Natural Historyfrom OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) |
|
Browse Natural History | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found. |
| 1) |
STORY OF ELSA, The
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace (Pantheon), 1966.. Illustrated by pp.[64] b/w photos in 4 sections. Stated First US edition. Rust cloth, map eps. 8vo. pp. 319. VG/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar. Edgewear, lightly sunned spine jacket.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
ELEMENTARY TEXT BOOK OF BOTANY
|
|
|
New York: P.F. Collier, 1902.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings by Zillah Taylor. Reprint edition. Volume 24 of the Science Series. Green cloth, gilt print spine, teg. 8vo. pp. 248. Index. Good/No jacket, as issued. Bumps, heel waterstain and rubbing to covers, internally clean and tightly bound.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
STALKING BIRDS WITH COLOR CAMERA
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, (1961).. Illustrated by 331 color photos showing 266 species of North American Birds. c.1951 (40,000 copies), second printing 75,000 copies. Green quarter cloth. Imperial 8vo. pp. viii, 328, [1] Ad. Index. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Jacket rubbed at folds. Foreword by Gilbert Grosvenor.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
SEA-BEACH AT EBB-TIDE, A guide to the study of the seaweeds and the lower animal life found between tide-marks, The
|
|
|
New York: Dover, (1968).. Illustrated by over 600 illustrations. Facsimile edition. c.1901. Stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. xii, 490, [2], [16] Ads. Near Fine. Several areas of gloss separation to cover, unread copy.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
ELEMENTARY BOTANY
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1899.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings, (roentgen) photos and text engravings. Second revised edition. c.1898. Green buckram, gilt print spine. 12mo. pp. xxiii, 444, [8] Ads. Index. VG-. Rubbed edges, hinges starting.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
LIFE ON EARTH
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1979.. Illustrated by color photographs. 2nd printing edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 319. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
BIRDS OF AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1950.. Illustrated by color reproductions of Audubon's paintings. Book Club, Popular edition. Pictorial boards, green quarter cloth. Small 8vo. pp. 320. VG/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Shallow chipping top cap and corners.. Birds. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
HEART OF THE LAND, Essays on Last Great Places
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, (1995).. Stated first separate (&N) edition. c.1985-1994 some previously appearing as separates in various publications. Cloth backed boards, map eps, uncut fore-edges. 8vo. pp. xxi, [3], 3-296, [2] about editors. Acknowledgements. Fine/In like (2/95) jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Thirty-one shorts (jacket rear scanned for authors). Nature Conservancy project, foreword by Barry Lopez. ISBN: 0679435085.. Americana, Micronesia, Mexico, Belize, Guatemala. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
WORLD WE LIVE IN, The
|
|
|
New York: Time, Inc, 1955.. Edited by Henry R. Luce. Illustrated by b/w photos, color drawings and pull-outs. First edition. c.1952-4 previously appearing as 13 part series in the Magazine. Burgundy pebble cloth. 4to. pp. 304. Index, Acknowledgements. Near Fine/No jacket. Multicontributor.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
WORLD WE LIVE IN, Special Edition for Young Readers, The
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, (1966).. Illustrated by b/w photos, color drawings and pull-outs. 12th Printing thus edition. c.1952-4 appearing as 13 part series in the Magazine. Pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 216. Index, Acknowledgements. VG/No jacket. Rubbed caps and corners.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
WHITETAILS, Presenting Michigan's Deer Problem
|
|
|
Lansing: Michigan Department of Conservation (Franklin DeKleine), October, 1938.. Illustrated by 15 b/w photographs, one map. First (SD) edition. Bulletin of the Game Division. Stapled wraps. 12mo. pp. 64. Near Fine. Light cover soil, no markings or ownership. History, upper/lower peninsulas, inventory methods, (habitats, herd, hunting records, deer hunter's report cards), suggested plan for management of State's Deer Herd.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
O MORE THAN HAPPY COUNTRYMAN
|
|
|
London: Country Life Ltd, 1943.. Illustrated by C.F. Tunnicliffe. First edition. Green cloth. Small 4to. pp. 104. VG/Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Ink inscription, foxed eps, edgewear to binding in bright jacket with closed tears, edge chipping, one rear tape repair. A beautiful illustrated book on post-war reconstruction and appreciation of the countryside.. England. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
APPLES OF NEW YORK, Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station for the Year 1903, The
|
|
|
Albany: J.B. Lyon Co. Printers, 1905.. Illustrated by Color tissue frontis, 9 text figures, 40 half-tone and 84 color plates (Rambo & Walbridge share plates splitting sectional with whole fruit of the other, no Lee Sweet sectional); 37 half-tone and 46 color plates (collated with indices). First edition. 2 volumes. Original green ribbed cloth, gilt spine and topboard with emblem, original pattern eps. 8vo (23cm). pp. xx, 409. Index; iv, 360. Very Good/No jacket, as issued. Light edge, cap, and limp corner wear, volume I has shallow cap fray with a slightly dulled spine. Small nicks, tears and stains to several pages in both volumes. Copy of John Shafer Bartlett (both volumes in quill). Second in a series of 'fruit' reports issued by the State of New York Department of Agriculture after Prunes of New York by Miller, et al (1897) in between the six by Hedrick: (grapes, plums, cherries, peaches, pears and small fruits, 1908-1925). Includes crab apple varieties. Orrin Morehouse Taylor later assisted Hedrick with pears (1921) and small fruits (1925). (Oversize set).. Horticulture, Pomology, Nathiel Ogden Booth (1869-1919), Orrin Morehouse Taylor (1865-19?). more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 14) |
PHEASANT JUNGLES
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1927.. Illustrated by 60 author photo plates. First thus edition. c.1926, chapters previously appeared in Harper's and Atlantic Weekly. Blue ribbed cloth, gilt print spine and top flash, uncut, blue illustrated eps, t.e. red. 8vo. pp. xiii, 248. Index. VG/No jacket. Rubbed at cap, corners and top flash, internally fine. First book written as Director of Tropical Research of the New York Zoological Society.. Birds. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
DIVINING HAND, The 500-Year-Old Mystery of Dowsing, the art of searching for water, oil, minerals, and other natural resources or anything lost, missing or badly needed, The
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, (1979).. Illustrated by photos, maps, reproductions, and hand-drawn illustrations of Thomas Heston. Stated first (&N) edition. laid in erratum sheet of missing illustration from pp. 140. Cloth backed blue boards, blue eps. Large Post 4to. pp. 340. Bibliography, Index. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light soil to cloth backing, bright jacket has traces of edgewear. (ISBN 0525093737). (Postage as 2 books).. Geology, Survival skills, Paranormal Phenomenon. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
TRAVELING WITH THE BIRDS, A Book on bird migration
|
|
|
Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co, 1960.. Illustrated by Walter Alois Weber. Second edition. (c.1933) Sponsored by National Wildlife Federation. Cloth Pictorial boards. Folio. pp. [ii] color frontis, 64. VG/No jacket. Near fine internally with several rubs to corners and caps, (ink owner).. Birds. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
PSYCHIC LIFE OF INSECTS, The
|
|
|
New York: Century, 1922.. Translated by L.O. Howard, M.D.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings. First American edition. Blue Cloth, black print. 12 mo. pp. xvi, [2], 377. Index. Very Good/No jacket. Missing second rear end paper, some pencil notation. Vice-President of the Academy of Agriculture of France.. Entomology. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
GATHERING OF ANIMALS: An Unconventional History of the New York Zoological Society
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1974.. First edition. Tan cloth. 8vo. pp. 518. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
LIVING FOSSILS
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1954.. First edition. Brown cloth. 8vo. pp. 282. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Minor jacket wear, tightly bound.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
SEEING AMERICA'S WILDLIFE in Our National Refuges
|
|
|
New York: Devin-Adair Co, 1955.. Illustrated by 350 half-tones. First edition. Coarse cream cloth, decorated and printed green. Super Royal 8vo. pp. viii, [2], 338. Other refuges, references, index. VG/About Good/Clipped price in mylar. Faint yellow spots to binding in bright but creased, torn and chipped jacket. Butcher was Secretary, Defenders of Furbearers. Lists 41 national wildlife refuges and others in the care of the Fish and Wildlife Service.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
SHINING HOURS
|
|
|
London: Collins (St. James Place), 1946.. Illustrated by Eight J. Yunge-Bateman b/w plates, line drawings. First edition. Yellow cloth. Large post 8vo. pp. 192. Very Good/Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Light soil to boards, edge chips to jacket with closed tears, soil and faded spine. (bee keeping).. Entomology. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
WORLD OF ANTS: A Science-Fiction Universe, The
|
|
|
New York: Hill & Wang, March 1971.. Translated by George Ordish from the French. Illustrated by 11 Half-tones and 42 line drawings. First American edition. (c.1969 Librarie Plon). Brown cloth, brown topstain. 8vo. pp. 216. Near Fine/Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Closed tears and edge chipping. The world of ants from a behaviorist's view.. Entomology. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Poisonous Reptiles of the World: A Wartime Handbook
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian (Publication 3727), March 19, 1943.. Illustrated by color frontis and b/w photos. "Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies Number Ten". Stiff wraps, printed cover. 8vo. pp. v, [3], 37. VG/none/Ex-Lib. Oval stamp of State Teachers College Framingham MA on 5 pages. Though intended as a Wartime Handbook for soldiers to identify poisonous Snakes, still a good reference for travelers and field workers.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
HANDBOOK OF NATURE STUDY
|
|
|
Ithica: Cornell University Press, (1990).. Illustrated by b/w photographs and reproductions. Third paper printing edition. c.1911, 1936, 1967, 1974, 1986 (bibliography deleted in this reissue). Gloss wraps. Thick 8vo. pp. 887. Index. Very Good+. Wrinkle to top corner, faint spine crease., minor nicks, no ownership or marking. Founder and first head of the Department of Naure Study at Cornell. (All living things, except humans). ISBN: 0801493846. Oversize.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
KING TARANTULA, The First [and Other Stories]
|
|
|
New York: General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union and Church Book Society, 1866.. Illustrated by 3 cuts by F. Ketcham (King Tarantula, The Kindly Wasp and Fate of the Robber [bee]). First edition. Original red blind-stamped cloth, gilt stamped top lettering and decorated spine. 24mo. pp. [vii], 41; [iii], 21; [iii], 25, [5] blank. Good+. Caps and corners chipped, several small joint nicks, (pencil owner). Plates match the three shorts: The First (Tarantula), Not always Better than Our Neighbors (Wasp), The House of Industry, In the Cottage Garden (bee). Unusual little instructive trio for children on the life and behavior of each...not exactly bedtime fare.. Entomology. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 26) |
NATURE STUDY BY GRADES, A Textbook for Higher Grammar Grades
|
|
|
New York, Cincinnati, Chicago: American Book Co, (1910).. Illustrated by photos, reproductions, line drawings. First (NAP) edition. Green blind-stamped cloth printed and decorated red. Cr.8vo. pp. vi, 274, [8] Ads. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Obviously an unmarked teacher's or sample copy with only traces of wear to binding and light overall toning. Third book in series for 6th, 7th and 8th grades. Later published teacher guide in 1913. (Comparable to today's earth science course in US high schools) with experiments.. Juvenile/reference. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
BORNE ON THE WIND: The Extraordinary World of Insects in Flight
|
|
|
New York: Reader's Digest Press (E.P. Dutton), 1975.. Edited by John Kings. Illustrated by 74 plates and line drawings. Stated first edition. Blue cloth. 4to. pp. 159, [1]. Near Fine/VG/No price in mylar. Caps lightly chipped, closed tear. Foreword by Howard Ensign Evans.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
SOME IMPORTANT MICHIGAN WEEDS
|
|
|
East Lansing: Michigan State College, December 1940.. Illustrated by line drawings. First edition. Special Bulletin 304. Blue stitched wraps printed and illustrated black. 8vo. pp. 216. Glossary, Index. Good. lightly soiled covers, several spine tears94 entries.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
SUNDARI: A Rare and Personal Account of a Family's Experiment in Devotion to a Beautiful Animal
|
|
|
Barre, MA: Barre Publishing, 1974.. First edition. Black boards, orange quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 216. VG/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar. Moderate wear.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
NATIVE TREES OF CANADA, Bulletin 61, Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Ottawa: Edmond Cloutier, (1950).. Illustrated by Color frontis and map eps, b/w photos, two color maps. Second printing of 4th edition. c.1917. Colored wraps. Super Royal 8vo. pp. xvii, [1], 293, [7] blank. Index. VG/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Light rubbing to cover and jacket. Text and map verso, photos recto.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Midsummer Wild Flowers [from National Geographic, Vol. XLII, Jul-Dec 1922?]
|
|
|
n.p.: National Geographic, n.d.. Illustrated by 16 full color plate stapled booklet (recto and verso). loose sheets and plate booklet. Royal 8vo. pp. 35-6, 53-60 and xvi (plates). Near Fine. Apparently removed from issue. Has all plates and corresponding biographies. Eaton, of the New York Botanical Gardens, painted many previous series for National Geographic: American Wild Flowers (May, 1915); Common American Wild Flowers (June 1916); Our State Flowers: Floral Emblems Chosen by the Commonwealths (June 1917); American Berries of Hill, Dale and Wayside (February 1919); Familiar Grasses and Their Flowers (June 1921). Merit for research or finding a second set in order to frame all 16.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
FINDING BIRDS IN MEXICO
|
|
|
Amherst, VA: E.P. Edwards, 1955.. Illustrated by Frederick K. Hilton and the author b/w plates and maps. Stated First edition. Stiff-wraps. 8vo. pp. xix, 101. Glossary, Index. VG. Foxing starting on plate pages with repaired tears to spine.. Birds. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Transactions of the American Microscopical Society Vol. 91 No. 4, (Lowell Evan) NOLAND (1896-1972) MEMORIAL ISSUE
|
|
|
Kansas: Allen Press, 30 October 1972.. Edited by Dr. John O. Corliss. Illustrated by b/w photos and line drawings. First edition. Stiff-wraps, gloss paper. 8vo. pp. [3], 446-613, [6] Index Vol. 91. VG. Near fine internally with some straightened page curls, edge and spine sunned covers.. birds, zoology. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
INSECTES
|
|
|
Montreal: Centre de Psychologie et de Pedagogie, 1954.. Illustrated by Georges Sargent, coverture de Frederick E. Seyfarth. First Canadian edition. (c.1944). Stapled pamphlet, color pictorial cover. 8vo. pp. 36. Very Good. Beautiful illustrated entomology, juvenile 'bug book'.. Entomology. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF TROPICAL FISHES
|
|
|
Jersey City, NJ: TFH Publications, 1961.. Translated by A. Viggo W. Schultz from the German. First American edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 768. Very Good/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Jacket is rubbed, soiled, with a few closed tears, one inch chip back panel. Oversize.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
BOTANY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Blakiston Company, 1950.. First edition. Green cloth. 4to. pp. 554. VG. Stains on back cover; bright, tightly bound.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
Social History of the American Alligator, The Earth Trembles with his Thunder, The
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, September 1991.. Illustrated by b/w photos. Stated First edition. Louisina Museum Foundation publication. Blue boards, quarter green cloth, gilt print spine. Oblong 8vo. pp. [xii], 259, [1] About author. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
PRESSED FLOWERS FROM THE HOLY LAND
|
|
|
Lowell, MA: Harvey B. Greene (Lawler Printing), (1903).. Illustrated by flowers recto, plates alternating with poetry verso. First (NAP) edition. Double folded and printed card cover with cord binding. 16mo. pp. [32]. Good. Three of twelve flowers have chipping, bottom spine tear on one thickness of cover. Otherwise, a nice example of a botanical specimen book. Introduction by Rev. Smith Baker, D.D.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
CONDOR, A Magazine of Western Ornithology, Volume XIX, No. 1, The
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Cooper Ornithological Club, Jan-Feb 1917.. Illustrated by b/w photos, line drawings. First edition. Stapled wraps, block print cover in black and red. About 10.5" by 7". pp. 28, cover ads. Good. Cover soil, one small tear, faint dampstained edges throughout. Futher Notes on the White-throated Swifts of Slover Mountain by Wilson C. Hanna; Birds of the Humid Coast by Florence Merriam Bailey; The Townsend Solitaire by Forrest S. Hanford; Further Notes on the Birds of Forrester Island, Alaska by George Willett; Subspecies of Hesperiphona Vespertina by Joseph Grinnell.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
MONKEYS ON THE INTERSTATE: and Other Animal Tales
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1989.. First edition. Brown boards, brown quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 299. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
PLUMS OF NEW YORK, Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station for the Year 1910, II, The
|
|
|
Albany: J. B. Lyon Co, 1911.. Illustrated by port tissue frontis of William Robert Prince, and 105/106 illustrations on 98/99 plates as issued (collated): bark plate with 9 illustrations (p.6); De Caradeuc (p.190) & De Soto (p.188) or transposed; Field inserted at p.206, not p.208; October not inserted p.298 [as it was not published] . First edition. State of New York, Department of Agriculture, 18th Annual Report, Vol. 3, Part II. Original green buckram, gilt titled topboard and spine. Royal 4to. pp. [iv], viii, [2] contents, ix-xii, 616, [2] blank. Bibliography..., Index. Very Good+. Bottom edge, joint (irregular) and corner rubbed wear, 3/4 corners a bit 'limp', title page pulled against tissue at top, nick to top edge ffep, publisher glitch pp. 243 top edge of text (trimmed folded tear), sporadic spots of stain or soil to pages and plates (under 15). Remarkably sound hinges for a 9.375 lb (3.66kg) volume. Contents: Edible Plums, Plum Culture, Leading Varieties of Plums, Minor Varieties of Plums. NYAES published seven important 'fruit reports' or monographs: Beach's Apples (1905, 2-Vol 8vo), followed by Hedrick's series of six eventual volumes beginning with Grapes (1908), Plums (1911), Cherries (1915), Peaches (1917), Pears (1921), Small Fruits (1925) all with titles followed by "of New York" though actually global. Hedrick's 'first fruit' (with Miller, Shaw and Cordley) was Prunes in Oregon, published by the Oregon Agricultural Experiment Station in 1897 (about Bulletin 51). (Oversize, suggest M-bag air outside US).. Pomology, Horticulture, Botany. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 42) |
WILD EDIBLE AND POISONOUS PLANTS OF ALASKA
|
|
|
Anchorage: University of Alaska, (1958).. Illustrated by Marion R. Sheehan and Claudia Kelsey. Second printing of first edition. c.1953. Extension Bulletin F-40. Pictorial stapled wraps printed black. Oblong 12mo. pp. 87. Index. VG. Slight page darkening.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
WILD EDIBLE AND POISONOUS PLANTS OF ALASKA
|
|
|
Anchorage: University of Alaska, (1962).. Illustrated by Marion R. Sheehan and Claudia Kelsey. Third printing of first edition. c.1953. Extension Bulletin F-40. Pictorial stapled wraps printed green. Oblong 12mo. pp. 87. Index. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
WILD BIRDS AT HOME
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1935.. Illustrated by Frontis & 137 b/w plates and line drawings. First edition. Green cloth, dec & pr gilt, uncut. 8vo. pp. xxii, 335, [3] blank. Appendix, Index. VG/No jacket. Traces of shelf wear, slight foxed eps.. Birds. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
BIRDS AND MAN
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (February) 1923.. First American edition. burgundy cloth printed green, uncut. 8vo. pp. xiii, [1], 257, [1]. VG+/No jacket. Some green spine print rubbed.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
COMMON TREES OF MICHIGAN
|
|
|
Lansing: Michigan Department of Conservation, n.d.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings. Reprint edition. (ca.1927). Stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 86. Very Good. offset on pp. 6 and 10.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
INLAND ISLAND, The
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969.. Illustrated by Mel Klapholz. Second edition. First Novel Pulitzer Prize. Tan cloth, dec & pr green. 8vo. pp. 159. Fine/Near Fine/Unclipped price in mylar. (ink owner).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
AUDUBON SOCIETY HANDBOOK FOR BIRDERS, A Guide to Locating, Observing, Identifying, Recording, Photographing & Studying Birds, The
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1981).. Illustrated by b/w photos and Drawings by Anne Senechal Faust. First printing and edition. Blue cloth. Small 4to. pp. xiii, 322. Index. Near Fine/Fine/Unclipped price in mylar. Removed price sticker ffep. Foreword by Olin Sewall Pettingill, Jr.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
TREASURY OF BIRDLORE, A
|
|
|
New York: Paul S. Eriksson, (1962).. Illustrated by pp.[32] b/w text plates in 2 sections (52 numbered), jacket drawings by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. First separate edition. Yellow cloth black print spine. 8vo. pp. xviii, 390. Fine/VG+/No price in mylar. Jacket has light edge crushing.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
MIGRATION OF BIRDS (circular 16)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: GPO, 1950.. Illustrated by Bob Hines b/w maps & drawings. First edition. US Dept. Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service. Stapled-wraps, brown printed and decorated cover. 8vo. pp. [iv], 102. Appendices, Bibliography, Index. VG. Internally near fine with cover and fore-edge foxing starting.. Birds. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found. |




