Astronomyfrom OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) |
|
Browse Astronomy | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 336 listings found. |
| 1) |
Profils du Soleil 1876 [4 plates] and Comete te 1874, c.- [one plate]
|
|
|
n.p: N.P, 1876.. Illustrated by 4 fold-out plates in red, comet plate in blue ONLY. 5 volumes. Folded broadsides with tip-in tabs at the top of each thick tissue plate. 4-22.5 by 12-inches each; 1-13.5 by 13.5-inches. Fine. Plate A: Mai 5-Juin 4; Plate B: Juin 7- Juilet 1; Plate C:Juilet 5-Aout 23; Plate D: Aout 24-Octobr. 5. Each date charted from 0 to 354 by increments of 6 for a total of 60 profils. (could be from A l'Observatoire Astronomique de Kasan as a small perforated tab found with plates). Postage as one book.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
ASOCIACION ARGENTINA DE ASTRONOMIA, Boletin No.1-12, 14
|
|
|
San Juan, La Plata, Cordoba: Self, 1961-1968.. Illustrated by graphs, line drawings, charts, maps. Correspondiente al ano 1958-1968. 11 volumes. Stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 73; 74; 93; 93; 74; 115; 62; 85; 49; 51; 110. VG. Some pages yellowed. Text in Spanish, some English, with English Index in each. Postage as 3 books.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Anuario del Observatorio Astronomicao Nacional de para el ano de 1950
|
|
|
Tacubaya D. F: Imp. Aldina, 1950.. Illustrated by Tables and several line drawings. First edition. Zincografia de la Direccion de Geograffie y Meteorologia. Original wraps. 8vo. pp. 218. Very Good/Ex-Lib. Light stains. Sol; Luna; Planetas; estrellas; fenomenos, etc.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
ALMANAQUE PARA 1874, Catalogo de la Libreria y Papeleria de G. Carrasco
|
|
|
Rosario: G. Carrasco, 1874.. Illustrated by Zodiac symbols. Stitched wraps. 12mo. pp. 32. Near Fine. Two short rear tears.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Anuario del Observatorio Astronomicao Nacional de para el ano de 1950
|
|
|
Tacubaya D. F: Imp. Aldina, 1950.. Illustrated by Tables and several line drawings. First edition. Zincografia de la Direccion de Geograffie y Meteorologia. Original wraps. 8vo. pp. 218. Very Good/Ex-Lib. Observatory stamp, light stains. Sol; Luna; Planetas; estrellas; fenomenos, etc.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Anuario del Observatorio Astronomicao Nacional de para el ano de 1949
|
|
|
Tacubaya D. F: Imp. Aldina, 1949.. Illustrated by Tables and several line drawings. First edition. Zincografia de la Direccion de Geograffie y Meteorologia. Original wraps. 8vo. pp. 205. Very Good/Ex-Lib. Observatory stamps, straightened dogears, some corner and spine chips. Sol; Luna; Planetas; estrellas; fenomenos, etc.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
COLLECTION OF RADIOASTRONOMICAL SURVEYS
|
|
|
Münster: Mitteilungen des Astonomischen Instituts der Universität Münster, Nr. 9, 1963.. Illustrated by 38 Transparent plates, two photo plates (in rear envelope). First edition. Publisher card laid in. Tan printed card wraps. 4to. pp. [20] plus 40 plates. VG+. Cover toned, plates as new. Results of study at Jodrell Bank in 1962 producing an international effort of detailed spectral analysis of the continuum radio emission from the galaxy. Scarce.. Jodrell Bank, Radio Astronomy. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
CONSITUTION, BY-LAYS, AND LIST OF MEMBERS with Volume 4 Publications contents, author & subject index and Edward Charles Pickering 1846-1919 Plate
|
|
|
N.P: Published by the Society, April 1923.. First edition. Copy of H. (Harry) Raymond with his notation in members list of those responsible for refreshments through first three volumes. Stapled printed wraps. Royal 8vo (25cm). pp. [iii], 402-417, [1] blank; [8], [2], [i] 420-432, [2] blank. Very Good. Toned cover. Deceased members, Officers, Committees, Honorary Members, List of Members. Who's Who in 1923 Astronomy. Last three laid-in sections a bit wider than card covers and toned with shallow chips on difference.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
CONSITUTION, BY-LAYS, AND LIST OF MEMBERS
|
|
|
N.P: Published by the Society, April 1923.. First edition. Stapled printed wraps. Royal 8vo (25cm). pp. [iii], 402-417, [1] blank. Very Good. Toned cover. Deceased members, Officers, Committees, Honorary Members, List of Members. Who's Who in 1923 Astronomy.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Berechnung der Variation der Tageslänge Infolge der Deformation der Erde Durch Fluterzeugende Kräfte
|
|
|
Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1937.. Reprint edition. from Arkiv För Matematik, Astronomi och Fysik, Band 26A, N:o 8. Tan printed wraps. Small 8vo. pp. 34. VG. Darkened covers, rubber stamp and ink notation. Mitgeteilt am 13 Oktober 1937. Text in German.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Measurements of the Strength of Ha in 951 Early-Type Stars
|
|
|
Oxford & Edinb.: RAS (Blackwell Scientific), 1968.. Illustrated by 7 figures, Table V. First thus edition. Memoirs, Volume 72, Part 2. Purple printed wraps. 4to. pp. 35-99. VG. Pen initials on cover.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
SPATIAL AND TEMPORAL VIBRATIONS IN HIGH LATITUDE COSMIC NOISE ABSORPTION AND THEIR RELATION TO LUMINOUS AURORA, UAG-R138, The
|
|
|
Fairbanks: Geophysical Institute University of Alaska, May , 1963.. Illustrated by 46 figures, 7 tables. First edition. NSF Grant No. G14133, GP947. Scientific Report No. 4. Cloth backed yellow printed card wraps. 4to (27cm). pp. errata, xviii, 217. Apendices, References. Near Fine. Light wear to cover, text recto. Abstract: "The relation between visual aurora and absorption of cosmic noise at 36 Mc/s is studied by several narrow beam antennas and photometers pointed in different directions along the magnetic meridian". Results: auroral absorption can be divided into several categories & sub categories. (Oversize post).. ionospheric absorption, bremsstrahlung, D-region ionization by x-rays and electrons. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Verzeichniss der von Bradley, Piazzi, Lalande und Bessel beobachteten Sterne, in dem Theile des Himmels zwischen 21 h56' bis 23 h4' gerader Aufsteigung und 15 degrees sudlicher bis 15 degrees nordlicher Abweichung berechnet und auf 1800 reducirt
|
|
|
Berlin: Druckerei der Konglichen Akademie der Wissenschaften (F. Dummler), 1832.. First edition. Auf Veranlassung der Konigl. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Berlin. Akademische Sternkarten Zone XXII. Uhr. Blatt 23. Decorated press wraps, handmade watermarked paper, uncut. Folio. pp. 4 leaves in folder. Good. Foxing starting, soiled and chipped cover, repaired joint tear.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
DETERMINATIONS OF STELLAR PARALLAX from photographs taken by the 33 cm Refractor at the Astronomical Observatory, Upsala in the years 1924-7. Inaugural Dissertation
|
|
|
Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1927.. Illustrated by text figures, line drawings, charts, one pull-out. First thus edition. Meddelanden fran Astronomiska Observatorium Upsala N:o 27. Original printed wraps, uncut and unopened. 8vo. pp. 86, errata sheet. Very Good. Toned cover and fragile cover with one dogear and observatory/publications stamps. Internally, NF and unopened.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
ON THE DISTRIBUTION OF THE STARS AROUND THE NEBULA OF ORION (and) THE ORBIT OF COMET 1917 I (MELLISH). The definitive Orbit of Comet 1917 I from Visual and Photographic Observations Separately
|
|
|
Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1930, 1932.. Illustrated by text figures, line drawings and charts. Reprint edition. from Arkiv För Matematik, Astronomi och Fysik, Band 22A, N:o 14 and Band 23A, N:o 11. 2 volumes. Tan printed wraps. Small 8vo. pp. 18, [8] plates; 16. VG. Darkened covers with rear some chips, rubber stamp. Communicated June 4th, 1930 and May 11th, 1932. (Post as one).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
ORBIT OF COMET 1917 I (MELLISH). The definitive Orbit of Comet 1917 I from Visual and Photographic Observations Separately, The
|
|
|
Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1932.. Illustrated by text figures, line drawings and charts. Reprint edition. from Arkiv För Matematik, Astronomi och Fysik, Band 23A, N:o 11. Original printed wraps. Small 8vo. pp. 16. Very Good. Darkened covers, rubber stamp. Communicated May 11th, 1932.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Model of the Chromosphere from the Helium and Continuum Emission; Temperature Gradients in the Chromosphere; Some Characteristics of a Chromospheric Model, A
|
|
|
: Astrophysical Journal. Illustrated by tables, charts, line drawings. Reprint edition. Harvard Reprint 433. Blue stapled wraps. 8vo (24cm). pp. 285-319. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Symposium on Radar and Radiometric Observations of VENUS during the 1962 Conjunction, Technical Report No. 32-533
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA: Jet Propulsion Laboratory, 1964.. Illustrated by photos, tables, graphs. Reprint edition. Reprinted from the Astronomical Journal, 69 No. 1, February 1964. Printed yapped card covers, gloss paper. 4to. pp. 58. VG+. Light toning and edgewear to cover, "Venus" in ink, internally fine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
IONOSPHERIC RADIO WAVE ABSORPTION EVENTS AND THEIR RELATION TO SOLAR PHENOMENA. UAG-R152
|
|
|
Fairbanks: Geophysical Institute University of Alaska, July, 1964.. Illustrated by 37 figures. First edition. Scientific Report. NSF: GP 947 & GP 169. Report approved by Keith B. Mather (sig.). Compliments of...card laid in. Cloth backed yellow printed card wraps. 4to (27cm). pp. xv, 189. biliography. Very Good. Light edgewear, text recto. Six year series of high latitude radio wave absorption data is examined in the context of the general subject of solar-terrestrial relations...135 PCA events 1/57 to 9/63.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 20) |
COLLEGE OBLIQUE IONOGRAMS. UAG-R147
|
|
|
Fairbanks: Geophysical Institute University of Alaska, March, 1964.. Illustrated by 13 figures. First edition. Cloth backed yellow printed card wraps. 4to (27cm). pp. 21. Bibiliography. Very Good. Light edgewear, text recto. Backscatter, groundscatter at college using Granger step-sounder and antennas, sample OI from Andoya, Norway to college. Signals propogated via E or Es layers (3-10 to 4-5 mlsec. delays).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
HF/VHF AURORAL AND POLAR ZONE FORWARD SOUNDINGS. UAG-R150
|
|
|
Fairbanks: Geophysical Institute University of Alaska, May, 1964.. Illustrated by 9 figures. First edition. Scientific Report No. 3. Cloth backed yellow printed card wraps. 4to (27cm). pp. 10, [9] plates. Bibiliography. Very Good. Light edgewear, text recto. Forward sounding results, winter 1963, each polar path discussed separately.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
LOGARITHMISCH-TRIGONOMETRISCHES HANDBUCH AUF FUNF DECIMALEN, Sweite Sterotypausgabe
|
|
|
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, (1882).. Brown buckram gilt stamped spine. Super Royal 8vo. pp. xv, [1], 104. Near Fine/Ex-Lib. Observatory bookplate and several rubber stamped numbers only flaws.. Mathematics. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
(Erster Band) Annalen der Kaiserlichen Universitats-Sternwarte in Strassburg
|
|
|
Karlsruhe: Druck und Commisionsverlag der G. Braun'schen Hofbuchdruckerei, 1896.. Illustrated by 9 plates (Tafel), floor plans and photos. First edition. Printed and illustrated boards, quarter leather with gilt print spines. Royal 4to. pp. xcviii, 340, 18 (plates). VG+. Ex-observartory bookplate only marking, light cover soil, internally fine. Text in German.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
(Zweiter band) Annalen der Kaiserlichen Universitats-Sternwarte in Strassburg
|
|
|
Karlsruhe: Druck und Commisionsverlag der G. Braun'schen Hofbuchdruckerei, 1899.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings and charts. First edition. Printed and illustrated boards, quarter burgundy pebble cloth with gilt print spines numbered I & II. Royal 4to. pp. xx, 154, xxv, 184, 39 (Annex A), 16 (B), 87 (C), 6. VG+/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Ex-observartory bookplate only marking, light cover soil, internally fine. Contents: Ableitung der definitiven Oerter der in den Jahren 1882-1888 beobachteten Fixsterne; Einzel-Resultate der Sternbeobachtungen 1882-1883, Resultate aus den an der Kais. Univ.-Sterwarte zu Strassburg angestellten Heiometer- und Refractormessungen der partiellen Sonnenfinsternisse 1890 Juni 16-17, 1891 Juni 6 und 1893 April 16 und aus allen bekannt dewordenen Contactbeobachtungen abgeleitet von Dr. H. Kobold, Ueber die Bestimmung der For der Zapfen eines Durchgangsinstruments mittelst eines Axencollimators mit Anwendung auf den Repsold'schen Meridiandreis der Kaiserl. Univ.-Sterwarte in Strassburg von Bernhard Wanach, Tafeln zur Berchnung der Praecession, Tafel III zur Berechnung des dritten Gliedes der Preacession...A.R...Decl.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 25) |
Bestimmung der Langendifferenz de Großh. Sternwarte (Astronom. Institut) bei Heidelberg und der Kaiserl. Universitats-Sternwarte in Straßburg i. E. im Jahre 1903 nach den Beobachtungen von L. Carnera, L. Courvosier un W. Valentiner
|
|
|
Karlsruhe: B. Braunschen Hofbuchdruckerei, 1906.. First thus edition. Light blue printed stitched wraps. 4to. pp. [ii], 79. Near Fine. Rubber observatory stamp to cover.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
INVESTIGATION OF SELECTED TYPES OF RADIOWAVE ABSORPTION EVENTS IN THE AURORAL ZONE. UAG-R151, An
|
|
|
Fairbanks: Geophysical Institute University of Alaska, May, 1964.. Illustrated by 27 figures. First edition. Scientific Report. NSF: GP 947 & NAS5-3595. Report approved by Keith B. Mather (sig.). Cloth backed yellow printed card wraps. 4to (27cm). pp. xi, 72. Bibiliography. Near Fine. Light edgewear, text recto. Three absorption events (Types F, S, P) identified in study of cosmic radiowave absorption records 1961-63 from a network of Alaskan riometer stations located near the auroral zone maximum.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
EPHEMERAL VARIATIONS OF THE EARTH'S MAGNETISM, The
|
|
|
: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1938.. Illustrated by b/w maps & photos. Reprint edition. Originally appearing in Cooperation in Research, Publication No. 501, pp. 223-247. Printed card covers. 8vo. Near Fine. Light soil to cover, internally fine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
VARIABLE STAR U GEMINORUM: Recherches Astronomiques de L'Observatoire D'Utrecht III, The
|
|
|
Utrecht: J. Van Boekhoven, 1908.. Illustrated by 29 plates. First edition. Gray/blue printed stitched wraps. 4to. pp. [vi], 115, [1] blank, [58] plates. VG. Several tiny chips to cover, slightly curled bottom corners.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 29) |
VARIABLE STAR U GEMINORUM: Recherches Astronomiques de L'Observatoire D'Utrecht III, The
|
|
|
Utrecht: J. Van Boekhoven, 1908.. Illustrated by 29 plates. First edition. Gray/blue printed stitched wraps. 4to. pp. [vi], 115, [1] blank, [58] plates. About Good. Plates 18-29 and rear cover loose with chips, soil to top cover with rubber stamp, other pages have corner chips.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
GENERAL CATALOGUE OF 33342 STARS for the Epoch, VOLUME ONE (Introduction and Explantory Tables) prepared at the Dudley Observatory Albany, New York
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Carnegie Institution (Guthrie Lithograph), 1937.. First edition. Publication No. 468, Vol. I. Stitched-wraps, uncut. Royal 4to. pp. 339. Very Good/Ex-Lib. Dudley Observatory bookplate and rear pocket, worn and stained cover, joint tear, internally near fine. Issued in five volumes, 2-5 catalogues: right ascension 0-6h; 6-12h; 12-18h; 18-24h. With the Collaboration of Sebastian Albrecht, Heroy Jenkins, Harry Raymond, Arthur J. Roy, William B. Varnum and Ralph E. Wilson. Oversize.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 31) |
179 SOUTHERN STANDARD STARS
|
|
|
Lynn MA: The Nichols Press, 1904.. First Separate edition. Reprinted from the Astronomical Journal Nos. 448-449-450, Vol. XIX, Nos. 16-17-18, November 22, 1898. Stapled wrap. Royal 4to. pp. [iv], 99. VG. Soil to fragile covers.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
CATALOGUE OF 8241 STARS Between O Degrees, 50' and 5 Degrees 10' of North Declination 1855 for the Epoch 1875 Deduced from Observations made according to the Programme of the Astonomische Gesellschaft at the Dudley Observatory of Albany during the
|
|
|
Leipzig: Astonomische Gesellschaft (sold by Wilhelm Engelmann), 1890.. First American edition. Stitched-wraps, uncut. Royal 4to. pp. 40, 238. Notes, errata. VG. Minor edge chips and edge darkening, mostly unread.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
CATALOGUE OF 627 PRINCIPAL STANDARD STARS Distributed from the North to the South Pole and derived through a Homogeneous Treatment of all Available Observations
|
|
|
Albany NY: [Reprinted from the Astronomical Journal 1903], 1904.. First Separate edition. Pink boards, half brick leatherette. Royal 4to. pp. [iv], 99. VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Prepared from Grants from the Carnegie Institution and Dudley Observatory.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Vol. X, ASTROPHYSICA NORVEGICA
|
|
|
Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, January 1965-May 1967.. Edited by The Institute of Theoretical Astrophysics, University of Oslo. Illustrated by text figures. First thus edition. Det Norske Videnskaps-Akademi I Oslo. 9 volumes. Pattern grey card stock, wraps. Large Post 4to. pp. 188. Near Fine. Entire Volume 9, numbers 1-9, text in English. Contents scanned of 1-8; No. 9 is On the K-Line of caII in Sunspots by Oddbjorn Engvold. (Postage as one book).. Meteorology. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 35) |
Verzeichniss der von Bradley, Piazzi, Lalande und Bessel beobachteten Sterne, in dem Theile des Himmels zwischen 20 h56' bis 22 h4' gerader Aufsteigung und 15 degrees sudlicher bis 15 degrees nordlicher Abweichung berechnet und auf 1800 reducirt
|
|
|
Berlin: Druckerei der Konglichen Akademie der Wissenschaften (F. Dummler), 1845.. First edition. Auf Veranlassung der Konigl. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Berlin. Akademische Sternkarten Zone XXI. Uhr. Blatt 22. Decorated press wraps, handmade watermarked paper, uncut. Folio. pp. 6 leaves in folder. Very Good. Foxing starting, toned cover.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Vol. 65 (3), No.1278: THE ASTRONOMICAL JOURNAL
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Observatory (Lancaster Press), April 1960.. Illustrated by b/w photos, charts and line drawings, one pull-out (distribution of galaxies...). First edition. Published for American Astronomical Society by the American Institute of Physics. Original wraps, blue parchement pattern covers. Large Post 4to. pp. 109-165. Near Fine. Light cover soil. 10 articles: Sloanaker & Nichols, Garofalo, King, Koch (2), Alden, Pyne, Worley, Gibson (2).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Vol. 67 (1-10), Nos.1296-1305: THE ASTRONOMICAL JOURNAL
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Observatory (Lancaster Press), 1962.. Illustrated by b/w photos, charts and line drawings, some pull-out. First edition. Published for American Astronomical Society by the American Institute of Physics. 10 volumes. Original wraps, blue parchement pattern covers. Large Post 4to. pp. 813, iv. Near Fine. Some with light cover soil and/or foxing. (Complete), Consecutive unbound, single issues: February through December. Includes author and subject index. Highlights: Abstracts from 109th Meeting AAS at Denver, 110th Meeting in Cambridge (Small Meteoric Particles), 112th Meeting in New Haven, and year's Observatory Reports (postage as three books).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 38) |
Vol. 67 (5), No.1300: THE ASTRONOMICAL JOURNAL
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Observatory (Lancaster Press), June 1962.. Illustrated by b/w photos, charts and line drawings. First edition. Published for American Astronomical Society by the American Institute of Physics. Original wraps, blue parchement pattern covers. Large Post 4to. pp. 233-328. VG. Light cover soil. Abstracts of 68 papers from 110th Meeting in Cambridge (Symposium-Small Meteoric Particles in the Earth's Neighborhood), 7 additional articles, rocket photos.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Vol. 64 (7), No.1272: THE ASTRONOMICAL JOURNAL
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Observatory (Lancaster Press), September 1959.. Illustrated by b/w photos, charts and line drawings, one pull-out (distribution of galaxies...). First edition. Published for American Astronomical Society by the American Institute of Physics. Original wraps, blue parchement pattern covers. Large Post 4to. pp. 245-272. VG. Light cover soil. Errata slip (august was marked no. 7 on outside cover instead of 6). 7 articles: O'Keefe & Eckels & Squires, Arp, Whitney, Z.&V. Osvalds, V. Osvalds & Alden, Garfinkel, Van Vleck Observatory (Trigonometric Parallaxes...with the refractor of).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Vol. 64 (5), No.1270: THE ASTRONOMICAL JOURNAL
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Observatory (Lancaster Press), June 1959.. Illustrated by b/w photos, charts and line drawings, one pull-out (distribution of galaxies...). First edition. Published for American Astronomical Society by the American Institute of Physics. Original wraps, blue parchement pattern covers. Large Post 4to. pp. 156-196. Near Fine. Light cover soil. 6 articles: Krotkov & Dicke, Abhyankar, Vasilevskis & Balz, Arp, Hawkins & Southworth & Stienon.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Vol. 67 (6), No.1301: THE ASTRONOMICAL JOURNAL
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Observatory (Lancaster Press), August 1962.. Illustrated by b/w photos, charts and line drawings, one pull-out (distribution of galaxies...). First edition. Published for American Astronomical Society by the American Institute of Physics. Original wraps, blue parchement pattern covers. Large Post 4to. pp. 329-428. Near Fine. Light cover soil. 14 articles: Wallerstein, Gaposchkin, Mayall and de Vaucouleurs, Steinlin, Fischer, Clemence, Rabe, Cain, Linnell, Worley, Biesbroeck.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Vol. 68 (1), No.1306: THE ASTRONOMICAL JOURNAL
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Observatory (Lancaster Press), Feb 1963.. Illustrated by b/w photos, charts and line drawings, one pull-out (distribution of galaxies...). First edition. Published for American Astronomical Society by the American Institute of Physics. Original wraps, blue parchement pattern covers. Large Post 4to. pp. 68. VG. Light cover soil, tiny corner curls. 8 articles: Contopoulos, W.B.Smith, Binnendijk (2), Harlan J. Smith, Lippincott, Coyne, van den Bos.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Standard Solar Wave Lengths (3592-7148A), Research Paper No. 11
|
|
|
Washington, DC: GPO (U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Standards, 1928.. Illustrated by tables. Reprint from the Buireau of Stanards Journal of Research, September 1928. Stapled wraps, printed cover. 8vo. pp. 297-317, [3] blank. VG-. "S.A." in pen on cover, advance copy for review stamp and title underlined in red, light cover soil.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Año X. No. 107: ASTER, Numbero Especial: El Sol
|
|
|
Barcelona: Agrupación Astonómica Aster, 1958.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings and text photos. Octubre-Noveiembre-Diciembre (quarterly). Pictorial stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 73-104. VG. Includes exchange sheet and typed letter from F. Casado (Secretary). Text in Spanish.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 45) |
Effemeridi Astronomiche di Milano per L'anno 1862 con Appendice
|
|
|
Milano: Dalla Regia Stamperia (G. Fajini e Co.), 1861.. Illustrated by b/w figures. First edition. Regio Osservatorio di Brera. Original stitched wraps, blue printed cover, uncut and unopened. Super Royal 8vo (24cm). pp. 100, 180. Near Fine. Folds and light soil to cover, sporadic spots internally, all sections unopened. Appendice: ...barometriche e termometriche...1848-1869...Giovani Capelli; Sopra la Determinazione di un'Orbita Ellittica coll'aiuto di tre Osservazioni complete: Memoria di G. F. Encke (Berlino).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 46) |
VELOCITY STRUCTURES IN HYDROGEN PROFILES, A Sky Atlas of Neutral Hydrogen Emission
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Carnegie Institution , 1973.. Illustrated by b/w charts and readings, sky maps. First edition. Publication No. 630, Department of Terrrestrial Mangnetism. White printed wraps. 4to. pp. ix, 178. Appendices. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued/Ex-Lib. Technical markings: rear pocket only flaw, never borrowed.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
Año XI. No. 108-11: ASTER
|
|
|
Barcelona: Agrupación Astonómica Aster, 1959.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings and text photos. Enero-Diciembre (quarterly). 4 volumes. Pictorial stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 100. Index. VG. Full year, Text in Spanish. Hightlights: Datos conocidos de algunos de los satélites artificiales lanzados durante el Año Geofisico Internacinal; Los Planetas (Numero Extraordinario); Crater lunar Alfonso (norte a la izquierda y oeste arriba). (Postage as one book).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
SURVEY OF RADIO EMISSION AT 178 MHz
|
|
|
Oxford & Edinb.: RAS (Blackwell Scientific), 1967.. Illustrated by 31 figures. First thus edition. Memoirs, Volume 72, Part 1. Purple printed wraps. 4to. pp. 34. VG. Pen initials on cover.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
(VOL.130) THE ASTROPHYSICAL JOURNAL: An International Review of Spectroscopy and Astronomical Physics, July-December 1959
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, July-November 1959.. Illustrated by b/w photographs, graphs, charts and figures. First edition. Publisher's library binding, green cloth, gilt print spine. 8vo. pp. 1044. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
(VOL.131) THE ASTROPHYSICAL JOURNAL: An International Review of Spectroscopy and Astronomical Physics, January-June 1960
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, January-May 1960.. Illustrated by b/w photographs, graphs, charts and figures. First edition. Publisher's library binding, green cloth, gilt print spine. 8vo. pp. 754. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 336 listings found. |

![Profils du Soleil 1876 [4 plates] and Comete te 1874, c.- [one plate] Profils du Soleil 1876 [4 plates] and Comete te 1874, c.- [one plate]](http://i.biblio.com/b/917m/64245917-0-m.jpg)



