Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Americana/

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.
1) NEW YORK CITY, in beautiful natural color (Deluxe Picture Book)

New York: Manhattan Post Card Pub. (Dexter Press), 1964.. (NAP) edition. Stapled-wraps. 8vo. pp. [36]. VG. Souvenir book created for the New York World's Fair. ($1.00 price on cover).. Travel. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) WELL-CONDUCTED FARM; Being a plain narrative of facts. No. 176, The

New York: American Tract Society (D. Fanshaw, Printer), n.d.. Illustrated by 2 woodcuts. reprint edition. ca.1835. Blue stitched wraps printed black. 12mo. pp. 12 [pp. 173-184, Vol. 6]. Front story Ardent Spirits Unnecassary (continued on rear), Back story: Is There No Remedy for Intemperance?.. Chapbook. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) SOUTHERN EXPOSURE, Vol. X, No. 1: Who Owns Appalachia?
Alexander, Maxine, et al, Eds

Durham, NC: Institute for Southern Studies, Jan-Feb 1982.. Illustrated by b/w photographs, reproductions, line drawings. First edition. subscription sheet laid-in and typed sheet on first appearance of poets. Card wraps. 4to. pp. 88. Near Fine. Traces of cover wear. Articles by Malcolm X, Lillie D. Chaffin, Bill Horton. .. Mississippi, Albany Movement Reunion, Philip Simmons, Thurnell Alston. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) SOUTHERN EXPOSURE, Vol. X, No. 3: Coastal Affair
Alexander, Maxine, et al, Eds

Durham, NC: Institute for Southern Studies, May-Jun 1982.. Illustrated by b/w photographs, reproductions, line drawings, maps. First edition. Card wraps. 4to. pp. 120. Very Good+. Light of cover wear. Poem by Vernie Singleton .. Shrimp fleet, Edisto Island, Chesapeake, wetlands, Barrier Island, Harris Neck, Florida, Plaquemines Parish, Outer Banks, Sea Island Plantations, Emory Campbell. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) SHORE DIMLY SEEN, The
Arnall, Ellis Gibbs

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1946.. 3rd edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 312. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, closed tear, rubbing to extremities.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) State Historical Activities in Michigan During 1972
Austin, Richard H., Secretary of State

N.P: Michigan Department of State, Spring, 1973.. Illustrated by b/w photos. Reprinted from Michigan History, LVII. Red stapled wraps printed and decorated black and white. 8vo. pp. 27, [3] blank. Near Fine. Markers, sites and additions to register, reports.. Americana. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) WASHINGTON, CITY ON THE POTOMAC
Baker, Russell b. 1925

New York: Arts, Inc, (1958).. Illustrated by Fritz Busse (b/w & color). First edition. First book. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Oblong 12mo. pp. [60]. VG/No jacket. Traces of edgewear.. Americana. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) NEW MEXICO, A History of Four Centuries
Beck Warren A

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1962).. Illustrated by pp. [16] b/w photos in two sections, several text maps. Stated First edition. Brown cloth gilt spine flash, brown speckled topstain. 8vo. pp. xii, 363, [1] colophon. Bibliography, Index. VG/No jacket. Light cap crushing and traces of rubbing to caps, corners and bottom edge, tiny head tear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) POTLATCH, Native Ceremony and Myth on the Northwest Coast
Beck, Mary Giraudo

Anchorage, Seattle, Portland: Alaska Northwest Books, (1993.. Illustrated by Marvin Oliver. First edition. Stiff pictorial wraps. 8vo. pp. 127, [1]. Near Fine. Top corner of cover lightly bumped, no ownership.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) NEW YORK, CITY ON MANY WATERS
Berger, Meyer 1898-1959

New York: (Golden Griffen Books) Arts, Inc, n.d.. Illustrated by Fritz Busse (b/w & color). Unstated edition. (ca.1960). Cloth backed pictorial boards. Oblong 12mo. pp. [60]. VG/No jacket. Traces of edgewear. Author wrote the Story of the New York Times and The Eight Million, Story of a New York correspondent.. Americana. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) SOUTHERN EXPOSURE, Vol. IX, No. 1: Stayed on Freedom
Bryant, Pat, Ed

Durham, NC: Institute for Southern Studies, Spring 1981.. Illustrated by b/w photographs, reproductions, line drawings, caroons. First edition. Card wraps. 4to. pp. 128. Very Good. Old cover creases. Articles by Martin Luther King Jr. Interviews with James Orange, Geraldine Sawyer, Maggie Bozman, Willie Davis and Jean Wilder.. Montgomery Bus Boycott, Greensboro and Nashville sit-ins, First Freedom Ride, Dorothy Young story,. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) North American Review, Vol. 156, No. 5, May 1893 (No. 438): Behring Sea Case, Immortality and Agnosticism, The Hawaiian Situation, Foreign Nations at the World's Fair, Further Views of Pension List Revision, The
Bryce, Lloyd, Ed

North American Review, Vol. 156, No. 5, May 1893 (No. 438): Behring Sea Case, Immortality and Agnosticism, The Hawaiian Situation, Foreign Nations at the World's Fair, Further Views of Pension List Revision, The
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1876.. Illustrated by period ads. First edition. Blue printed wraps, uncut, unopened. 8vo. pp. 16 (Ads), 513-640, 17-60 (Ads). Very Good+. Shallow cover tears, several unopened sections, toned spine. Contributors: Hon B.F. Tracy, R Ogden Doremus, Frank P. Sargent, Elizabeth Stuart Phelps, John Burroughs, Rev. W.S. Rainsford, George A Litchfield, Edward B. Harper, Theophilus Harris Davies, Clarence Andrews, George Stewart, Dr. E.H. Raymond, Woods Hutchinson, M.D., W. B. Cooper, Edward P. Jackson. [Mott], cover contents scanned.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) DARK TREES TO THE WIND, A Cycle of York State Years
Carmer, Carl [Lamson] b-1893

New York: William Sloane Assoc, (1949).. Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrave II in b/w. Stated first printing edition. Tan linen decorated and printed green, green topstain, uncut fore-edges. Medium 8vo. pp. xiv, 370. Acknowledgements, Sources. VG-/No jacket. Review pasted to front in 2 parts, ink owner, topstain spotty; soil, sunning and stain to boards with small frays and bumps at corners and caps. Internally very good .. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) AMERICAN YEARS, The
Clement, Roland C, et al

Lincoln, MA: Massachusetts Audubon Society, 1976.. Illustrated by color and b/w reproductions of paintings and engravings. First edition. Produced for Man and Nature, the yearbook of the Mass. Audubon Society. Stiff pictorial wraps. Oblong 12mo. pp. 116. VG. Light rubbing and edgewear to caps.. Americana. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Genesess Country Scrapbook, Volume VII
Cochrane, Clark, Cooper

New York: Rochester Historical Society, 1957.. Illustrated by one hand-drawn text map. First edition. Stapled card wraps. Super Royal 8vo (25x17.5cm). pp. 24. Very Good. Light toning and soil to cover, internally near fine. Contents: The 108th at Chancellorsville as described by Samuel D. Porter, Jr. to his family by Hester Hopkins Cochrane; The History of the Clover Street Seminary by Grace Ligh Clark; Documents of Early Rochester, some recent acquisitions of the society; The History of the Iron Mining in Ontario by Ruth Cooper.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) NATIONAL PARKS IN CRISIS
Connally, Eugenia Horstman, Editor

Washington, DC: National Parks and Conservation Association, 1982.. First thus edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 220. VG/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Light edgewear and rubbing. The results of a nation-wide conference held at Jackson Hole, Wyoming in 1981.. Americana. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) BLUEPRINT FOR A REVOLUTION: The Spies at Carpenter's Hall
Cook, Charles and Nancy

Philadelphia: Carpenter's Company, 1996.. Illustrated by 6 bw architectural drawings. First (NAP) edition. Navy colored wraps. Signed by the authors. Small 8vo. pp. 46. Fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
18) MIDDLESEX CLUB Organized 1871. Established to Aid in Promoting the Time-Honored Principles of the Republican Party and to Develop Social Intercourse Among its Members. AN HISTORICAL SKETCH with Officers, Members, Buy-Laws and Speakers
Cook, Sherwin Lawrence

[Boston]: [Privately printed], 1925.. First edition. Grey ribbed cloth, navy print. small 8vo. pp. 64. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Traces of wear to caps and corners. Scarce.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) North American Review, Vol. 124, January 1877 (No. 254): I. Points in American Politics; II. Daniel Deronda, III. Richard Wagners Theories of Music, IV. Bret Harte, V. The Triumph of Darwinism, VI. The Eastern Question, VII. Contemporary Literature, The
Dana Jr, Richard H., Edwin P. Whipple, E. Gryanowski, E. S. Nadal, John Fiske, Edwin L. Godkin

North American Review, Vol. 124, January 1877 (No. 254): I. Points in American Politics; II. Daniel Deronda, III. Richard Wagners Theories of Music, IV. Bret Harte, V. The Triumph of Darwinism, VI. The Eastern Question, VII. Contemporary Literature, The
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1876.. Illustrated by period ads. First edition. Tan printed wraps, uncut. 8vo. pp. 160, 481-3 (Index to Vol. 123), 8 Ads. Very Good. Cover edge tears, large rear corner chip, several straightened dogears. VII. Doudan's melanges et Lettres, Forster's Works and Life of Landor, Fox Bourne's Life of John Locke, Stanley's Lectures on the Jewish Church, Schnaase's History of the Arts of Design, Ehrenfreuchter's Christianity and Study of the World, Hartmann et al German Philosophy, Griffis's The Mikado's Empire, Van Laun's History of French Literature, Agamemnon translation, Lanfrey's History of Napoleon the First, Diman's Phi Beta Kappa Oration (Alienation of the Educated Class from Politics), Tennyson's Harold, [Mott], cover contents scanned.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) HORSE IN BLACKFOOT INDIAN CULTURE, The
Ewers, John C

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institutional Press, 1969.. First thus edition. c.1955. Rust cloth. 8vo. pp. 374. Very Good/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Sunning to spine, edgewear caps, corners.. Native Americana, Transportation. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) LITTLE ESSAYS ABOUT MOST ANYTHING
Flanders, Louis W., M.D. b.1864

Dover, NH: Geo. J. Foster & Co, 1926.. Illustrated by b/w frontis. First (SD) edition. Green buckram, gilt print topboard. 12mo. pp. [viii], 110, [2] blank. VG/No jacket. Ink gift inscription, light cap and corner wear. Seventeen charming period shorts.. New Hampshire. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) WYOMING ENERGY, A Newcomen Symposium at Cheyene
Frisbee, Don C., John E. Swearingen, Randall Meyer, The Honorable Ed Herschler

New York: Newcomen Society in North America, January 1981.. Stated first printing edition. Publication No. 1134. Manilla stapled wraps, black print, red top emblem. 8vo. pp. 39. As New.. Technology. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Through the Country of the Comanche Indians in the Fall of the Year 1845: The Journal of a U. S. Army Expedition led by Lieutenant James W. Abert of the Topographical Engineers, Artist extraordinary whose paintings of Indians and their Wild West illustrat
Galvin John, Ed

San Francisco, CA: John Howell Books (Lawton and Alfred Kennedy), 1970.. Illustrated by color frontis and 25 paintings by Albert, two folding maps. Limited edition. 5000 copies. c. 846 as "Message from the President of the United States ... communicating a report of an expedition led by Lieutenant Abert on the upper Arkansas". Creme linen, gilt print, uncut fore-edge. Folio (36cm). pp. xi, [7], 77. Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Fine/Near Fine/No price in mylar. Lightly sunned paper jacket with tiny closed tears. Gift quality copy, no ownership.. James William Abert 1820-97. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $100.00
24) HERE'S DEATH VALLEY
Glasscock, C B

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1940.. Illustrated by b/w plate photos. Stated First edition. Clay cloth, gilt print, map eps., uncut. 8vo. pp. 329. Index. Very Good/No jacket. Ink owner, traces of wear at caps and corners, toned endpapers. California, prospecting, borax, geology, railroads.. California. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 65, No.2
Hamlin, Talbot, Hildegard Binder-Johnson, Elwyn Burns Robinson, George D(ewey) Harmon, Hallock F. Raup (Ed)

Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 65, No.2
Philadelphia: Historical Society of PA, April 1941.. Edited by William Reitzel et al. Illustrated by 3 b/w plates (architecture). First edition. Yapped stitched wraps. 8vo. pp. 121-264. Very Good. Short tears to yapped edges, spotty cover foxing, internally fine. Some Greek Revival Architects of Philadelphia, The Germantown Protest of 1688 Against Negro Slavery, The Press: President Lincoln's Philadelphia Organ, The Northern Clergy and the Impending Crisis 1850-1860, Journal of Griffith Evans 1784-1785.. Magazine. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) LET US BUILD US A CITY: Eleven Lost Towns
Harington, Donald

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986.. First edition. Cream boards, tan quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. xx, 490. Very Good/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Three inch water stain head of spine on book and jacket, top RM. Internally fine, great reading/reference copy.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) CAPTAIN GLAZIER AND HIS LAKE, An Inquiry into the History and Progress of Exploration at the Head-waters of the Mississippi since the Discovery of Lake Itasca
Harrower, Henry D. (Draper)

New York: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor, 1886 [11/22].. Illustrated by map frontis and in text maps. First edition. Educational Reporter - Extra. Original gray printed wraps bound in cloth backed marbled boards. 8vo. pp. 58, [6] Ads. Near Fine/Ex-Lib. Old college library withdrawn bookplate to front pastedown of added binding, several ink numbers and words, internally fine.. Willard Glazier 1841-1905. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $100.00
28) BATTLING FOR THE NATIONAL PARKS
Hartzog, Jr George B

Mt. Kiscoe NY: Moyer Bell, Ltd, 1988.. Stated First edition. Green cloth. 8vo. pp. xvii, 284. Index. Fine/Near Fine/Unclipped price in mylar. Introduction by Stewart L. Udall.. Americana. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) FAITH, CULTURE AND LEADERSHIP, A History of the Black Church in Boston prepared for the 24th Annual Awards Banquet of the Boston Branch National Association for the Advancement of Colored People in its "Tribute to the Black Church" October 15, 1
Hayden, Robert C

FAITH, CULTURE AND LEADERSHIP, A History of the Black Church in Boston prepared for the 24th Annual Awards Banquet of the Boston Branch National Association for the Advancement of Colored People in its "Tribute to the Black Church" October 15, 1
Boston: NAACP, 1983.. Illustrated by Frank Lucas cover (based on the "Black, Brown and Beige" overture by Duke Ellington presented in 1963 on the 100th Anniversary of the Emancipation Proclamation) and b/w photos and reproductions in text. Stated first edition. Stapled wraps. 4to. pp. iv, 56. Near Fine. Rare Historic publication with program which includes bio of guest speaker, Tribute to the Black Church, dinner menu, program, officers Boston Branch NAACP, sponsors, words to Lift Every Voice by James Weldon Johnson.. Black interest, New England. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $75.00
30) SATURDAY NIGHT SKETCHES; Stories of Old Wiregrass Georgia
Herring, J. L. (John Lewis 1866-1923)

Boston: Gorham Press, 1918.. Illustrated by Frontis and six plates by Tom J. Nicholl. First Separate (SD) edition. First appearances as 'Saturday Night' series in the Tifton Daily Gazette. Green cloth. 8vo. pp. 303. Very Good/No jacket, as issued. Short gift inscription, shallow wear to heel and one corner, overall toning. Period southern shorts. Scarce, later reprinted at 60 year mark.. Tifton, Georgia. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $100.00
31) STEAL THIS URINE TEST: Fighting Drug Hysteria in America
Hoffman, Abbie with Jonathan Silvers

New York: Penguin Books, (1987).. Illustrated by Thomas Lindley cover photo. Stated first (US paper) edition. Pictorial (color) wraps. 12mo. pp. [viii], 262. Near Fine. Traces of edgewear. Cult classic.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) MIDWEST AT NOON: America's Maturing Inland Empire-As Seen Through the Eyes of a Modern Bryce
Hutton, Graham

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1946.. 2nd edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 351. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear, closed tear, light rubbing spine jacket.. Americana. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) NATIONAL PARKS, A Guide to the National Parks and Monuments of the United States
Jensen, Paul

New York: Golden Press, (1964).. Illustrated by Color and b/w photos, maps and drawings. First thus edition. Gloss pictorial boards, map eps. 4to. pp. 165. VG/No jacket. Rubbed at caps and corners, internally fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) SAN FRANCISCO AND THEREABOUT
Keeler, Charles [Augustus] 1871-1937

SAN FRANCISCO AND THEREABOUT
San Francisco: California Promotion Committee, 1903.. Illustrated by Tissue frontis and 19 photographic plates, chapter vignettes, one map. "Twelfth thousand" edition. c.1902. Decorated gray cloth. Inscribed by Compliments of "Joseph B. Toplitz" over double purple circular stamp (Member of CA Stock and Oil Exchange). Royal 8vo. pp. [x], 97, [1] blank, [2] map, [2] blank. Near Fine/No jacket. Light cap crushing and rubbing, foxing starting verso of several plates.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
35) SEEING AMERICA, Photographs and Descriptions of 102 Leading Sights in North America
Lawson, James Gilchrist

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1938.. Illustrated by b/w photos. (c.1936). Pictorial boards. Oblong 16mo. pp. 64. Good/No jacket, as issued. Edge foxing starting, worn head.. Americana. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) SELECTED SPEECHES AND LETTERS
Lincoln, Abraham

New York: Barse & Hopkins, n.d... Illustrated by Tipped in frontis. Russet suede, double hole lace binding, stamped front and rear "Gettysburg Speech", marbled eps. 32mo. pp. 63, [5] blank. VG. Frontis slightly off center, slight rub.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) KNICKERBOCKER TRADITION: Washington Irving's New York, The
Myers, Andrew B., Editor

Tarrytown: Sleepy Hollow Restoration Book, (1974).. Illustrated by b/w text reproductions. 1st Printing of first edition. Brick buckram. 8vo. pp. vi, 153, [1] colophon. Notes, further reading, contributors, index. Fine/VG+/Unclipped price in mylar. Bump to head of jacket. Six studies of 19th century New York.. Americana. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) NAVAHO NEIGHBORS
Newcomb, Franc Johnson

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1966).. Illustrated by b/w photos throughout. First (NAP) edition. Yellow cloth. 8vo. pp. 236. Index. Very Good+/In like jacket/Unclipped price ($5.95) in mylar. Light edgewear and shallow tears at caps and folds, internally fine (no ownership or marking). Title (87) list for Civilization of the American Indian Series and Western Frontier Library (34).. Billy Yazzi, Ahsonchee, Laura Thapaha, Hosteen Beaal, Coyote (Chindee-Man). more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) JAMES, The
Niles, Blair

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1939).. Edited by Constance Lindsay Skinner and Elizabeth L. Gilman. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. Second edition. Rivers of America Series. Blue cloth, red topstain. 8vo. pp. 359, [15] Rivers and American Folk by Constance Lindsay Skinner. Index. VG+/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. (Owner bookplate), fold and edgewear to bright jacket.. Americana. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) Genealogy of the Quick Family in America (1625-1942) 317 Years, A
Quick, Arthur Craig 1864

South Haven and Palisades Park, Michigan: Privately published by Arthur C. Quick, [1942].. Illustrated by maps, reproductions, photographs. First edition. Brown cloth, gilt print spine. 8vo. pp. xxv, [3], 483, [1]. Very Good/No jacket, as issued. Foxed endpapers, light toning, small board scrape, one bumped corner. Includes 2 folded pamphlets: Early Generations of the Quick Family in America, pp. 4 and Your number from Arthur C. Quick, compiler pp. 4 with .. Geneology. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $500.00
41) AMERICAN JOURNEY, Traveling with Tocqueville in Search of Democracy in America
Reeves, Richard

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1982).. Illustrated by b/w text reproductions and map. First edition. Royal boards, quarter creme cloth. 8vo. pp. 399, [1] About author. Acknowledgements, People interviewed, Notes, Bibliography, Index. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light cap crushing to binding and jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) North American Review, Vol. 129, No 5. November (No. 276): I. The Other Side of the Woman Question; II. Malthusianism, Darwinism and Pessimism, III. A Pages of Political Correspondence: Stanton to Buchanan, IV. The Diary of a Public Man, Part 4, V. Tariff
Rice, Allen Thorndike, Ed

North American Review, Vol. 129, No 5. November (No. 276): I. The Other Side of the Woman Question; II. Malthusianism, Darwinism and Pessimism, III. A Pages of Political Correspondence: Stanton to Buchanan, IV. The Diary of a Public Man, Part 4, V. Tariff
New York: D. Appleton, 1879.. First edition. Salmon wraps, uncut, unopened. 8vo. Very Good. Light edgewear, cover chip and scuff, internally near fine with several unopened sections. Contributors: I.: Julia Ward Howe, Thomas Wentworth Higginson, Lucy Stone, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Wendell Phillips; II. Francis Bowen; III. Edwin M. Stanton and James Buchanan, IV. Major Anderson and Fort Sumter; V. Arthur L. Perry; VI. Edward Eggleston. [Mott], cover contents scanned.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) SEEDS OF TIME, The Background of Southern Thinking
Savage Jr., Henry b.1903

New York: Henry Holt, (1959).. Stated First edition. Pale blue cloth, red spine print. 8vo. pp. viii, 312. Index. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Light rubbing and soil with small chip to jacket front. Southern solidarity.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) HOURS AT HOME: A Popular Monthly of Instruction and Recreation, Volume VII (7), May to October 1868
Sherwood, J(ames) M(anning), Ed

New York: Charles Scribner & Co. (New York Printing Co.), 1868.. First edition. Bound by W. S. Shorey, Bookbinder, Bath, Maine in blue/green pebble cloth, 3/4 calf with four raised bands and gilt spine stamping, turquoise eps. Medium 8vo. pp. [iv] index, 572, [4] blank. VG+/No jacket, as issued. Traces of rub to binding, foxing starting. Magazine founded by Charles Scribner in 1865, evangelical in tone, total 11 volumes May 1865 to October 1870, absorbed by Scribner's Monthly at the November 1870 issue.. 19th Century Periodicals, Religion/Protestant. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
45) HOURS AT HOME: A Popular Monthly of Instruction and Recreation, Volume VI (6), November 1867 to April 1868
Sherwood, J(ames) M(anning), Ed

New York: Charles Scribner & Co. (New York Printing Co.), 1868.. First edition. Bound by W. S. Shorey, Bookbinder, Bath, Maine in blue/green pebble cloth, 3/4 calf with four raised bands and gilt spine stamping, turquoise eps. Medium 8vo. pp. [iv] index, 572, [4] blank. VG+/No jacket, as issued. Traces of rub to binding, foxing starting. Magazine founded by Charles Scribner in 1865, evangelical in tone, total 11 volumes May 1865 to October 1870, absorbed by Scribner's Monthly at the November 1870 issue.. 19th Century Periodicals, Religion/Protestant. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) ESPECIALLY AT CHRISTMAS
Sibley, Celestine

New York: Doubleday, 1969.. Illustrated by Pat Ronson Stewart with 10 b&w drawings. First edition. White cloth. Small 8vo. pp. 69. VG+/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar.. Americana. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) R.F.D
Smart, Charles Allen

New York: W.W. Norton, (1938).. Clay cloth, uncut, black topstain. 8vo. pp. 314, [1] blank, [1] colophon. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Edge and fold wear, cap chipping, some rubbing to otherwise bright jacket. Ohio small farm narrative of life in the 1930's from a man in his 30's with newly wed Massachusetts wife.. Americana. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) HORSE IN THE WEST, The
Smith, Bradley

New York: World (Gemini Smith Book), (1969).. Illustrated by author color photos, b/w line drawings. Stated First edition. Brown washable cloth, gilt print spine, pictorial eps. 4to. pp. 255, [1] colophon. Acknowledgements, Bibliography, Index. VG/No jacket. Corner wear and cap crushing, internally fine. The Western horse in history, Arabian, Thoroughbred, Quarter Horse, Appaloosa.. Natural History. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) CALIFORNIA MISSIONS: A Pictorial History, The
Sunset Book Editorial Staff

Menlo Park, CA: Lane Book Company, October, 1964.. Illustrated by numerous Color and BW photographs and reproductions; inside dj map and visitor's guide. Stated First edition. Pictorial cloth. 4to. pp. 321. VG/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar. Ink owner fep, edgewear creasing, 2 small closed tears.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) SOUTHERN EXPOSURE, Vol. I, No. 3-4: No More Moanin', Voice of Southern Struggle
Thrasher, Sue, et al, Eds

Durham, NC: Institute for Southern Studies, Jul-Aug 1974.. Illustrated by b/w photographs, reproductions, line drawings, cartoons. First edition. Card wraps. 4to. pp. 225. Very Good. Old cover creases. Zora Neale Hurston, A Profile, WWII reflected in Songs, book reviews, Oral History of Slavery.. Southern Tenant Farmers Union, Sit-Down-Strike-Atlanta 1936, Textile Strike-Gastonia 1929, Coal Mining Wars-E.TN-1890's, 1930's, Mew Llano Cooperative Colony-LA 1917-38. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: