cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

New England

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found.
1) Proceedings in Congress Upon the Acceptance of the Statues of John Stark and Daniel Webster Presented by The State of New Hamphire

Washington, DC: GPO, 1895.. Illustrated by two b/w engravings. Only edition. (16,500 copies). Black cloth, gilt print. 4to. pp. 263. Good/No jacket. Edge worn boards with one scuff to rear, overall page darkening with several dampstains to fore-edges.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Annual Report of the Financial Affairs, and the School Committee of the Town of Framingham (Incorporated in 1700) for the Year Ending March 1, 1882 with the By-Laws of the Town

South Framingham, MA: Lakeview Press (J.C. Clark Printing Co.), 1882.. First edition. Stitched wraps. 8vo. pp. 72, 27. VG-. Soiled cover with fragile spine, last 3 pages top chipped, several short page tears.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $18.00
3) CENTENNIAL OF THE BULFINCH STATE HOUSE, Exercises before the Massachusetts Legislature, January 11, 1898

Boston: Wright & Potter, 1898.. Illustrated by b/w tissue plates. Green embossed cloth, gilt print spine. Super Royal 8vo. pp. 74. Appendix. Near Fine. Two bumps to boards, slight wear to corners. Plates of Paul Revere, Samuel Adams, Charles Bulfinch, (8) views of the State House, Daniel Waldron, Roger Wolcott, Alfred Seelye Roe, George S. Boutwell, Samuel Phillips, Stephen Gifford, Henry D. Coolidge, Edmund Dowse, Winthrop Murray Crane, George E. Smith and John L. Bates.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) CENTENNIAL OF THE BULFINCH STATE HOUSE, Exercises before the Massachusetts Legislature, January 11, 1898

Boston: Wright & Potter, 1898.. Illustrated by b/w tissue plates. Green embossed cloth, gilt print spine. Super Royal 8vo. pp. 74. Appendix. Near Fine. Front foxed eps from photogravure section of the Boston Herald December 30, 1928 (also included), slight wear to corners. Plates of Paul Revere, Samuel Adams, Charles Bulfinch, (8) views of the State House, Daniel Waldron, Roger Wolcott, Alfred Seelye Roe, George S. Boutwell, Samuel Phillps, Stephen Gifford, Henry D. Coolidge, Edmund Dowse, Winthrop Murray Crane, George E. Smith and John L. Bates .. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) New England Quarterly: An Historical Review of New England Life and Letters. Vol. XXI, No. 1. March 1948
Aaron, Daniel, Sanborn Brown, Kenneth Scott, Perry Miller, Barriss Mills, Hubert H. Hoeltje

Portland, ME: NEQ and CSM (The Anthoensen Press), 1948.. Edited by Samuel Eliot Morison, et al. First edition. Green printed wraps. 8vo. pp. 143, [1]. Very Good. Light cover soil and wear. Broadsides for Freedom; Howells' New York Novel; Opposition to Lincoln in New Hampshire; "An Ambiguity of Sin or Sorrow"; Whittier's Attitude Toward Puritanism; Wilkie Collins and a Vermont Murder Trial; Teachers' Salaries in Post-Revolutionary Boston; James Ford Rhodes and Historical Scholarship; Some Newtonian Verses in Poor Richard and book reviews.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Essex Institute Historical Collections, Vol. XIX, October, November and December 1882
Adams, Waters, Blodgette

Salem: Printed for the Essex Institute (The Salem Press), 1882.. First edition. Tan stitched wraps, uncut. 8vo. pp. 241-315. Index, Volume Index. About Very Good. Chipped, torn and toned cover, internally VG. Common Fields in Salem; Perkins Family (continued); The Family of William Townsend; Early Settlers of Rowley, Mass. (part 1, before 1662). [Institute incorporated February 1848, see Sabin 23011-6].. Perkins, Rowley, MA, Townsend, Salem. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Essex Institute Historical Collections, Vol. LI (complete) 1915
Adams, Waters, Blodgette, Perley, et al

Salem: Printed for the Essex Institute (Newcomb & Gauss), 1915.. Illustrated by frontis (Justice Joseph Story; Edward Kitchen; Abner Cheney Goodell; The Nurse House) and additional maps and plates each volume. First edition. 4 volumes. Speckled blue stitched wraps, uncut. 8vo. pp. 418, iv. Index, Volume Index. Near Fine/Ex-Lib. Only markings is old PVMA sticker on inside covers. Governor of New Providence, West Indies in 1702; Elisha Story; Probate records Essex County; Cedar Pond Region in Salem in 1700; Plumer Genealogy; The Woods, Salem, Groton, Salem, Endecott Lands in 1700; James Lesslie of Topsfield and descendants; Barlow, Barlow family; Youthful recollections of Salem. [Institute incorporated February 1848, see Sabin 23011-6].. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) Prayers Offered in the Massachusetts House of Representatives During the Session of 1868 by the Chaplain
Alger, William R. (Rounseville) 1822-1905

Prayers Offered in the Massachusetts House of Representatives During the Session of 1868 by the Chaplain
Boston: Roberts Brothers (University Press, Cambridge), 1868.. First (SD) edition. Green cloth, beveled boards, brown eps, aeg, edge ruled recto text, gilt stamped topboard and spine. Globe 8vo. pp. viii, 103. [4] blank. Very Good. Topboard cloth 'bubbled', chipped caps, light toning. Recto pages numbered consecutively.. Church and State. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $125.00
9) BOSTON, A CITY UPON A HILL
Ames, James B

New York: Newcomen Society in North America, October 1980.. Stated first printing edition. Publication No. 1133. Manilla stapled wraps, black print, red top emblem. 8vo. pp. 20. Cablegram (delivered during diner). As New. Delivered at the June 17, 1980 Boston Diner marking the 350th Anniversary of the City of Boston, as Cablegram stated it is St. Botolph Day (not Bunker Hill Day) per the mayor of Boston, Lincolnshire England (John Wright) and the Vicar of Old North Church (Robert W. Gollege).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Amherst Massachusetts, A College Town in New England
Amherst Chamber of Commerce

Amherst Massachusetts, A College Town in New England
Amherst: Self, July, 1952.. Illustrated by bw photographs, two maps. unspecified edition. Stapled wraps. 8vo (23cm). pp. 23. Near Fine. Light cover wear. Amhert and U. Mass Amherst, historical houses, hotels, recreation, church services, exhibits & museums.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) PORTLAND, MAINE, and What I Saw There
anon

Portland, ME: Chisholm Brothers, 1927.. Illustrated by b/w photo essay. Stated 16th edition. Pictorial stapled wraps. Oblong 8vo. pp. [32]. VG. Rear cover foxed, internally fine.. New England. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Publications of the Ipswich Historical Society X: Hotel Cluny of a New England Village [and] An Old Ipswich House
Baxter, Sylvester 1850-1927, W. H. Downes

Salem, Mass: Salem Press, 1901.. Illustrated by frontis with tissue guard and 2 plates. First edition. Tan printed wraps, uncut and unopened. 8vo. pp. 53, [3] blank. Very Good/Ex-Lib. PVMA vintage sticker on inside cover, tape residue rear cover and toned cover with small joint tear, internally near fine with several unopened sections.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) New England Quarterly: An Historical Review of New England Life and Letters. Vol. XX, No. 1. March 1947
Bingham, Millicent Todd, Philip Conway Beam, Samuel Middlebrook, Edward C. Kirkland, Allyn B. Forbes

Portland, ME: NEQ and CSM (The Anthoensen Press), 1947.. Edited by Samuel Eliot Morison, et al. First edition. Green printed wraps. 8vo. pp. 143, [1]. Very Good. Light cover soil and wear. Poems of Emily Dickinson: Hitherto Unpublished; Winslow Homer's Father; Samuel Peters: A Yankee Munchausen; The Hoosac Tunnel Route: The Great Bore; Bibliography of New England for 1946 and book reviews.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Biographies and Legends of the New England Indians, Volumes 1 & 2
Bonfanti, Leo

Biographies and Legends of the New England Indians, Volumes 1 & 2
Wakefield, MA: Pride Publications, 1970 & 1971.. Illustrated by Robert J. Neary. Assumed First (NAP) edition. PPI 2721, 2722. Stapled illustrated wraps. 8vo. pp. 76, [2] Ads; 78, [2] Ads. Near Fine. Traces of minor wear. According to ad, went to 3 volumes. Postage as one book.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) New England Quarterly: An Historical Review of New England Life and Letters. Vol. XVII, No. 2. June 1944
Bonner, Davis, Dickason, East, Reeves, Kenneth Scott, Marion S. Coan, Richard Crowder

Orono, ME: NEQ and CSM (University Press), 1944.. Edited by Arthur M. Schlesinger, et al. First edition. Green printed wraps. 8vo. pp. [ii], 179-340. Very Good. Light cover soil and wear, one small internal stain. The Repudiation of Captain Kidd; Emerson's "Reason" and the Scottish Philosophers; Henry Adams and Clarence King; Puritanism and New Settlement; Jeremy Gridley, Editor; Isaac Tolford, Mariner; A Revolutionary Prison Diary; "Phoenix Spencer": A Note on Anne Bradstreet and book reviews.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) LET ME SHOW YOU NEW HAMPSHIRE, With an Introduction by Kenneth Roberts
Bowles, Ella Shannon 1886-19

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938.. Illustrated by 2 fold-out maps, 11 b/w plates, line drawings. Stated first (SD) edition. Pink cloth decorated purple, black topstain, deckled fore-edge. Medium 8vo. pp. xviii, 368, xxxiii (Index), [3] blank. VG/No jacket. Board stains, one bumped corner, internally fine. Scarce history and biography of New Hampshire.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) NEW ENGLAND SOCIETY ORATIONS (Volume 2 only, The
Brainerd, Cephas and Eveline Warner Brainerd, collected and edited by

New York: Century Co. (De Vinne Press), 1901.. First edition. Green cloth, uncut, gilt print and top emblem. 8vo. pp. [x], 418, [4] blank. VG+/No jacket, as issued/Ex-Lib. Bookplate and withdrawn stamp to front, remnants of rear envelope, both hinges starting, internally fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) History of the Town of Tyringham, Mass. The following pages are from the History of Berkshire County, Mass., by a gentleman (David Dudley Field, D.D.,) published in 1844 [sic]. This History has become very rare. Since the decease of the author a few odd s
Brewer, Edwin

Springfield, MA: Old Corner Book Store, n.d.. Illustrated by Folding map, 4 inserted b/w plates. First thus reprint edition. c.1829 corrected in pen on cover [1844 was the date for the History of the Town of Pittsfield, Mass.]. Folded uncut wraps in printed card cover. 12mo. pp. 277-287, [1]; 4 plates laid in. About good/Ex-Lib. College withdrawn bookplate front pastedown. Cover is chipped and detached, thick issue map torn at centerfold and some joints (but repairable), pages and plates near fine. Rolls over to the first page of the Town of New Marlborough by Rev. Harley Goodwin. Plates: Going into Tyringham from the east; Cannon Hill; Near the Business Center; The Old Slater House.. David Dudley Field, 1781-1867. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) TEACHERS' TOKEN; A Collection of Interesting Stories, The
By a Teacher, compiled

Fitchburg: S. & C. Shepley (George A. White), 1846.. Illustrated by b/w frontis and several vignettes. Assumed first thus edition. 3 by 4-5/8 inches. Original black blind-stamped cloth printed gilt. 24mo. pp. 64. Good/No jacket, as issued. Rubbing to covers and small heel nick at ftont joint, foxing, hinges starting, two short fore-edge tears to pages. Contains: A Peep at the Village of my School Days; The Farmer and Soldier; Story of Louisa; The Orphans; and The Two Mothers.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $100.00
20) Olde Strange New England's Superstitions (1A); New England's Mad & Mysterious Men (4); New England's Ancient Mysteries (5A); New England's Cruel and Unusual Punishments (6A); New England's Riotous Revolution (13)
Cahill, Robert Ellis

Salem and Peabody MA: Old Saltbox Publishing House and Chandler-Smith Publishing, 1990, 1984, 1993, 1994, 1987.. Illustrated by b/w photographs and reproductions. Stated first edition. 5 volumes. Paper. 8vo. pp. 48; 48; 88; 88; 68. Near Fine. Post as one book.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) Massachusetts Turnpike: Welcome to 123 Miles of Safe Carefree Motoring
Callahan, William F., Chairman

Massachusetts Turnpike: Welcome to 123 Miles of Safe Carefree Motoring
Boston: MTA, 1957.. Illustrated by pink and red color graphics on map. First edition. 6-sections, both sides. 21.5 by 55cm folded to 21.5 by 9.5 cm. pp. [2]. Very Good. Light soil and staining on front and back sections, no tears. Inaugural pamphlet of toll funded road opened May 1957 at a cost of 239-million (Started 1/4/55). Rear zoom view and history with original toll prices and number of Howard Johnson Restaurants and Gas Stations. First three sections on enclosing side pictured.. Ephemera. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) EARTHBOUND AND HEAVENBENT: Elizabeth Porter Phelps and Life at Forty Acres 1747-1817
Carlisle, Elizabeth Pendergast

New York: Scribner, 2004.. Illustrated by bw reproductions. First (numbers) edition. Review sheet laid in. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. xvi, 368. As New/As New/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) South Middlesex Area Massachusetts
Chamber of Commerce

Encino, CA: Windsor Publications, 1968.. Illustrated by b/w photos. First edition. Stapled wrap color cover. Oblong 4to. pp. 94, [2] ads. VG. Light cover soil. Period photo and historical view, flavored with local establishment bio-ads: Ashland, Framingham, Holliston, Hopkinton, Natick, Sherborn, Southboro, Sudbury, Wayland.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) NEW ENGLAND SCENE, A Camera Profile, The
Chamberlain, Samuel 1895-19

New York: Hastings House, (1965).. Illustrated by author b/w photos. First edition. Blue cloth. 12mo. pp. x, [unpaginated photos]. Near Fine/VG/Clipped price in mylar. Bright jacket has traces of rubbing and rear soil.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) OLD STURBRIDGE VILLAGE, A Photographic Impression
Chamberlain, Samuel 1895-19

New York: Hastings House, (1951).. Illustrated by author b/w Captioned photos. First edition. Green cloth. Cr.4to. pp. [72]. Good/No jacket. Pinhole frays along joints at spine, slight rippling to cloth at rear top, spots of foxing to several beginning and ending pages, internally NF.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) City Government of 1927 together with the Annual Reports of the Officers of the City of Leominster, Massachusetts for the year 1927
(City of Leominster)

: Leominster Enterpirse Printers, 1928.. Illustrated by b/w frontis of Hon. Bernard W. Doyle, mayor. Only edition. correction slip tipped-in. Black cloth, gilt print. 8vo. pp. 183, [4] Reports of Dog Officer, City Game Warden and Index. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Mayor's inaugural, reports of town officials and departments. (New England).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) TRIBUTE TO THE MEMORY OF Mrs. Susannah Adams, widow of the late Hon. Benj. Adams, Of Uxbridge, who died Oct. 13, 1840, Aged 73; and of Miss Sarah W. Capron, only daughter of the late Charles S. Capron, of Uxbridge, who died Oct. 12, 1840, aged 17, A
Clarke, Samuel, by Their Affectionate Pastor

Boston: James Munroe and Co, 1840.. First thus edition. First appearance in extract form in the Christian Register of Nov. 7. Sewn wraps. 12mo. pp. 18, [2] blank. About Good. Foxing starting at edges and to cover.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Second Annual Report of the COMMISSION OF WATERWAYS AND PUBLIC LANDS for the year 1917, Public Document No. 118
Cole, John N. (Chairman), Jese B. Baxter, William S. McNary (Commissioners)

Boston: Wright & Potter, 1918.. Illustrated by two color folding maps: Boston Harbor (rear) and Cape Cod (at pp. 62). First edition. Original dk. brown ribbed cloth, gilt stamped topboard with MA state seal. Medium 8vo. pp. 132. Near Fine/Ex-Lib. College withdrawn bookplate, 2 cover labels, one bumped corner. Maps appear never opened and in 'as new' condition.. Massachusetts, Boston, Cape Cod. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) ROMANCE OF NEW ENGLAND ROOFTREES, The
Crawford, Mary C

ROMANCE OF NEW ENGLAND ROOFTREES, The
Boston: L. C. Paige (Colonial Press), 1903.. Illustrated by tissue frontis and 33 plates. Second printing edition. c. September, 1902. Blue decorated and printed cloth in red and gilt. Globe 8vo. pp. 390. Index. Very Good/No jacket, as issued. Only flaw is old water damage resulting in a slight page buckling in last half.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $18.00
30) Old-Time New England, The Bulletin of the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities: Harrison Gray Otis House, 141 Cambridge Street Boston
Cummings, Abbott Lowell, Ed

Old-Time New England, The Bulletin of the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities:  Harrison Gray Otis House, 141 Cambridge Street Boston
Boston: SPNEA, July-September 1971.. Illustrated by b/w photographs. First edition. Summer Issue, Vol. LXII, No. 1. stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 28, vi. Very Good. Only flaw is light soil to cover. Additional Society articles.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $16.00
31) Fitchburg Historical Society: TAVERN DAYS AND THE OLD TAVERNS OF FITCHBURG (and) STAGE COACH DAYS AND STAGE COACH WAYS
Currier, Frederick A. (Augustus) 1851-19

Fitchburg MA: Sentinel Printing, 1897.. Illustrated by title vignette. First separate edition. Stamp "Compliments of Frederick A. Currier" to title. Green cloth, gilt stamped topboard, spine paper label, a.e.red. 8vo. pp. 108. Good/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Period 'Presented by' library bookplate: Frederick A. Currier, added on January 1898 and shelf number on front pastedown, rear label remnants and topboard sticker, embossed stamps. Binding with cap and corner wear, light edgewear. Internally very good with one section pulled. Two papers read before the Society Meetings on November 19, 1894 and February 18, 1895 respectively from prominent historian and business man born in Worcester, and residing in Holliston and Fitchburg.. Early Fitchburg, MA. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) Four Papers of the Berkshire Historical and Scientific Society: Berkshire Geology; The Western Boundary of Massachusetts, A Study of Indian and Colonial History; Judicial History of Berkshire; The Early Roads and Settlements of Berkshire west of Stockbrid
Dana, James D. (Dwight) 1813-95; Franklin Leonard Pope 1840-95; Henry W. (Waters) Taft 1859-1945; H. F. Keith

Pittsfield, Mass: Published by the Society (Sun Printing Co), 1886.. First edition. Gift of George Sheldon. Green stitched wraps, uncut and unopened. 8vo. pp. vi, 135. Very Good/Ex-Lib. PVMA stamp and vintage sticker, toned cover with spine chips and spine title hand-written, internally NF inaugural edition of scarce papers by prominent authors.. Berkshire County geology, early roads, judicial history, western boundary of Massachusetts. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $65.00
33) RECLAIMING THE COMMONS, Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town
Donahue, Brian

New Haven etc: Yale University Press, (1999).. Illustrated by map and b/w photos. Second (N2) edition. Publisher review sheets laid in. Pictorial stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. 329. Notes, Index. As New. ISBN: 0300089120. Winner of 2000 Book Prize from the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities.. Weston, MA. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) MIDDLE POST ROAD IN MEDWAY, The
Donovan, Francis D. 1919-2005

Medway, MA: Self-published, 1995.. Illustrated by b/w text photos. Stated second edition. (c.1991). stiff-wraps (white covers printed black). Signed by author. 8vo. pp. [iv], 37, [5] blank. As New. People and places of Post Road from 1700 to 1910 from the Medway Town Historian.. Signed Edition. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) HARTFORD & DEDHAM TURNPIKE IN MEDWAY, The
Donovan, Francis D. 1919-2005

Medway, MA: Self-published, 1995.. Illustrated by b/w text photos, one linear map and page from the East Medway Toll register. First edition. Blue stiff-wraps, printed black. Signed by author. 4to. pp. [iv], 46, [1] hand-drawn map of turnpike. As New. Buildings, businesses and persons along the road from 1623 to 1970 from the Medway Town Historian.. Signed First Edition, Transportation. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Book of New England Legends and Folk Lore [and] Customs and Fashions in Old New England, A
Drake, Samuel Adams [and] Alice More Earle

Book of New England Legends and Folk Lore [and] Customs and Fashions in Old New England, A
Rutland, VT: Charles C. Tuttle (TUT Books 1 and 5), 1989 [and] 1982.. Illustrated by b&w in Legends. Uniform reprint edition. c.1884 [and] c.1893. 2 volumes. Paper. 8vo. pp. 477; 387. Near Fine. Traces of edgewear to unread copies paired for his and hers (New England travel) reading. (Post as one book).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF BOSTON, The Capital of Massachusetts and Metropolis of New England, from its settlement in 1630, to the year 1770, also, An Introductory History of the Discovery and Settlement of New England with notes, critical and illustrativ
Drake, Samuel G(ardner) 1798-1875

Boston: Luther Stevens (Hobart & Robbins), 1856.. Illustrated by 298 (39 portraits, 134 autographs, 125 others including maps (3 fold out). First separate edition. (c.1852-6, Originally issed in 16 parts). Marbled boards, half sheep, speckled edges. Super Royal 8vo. pp. [2] blank, map, x, 840. Appendix, index. VG. 1858 Library plate, foxing starting about plates, old repair to two fold outs with Japan paper and wheat paste, one bottom edge worn, joints tender, corner tips worn to boards. (Howes 475, Sabin 20872).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $300.00
38) Look at America: NEW ENGLAND. Handbook in Pictures, Maps and Test for the Vacationist, The Traveler and the Stay-At-Home
Editors of Look, in collaboration with Mary Ellen Chase

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1947).. Illustrated by color and b/w, frontis pull-out map of NE. Green decorated and printed cloth. Large Post 8vo. pp. Pull-out, 393, [1] colophon. Near Fine/Good/No price in mylar. Short gift inscription, in bright jacket with caps and corners chipped & short tears.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Fall River, Massachusetts. A Publication of Personal Points Pertaining to a City of Opportunity, 1914
Fall River Trade and Industry Association

Fall River: B.R.Acornley & Co, 1914.. Illustrated by b/w photos and ads. First edition. Pale green cloth, gilt print topboard, a.e.g. 12mo. pp. 136. VG. only flaws are cover stains and one page tear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
40) Fanueil Hall, Boston Massachusetts, The Cradle of Liberty
Fanueil Hall Restoration and Preservation Trust, and the "Rock the Cradle" International Fund Raising Campaign

Charlestown, MA: (United Lithograph), n.d.. Illustrated by Architectural drawings by Goody, Clancy & Assoc, color illustrations by Polly McGrory, Dan Moon design. (ca.1990's). Dome cut pictorial color wraps, thick tissue eps. 41,5x26,5cm. pp. [20] + rear pocket with pp. 4 pamphlet. Near Fine. Spectacular promotional piece for public awareness of the Trust.. Pop-up and Shape, New England Americana. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Old Houses of Concord [and] The Alcotts and Orchard House [and] Concord Massachusetts, An Introduction to the Town and Its History
Fenn, Mary R., Julie Dapper, Concord Chamber of Commerce

Concord; Worcester, MA: Old Concord Chapter DAR; LMA Memorial Assoc; Heffernan Press, 1974; 1993; n.d.. Illustrated by map (1); b/w photographs (2 & 3). First edition. 3 volumes. Paper. 8vo. pp. 38; [20]. Fine. Three Concord offerings. Post as one book.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) DEATH OF EVENING STAR, the Diary of a Young New England Whaler, The
Fisher, Leonard Everett

New York: Doubleday, 1972.. Illustrated by author. Fifth edition. Medium blue cloth, silver print spine. 8vo. pp. 125. About author. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Diary of Jeremiah Poole, set in the New England of 1840 describing the whaling process and fate of the Evening Star.. Juvenile/. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) New England Quarterly: An Historical Review of New England Life and Letters. Vol. XLI No. 4. December 1968
Flannagan, John H, Alan B. Donovan, Sheldon W. Liebman, Joel D. Meyerson, Dominick Graham, Victor Strandberg, Scott Donaldson, Michael G. Kammen

Portland, ME: NEQ and CSM (The Anthoensen Press), 1968.. Edited by Samuel Eliot Morison, et al. First edition. Blue printed wraps. 8vo. pp. [ii] 483-639, [2]. Index. Very Good. Light cover soil and wear. U.S. Senator David I. Walsh and The League of Nations Issue, 1918-20; William Cullen Bryant: "Father of American Song"; Hawthorne and Milton: The Second Fall in "Rappaccini's Daughter; The Planning of the Beausejour Operation and the Approaches to War in 1755; The Artist's Black Veil; Minding Elimy Dickenson's Business; Essay Review: Intellectuals, Political Leadership, and Revolution and book reviews.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) TOWN AND CITY SEALS OF MASSACHUSETTS, Volume No.1, Presenting the Official Seals of some of the towns and cities of Massachusetts together with brief historical sketches and local anecdotes
Forbes, Allan and Ralph M. Eastman

Boston: State Street Bank and Trust, 1950.. Illustrated by blue town seals. First edition. Blue and silver pictorial wraps. 8vo. pp. [xii], 146, [2] Ads. VG. Cover fine with page and edge foxing throughout.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) BOSTON...AMERICA'S HOME PORT, A Sketch Book
Frost, Jack et al

Boston: Hawthorne Press, April 1956.. Illustrated by author in b/w. c.1955. Stated 2nd printing. Pictorial cloth boards. Inscribed by "Best wishes to Al West from Jack Frost". Large 8vo. pp. [vi], 92. VG-/In mylar protector. Yellowed and soiled covers with some rubbing at extremeties, foxing at eps and pastedown, internally NF with slight page edge darkening. Text contributed by Herter, Hynes, McGrath, Volpe, Erickson, Welch, Goodrich, Preston, Lund, Pfeil, Agnew, Bloomfield, Bursk, Newsome via four parts of illustrated presentation.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) New England Quarterly: An Historical Review of New England Life and Letters. Vol. XXII, No. 3. September 1949
Garraty, Vincent, Ezell, Gerber, David Meat, Waggoner, Dickerson, Edgell, Eidson

Portland, ME: NEQ and CSM (The Anthoensen Press), 1949.. Edited by Samuel Eliot Morison, et al. First edition. Green printed wraps. 8vo. pp. [ii] 291-430, [4]. Very Good. Light soil and wear, small water stain to cover. Holmes' Appointment to the U.S. Supreme Court; "White-Jacket": An essay in interpretation; When Massachusetts Played the Lottery; Emerson and the Political Economists; Some Ohio Conversations of Amos Bronson Alcott; Hawthorne's "Canterbury Pilgrims"; England's Most Fateful Decision (1767 division of colonial empire administration); A Note on Channing's Transcendentalism; A Harvard Book of Charades 1839 and book reviews.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) New England Quarterly: An Historical Review of New England Life and Letters. Vol. XXIV, No. 3. September 1951
Gibson, William M., G. Ferris Cronkhite, Murray S. Jr. and Susan Steadman, Douglas Edward Leach, Walter Harding, W. Lawrence Thompson, Jacob H. Adler

Portland, ME: NEQ and CSM (The Anthoensen Press), 1951.. Edited by Samuel Eliot Morison, et al. First edition. Green printed wraps. 8vo. pp. [ii] 291-428, [4]. Very Good. Light soil and wear to cover, with forward cock. Metaphor in the plot of "The Ambassadors"; The Transcendental Railroad; Rise of the Democratic Party of Rhode Island; The Military System of Plymouth Colony; Thoreau on the Lecture Platform; Classical Echoes in Sewall's Diaries; A Milton-Bryant Parallel and book reviews.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) HERE AT EAGLE POND
Hall, Donald

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1990.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings. First edition. Red boards, green quarter cloth. Inscribed by Author, "for Robert, with pleasure, Donald Hall, 10/12/90. 8vo. pp. 141. Fine/No jacket, as issued/in NF slipcase.. New Hampshire. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
49) MISCHIEF IN THE MOUNTAINS
Hard, Walter and Janet Green, Eds

Montpelier: Vermont Life, 1970.. Illustrated by b/w Janet Clark Brown. First Separate edition. Taupe cloth, gilt print spine. 8vo. pp. 174. Fine/Near Fine/Unclipped price in mylar. Vermont anthology of the baroque, true and apocryphal: 13 shorts, prologue and epilogue, about authors, nicely illustrated.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) New England Quarterly: An Historical Review of New England Life and Letters. Vol. XIX, No. 4. December 1946
Hayford, Harrison, Kenneth Scott, Elizabeth F. Hoxie, Hubert H. Hoeltje, Joseph L. Blau, Egbert S. Oliver, Samuel Kliger, David Hecht, George Arms

Portland, ME: NEQ and CSM (Southworth-Anthoensen Press), 1946.. Edited by Samuel Eliot Morison, et al. First edition. Includes binding title and index to 1946 . Green printed wraps. 8vo. pp. [ii], 435-576. Index; [ii]. Very Good. Light cover soil and wear. Hawthorne, Melville and the Sea; Price Control in NE during the Revolution; Mrs. Grundy adopts Daisy Miller; Thoreau as Lecturer; Chauncey Wright: Radical Empiricist; Emerson's "Days"; George Perkins Marsh and the Gothic Tradition in America; Longfellow in Russia; "To Fix the Image all Unveiled and Warm" and book reviews.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: