cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History

from Pandora's Books Ltd.

Browse History | Return to Pandora's Books Ltd. | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 363 listings found.
1) Makers of History VIII: Cleopatra
Abbott, Jacob

Makers of History VIII: Cleopatra
Werner Company [date not known].. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece. (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) The Story of Tudor and Stuart Britain Told in Pictures
Airne, C. W

The Story of Tudor and Stuart Britain Told in Pictures
Manchester: Sankey, Hudson & Co. [date not known].. (Mass market paperback booklet) 64pp. Fair to good. Over 500 illustrations. Front cover loose. Time period 16th Century. Locale: England. (British History, Cultural History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.11
3) The Story of Prehistoric & Roman Britain Told in Pictures
Airne, C. W

Manchester: Sankey, Hudson & Co. [date not known].. (Mass market paperback booklet) 64p.. Good to very good. Over 550 illustrations. (History, Roman Empire). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.34
4) The War Disease
Alcock, Norman Z. (Cover illustration by Susan Allison.)

Cpri Press 1972.. (Trade paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Susan Allison. (Peace). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) Thiers and the French Monarchy
Allison, John M. S

Constable 1926.. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. Spine worn and torn. (History-France). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $16.94
6) American Heritage 1963--April
American Heritage 1963--April (magazine)

(Magazine) (Good) Dampstained; endpapers spotted. (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) American Heritage 1963--August
American Heritage 1963--August (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) American Heritage 1963--June
American Heritage 1963--June (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) American Heritage 1963--October
American Heritage 1963--October (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) American Heritage 1966--August
American Heritage 1966--August (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) American Heritage 1966--December
American Heritage 1966--December (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) American Heritage 1966--October
American Heritage 1966--October (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) American Heritage 1967--April
American Heritage 1967--April (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) American Heritage 1967--February
American Heritage 1967--February (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) American Heritage 1967--June
American Heritage 1967--June (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Castles of Europe
Anderson, William

Park Lane 1984, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Price-clipped dust jacket. (History, Medieval Studies). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $40.00
17) Preface to Peace: A Guide for the Plain Man
Angell, Norman

Hamish Hamilton 1935, 2nd printing., 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. (Peace). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Retrospect 1964 (Quantity available: 3)
Anonymous

Ace N-1 [N-1] [1965].. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) Fifty Great Disasters and Tragedies That Shocked the World
Anonymous

Odhams [date not known].. (Hardcover) Fair to good, no dust jacket. Illustrated. (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.23
20) Retrospect 1965
Anonymous

Retrospect 1965
Ace N-2 [N-2] [1968]. (Mass market paperback) About very good. The year in pictures, from UPI. (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) Never Done: Three Centuries of Women's Work in Canada
Anonymous

Canadian Women's Educational Press 1974.. (Oversized paperback) Very good. (History, Women's Studies). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) From Constantine to Bismarck: An Introductory Course of European and General History for Middle Forms
Archer, Arthur B

Cambridge at the University Press 1927.. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. Some foxing on cover. (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.34
23) The Barbary Coast (Quantity available: 3)
Asbury, Herbert

Pocket 474 [474] 1947, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. (Popular History, Gold Rush, San Francisco). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.87
24) Camelot and the Vision of Albion
Ashe, Geoffrey

Camelot and the Vision of Albion
Panther [0-586-04134-6] 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's name blotted out with marker. (History, Arthurian). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) The Far East: An Outline-History with Chronological Chart
Bain, Chester A

Littlefield, Adams 1961, 3rd printing., 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Asian History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) A History of the United States Since 1945
Barck Jr., Oscar T

Dell Laurel 3615 [3615] 1965, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Popular History, 20th Century, United States). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) A History of the Usa Since 1945
Barck, Oscar Theodore

Dell 3615 [3615] 1965.. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.00
28) The Romans
Barrow, R. H

Pelican A196 [A196] 1949.. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (History, Ancient Civilizations). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $16.00
29) The Romans
Barrow, R. H

Pelican A196 [A196] [date not known], later printing., later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (History, Ancient Civilizations). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) The Evolving City
Bellan, Ruben C

Copp Clark Co. Limited 1971.. (Trade paperback) Very good. Signed by the author with a brief inscription. (History, Anthropology). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) The Age of Absolutism 1660-1815
Beloff, Max

HarperTorch TB 1062 [TB 1062] 1962.. (Trade paperback) Very good. (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $11.00
32) From Renaissance to Revolution: A Study of the Influence of the Renaissance upon the Political Development of Europe
Benians, Sylvia

E. P. Dutton [date not known].. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Maps, index. (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) Mayday; Eisenhower, Khrushchev and the U-2 Affair
Beschloss, Michael R. (Book about Dwight Eisenhower; Nikita Khrushchev; Francis Gary Powers.)

Book of the Month Club [date not known].. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Map endpapers, photos, endnotes, index. Book about Dwight Eisenhower, Nikita Khrushchev & Francis Gary Powers. Locale: Russia; United States. (History, Cold War, Espionage, U-2). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Tudor England (Series: Pelican History of England 5.)
Bindoff, S. T

Pelican A212 [A212] 1964, 11th printing., 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Series: Pelican History of England 5. (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $17.00
35) Tudor England (Series: Pelican History of England 5.)
Bindoff, S. T

Pelican A212 [A212] 1952, 3rd printing., 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Pelican History of England 5. (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $14.50
36) Tudor England (Series: Pelican History of England 5.)
Bindoff, S. T

Pelican A212 [A212] [circa 1960s], later printing., later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Pelican History of England 5. (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $11.50
37) Culloden and the '45
Black, Jeremy

Culloden and the '45
Grange [1-84013-006-7] 1997.. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, chapter notes, index. (History, British History, Jacobean). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) The Art of Divination; Practices from Around the World
Blau, Didier

The Art of Divination; Practices from Around the World
Konecky & Konecky [1-56852-511-7] [2003], 1st thus., 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Fine. (Divination). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $11.00
39) The Americans: The National Experience
Boorstin, Daniel J

Vintage V-358 [V-358] 1967.. (Trade paperback) Near very good. (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Francis Bacon; the Temper of a Man
Bowen, Catherine Drinker (Book about James I; Queen Elizabeth 1.)

Book of the Month Club [date not known].. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, index. Book about James I & Queen Elizabeth 1. Locale: England. (British History, Aristocracy). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Cleopatra
Bradford, Ernle

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [0-15-118140-3] 1972.. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. The jacket is price-clipped. (Egyptian History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Lord Shaftesbury and Social-Industrial Progress
Bready, J. Wesley

George Allen & Unwin 1933, 4th printing., 4th printing. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. (British History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.23
43) The Making of Modern Britain
Brebner, John Bartlet (With Allan Nevins.)

Armed Services A-17 [A-17] [1943].. (Oblong paperback) Very good. (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $16.00
44) Cry Freedom
Briley, John (Based on the work of Donald Woods; Book about Steve Biko.)

Book Club [1987].. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Based on the work of Donald Woods. Book about Steve Biko. (African History, Film Novelization). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) The Saxon and Norman Kings
Brooke, Christopher

The Saxon and Norman Kings
Fontana 1529L [1529L] 1967, 2nd printing., 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs, maps, index. (British History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) The British Monarchy Boxed Set
Brooke, Fulford, et al (editor)

The British Monarchy Boxed Set
Fontana [1972], later printing. (Mass market paperback boxed set) Near fine. Set of six volumes in slipcase. Contributors include Christopher Brooke (The Saxon and Norman Kings), Roger Fulford (Hanover to Windsor), John Harvey (The Pantagenets), J. P. Kenyon (The Stuarts), Christopher Morris (The Tudors), J. H. Plumb (The First Four Georges). (British History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $50.00
47) A Book of England
Brown, Ivor (editor)

A Book of England
Collins 1958, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. With 110 photographs. (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) English Saga: 1840-1940
Bryant, Arthur

Collins & Eyre and Spottiswoode 1944, 11th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (History). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Richelieu: His Rise to Power
Burckhardt, Carl J

Vintage V-250 [V-250] [date not known].. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (History-France). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $3.06
50) Dancing Alone in Mexico; From the Border to Baja and Beyond
Butler, Ron

Dancing Alone in Mexico; From the Border to Baja and Beyond
University of Arizona Press [0-8165-2023-2] 2000, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Mexico, Description and Travel). more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $19.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 363 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: