Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fantasy

from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller

1) MOSTLY HARMLESS
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books/Crown Publishers, Inc., 1992. The fifth book in what Adams admits is the "increasingly inaccurately named Hitchhikers Triology" finds Arthur Dent enjoying life as a sandwich maker on a remote, Bob-fearing planet when several forms of hell break loose around him, including a teenaged girl named Random, the daughter he didn't know he had; boards and text clean, tight, square; dustjacket slightly rubbed.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
2) FOUNDATION
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Avon Books, 1968. Vintage paperback, Avon V2248; one of the novels at the base of Asimov's Foundation series, which earned a special Hugo Award as the Best All-Time Series in science fiction and fantasy fiction; Fourth Printing of First Avon Edition; text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned in white pictorial wrappers slightly discolored along spine with minimal surface and edgewear. A nice reading copy.. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.75
3) SPACE MAIL, Volume II
Asimov, Isaac, Editor,

New York: Fawcett Crest Books, 1982. A second volume of short stories and excerpts in the form of diary entries, letters, and memos, written by some of Science Fiction's best authors, including Mark Twain (that's right, Mark Twain), Arthur C. Clarke, Anthony Boucher, and Barry N. Malzberg, and edited, with an introduction, by Isaac Asimov; Paperback Original, First Printing of the True First Edition; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show some minor surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.75
4) THE REGULATORS
Bachman, Richard (Stephen King)

New York: Dutton, 1996. The sixth thriller by Stephen King, writing as Richard Bachman, is a story of a midwestern suburban neighborhood suddenly and horribly in the grip of surreal terror and death. Large size and weight (476 pages) may require additional postage.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) THE FERMATA
Baker, Nicholson

New York: Random House, 1994. Baker, author of the bestselling "Vox," has written a near-masterpiece of erotic fantasy, made up of equal parts of humor and sex, featuring Arno Strine, who likes to stop time and then undress women. Arno is working on his autobiography, "The Fermata," which is a very sexy, funny, and altogether morally confused piece of work. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; the white dustjacket shows a trace of soiling. A collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
6) CHIMERA
Barth, John

Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1973. Crest Q1984; Barth's National Book Award-winning novel that gives us another look at the thousand and one nights; one-reader text is clean, square, tight, lightly age-tanned; white pictorial wrappers are lightly age-tanned along edges and on spine, some minor soiling and stains, minimal surface and edgewear. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
7) ETERNITY
Bear, Greg

New York: Warner Books, 1988. The sequel to multiple Hugo and Nebula Award-winner Bear's celebrated novel, "Eon;" a single, small, very light ink mark on top edge of text o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) THE WOODEN SEA
Carroll, Jonathan

New York: TOR/Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 2001. The fourteenth book by World Fantasy Award winner Carroll begins with the arrival of a three-legged dog named Old Vertue at the Crane's View, NY, Police Department; the inside front flap of the dustjacket is creased, o/w a Fine, collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
9) GENTLEMEN OF THE ROAD
Chabon, Michael

New York: Del Rey/Random House, 2007. The ninth book of the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of "The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay," is another action-adventure story, with plenty of humor and suspense, set in the 8th Century and featuring Zelikman, an itinerant physician and an ex-soldier named Amram, dragooned into service to a prince of the Khazar Empire, whose throne has been usurped by his brutal uncle. With black & white illustrations by Gary Gianni. Text and boards are clean, tight, square and unmarked; the dustjacket is close to perfect. A very collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.75
10) THE BEASTS OF VALHALLA
Chesbro, George C

New York: Atheneum, 1985. the fourth and scarcest novel in Chesbro's mystery-fantasy series featuring dwarf New York City investigator Mongo, this time looking into the death of his nephew, a supposed suicide, that leads him on a bizarre odyssey -- hunting and being hunted by a genius whose experiments with DNA have created strange life forms and who dreams of saving mankind by destroying it; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minor surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $125.00
11) THE INVESTIGATIONS OF AVRAM DAVIDSON
Davis, Grania & Lupoff, Richard A

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. Better known as a specially talented writer of science fiction and fantasy, Davidson also wrote a number of mystery short stories, collected here for the first time by his wife, writer Grania Davis, and his long-time friend and fellow author, Richard Lupoff. As SF fans might expect, these stories, most originally published in Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, are not the usual run of mystery story. They are, however, something special. Introductions by Davis and Lupoff, with additional "lollygags" by Michael Kurland. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket is near perfect, no tears, no chipping or creasing, not price-clipped. A collectable copy. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.75
12) COUNTER-CLOCK WORLD
Dick, Philip K

New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1967. Vintage paperback, Berkley Medallion X1372; Hugo Award-winner Dick's classic science fiction novel of a world where time has been reversed; one-reader text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in white pictorial wrappers showing very minor soiling, light reading crease, minimal other surface and edgewear; a Very Collectable Copy. . First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $44.00
13) THE GAP INTO CONFLICT: THE REAL STORY
Donaldson, Stephen R

New York: Bantam Books, 1991. From the author of the highly-praised Fantasy series, "The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant," is this first novel in a five-volume Science Fiction series set in the very distant future of faster-than-light travel (called crossing the gap); boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows considerable wear on edges and spine ends with half-inch-square chip missing from upper right corner of back panel, other minor chipping and tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.75
14) THIS BODY
Doud, Laurel

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1998. Doud's first novel is the story of a middle-class, middle-aged mother who dies of a heart attack and is reincarnated in the body of a twenty-two-year-old drug addict; Special Advance Reading Copy from Uncorrected Proofs; Fine in pictorial wrappers. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
15) AGAIN, DANGEROUS VISIONS
Ellison, Harlan, Editor

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1972. This is the sequel or companion volume to the award-winning "Dangerous Visions," one of the most influential books of specualtive fiction in the 20th century. It contains 46 original stories, written for this anthology by 42 writers, with names such as Bradbury, Wolfe, Le Guin, Wilhelm, Vonnegut, Anthony, Sallis, Bova and Blish, edited and with an introduction by Ellison, and with illustrations by Ed Emshwiller. The boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the white dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear, some light soiling, no tears or chipping. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.75
16) THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT SINGS THE BLUES
Harrison, Harry

New York: Bantam Books, 1994. The fifth book in Harrison's highly-praised Science Fiction series featuring anti-hero con man and thief, Slippery Jim DeGriz, aka the Stainless Steel Rat. This time, DeGriz, caught robbing the mint on Paskonjak and sentenced to death by the Galactic League, is allowed to cut a deal: travel to the planet Liokukae, a dumping ground for the League's murderers and maniacs and find a lost artifact in thirty days before the slow-acting poison the League has fed him can take effect and he lives. His choices somewhat limited, Slippery Jim is on his way. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only some minor surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
17) JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: Ballantine Books, 1984. This 1984 novel by one of Science Fiction's grand masters, was a Locus Award winner and a finalist for the Hugo and Nebula Awards; a Very Fine, unread copy in Very Fine dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.20
18) THE TWO BROTHERS
Ho, Minfong & Ros, Saphan

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1995. This traditional Cambodian folktale, retold here for modern American children (ages 9 - 12) , is the story of two orphan brothers who grew up in a Buddist monastery. When they were ready to leave the monastery, the abbot advised the older brother, Kem, to go to China and become a merchant. To the younger brother, Sem, the abbot said, "When in love, loo;k at the girl's mother. When in pain, don't sleep. When in bed, don't talk." How Sem first ignored, then heeded this advice makes up this classic folktale, richly illustrated in full color by Jean & Mou-Sien Tseng. 9 3/4 x 11 1/4", 30 pages; text and pictorial covers are clean and unmarked, tight and square; dustjacket is near perfect, showing perhaps a trace of edgewear. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.75
19) SECOND NATURE
Hoffman, Alice

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Hoffman's tenth novel is a modern fairy tale about a woman who befriends a "wolf" man. Collectable Copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
20) THE ICE QUEEN
Hoffman, Alice

New York: Little, Brown & Co., 2005. Hoffman's eighteenth novel is a 'magical' story of a man and woman, both survivors of lightning strikes, which affects them in totally different ways and draws them into an obsessive love affair; a remainder mark on top edge of text and boards, o/w clean, tight, square; small ink mark near lower edge of back panel, o/w dustjacket shows only very minimal surface or edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) 6 AND THE SILENT SCREAM
Howard, Ivan, Editor

New York: Belmont Books, 1963. vintage paperback, Belmont L92-564; a collection of six science fiction novelettes, including stories by Philip K. Dick ("Vulcan's Hammer") and Robert Sheckley ("Ask A Foolish Question"); Paperback Original, First Printing of True First Edition; lightly age-tanned, clean, tight, square in pictorial wrappers showing reading crease, minor surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.75
22) A SCATTERING OF JADES
Irvine, Alexander C

New York: TOR/Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 2002. Irvine's first novel is a wild mixture of history, mystery and fantasy beginning with the great 1835 fire in New York City; a collectable copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) NEEDFUL THINGS
King, Stephen

New York: Viking Penguin, 1991. The last Castle Rock story features Leland Gaunt and his shop, Needful Things, where people can purchase their secret dreams and desires at a very high price. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.75
24) INSOMNIA
King, Stephen

New York: Viking Penguin, 1994. King returns to Derry, Maine, the setting for "It," where Ralph Roberts, whose wife has just died, can't sleep and where, just beneath the surface of things, awesome forces are at work. A Collectable Copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.75
25) WINE OF THE DREAMERS
MacDonald, John D

Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1968. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal R1994; one of the few science fiction novels written by MacDonald; First Gold Medal Edition, First Printing; one-reader text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing only minimal creasing, surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) BALLROOM OF THE SKIES
MacDonald, John D

Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1968. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal R1993; an early MacDonald venture into science fiction; mass market paperback, First Gold Medal Edition, later printing of novel first published in 1952; one-reader text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show only very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.60
27) ARCHFORM: BEAUTY
Modesitt, L.E., Jr

New York: TOR/Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 2002. Modesitt, the author of the fantasy series, The Spellsong Cycle and The Saga of The Recluse, returns to science fiction in this story set four centuries in the future that asks: When there is nothing left to need or want, can beauty survive? Spine ends bumped o/w Fine in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.00
28) BLUE LIGHT
Mosley, Walter

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1998. Usually considered a historical mystery writer, Mosley ventures into Science Fiction with this novel in which a blue light, originating from an unknown source somewhere in the universe, enters our solar system and strikes people on earth, instantly causing these people to evolve to the fullest extent of their nature and potential. The book is the story of their transformation, wanderings and ultimate apocalyptic battle with one of their own, a 'blue' struck at the moment of dying who has become the living embodiment of death; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square. A Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.75
29) THE BOOK OF THE SANDMAN AND THE ALPHABET OF SLEEP
Poortvliet, Rien & Huygen, Wil

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1989. Artist Poortvliet and writer Huygen, gifted explorers of the world of gnomes, combine their talents to tell the story of their adventures in "The Book of the Sandman," including their discovery of "The Alphabet of Sleep," a book within a book in rhymed verse of great value for both sleepyheads and insomniacs. This book is for children 4 to 8 and adults with imagination; it is a mixture of fantasy, facts , fun and enchanting artwork. 10 1/2 x 8 1/2", 122 pages illustrated in full color. Text and pictorial covers are clean and unmarked, square and tight; dustjacket is near perfect, perhaps a trace of edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.75
30) THE FIFTH ELEPHANT
Pratchett, Terry

New York: HarperCollins, 2000. The twenty-fourth novel in this British master satirist's Discworld series features Commander Vimes, detective and diplomat, searching for the missing elephant (everyone knows the world is flat and held up by four elephants, but, really now, weren't there supposed to be five?) and becoming involved in an attempted assassination and theft; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
31) PANDORA
Rice, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1998. Rice's nineteenth book and the first in a new series featuring David Talbot, a vampire who becomes the historian for the Undead; a Fine, collectable copy.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) THE TALE OF THE BODY THIEF
Rice, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1992. The fourth volume of Rice's celebrated Vampire Chronicles; base of spine slightly bumped; dustjacket shows minor wear at corners and along edges.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.75
33) VIOLIN
Rice, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1997. the eighteenth novel from the author of the celebrated Vampire Chronicles; a collectable copy in like dustjacket.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) MY STORYTIME COLLECTION OF FIRST FAVORITE TALES
Ross, Mandy; Treahy, Iona, & Read, Lorna

Ladybird Books/Flying Frog Publishing, Inc.. A collection of five traditional and classic fairy tales (Chicken Licken, Little Red Riding Hood, The Sly Fox and the Little Red Hen, Jack and the Beanstalk, & The Elves and the Shoemaker) retold by modern authors for an audience of modern beginning readers, with each story illustrated by a different artist. 10 x 10", 140 pages. Text and pictorial covers are clean and unmarked, tight and square; dustjacket is close to perfect, showing perhaps a trace of rubbing/surface wear. . First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) TWILIGHT OF THE FIFTH SUN
Sakmyster, David

Calgary, Canada: Dragon Moon Press, 1997. Sakmyster's first novel is a Science Fiction/Fantasy thriller featuring Ahuitzotl, an Aztec king struggling to fulfill a prophecy that will destroy the world while a pirate ghost, a journalist and a young boy battle to stop him; Signed and dated by the Author on the title page; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket is whole but shows wear along edges and at corners. Collectable.. Signed by the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.75
36) THE KING OF DREAMS
Silverberg, Robert

New York: Eos/HarperCollins, 2001. Book Three of the multiple Hugo and Nebula Award-winner's Prestimion Triology and the seventh and final novel in his Majipoor Cycle; boards and text are clean, tight, and square; dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear, no significant flaws. A collectable copy in like dj.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) UNFINISHED TALES OF NUMENOR AND MIDDLE EARTH
Tolkien, J.R.R

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. This book contains what Tolkien referred to as "appendices" to his classic "The Lord of the Rings," a collection of narratives ranging from the Elder Days of Middle-earth to the end of the War of the Rings, including Gandalf's account of how he came to send the Dwarves to the party at Bug-End; the story of the emegence of the sea-god Ulmo and a description of the military organization of the Riders of Rohan; edited, with an introduction, commentary, index and maps by Christopher Tolkien, including a large, fold-up map bound in at the back of the text; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minor edgewear. Collectable. Scarce. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) TIMEQUAKE
Vonnegut, Kurt

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Vonnegut's fourteenth novel features three protagonists: the author, an unappreciated, out-of-print, Science Fiction writer named Kilgore Trout (who is the author's second self). amd a seriously dysfunctional universe, which decides on a whim to back Time up to the beginning for the excitement of a second Big Bang; then, after going backwards ten years, gets bored, and starts everything moving forward again. Only catch -- everyone everywhere must relive exactly every minute of the last ten years, which causes all kinds of problems; boards and text are clean, tight, square; just faintly visible on front panel of dustjacket are three small rings, likely condensation from a glass left on the book by the previous owner, o/w the jacket is close to perfect and would rate Near Fine/Fine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
39) CAMBIO BAY
Wilhelm, Kate

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Wilhelm's novel about a group of travelers stranded by a California mudslide explores the fine line between fact and fiction, truth and legend; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: