Medicine/traditionalfrom OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) |
|
Browse Medicine/traditional | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more MEDICAL / General books
|
| 1) |
New and Nonofficial Remedies, 1933, Containing descriptions of the Articles which Stand accepted by the Council on Pharmacy and Chemistry of the American Medical Association on January 1, 1933
|
|
|
Chicago: American Medical Association, 1933.. First (NAP) edition. Blue stiff wraps, quarter red cloth, black print spine and top. 12mo. pp. 498, lvi (Articles described by non Indexed-Bibliography). Indices. Revised 1933 Supplement laid in pp. 26, [3]. Very Good. Slight corner curling, rubbed at joints, internally near fine. Annual published from 1907-1957, then as New and Nonofficial Drugs.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Evaluation and Treatment of Upper and Lower Extremity Circulatory Disorders
|
|
|
Orlando: Grune & Stratton (HBJ), (1984).. Illustrated by b/w photos. Second (N, no A on last index page) edition. Result of multi-contributory annual symposium on vascular surgery at Northwestern University. Blue linen. Royal 8vo. pp. xviii, 541, Index. VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Medical library stamps on extremities and front pastedown, and faint rear scrape only flaws.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF EAR DISEASES
|
|
|
New York: William Wood (Trow's), 1880.. Illustrated by b/w wood engravings in 28 figures. First (SD) edition. Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors. Green blind-stamped cloth printed black and gilt. Medium 8vo. pp. vii, 411. Index. Very Good+/No jacket, as issued. Light cap crushing, bunped corners, several cloth blemishes. End papers foxed, specks of fore-edge stain. Text near fine...a tight copy with no ownership or marking.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
LIVER BOOK: A Comprehensive Guide to Diagnosos, Treatment, and Recovery
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 2001.. First edition. Publisher review sheets laid in. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. xiii, 288. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
WHAT THE CITIZEN SHOULD KNOW ABOUT WARTIME MEDICINE
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1942.. Illustrated by Andre Jandot line drawings. First edition. Tan cloth. 8vo (21cm). pp. 237. References. Near Fine/Very Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear and soil to jacket. WWII military medicine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
LIMB DEVELOPMENT AND REGENERATION: PART B
|
|
|
New York: Wiley-Liss, 1993.. Illustrated by b/w photographs, graphs, tables and charts. First edition. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research Volume 383B. Printed glossy green boards. 8vo. pp. 863. Near Fine/No jacket. Proceedings of the Fourth International Conference on Limb Development and Regeneration, Held in Asilomar, California, July, 1992.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
OUTLINES OF INTERNAL MEDICINE FOR THE USE OF NURSES
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lea & Febinger, 1915.. Illustrated by 71 figures (engravings), 5 plates (one partial color, 2 by G. Dupuy). First edition. Blue ribbed cloth, teg. Inscribed by "For Edith & Clara, 1915 Clifford" with compliments of the author card attached to front pastedown. 8vo. pp. vii, 408. Index. VG/No jacket. Rubbed caps and corners, slightly dulled cloth.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
GASTROINTESTINAL HEMORRHAGE
|
|
|
New York: Grune & Stratton, 1980.. First edition. Compiled from the manuscripts of a symposium held at the University of Michigan in 1980. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 429. VG/No jacket. Light edgewear caps, corners; app. 10 pages have pen marking.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
PROCEDURES IN TUBERCULOSIS CONTROL FOR THE DISPENSARY, HOME AND SANITORIUM with a Chapter on Sanitorium Planning by Thomas B. Kidder and an Introduction by David J. Davis
|
|
|
Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Co, 1933.. Illustrated by 54 illustrations (photos, charts, maps, drawings). First (SD) edition. Original green blind stamped cloth, gilt print spine. Royal 8vo. pp. 373, [3]. Bibliography, Index. VG/No jacket. Several pin holes to joint, page edge toning. Scarce first tuberculosis title, city of Chicago. (Postage as 2 books).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 10) |
BOYS INTO MEN: Staying Healthy Through the Teen Years
|
|
|
Westport, Ct.: Greenwood Press, 2000.. Illustrated by b&w drawings and figures. First edition. Glossy pictorial boards. 8vo. pp. xiii, 197. Near Fine/No jacket. Ink phone number on fep.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Effect of Use and Disuse on Neuromuscular Functions. Proceedings of a Symposium held at Liblice near Prague, September 18-23, 1962, The
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing, 1963.. Illustrated by b/w plates, text photos and line drawings. First US edition. Under the Sponsorship of the International Union of Physiological Sciences. Taupe cloth, printed spine. 8vo. pp. 576. Indices. VG/No jacket. Cap and corner bumps, rub to front joint. Preface by Sir John C. Eccles, about 50 global contributors.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
HANDBOOK OF PHYSICAL DIAGNOSIS Comprising the Throat, Thorax, and Abdomen, A
|
|
|
New York: William Wood (Trow's), 1880.. Translated by Alex. Napier, M.D. from the third German Edition. Illustrated by color plates and 89 fine wood engravings. First edition. Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors. Green blind-stamped cloth printed black and gilt. Medium 8vo. pp. x, 344. Index. Very Good/No jacket, as issued. Edge wear and some cap crushing, stain to top of first three pages, foxing starting at end papers.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
New Developments in Nicotine-Delivery Systems. Proceedings of a conference held at Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, September 24, 1990
|
|
|
New York: Cortlandt Communications, 1991.. Illustrated by line graphs. First separate edition. Gloss printed wraps. 8vo. pp. xv, [1], 103. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
INTRODUCTION TO NEUROPATHOLOGY
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1950.. First edition. Inscribed "To Dr. Samuel P. Hicks from one of the authors 1951". Printed green cloth. 4to. pp. 494. Good/No jacket. Covers worn, loose front hinge. Some marginalia planning changes for next edition.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
RADIATION DOSIMETRY
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1956.. Illustrated by graphs, charts and tables. First edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. xiv, 932. VG/No jacket. Spine slightly discolored, light edgewear. From the library of Dr. Shields Warren.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Nederlandsch Maandschrift voor Verloskunde en Vrouwenziekten en voor Kinderdeneeskunde
|
|
|
Leiden: S.C. Van Doesburgh, 1919.. Illustrated by b/w plates, text drawings, charts. First thus edition. Jaargang VIII. Dark Green blind-stamped cloth, gilt stamped spine title. Thick Royal 8vo. pp. vii, [1], 675, [3] blank. Referaten. Good+/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Old oval stamps on internal pages only library markings, cap and corner wear, minor rubbing, light page toning. Contributors of 48 papers.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
BIOLOGIC BASIS OF CANCER MANAGEMENT, The
|
|
|
New York: Hoeber-Harper, 1957.. Illustrated by tables, charts and figures. First edition. cloth backed boards. Inscribed by Freddy Homburger to Jane MacMillan, with all my thanks for her cooperation, 1957. 8vo. pp. xviii, 354. VG+/No jacket.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
MEDICAL CARE OF THE AGED AND CHRONICALLY ILL with Particular Emphasis on Degenerative Disorders, Advanced Cancer and other as yet Incurable Diseases, The
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1955.. Illustrated by Raoul Dufy 1877-1953, frontis (reproduced on jacket) and five pen & ink sketches, one additional line drawing of tidal drainage apparatus. Stated first edition. Blue cloth, gilt print spine. 8vo. pp. xvi, 253, [3] blank. . Near Fine/Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of top-edge foxing to pages. Pale blue paper jacket, printed and decorated black and red has yellowing around edges and folds, darkened spine and shallow chips at head and one fold. Rare combination of art and medicine. Dufy's only experiences as a patient in his last days gathered from hospital doilies.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
EMERGING VIRUSES: Aids & Ebola, Nature, Accident or Intentional?
|
|
|
Rockport, MA: Tetrahedron, (1997).. Illustrated by charts, line drawings. Stated second printing (&N) edition. c.1996. Reference edition. Green faux leather, gilt print. Royal 8vo. pp. xxvi, 563,[1], [1] about author. References & notes, Index. Fine/VG/No price in mylar. Bright jacket has short edge tears and wear at folds. Foreword by W. John Martin, D.M., Ph.D.. ,. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
CLINICAL ROLE OF FIBRE: Proceedings of a Symposium held in Toronto, Canada, February, 1985, The
|
|
|
Mississauga, Ontario: Medical Education Services, 1985.. Illustrated by graphs, tables and diagrams. Tan wraps. 8vo. pp. xi, 79. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
HUMAN ANATOMY: THE FEMALE, 20 Full Color Illustrations [and] HUMAN ANATOMY: THE MALE, 16 Full Color Illustrations
|
|
|
Maplewood, NJ: C.S. Hammond, 1960.. Illustrated by 5-recto/ [and] 6/recto/verson layered anatomy pages. First edition. 2 volumes. Stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 16. Fine. Perforations removed in female, perforations not removed in male.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
DOCTOR AT HOME, illustrated. Treating the diseases of Man and the Horse, The
|
|
|
Enosburgh Falls, VT: printed at the Steam Printing House of Dr. B. J. Kendall Co, 1884.. Illustrated by period text cuts throughout. Later edition. c.1882. Stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 96. Near Fine. Overall toning only flaw.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
BLOOD DISORDERS IN CHILDREN
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1941.. First edition. Red cloth, gilt print spine. 8vo. pp. 897. Very Good/No jacket. Slightly rubbed spine gilt.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 24) |
LOW INTENSITY RADIUM THERAPY
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1959.. Illustrated by color and b&w photographs, diagrams and charts. Stated First edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. xi, 256. VG+/No jacket. Slight rippling to first few pages.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
MINOR SURGICAL GYNECOLOGY, A Manual of Uterine Diagnosis and the Lesser Technicalities of Gynecological Practice for the use of the advanced student and General Practitioner
|
|
|
New York: William Wood (Trow's), 1880.. Illustrated by 300 wood engravings. First edition. Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors. Green blind-stamped cloth printed black and gilt. Medium 8vo. pp. xi, 381. Index. Good+/No jacket, as issued. Bumped corners, cap crushing, mishap to top corner cloth and pastedown, light stains to ffep and pastedown. Internally very good, no ownership or marking. Worth a glance at the period examination tables and chairs.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
INCIDENTAL HEROES, Disabling the Myths about Multiple Sclerosis
|
|
|
New York: Michael Friedman Publishing Group, 1999.. Illustrated by Gina Minelli Gunkel photos. First edition. stiff wraps. Oblong 8vo. pp. unpaginated 31 short biographies. Near Fine. Foreword by Dr. Saud A. Sadiq. ISBN: 1567799085.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
ENZYMES, GROWTH AND CANCER
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, (1950).. Edited by Robert F. Pitts, Publication No. 75 American Lecture Series. Illustrated by charts. First edition. Monograph of American Lectures in Physiology. Limp pebble black bond. 8vo. pp. 64, [1] colophon. Bibliography. As New.. Oncology. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
TREATISE ON THE MEDICAL JURISPRUDENCE OF INSANITY, A
|
|
|
Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1838.. Facimile reprint edition. Brown washable cloth, printed topboard label. Demy 8vo. pp. xv, [1], 480. Fine/No jacket. Appears as if foxing starting, but done in the reprint, no indication of company or date of facimile.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
ATLAS OF THE HUMAN BRAIN IN SECTION
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, (July, 1971).. Illustrated by 40 b/w sections, line drawings. 2nd printing of first edition. c.1970. Washable quarter cloth (reds) printed white. Oblong Royal 4to. pp. xv, [1], 95. Index. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Several impressed marks to front pastedown and ffep.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
Marihuana: A Signal of Misunderstanding. First Report of the National Commission on Marihuana and Drug Abuse
|
|
|
Washington, DC: GPO, March 1972.. First edition. First of two reports (O-456-964). Stiff wraps. Medium 8vo. pp. x, 184. Contributors and Contractors, Consultants. VG. Minor wear. Multi-contributor.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
EYE, EAR, NOSE AND THROAT, The
|
|
|
Chicago: The Year Book Publishers, 1928.. Illustrated by color frontispiece and b&w figures and photographs. First edition. Green cloth. 12mo. pp. 540. VG/No jacket. Spine print dulled.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
HEART DISEASE IN INFANCY AND CHILDHOOD
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1930.. Edited by Royal Storrs Haynes. Illustrated by 97 b&w photographs, charts and figures. First edition. Volume xviii in the Clinical Pediatric Series. Green cloth. 8vo. pp. xvi, 259. VG/No jacket. Ex-library with usual accompaniments, stack # on spine, edgewear and rubbing.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 33) |
REHABILITATION OF THE HANDICAPPED: A Survey of Means and Methods
|
|
|
New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1949.. First edition. Red cloth. 8vo. pp. 399. Near Fine/VG/No price in mylar. Slight edgewear, two closed tears to jacket.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
MODERN SURGICAL TECHNIC, Three complete volumes printed as one
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, February 1943.. Illustrated by 2174 illustrations principally by W.C. Shepard, b/w and color. 2nd printing of one volume war edition. Maroon cloth, black spine tile printed gilt. 4to. pp. xxiv, 3-524, xix (Index), 529-1226, xxv (Index), 1233-2044, xxix (Index). VG/No jacket. Corner wear; tightly bound, (ink owner). Foreword by Danald C. Balfour.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 35) |
COLOR ATLAS OF PATHOLOGY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1954.. Illustrated by over 2000 figures on 700+ color plates. Later edition. Volumes 1 & 2. Gilt printed navy cloth. Cr.8vo. pp. xi, 546; x, 450. VG/No jacket. Light edgewear, slight foxing to a few pages.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
AILMENTS OF AGING, From Symptom to Treatment
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, (1980).. First (N) edition. Clay washable cloth. Royal 8vo. pp. 793. Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar. (ISBN 0442251084). (Postage as 2 books).. Textbook, Gerontology. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
MAXIMUM IMMUNITY: How To Fortify Your Natural Defenses
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986.. Illustrated by diagrams and tables. First (N1) edition. cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. x, 325. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Small closed tear, light edgewear.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
NEUROSURGICAL CLASSICS
|
|
|
New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1965.. Illustrated by b/w photographs and reproductions. First thus (SD) edition. Printed black cloth. Small 4to. pp. xi, 523. VG/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Ex-lib, ink stamp edges and fep, rear ep cut back, solid, tightly bound, jacket toned, ink residue spine. A collection of 52 pre-1940 classic works of the field and a wealth of reference data to those works which could not be included.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
SPREAD OF TUMOURS IN THE HUMAN BODY, The
|
|
|
London: Butterworth & Co., 1952.. New edition, first thus edition. Printed red cloth. 8vo. pp. 447, 28 page index appended. VG/No jacket. Some rubbing spine, stains on front, bump back cover. Very tightly bound. Ink owner fep.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
FEVER-NURSING: Designed for the use of professional and other nurses, and especially as a text-book for nurses in training. Practical Lessons in Nursing Series
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, (1889).. Illustrated by 7 author copyrighted fold-out clinical charts, one text cut. Stated third revised and enlarged edition. c.1887. Red linen printed black. Cr.8vo. pp. 241, [1] blank. Index. VG. Ink owner information, small bookseller ticket, small joint puncture, two small fore-edge stains. Several chart edges straightened, no tears. Contains prefaces to first and third editions. Revised through the 9th edition of 1919.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 41) |
Physician's Handbook: THERAPEUTIC AND DIAGNOSTIC PRODUCTS
|
|
|
New York: Winthrop Chemical Co./H.A. Metz Laboratories, (1880).. 2-34 edition. Blue washable cloth, gilt top label. 16mo. pp. 149, [3]. Index. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Slight bow to topboard.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
EARS, NOSE AND THROAT: Symptoms-Diagnosis-Treatment
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1947.. Red printed cloth. 8vo. pp. 523. VG/No jacket. Tightly bound.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|




