Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc.

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 2208 listings found.
1) My Life with Xaviera ´The Happy Hooker´
´The Silver Fox´, Larry

My Life with Xaviera ´The Happy Hooker´
Warner [0-446-78424-9] 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.49
2) Iacocca
Abodaher, David

Zebra [0-8217-1700-6] 1985, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
3) Iacocca
Abodaher, David

Zebra [0-8217-1700-6] 1985, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
4) Sketches from Life
Acheson, Dean

Popular Library SP175 [SP175] 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Biographical Sketches). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.99
5) We Found Our Way Out
Adair, James R. (With Red Miller.)

We Found Our Way Out
Baker Book House [0-8010-0016-5] 1975, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Biography, Religion). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) The Education of Henry Adams
Adams, Henry

The Education of Henry Adams
Houghton Mifflin Sentry 3 [3] [1961], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . Slightly cocked. . . . (Autobiography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
7) The Education of Henry Adams
Adams, Henry

The Education of Henry Adams
Armed Services Q-40 [Q-40] [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Very good. . . . (Autobiography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
8) The Education of Henry Adams
Adams, Henry

The Education of Henry Adams
Armed Services Q-40 [Q-40] [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Good. . . . (Autobiography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
9) Cindy and I
Adams, Joey

Popular Library G371 [G371] 1959. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.99
10) Cindy and I
Adams, Joey

Popular Library G371 [G371] 1959. (Mass market paperback) Fair. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.99
11) Come Fly with Me
Adams, Lane

Come Fly with Me
G/L Regal [1973]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Memoir, Christian Life). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.99
12) The Day Gone By
Adams, Richard

The Day Gone By
Penguin [0-14-014765-9] 1991, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Alexander Woollcott: His Life and His World
Adams, Samuel Hopkins

Armed Services 931 [931] [1946]. (Oblong paperback) Good. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
14) The Searching Spirit
Adamson, Joy

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [0-15-179919-9] 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . Jacket is lightly soiled. . . . (Autobiography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
15) The Cosby Wit: His Life and Humor
Adler, Bill

The Cosby Wit: His Life and Humor
Critic's Choice [1-55547-213-3] 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) Clint Eastwood
Agan, Patrick

Pyramid [0-515-03625-0 V3625] 1975. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Biography, Hollywood). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
17) Whatever Happened to -
Agan, Patrick

Whatever Happened to -
Ace 88051 [88051] 1974. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . Nostalgic reverie about 100 personalities whose names were once household words, plus 200 photos of how they looked then - and now (1974) . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) English Diaries of the XVI, XVII and XVIII Centuries
Aitken, James

Pelican A83 [A83] 1941. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.99
19) Karl Marx: The Father of Modern Socialism
Alexander, Albert

Franklin Watts [1969]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . Ex-library with usual markings. . . . Index. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.99
20) Rough Magic
Alexander, Paul (Book about Sylvia Plath.)

Viking [0-670-81812-7] 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . Book about Sylvia Plath. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.99
21) Andrew Allan: A Self-Portrait
Allan, Andrew

MacMillan Company of Canada [0-7705-1202-X] 1974, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . Introduction by Harry J. Boyle. . . . (Autobiography, Radio, Television). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
22) Elizabeth Taylor
Allan, John B. (Pseudonym of Donald E. Westlake)

Elizabeth Taylor
Monarch K55 [K55] 1961, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near very good. . . . Foxing and damp-staining. . . . Pseudonym of Donald E. Westlake. . . . (Biography, Hollywood). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.44
23) Elizabeth Taylor
Allan, John B. (Pseudonym of Donald E. Westlake)

Elizabeth Taylor
Monarch K55 [K55] 1961, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. . . . Pseudonym of Donald E. Westlake. . . . (Biography, Hollywood). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) Daddy's Girl: A Very Personal Memoir
Allen, Charlotte Vale

Daddy's Girl: A Very Personal Memoir
Bantam Seal [0-7704-1701-9] 1981, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Autobiography, Incest). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Only One Year
Alliluyeva, Svetlana

Only One Year
Book of the Month Club [1969]. (Hardcover) Near very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
26) In the Shadow of Kinabalu
Alliston, Cyril

In the Shadow of Kinabalu
Adventurers Club 1963. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Missionaries). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Burton
Alpert, Hollis (Biography of Richard Burton.)

Burton
Putnam [0-399-13093-4] 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in slightly discolored dust jacket. . . . Photographs. . . . Biography of Richard Burton. . . . (Biography, Hollywood). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
28) Buddy Holly: A Biography
Amburn, Ellis

St. Martin's [0-312-13446-0] 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . Photographs, notes, discography, index. . . . (Biography, Rock and Roll). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.99
29) Memoirs
Amis, Kingsley

Hutchinson [0-09-174533-0] 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Biography, Books About Books). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $33.00
30) Robert Frost and John Bartlett: The Record of a Friendship
Anderson, Margaret Bartlett

Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1963, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
31) My Lord, What a Morning
Anderson, Marian

My Lord, What a Morning
Avon S165 [S165] 1964, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Biography, Autobiography, Opera). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.00
32) Nurse
Anderson, Peggy

Nurse
Berkley [0-425-04220-0] 1979. (Mass market paperback) Fine. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.99
33) Nurse
Anderson, Peggy

Berkley [0-425-04220-0] 1979. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.99
34) Nurse
Anderson, Peggy

Berkley [0-425-08224-5 NO] 1986, 20th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
35) Talking About Horses
Anne, Princess Royal (With Genevieve Murphy & Mark Phillips.)

Arrow [0-09-916480-9] 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Photographs, index. . . . (Biographical Sketches, Horse Racing). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.99
36) Woodrow Wilson: A Character Study
Annin, Robert Edwards

Dodd, Mead 1924, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . Photos, frontispiece. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.99
37) Michael Jackson
Anonymous

Gallery Books [1984]. (Oversized hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. . . . (Biography, Rock and Roll). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
38) As I Look at Life: Intimate Stories of Love, Marriage, Divorce, Fortune, Adventure, Health by Fourteen Famous Men and Woman Who Have Lived and Felt the Strange Experiences They Tell
Anonymous

As I Look at Life: Intimate Stories of Love, Marriage, Divorce, Fortune, Adventure, Health by Fourteen Famous Men and Woman Who Have Lived and Felt the Strange Experiences They Tell
International Magazine Company 1928, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket. . . . Contributors include Frederick L. Collins, Basil King, Arthur Somers Roche, Charles M. Sheldon, Arthur Stringer. Introduction by Ray Long. . . . (Autobiography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.99
39) Belle Bradley, Her Story
Anonymous

Gold Medal 342 [342] 1953. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.99
40) Churchill: In Memoriam
Anonymous

Bantam SZ3025 [SZ3025] 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Written and edited by the staff of the New York Times. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
41) E. Cora Hind
Anonymous

E. Cora Hind
Manitoba Department of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources 1982. (Trade paperback booklet) 8pp. Very good. . . . "Man. Hist,' printed on front cover. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Sigtryggur Jonasson
Anonymous

Sigtryggur Jonasson
Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation [0-7711-0076-0] 1984. (Trade paperback booklet) 8pp. Very good. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Profiles from the New Yorker
Anonymous

Alfred A. Knopf 1938, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . Preface by Clifton Fadiman. . . . (Biographical Sketches). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
44) Reverend Henry Budd
Anonymous

Reverend Henry Budd
[Winnipeg]: Department of Cultural Affairs 1975. (Mass market paperback booklet) [8]. Very good. . . . 'Manitoba Biography' printed on the front cover in pen. . . . Henry Budd was the first Native minister in the Church of England in North America. He served as a Christian missionary to the Cree Indians of Northern Manitoba and Saskatchewan. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) It Happened to Me
Anonymous

Modern Living Council 1953. (Digest paperback) Very good. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
46) Lillian Beynon Thomas
Anonymous

Lillian Beynon Thomas
Manitoba Department of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources 1983. (Trade paperback booklet) Very good. . . . 'Manitoba Biography' printed on front cover. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Thomas Mayne Daly
Anonymous

Thomas Mayne Daly
Department of Cultural Affairs 1982. (Trade paperback booklet) 8pp. Very good. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Churchill: In Memoriam
Anonymous

Bantam SZ3025 [SZ3025] 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Written and edited the staff of the New York Times. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
49) Noted Men and Women
Anonymous

Noted Men and Women
Kingan & Co. [1925]. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
50) Friends of the Friendless: The Life Stories of Alexander MacKay, Fred. Stanley Arnot, Dan Crawford (Publisher series: Noble Lives.)
Anonymous

Friends of the Friendless: The Life Stories of Alexander MacKay, Fred. Stanley Arnot, Dan Crawford (Publisher series: Noble Lives.)
Pickering & Inglis [1932]. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. . . . Previous owner's signature. . . . Publisher series: Noble Lives. . . . (Biography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.92
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 2208 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: