Mystery/Suspensefrom OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) |
|
Browse Mystery/Suspense | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found. |
| 1) |
FIRST LIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1989.. Stated First edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 328. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
NIGHT OF REUNION
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990.. First edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 305. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Owner initials fep.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
DARK FRONTIER, The
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1990.. First US edition. First novel. Black boards, black quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 279. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
GAY HEAD CONSPIRACY, A Novel of Suspense, The
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1973).. First (1 & c/c) edition. Turquoise cloth, map of Martha's Vineyard eps. 8vo. pp. [vi], 185, [1] blank. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Thin dust line to binding edges in bright jacket with edgewear and two thin scrapes to jacket rear. Woodrow Wilson Professor of Literature Princeton, poet, author of critical texts on Shelley, Hemingway biographer.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
ABSOLUTE POWER
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1996.. First edition. First novel. Blue boards, blue quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 470. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Owner bookplate.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
ICE PICK
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1983.. Illustrated by Terry Fehr jacket (35D6). Stated first (&N) edition. First novel. Cloth backed boards, red eps. 8vo. pp. 228. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of wear to binding and jacket. Scarce first lobotomy thriller.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
FREEWAY
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1978.. First edition. First novel. Black boards, red quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 231. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
NO ONE RIDES FOR FREE
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1986.. Stated First edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 287. Near Fine/VG+/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, light soil.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
LACE CURTAIN MURDERS, The
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1986.. First edition. First novel. Black boards, green quarter clot. 8vo. pp. 243. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
DEAD MRS. STRATTON, An Exploit of Mr. Roger Sheringham
|
|
|
Garden City: Published for The Crime Club (Doubleday, Doran & Co), 1933.. Stated First (SD) edition. A Crime Club Selection. Black cloth decorated and printed orange, orange topstain, deckled fore-edge. 8vo. pp. xiv, [2], 296, [4]. Near Fine/No jacket. Traces of wear to binding with period foxed newspaper 'bookmark' left in at pp. 2-3. "...the creator of that beer-drinking criminologist, Mr. Roger Sheringham, has never surpassed this book.".. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
CRIME IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD, A
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1997.. Stated First edition. First novel. Cloth backed boards. 12mo. pp. 285. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
HEADHUNT
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1991.. First edition. First novel. Red boards, black quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 224. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Slight edgewear, one closed tear.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
ACT OF TERROR [ARC, An
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, Jan. 1992.. US Advance Uncorrected Proofs edition. c.1991, London, review letter laid in dated 11/7/91. Blue wraps. Thick 8vo. pp. [xvi], 834. Glossary. VG. Light edgewear, otherwise unread copy. Capetown, S.A., apartheid.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
SCREAMING BONES
|
|
|
New York: Crime Club, Doubleday, 1990.. First American edition. Brown cloth. Small 8vo. pp. 183. Fine/Near Fine/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
SMILER, A Trilogy (comprising The Runaways, Flight of the Grey Goose, and The Painted Tent)
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, (1975).. First thus edition. c.1971, 1973, 1974 (author). Red cloth, gilt print spine. Large Post 8vo (22cm). pp. [vi], 433, [1]. Fine/In like jacket/Clipped corner with publisher price sticker in mylar. Victor Miles on the run. Scarce in this condition. SBN: 434107875.. [pseud. Alan Gould 1936-40]. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 16) |
CITY OF WHISPERING STONE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978.. First edition. Green cloth. 8vo. pp. 236. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear caps, some soiling, Bottom RM.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Five Classic Murder Mysteries: The Secret Adversary, The Murder of Roger Ackroyd, The Boomerang Clue, The Moving Finger, Death Comes as The End
|
|
|
New York: Wings Books (Random House), (1985).. Later Printing edition. c.1922.... Gray boards, quarter blue cloth. 8vo. pp. x, 671, [1], [1] about author, [5] blank. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Complete and unabridged Omnibus .. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
PATRIOT GAMES
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987.. First edition. Gray boards, gray quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 540. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, shallow chip, closed tear.. books into film. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
WHILE MY PRETTY ONE SLEEPS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989.. First edition. Gray boards, gray quarter cloth. Signed by author. 8vo. pp. 318. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Slight creasing to lower cap .. Signed First Edition. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
THIRTEEN O'CLOCK, A Novel About George Orwell and 1984
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1984.. First edition. First Novel. cloth. 8vo. pp. 277. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. One tiny closed tear to jacket.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
BLIND SIDE, The
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann, Geoghegan, (1971).. Illustrated by Burt Silverman jacket. First US edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. [x], 243, [3] blank. VG+/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of rub and edgewear, crisp copy with town and date on half title. Two brothers, Lisbon, Biafra.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
BECKER'S RING
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1996.. First edition. Black boards, black quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 376. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
BLACK ICE, The
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co, (1993).. Stated First [US Trade] (&N1) edition. c.1993, London. (2nd book, and featuring Detective Harry Bosch). Cloth backed red boards. Royal 8vo. pp. [viii], [3], 4-322, [6] blank. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Minuscule traces of wear to book and jacket. First Book Black Echo received Edgar Award, both feature Detective Harry Bosch.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 24) |
EYE IN THE MUSEUM, The
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, January, 1930.. First edition. 7/24 for Queen's University Chemistry Professor and Carnegie Research Fellow. Purple cloth. 12mo. pp. 285. VG-/No jacket. Sunned spine, edgewear, small pull on spine, bumped caps and corners.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
EVERY DEAD THING
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1999).. First US (N) edition. First book for Irish Times Journalist. Black paper boards. 8vo. pp. 395, [5]. Near Fine/Fine/Unclipped price in mylar. Only flaw is two faint stray pen marks on half title.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
CHIMNEY SWEEPER, The
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1995.. First edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 309. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Bottom rm.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
FUNNY AS A DEAD COMIC
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993.. First edition. Black cloth. Small 8vo. pp. 214. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
DEATH PENALTY
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1992.. First edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 353. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
BLOOD SUGAR
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1992.. First edition. First novel. Blue boards, tan quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 275. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
CHRONICLES OF SOLAR PONS
|
|
|
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1973.. Illustrated by Frank Utpatel jacket. First edition. 4000 copies. Holliston Black Novelex. 12mo. pp. ix, 237, [3] blank, [1] colophon. As New/VG/Unclipped price ($6.00) in mylar. Unread copy with light soil and two nicked areas to jacket. Introduction by Allen J. Hubin, Sixth and last collection of 10 Solar Pons adventures.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
IN RE: SHERLOCK HOLMES. The Adventures of Solar Pons
|
|
|
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1945.. Illustrated by Ronald Clyne jacket. First edition. 3064 copies. Holliston Black Novelex. 12mo. pp. xv, 238, [1] colophon. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price ($2.50) in mylar. One worn corner, light jacket soil and offset, removed tape remnants to flaps, though faint, small piece of tape remains on rear bottom jacket flap. Foreword by Vincent Starrett and a Word by Dr. Lyndon Parker. First Mycroft and Moran imprint title, Derleth juvenalia (written at 19-20 years), first 13 Solar Pons stories.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 32) |
LOST
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986.. First edition. First novel. Navy boards, red quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 356. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Small rub to jacket rear, top RM. Bright and tightly bound.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
PARIS TROUT
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1988).. Stated First edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 306. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Slight crease on back edge of jacket, small stain front edge and on pp. 24.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
DIRTY TRICKS
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, (1991).. First edition. Black boards. 8vo. pp. x, 241, [5]. Near Fine/VG+/Unclipped price in mylar. Slight edge toning, short gift inscription ffep, edgewear and rubbing at jacket folds.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
LAST SHERLOCK HOLMES STORY, The
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1978.. First US edition. First novel. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. 192. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Slight edgewear, small chip back dj.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
TROUBLESHOOTER
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Company, 1971.. First edition. Orange cloth. 8vo. pp. 355. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Some minor edgewear, bright, tightly bound.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
MASTERWORKS OF CRIME & MYSTERY
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1982.. Edited by Jack Tracy. First edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. ix, 315. VG+/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear and rubbing, small closed tear, light bottom spray rm.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
WHITE COMPANY, The
|
|
|
New York: Lovell, Coryell & Co, (1891 by United States Book Company).. Spine indicates Oxford edition. (c.1891 London, 3 vols., 750 copies). Burgundy cloth. 8vo. pp. [vii], 6-483. Good/No jacket, as issued. Sunned spine, cap and corner wear, very toned pages with several edge tears, hinges starting, first section loose. Scarce early one volume reprint same year as first edition, no illustrations. Doyle's personal favorite.. Historical Fiction, Archers Fiction, Hundred Years War 1339-1453, France, Britain. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES, The
|
|
|
New York: Peebles Classic Library, (1975).. Edited by Sandy Lesberg. Illustrated by b/w frontis. First thus edition. Black cloth decorated and printed gilt, gold eps. 12mo. pp. [viii], 248. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Traces of rub to caps and corners, unread copy, 12 Shorts. Nice gift book.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
TREASURY OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
|
|
|
Garden City: International Collectors Library, (1955).. Reprint edition. Green washable boards, gilt print and decorated spine and top, uncut, marking ribbon. 8vo. pp. x, 686. Very Good. Slight dirt spot to bottom edge, cap and wear, owner bookplate removed on pastedown. Nice gift copy.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
GREAT CASES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES, The
|
|
|
Franklin Center PA: Franklin Library, 1987.. Illustrated by Mitchell Hooks color plates, Sherlock Holmes Atlas (maps by Dr. Julian Wolff). Green washable cloth, gilt, raised bands, aeg. 8vo. pp. [xxii], 483, [12] maps, [1] colophon. As New/No jacket, as issued. Beautiful gift copy.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
BOOKMAN'S WAKE, The
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1995.. First edition. Brown boards, tan quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 351. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 43) |
NINTH BUDDHA, The
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1989.. First edition. Maroon boards, black cloth. 8vo. pp. 418. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Review slip laid in.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
AGAINST THE LAW
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1995.. First edition. Red boards, black quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 315. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
BLACKWATER
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1993.. First edition. First novel published in English. Black boards, red quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 434. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Set in northern Sweden; Swedish Crime Academy Award best crime novel; the August Prize; Nordic Council Literary Prize.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
BRAZILIAN SLEIGH RIDE, A Captain Jose Da Silva Novel
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1965).. Stated first printing edition. An Inner Sanctum Mystery. Green boards, uncut, green topstain. 8vo. pp. 220. VG-/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Rubbing and one scuff to boards in jacket with several short tears and one soiled rear dot.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
EXTERIOR TO THE EVIDENCE
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, May 1923.. First edition. Light gray cloth. 12mo. pp. 287. VG/No jacket. Edgewear caps and corners, bumped caps, slightly sunned and spotted spine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 48) |
DOGS OF WAR, The
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1974.. First edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 408. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, jacket folded slightly off center on spine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
ODESSA FILE, The
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1972.. First edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 337. Near Fine/VG+/Clipped price in mylar. Light edgewear.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
RACE RACE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, (1971).. Illustrated by Jay J. Smith jacket photo. First US printing and edition. Harper Novel of Suspense. Red cloth backed black boards, uncut. 8vo. pp. [viii], 214, [1] printing page. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Stain on ffep, light jacket soil.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found. |


