cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Home Improvement

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Browse Home Improvement | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more HOUSE & HOME / Remodeling & Renovation books
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.
1) MAKE YOUR HOUSE DO THE HOUSEWORK
Aslett, Don and Laura Aslett Simons

Cincinnati, OH: Writer's Digest Books, (1986).. Illustrated by Craig LaGory and Lawrence Goodridge. First edition. Pictorial stiff wraps. 4to. pp. 201. Index. Near Fine. Two tiny spine nicks. Remodeling and home building designed to clean easily...marvel concept!.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) POPULAR SCIENCE WOODWORKING PROJECTS: 1986 YEARBOOK
Bacon, Phil, et.al

New York: Popular Science Books, 1985.. Illustrated by color and b&w photographs and figures. 2nd edition. Glossy pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 182. Near Fine/No jacket. Lightly bumped extremities.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) GOOD IDEAS FOR DECORATING
Betch, Ellen and Good Ideas for Decorating Editors

New York: Crown, (1981).. Illustrated by 400 color photos and 100 line drawings. Stated First edition. Burgundy cloth. 4to. pp. 288. Index, Credits. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Jacket head crushed. Decorating timelessly and 27 unique projects.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) WOODWORKER'S SHOP, The
Blandford, Percy W

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books, 1989.. Illustrated by b&w figures. 2nd edition. Glossy pictorial boards . 8vo. pp. 258. Near Fine/No jacket. Slightly bumped top cap.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) 101 PRACTICAL USES FOR PROPANE TORCHES
Brightman, Robert

101 PRACTICAL USES FOR PROPANE TORCHES
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books, February 1978.. Illustrated by Henry Clark b/w line drawings. Stated First [thus How-To-Book Club] printing and edition. c.1977. Washable blue cloth decorated gilt. Large Post 8vo (22cm). pp. 142, [2] about. Fine/No jacket, as issued. Only flaw is one straightened dogear. Original sealed envelope from How-To Book Club laid in. ISBN: 0830699707.. Solder and soldering, blazing, welding. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Old Rooms for New Living being a collection of Early American Interiors, authentic in design, various in period suitable for Today's Living. This is a Treasury of Tradition for the Home Decorator
Chamberlain, Narcissa

New York: Hastings House, (November 1965).. Illustrated by Samuel Chamberlain b/w photos. Stated second edition. c.1953. Pattern salmon paper boards, quarter black cloth. Small 4to. pp. [vi], 190. Near Fine/No jacket. Traces of edgewear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) HOW TO BE YOUR OWN HOME ELECTRICIAN
Daniels, George

New York: Harper & Row, 1984.. Illustrated by numerous b&w photographs, figures and diagrams. 10th edition. Popular Science Skill Book. Glossy Printed Boards. 8vo. pp. 144. Near Fine/No jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) ILLUSTRATED HOME ELECTRONICS FIX-IT BOOK, The
Davidson, Homer L

Blue Ridge Summit,PA: Tab Books, 1988.. Illustrated by b7w photographs, diagrams and figures. First printing of Second edition. Gray cloth. Small 8vo. pp. xi, 465. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) JIGS FIXTURES AND SHOP ACCESSORIES
De Cristoforo R J

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books, 1993.. Illustrated by b&w photographs and figures. First edition. Glossy pictorial boards. 8vo. pp. 259. Near Fine/No jacket. Front edge book slightly bumped.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) GIFTS FROM THE WOODSHOP
De Cristoforo, R J

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books, 1991.. Illustrated by b&w photographs andfigures. First edition. Glossy pictorial boards. 8vo. pp. 226. Near Fine/No jacket. Lightly bumped top cap.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) HOW TO GET MORE FOR YOUR MONEY IN RUNNING YOUR HOME
Dowd, Merle E

Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing, 1968.. First edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. 263. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light sunning jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) WEATHERIZING YOUR HOME
Drake, George R

Reston, Virginia: Reston Publishing Company, 1978.. 4th edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 381. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Small straightened crease on jacket spine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF POWER TOOLS, The
Drake, George R

Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Company, 1975.. Illustrated by b&w photographs and figures. 3rd edition. Green cloth. 8vo. pp. xiv, 414. Fine/Near Fine/No price in mylar. Light edgewear to jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) JOINING WOOD: Techniques for Better Woodworking
Engler, Nick

Emmaus PA: Rodale Press, 1992.. Illustrated by b&w photographs and figures. 2nd edition. The Workshop Companion Series. Glossy pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 124. Fine/No jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) JOINING WOOD: Techniques for Better Woodworking
Engler, Nick

Emmaus PA: Rodale Press, 1992.. Illustrated by b&w photographs and figures. 5th edition. The Workshop Companion Series. Glossy pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 124. Fine/No jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) OLD-HOUSE DOCTOR, The
Evers, Christopher

Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, (1986).. Illustrated by Harriet Hanson line drawings. First edition. black boards. 4to. pp. 176. Index. Fine/Near Fine/No price in mylar. Light creasing at jacket caps, Bottom RM.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) HEATING WITH WOOD
Family Handyman Magazine, Editors of

New York: Butterick Publishing, (1978).. Illustrated by b/w line drawings and photos. Stiff-pictorial red wraps. 8vo. pp. 192. Index. VG. Some rubs and soil to covers.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $6.25
18) RODENT HANDBOOK, Questions and Answers on Rats, Mice and other Pest Vertibrae, The
Frishman, Austin W., Ph.D

New York: Self, 1974.. Illustrated by skull of Rattus norvegicus. Stated first edition. Cloth backed card wraps. 8vo. pp. 164. Index. Near Fine. Specks of blue offset to first pages. 1274 Questions and Anwsers.. Extermination. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) HOME WIRING
Graf, Rudolph F. and George J. Whalen

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1982.. Illustrated by numerous b&w photographs, diagrams and figures. 2nd edition. Glossy pictorial boards. 8vo. pp. x, 209. Near Fine/No jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) AUDELS HANDY BOOK OF PRACTICAL ELECTRICITY WITH WIRING DIAGRAMS
Graham, Frank D

New York: Theo. Audel & Co. Publishers, 1925.. Illustrated by diagrams, photographs and figures. 2nd edition. Maroon leather, gilt edges. 16mo. pp. x, 986, xlviii. VG-/No jacket. Edgewear and rubbing.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) GUIDE TO HOME REMODELING, The
Harmon, A J

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966.. First edition. Tan cloth. 4to. pp. 255. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, closed tear, small chip; bright, tightly bound.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) ROUTING AND SHAPING
Home-Douglas, Pierre, editor

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1993.. Illustrated by color photographs and figures. First edition. The Art of Woodworking Series. Glossy pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 144. Fine/No jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) HANDBOOK OF JOINERY
Home-Douglas, Pierre, editor

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1993.. Illustrated by color photographs and figures. First edition. The Art of Woodworking Series. Glossy pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 144. Fine/No jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) SHELVES, CLOSETS & CABINETS
Jones, Peter

New York: Popular Science Books, 1987.. Illustrated by Mary Kornblum with figures and diagrams. First thus edition. Gray boards. 4to. pp. 304. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) How to Make Home Electricity from Wind, Water & Sunshine (and) How to Install Your Own Home or Mobile Electric Power Plant
Kuecken, John A. (and) Edward Dowis

How to Make Home Electricity from Wind, Water & Sunshine (and) How to Install Your Own Home or Mobile Electric Power Plant
Summit, PA: TAB Books, August 1979 (and) December 1978.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings. Stated first printing and edition. 1128 (and) 1063. 2 volumes. Olive paper covered boards, gilt decoration (and) stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. 252. Index; 251 Index. As New/No jacket, as issued. Both are unread copies, paperback has light cover scrapes. Post as one.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) COMPLETE BOOK OF HOME WORKSHOPS
Manners, David X

New York: Popular Science Publishing Company, 1969.. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 461. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. reference. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) TROUBLESHOOTING AND REPAIRING VCRs
McComb, Gordon

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books, 1988.. Illustrated by b&w photographs, figures and diagrams. 4th printing of First edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. xii, 337. Near Fine/No jacket. Lightly bumped caps.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) GUIDE TO LAND RESOURCES PERMITS: Freshwater wetlands, individual sewage disposal systems, dams, A
Miller, Julie

GUIDE TO LAND RESOURCES PERMITS: Freshwater wetlands, individual sewage disposal systems, dams, A
Providence, RI: Office of Information and Education for RI Dept of Environmental Management, Division of Land Resources, n.d.. Illustrated by Laura Little, design and drawings. Assumed first edition. Fresh water wetlands pamphlet laid in. Pictorial card wraps. Oblong 8vo. pp. 24. Very Good. Ink owner. Beautifully illustration permit guide for the state of Rhode Island.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) INTERIOR DECORATION A TO Z
Pepis, Betty

New York: Doubleday, 1965.. Later edition. Gray boards. 4to. pp. 224. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, closed tear, sunning to jacket. Period piece.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) CARE AND REPAIR OF THE HOUSE
Phelan, Vincent B

Washington, DC: GPO, 1950.. Illustrated by B/W line drawings. First edition. NBS Circular No. 489 Issued December 7, 1949 Supersedes BH15. Color pictorial stiff-wraps. 8vo. pp. 209. Index. VG. Slight page darkening o/w near fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) KEROSENE HEATERS
Ramsey, Dan

Blue Ridge Summit,PA: Tab Books, 1983.. Illustrated by b7w photographs, diagrams and figures. First edition. Orange cloth. 8vo. pp. x, 213. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) DECORATOR DIGEST: Chapters in the History of Early American Decoration and its European Background Selected from "The Decorator"
Ramsey, Natalie Allen

Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, 1965.. First edition. Brown cloth. 8vo. pp. 372. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Jacket edgewear, ink owner.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) BUILD-IT-BETTER-YOURSELF STORAGE AROUND THE HOUSE
Rodale's Practical Homeowner Magazine

Emmaus PA: Rodale, 1988.. Illustrated by b&w figures. 2nd edition. Glossy pictorial boards. 8vo. pp. 283. Fine/No jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) COMPLETE HOMEOWNER, The
Schwartz, Robert and Cobb, Hubbard H

New York: MacMillan, 1965.. First edition. Tan cloth. 8vo. pp. 434. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) JOINERY: Methods of Fastening Wood
Self, Charles

Pownal, VT: Storey Publishing, 1991.. Illustrated by b&w photographs and figures. Stated First edition. Brown cloth. 8vo. pp. 211. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) FASTEN IT!
Self, Charles R

Blue Ridge Summit,PA: Tab Books, 1984.. Illustrated by b/w photographs, diagrams and figures. First edition. Glossy pictorial boards. 8vo. pp. x, 293. Near Fine/No jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) ROUTER BASICS
Spielman, Patrick

New York: Sterling Publishing, 1990.. Illustrated by b&w photographs and figures. First edition. Semi-gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 128. VG+/No jacket. Top cap bumped and rubbed.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) FIX IT YOURSELF, Pest Control
Time-Life, Editors

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, (1990).. Edited by Kenneth Winchester. Illustrated by Two-color line drawings throughout. First edition. (26 volume series). Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 128. As New/No jacket, as issued.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) FIX IT YOURSELF, Kitchen & Bathroom Plumbing
Time-Life, Editors

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, (1987).. Edited by Kenneth Winchester. Illustrated by Two-color line drawings throughout. First edition. (26 volume series). Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 144. As New/No jacket, as issued.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) FIX IT YOURSELF, Small Appliances
Time-Life, Editors

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, (1988).. Edited by Kenneth Winchester. Illustrated by Two-color line drawings throughout. First edition. (26 volume series). Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 128. As New/No jacket, as issued. series ad laid in.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) FIX IT YOURSELF, Fixing Your House to Sell
Time-Life, Editors

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, (1989).. Edited by Kenneth Winchester. Illustrated by Two-color line drawings throughout. First edition. (26 volume series). Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 144. As New/No jacket, as issued.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) FIX IT YOURSELF, Porches, Decks & Fencing
Time-Life, Editors

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, (1988).. Edited by Kenneth Winchester. Illustrated by Two-color line drawings throughout. First edition. (26 volume series). Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 128. As New/No jacket, as issued.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) FIX IT YOURSELF, Furniture
Time-Life, Editors

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, (1987).. Edited by Kenneth Winchester. Illustrated by Two-color line drawings throughout. First edition. (26 volume series). Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 128. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. One fore-edge nick to boards.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) FIX IT YOURSELF, Master Index & Shop Manual
Time-Life, Editors

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, (1991).. Edited by Kenneth Winchester. Illustrated by Two-color line drawings throughout. First edition. (26 volume series). Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 128. Fine/No jacket, as issued.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) FIX IT YOURSELF, Home Electronics
Time-Life, Editors

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, (1988).. Edited by Kenneth Winchester. Illustrated by Two-color line drawings throughout. First edition. (26 volume series). Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 144. As New/No jacket, as issued.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) FIX IT YOURSELF, Lawn & Garden
Time-Life, Editors

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, (1987).. Edited by Kenneth Winchester. Illustrated by Two-color line drawings throughout. First edition. (26 volume series). Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 144. Fine/No jacket, as issued.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) FIX IT YOURSELF, Roofing & Siding
Time-Life, Editors

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, (1989).. Edited by Kenneth Winchester. Illustrated by Two-color line drawings throughout. First edition. (26 volume series). Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 128. As New/No jacket, as issued.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) FIX IT YOURSELF, Home Emergencies
Time-Life, Editors

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, (1989).. Edited by Kenneth Winchester. Illustrated by Two-color line drawings throughout. First edition. (26 volume series). Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 144. As New/No jacket, as issued.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) FIX IT YOURSELF, Brick, Stone & Concrete
Time-Life, Editors

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, (1989).. Edited by Kenneth Winchester. Illustrated by Two-color line drawings throughout. First edition. (26 volume series). Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 128. Fine/No jacket, as issued.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) FIX IT YOURSELF, Cleaning & Stain Removal
Time-Life, Editors

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, (1990).. Edited by Kenneth Winchester. Illustrated by Two-color line drawings throughout. First edition. (26 volume series). Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 128. Fine/No jacket, as issued.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: