baillie, John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. 477 pp. Spine bumped, lightly worn. Jacket faded. Jacket plastic protected. Prev owners names on ffep. Sets forth the important alternatives represented in the history of the subject. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
42) Faces of Holiness Modern Saints in Photos and Words
Ball, Ann

Huntington, In, U. S. A.: Our Sunday Visitor. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 271 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Photos. A look at holy men and women around the globe. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
43) Illustrative Prayer Meeting Talks
Banks, Louis Albert

New York: Fleming H. Revell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. 194 pp. Spine ends, cornes bumped and rubbed. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Embossed publisher's logo on front board. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
44) Everyone in the Bible
Barker, William P

Westwood, New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 370 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear. A concise, readable bibliographical account of every person mentioned in the bible. Entries for almost 3000 people. from A-Z.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
45) Deep Ecology and World Religions New Essays on Sacred Ground
Barnhill, David Landis & Gottlieb, Roger S. (Eds. )

Albany, New York: State University of New York Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 291 pp. Unread. Thirteen essays on the relationship between the views of various world spiritual traditions and today's perspective of deep ecology. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
46) Kenya Churches Handbook The Development of Kenyan Christianity 1498 - 1973
Barrett, David B. & Mambo, George K. & McLaughlin, Janice & McVeigh, Malcolm J. (Eds. )

Kisimu, Kenya: Evangel Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. 349 pp. Fold-out maps. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes the Christian churches in Kenya, and their contributions to African society. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
47) Billy Graham Canadian Crusade: Crusade Songs
Barrows, Cliff & Chambers, Irv

Winnipeg MB: The Billy Graham Evangelistic Association. Good. 1963. Card Covers. 74 pp. Covers worn. Prev owner's name on title page. A compilation of hymns and gospel songs selected for the Canadian Crusades. Souvenir sheet with the words and music for 'How Great Thou Art' laid in. Signed and dated by one of the Crusade Associates on the title page. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
48) Billy Graham Canadian Crusade: Crusade Songs
Barrows, Cliff & Chambers, Irv

Winnipeg MB: The Billy Graham Evangelistic Association. Good. 1963. Card Covers. 74 pp. Covers worn. A compilation of hymns and gospel songs selected for the Canadian Crusades. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
49) Theology and Society
Baum, Gregory

Theology and Society
New York: Paulist Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. 298 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Lectures and articles examining and commenting on the relation of Catholic theology to society and social justice. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
50) Compassion and Solidarity The Church for Others
Baum, Gregory

Montreal: CBC Enterprises. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 107 pp. Appears unread. Describes the faith and justice movement in churches, along with the opposition to it. One of the CBC Massey Lectures. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 369 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: