Dancefrom Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop |
|
Browse Dance | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
|
| 1) |
The Russian Ballet; Past and Present
|
|
|
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company,. 1977.. First printing. Paperback--text book. Near Fine. Quarto, 10 1/2" tall, black cloth, 245 pages. A near fine, clean, neat first edition hard cover with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket.. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
How To Become A Good Dancer and Dance Secrets (Completely revised edition)
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 1959.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 254 pages, blue boards. A very good clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear but interior paper moderately yellowed; hinges and binding tight. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket , moderatly yellowed, with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Baron At The Ballet [photographs]; introduction and commentary by Arnold L. Haskell
|
|
|
London, England:: Collins,. 1950.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 222 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean neat hard cover with light exterior shelf wear and slight bumping to the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed, photographs (color and black and white) bright. In a good, edge worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rhythmic Action Plays and Dances: a book of games for little children
|
|
|
Springfield, MA:: Milton Bradley Company,. 1915.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Quarto, 1 1/2" tall, vii + 164 pages, decorative green cloth. A very good, clean hard cover with minor shelf wear, back hinge cracked but secure, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed with previous owner's name on the endpaper. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
Metropolitan Opera House; The Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo; Thursday Evening, April 11, 1940 (program); Giselle, Les Nuages, Baiser de la Fee
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Sol Hurok,. 1940.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, wire saddle stitch, 12 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, original program with minor shelf wear, but some light finger stains on the cover. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
Metropolitan Opera House; The Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo; Wednesday Evening, March 15, 1939 (program); Les Sylphides; Bogatyri; L'Apres Midi D'Un Faun; Le Beau Danube
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Sol Hurok,. 1939.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, wire saddle stitch, 16 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, original program with minor shelf wear. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 7) |
Metropolitan Opera House; The Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo; Tuesday Evening, November 7th, 1939 (program); Les Sylphides; Three-Cornered Hat; the Bluebird; Scheherazade
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Sol Hurok,. 1939.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, wire saddle stitch, 12 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, original program with minor shelf wear. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 8) |
Metropolitan Opera House; The Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo; Thursday Evening, October 31, 1940 (program); Rouge et Noir; Bacchanale; L'Apres Midi d'un Faune; Gaite Parisienne
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Sol Hurok,. 1940.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, wire saddle stitch, 16 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, original program with minor shelf wear, but some light finger stains on the cover. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
Metropolitan Opera House; The Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo; Thursday Evening, November 10th, 1939 (program); Don Juan; Seventh Symphony; Gaite Parisienne
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Sol Hurok,. 1939.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, wire saddle stitch, 12 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, original program with minor shelf wear. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 10) |
Metropolitan Opera House; The Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo; Thursday Evening, October 31, 1940 (program); Scheherazade; The New Yorker; Vienna--1814
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Sol Hurok,. 1940.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, wire saddle stitch, 32 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, original program with minor shelf wear, but some light finger stains on the cover. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Metropolitan Opera House; The Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo; Thursday Evening, March 20, 1939 (program); Carnaval; St. Francis; Bluebird; Gaite Parisienne
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Sol Hurok,. 1939.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, wire saddle stitch, 16 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, original program with minor shelf wear. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 12) |
Metropolitan Opera House; The Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo; Thursday Evening, October 31st, 1939 (program); Carnaval; Devil's Holiday; Grouchka; Prince Igor
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Sol Hurok,. 1939.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, wire saddle stitch, 12 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, original program with minor shelf wear. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
Metropolitan Opera House; The Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo; Thursday Evening, March 21st, 1939 (program); Le Lac Des Cygnes; Don Juan; L'Apres Midi d'un Faune; Gaite Parisienne
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Sol Hurok,. 1939.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, wire saddle stitch, 16 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, original program with minor shelf wear. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
Cowboy Dances; a Collection of Western Square Dances
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho:: Caxton Printers,. 1943.. Sixth printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 397 pages, beige pictorial cloth. A very good, clean, solid hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with chipping at the top edge. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
The BALLET THEATRE; First Season - 1940
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Advanced Arts Ballets,. 1940.. First edition thus. Stiff Pictoral Wraps. Very Good. Quarto 12 1/4" tall, saddle stitched, unpaginated; approx. 25 pages, illustrated stiff paper wraps. A near fine, clean, neat program with slight rusting to staples and little shelf wear. interior is very clean. America's first ballet theatre, staged by the 'greatest collaboration in ballet history'; 1940 was its first season. B&W photos of many company dancers; four photos of set design. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
