Gardening & Horticulturefrom OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) |
|
Browse Gardening & Horticulture | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more GARDENING / General books
|
| 1) |
IT'S A TREE COUNTRY
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Self, 1958.. Illustrated by two-color line drawings, maps and photographs. Stated Reprint edition. Stapled pamphlet. 8vo. pp. 39. Near Fine. Tree history and future; six major forests. Informative period piece with minor traces of wear.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
MANUAL OF GARDENING, A PRACTICAL GUIDE to the Making of Home Grounds and the Growing of Flowers, Fruits and Vegetables for Home Use
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1920.. Illustrated by 32 b/w Plates and 318 text figures. Third printing of New and revised edition. First c.1910; Revised c.1916. Blue cloth, decorated turquoise and orange, gilt print spine. 12mo. pp. xvi, 541. Index. VG-/No jacket. Slightly dulled boards, traces of cap and corner wear, internally fine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
CONTAINER GARDENING (Burpee American Gardening Series)
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall. Illustrated by color & b/w. First edition. Stiff wraps. 4to. pp. 96. Index. Near Fine. A plethora of timeless ideas illustrated via photographs including a map of plant hardiness. ISBN: 0671846485.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
ART OF TRAINING PLANTS, The
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1962.. First edition. Yellow cloth. 8vo. pp. 128. VG/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar. Soiling and closed tears, other minor wear on white based jacket.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
WHO'S WHO AMONG THE WILD FLOWERS
|
|
|
New York: Moffat, Yard & Co, 1911.. Illustrated by W.I. Beecroft full page pen & ink. Second printing edition. c.1910. Tan linen. Globe 8vo. pp. xx, 351. Index. Good. Soiled boards, internally clean and tight save the faint topedge dampstain marks thoughout (half are pinkish). All note sections are blank.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
NATURE'S GARDEN, an aid to our knowledge of our wild flowers and their insect visitors
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishing, 1900.. Illustrated by color frontis and unpaginated plates of Dugmore photos. Reprint edition. (c.1900 Doubleday). Green cloth, yellow print spine. Large Post 8vo. pp. ix, [3], 415. Index of Scientific and English names. VG/No jacket. Two bumped corners and edge fray at bottom, previous. owner name & address front pastedown. Color spectrum organization of wild flowers.. Gardening & Horticulture, entomology. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
HOME GARDENER'S GUIDE TO TREES AND SHRUBS, The
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorne Books, (1976).. Illustrated by author drawings, photos and maps. First (N) edition. Cloth backed boards. Royal 8vo. pp. [vi], 357. Appendix, Index. VG/Fine/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of board and edgewear.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
ROOT CELLARING: The Simple No-Processing Way to Store Fruits and Vegetables
|
|
|
Emmaus PA: Rodale Press, 1979.. Illustrated by b&w figures and photographs. First edition. Brown cloth. 8vo. pp. xx, 297. VG+/No jacket. Slight ripple to spine, light stain front edge book.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
ADVENTUROUS GARDENER, The
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine, 1979.. Illustrated by Barry Moser, Richard Hendel jacket. First edition. Green boards, gilt print. 8vo. pp. xiv, 237, [1] colophon. Fine/Near Fine/Unclipped price in mylar. (Organic).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
ALL ABOUT HERBS: A Guide to Growing, Cooking, and Using Herbs
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1977.. Later edition. Lt. green cloth. 4to. pp. 128. VG/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Edgewear, sunning to edges, some light creasing and rubbing to jacket.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
ORCHARD AND GARDEN: A Guide Book For Beginners
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Federal Publishing Company, 1918.. Illustrated by numerous b/w photos. First edition. Brown cloth. 8vo. pp. 360. Good+/No jacket. Top cap crushedwith small tear, spine print rubbed, front hinge reglued, corners bumped, light edgewear, some rippling of the cloth covers, first page of contents has large closed tear; book is tightly bound.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
[Catalogue of] Dutch Gardens, Inc., Lisse - Holland
|
|
|
Netherlands: Floraprint, n.d.. Illustrated by 116 full page color photos. Pictorial stitched wraps. 8vo. pp. [vi], [116], [2]. VG. Dutch bulbs: Hyacinths, tulips, daffodils and narcissus, crocus, allium, amaryllis, iris etc., and gnome garden ornaments.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
WILD GARDENS OF NEW ENGLAND
|
|
|
Boston: W.A. Wilde, 1936.. Illustrated by Arthur Palme b/w plate photographs. First edition. Navy cloth, gilt print. 12mo. pp. 124. Wildflowers which: should not be picked, may be picked in moderation, may be picked freely, Appendix. VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Seven chapters: In Old New England, On a Berkshire Mountain, The Cobble, Stream Side and Bog, Wees and Brush Hooks, Just Ferns, Thoughts on Domestication.. New England. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
ORGANIC GARDENER, The
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972.. Illustrated by Karl W. Stuecklen drawings. Stated First edition. First Book. Brown Cloth, green print spine and top board decorative flower. 8vo. pp. ix, [1], 234, viii (Index), [2] about author, colophon. Bibliography and list of addresses. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Ecology of, and seasonal instruction in the small farm. Massachusetts born Vermont resident, conservationist and naturalist who wrote weekly column in the Bennington Banner and is married to Thomas H. Foster, ornithologist and critic.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
DECORATING WITH HOUSE PLANTS
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell (and Studio Publications), (1952).. Illustrated by b/w and color photo plates, b/w line drawings. (NAP) edition. Red cloth. 4to. pp. 136. Appendix, Index. Very Good/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar. Ink owner, some rubbing to edges and caps, ink owner. Selection, bulbs, orchids, cacti, gift plants, from seed, pruning, soil mix, tables, timeless decoration tips.. Flower Arrangement/Floral. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
COMPLETE GUIDE TO SOILESS GARDENING, The
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, March 1949.. Illustrated by b/w text photos. Stated 9th Printing edition. Green washable cloth printed black. 8vo. pp. 285. Glossary, Index. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Father of Hydroponics. (Missing the original card for a "free-liberal half-pound package of Dr. Geicke's basic mixture").. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
BULBS AND PERENNIALS
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1984.. Illustrated by 643 color plates. Revised edition. The Reed Know Your Garden Series. Blue cloth. 4to. pp. 214. Near Fine/VG+/No price in mylar. Light edgewear, small closed tears.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Beginner's Handbook: Handbook for New Growers of Chrysanthemums 1974
|
|
|
[New York]: National Chrysanthemum Society U.S.A, August 1979.. Illustrated by Color frontis and 4 full-page plates. Stated third printing edition. Stapled red card covers, gloss paper. 8vo. pp. 48. Index, Blank note page. Fine. No ownership or marking.. Exhibition, Daybreak, Yellow Knight, Shirley Monarch, Vicksburg. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
AFRICAN VIOLETS: How to Grow and Bloom at Home
|
|
|
Toledo, Ohio: Green Thumb Product, 1953.. Illustrated by b&w drawings and diagrams. 2nd edition. Pictorial wraps. 8vo. pp. 24. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
GARDEN LOVER'S COMPANION, The
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen, 1974.. First edition. Yellow cloth. 8vo. pp. 432. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear, closed tear back panel.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
COLOUR SCHEMES FOR THE FLOWER GARDEN
|
|
|
Suffolk: Antique Collector's Club, (1993).. Illustrated by b/w & colour photographs, line drawings, schematics. Later edition. c.1908, reprinted from the 1935 edition with 32 added colour illustrations, c1982. Olive cloth. 8vo (22cm). pp. 326. Index. Near Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Only flaw are several straightened dogears. ISBN: 0907462170.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
OUR NATIVE TREES and How to Identify Them, A Popular Study of Their Habits and Their Peculiarities
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931.. Illustrated by 178 b/w plates from photos, 162 line drawings. (c.1900). Pictorial cloth, gilt print. 12mo. pp. xxiii, 533. Glossary, Indices. Near Fine/Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Sunned spine and edgewear and chips. Dicotyledones and Gymnospermae.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
BONSAI BOOK, The
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press, (2001).. Illustrated by b/w photographs. First (N1) edition. Brown boards, green eps. Royal 8vo. pp. 68. Near Fine/Fine/No price in mylar. Traces of cap wear. Copyright page indicates that a kit is available from publisher for $2.50. (Also issued as soft cover book and seeds).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
BEST OF AMERICAN GARDENING, Two Centuries of Fertile Ideas, The
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Co, (1975).. Illustrated by b/w line drawings and ads. Bookclub edition. Green washable cloth. 8vo. pp. [x], 214. appendix, index. Near Fine/VG+/No price in mylar. Sunned spine, several closed tears.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
GARDEN AND GREENHOUSE CHRYSANTHEMUMS
|
|
|
New York: A.T. De La Mare, 1947.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings and text photos. Stated Second edition. (c.1946). Green cloth, brown print. 12mo. pp. 123. Chrysanthemums, Index. Near Fine/No jacket. Ink owner.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
GARDENS NEAR THE SEA, The Making and Care of Gardens on or Near the Coast with Reference also to Lawns and Grounds and to Trees and Shrubberty
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, (October 1910).. Illustrated by 72 [unpaginated] but numbered plates (8 color from H(erbert) W. Faulkner paintings). First edition. Green buckram stamped topboard illustration in turquoise, blue, black and tan, gilt print. Super Royal 8vo. pp. xv, 274. Index. Good+/No jacket/In mylar protector. Binding fraying at caps and corners, old neat repair to hinges, ink owner, slight overall page darkening. Still a nice copy of a scarce title.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 27) |
ALL ABOUT APPLES
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976.. First edition. Red cloth. 8vo. pp. 174. VG+/No jacket. Light wear to caps and corners.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
FAMILIAR FLOWERS OF FIELD AND GARDEN
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1895.. Illustrated by Over 200 author text drawings. First edition. Original green blind-stamped cloth dec & pr gilt. 12mo. pp. vii, 308, [4] Ads. About good. Caps, corners and edges quite worn, shaken, internally clean. School stamp ffep.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
HORTICULTURAL GUIDE
|
|
|
Washington, DC: GPO et al, 1950-70.. Each pamphlet 3-ring punched for green printed binder. 8vo. VG/No jacket, as issued/Ex-Lib. Several library rubbers stamps to beginning pages. Over 3.5 inches (or 104 total) indexed pieces: (27) Home and Garden Bulletins, (6) Farmers Bulletins, (6) USDA Leaflets, (7) U-Mass Leaflets, (14) County Extension Publications with (3) Special Circulars, (41) URI Leaflets. Compiled as a community reference in 5 pages of topics indexed in an alphabetical tab system (Aerosol bombs-Zinnia). Truly a plethora of gardening and horticultural history and information, originally issued to related organizations and libraries. (May phone to hear publication titles and numbers, not by email).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 30) |
RODALE GUIDE TO COMPOSTING, The
|
|
|
Emmaus PA: Rodale Press, (1979).. Illustrated by b/w text photos, line drawings by Jerry O'Brien. First edition. 8vo. pp. [viii], 405. Bibliography, Index. VG+/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Bumps to binding, short closed tears and shallow chips to jacket. Comprehensive history and how-to on composting.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
SHRUBS OF NORTH-EASTERN AMERICA, The
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1893.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings in text and head vignettes. First edition. Brown cloth, beveled boards decorated gilt. Royal 8vo. pp. [ii], 249, [2] blank. Glossary, Index. VG+/No jacket, as issued. Light cap and corner wear.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
SECRET OF THE GREEN THUMB, The
|
|
|
New York: Ronald Press Co., 1954.. Illustrated by b/w photos, charts and drawings. First edition. Publisher's review slip front pastedown. Clay cloth, silver print spine. Demy 8vo. pp. x, 431. Index. Fine/No jacket, as issued. Scientific basis and technical knowledge for acquiring "a green thumb".. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
BASIC BOOK OF ORGANICALLY GROWN FOODS, The
|
|
|
Emmaus Pa: Rodale Press, November 1972.. Edited by M.C. Goldman and William H. Hylton. First separate edition. tan cloth, green print spine. 8vo. pp. vii, 344. Index. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Light soil to jacket.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
PRACTICAL TREE REPAIR: The Physical Repair of Trees-Bracing and the Treatment of Wounds and Cavities
|
|
|
New York: McBride, Nast & Company, 1913.. First edition. Pictorial tan cloth. 12mo. pp. 265. VG. Small stain on spine and top edge.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
IRIS BOOK, The
|
|
|
New York: Dover, (1973).. Illustrated by 41 photos, 7 drawings. Stated second corrected edition. c.1966. Pictorial stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. xviii, 204. Appendix, References, Index. VG+. Ink owner, some rubbing and minor nicks to cover, internally fine. New author preface.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
AROUND THE YEAR IN THE GARDEN: A Seasonable guide and reminder for work with vegetables, fruits, and flowers, and under glass
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1917.. Illustrated by pp. [16] of 31 photographs by the author and E. R. Rollins (collated), line drawings in text. First thus edition. c. 1913 (Curtis), 1914 (Doubleday), 1915 (McBride). Illustrated gold linen, uncut & unopened. Thick Cr.8vo. pp. xx, [2], 350, [7] Ads, [5] blank. Index. Very Good/No jacket. Tiny frayed cap tears, limp-ish corners, short quill inscription, small bookseller ticket [Old Corner Bookstore, Boston], short tears to rear endpapers. Period garden chore guide for every week from January through December...minimal then, comprehensive by today's standards. Folded clipping laid in (undated): The Home-Makers' Department Edited by Martha Van Rensselaer [1834-1962], (reverse) What to do Now in Your Garden, Encouraging Bird Visitors by G. T. Huntington. [Possibly an Extension bulletin as Van Rensselaer was head of the Home Economics Department at Cornell].. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
CONTROL GARDEN PESTS WITHOUT POISON SPRAYS
|
|
|
Emmaus PA: Rodale Press, (1965).. Illustrated by b/w text photos. Revised edition. Two Color pictorial stapled wrap. 8vo. pp. 47. VG. Several internal stains. Includes PB copy (Good) of Gardening Without Poisons by Heatrice Trum Hunter (Berkeley Medallion 1971, c.1964), (postage as one book).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Best Gardening Ideas I Know, The
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, (1975).. Illustrated by b/w photos. Stated 4th Printing edition. c.1974 (O-1811). Stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 64. Near Fine. Several cover stains, internally fine (original card ad intact).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
TREES
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1926.. Illustrated by 48 full color plates. (c.1917). Black cloth, gilt printed and decorated. small 8vo. pp. xxiii, 291. Index. VG. Life of and identification of Nut, water-loving, showy flowers and fruits, orchard, pod-bearing, deciduous, cone-bearing evergreens and palm trees.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
OLD-WORLD PLEASAUNCE, An Anthology, The
|
|
|
New York: Lincoln Mac Veagh, The Dial Press (Wyman & Sons, Ltd.), 1925.. Edited by Arthur Compton-Rickett. Illustrated by Fireside logo facing title. Fireside Library edition. Previously appearing pieces from Mrs. Gatty's Book of Sundials and F.A. Ellis' Romance of the Rose (both Bell & Sons). Original green linen, gilt spine, dk green topstain, uncut, unopened. 16mo. pp. [vi], 7-330, [1], [5] blank. Sources. VG/No jacket. Quill ink owner (scratched out) and presentation date ffep. Cap and corner wear, hinges intact, light edge toning, some unopened signatures. Charming shorts of gardens and gardening from 9th-18th century sources.. Monestary Garden, Royal Garden, Castle Gardens, Sundial mottoes, orchard, Garden of Eden, Bee Lore, Astrological Lore, Gardening Calendars. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 41) |
COMPLETE HOME GARDENING
|
|
|
New York: Methuen, (1977).. Edited by George A. Elbert. Illustrated by Full color photos, numerous line drawings in black & green. First US edition. Lavender cloth, gilt print spine. 4to. pp. 336. 'Glossary', Index. Near Fine/No jacket. Several minor binding nicks.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
ONE MAN'S FOREST
|
|
|
Brattleboro VT: Stephen Green Press, 1974.. Illustrated by b/w text photos, line drawings, maps. First edition. Green boards. 8vo. pp. 159. Index. Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Two chips, some rubbing. One man's cultivation of a lot into a forest, former reporter for the Chicago Daily News.. New England. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
GARDENER'S PRACTICAL BOTANY, The
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, England: David & Charles Limited, 1972.. First edition. Brown cloth. 8vo. pp. 216. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Slight edgewear top cap spine, otherwise bright, tightly bound.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 44) |
FERTILIZERS: The Source, Character and Composition of Natural, Home-Made and Manufactured Fertilizers and Suggestions as to their Use for Different Crops and Conditions
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1904.. 6th edition. Blue cloth. 16mo. pp. xiv, 335. VG/No jacket. Moisture stains on inside pages, edgewear, bumped spine, inkowner fep, tightly bound.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
ORGANIC PLANT PROTECTION: A Comprehensive Reference on Controlling Insects and Diseases in the Garden, Orchard and Yard without Using Chemicals
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1977 (c 1976).. 4th printing edition. Green cloth. 8vo. pp. 688. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear and rubbing, small closed tears.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
ORCHIDÉES EXOTIQUES, avec 57 illustrations dont 39 en couleurs, et 18 dessins a la plume
|
|
|
Suisse: Éditions Delachaux & NiestlÉ Neuchatel, (1959).. First thus edition. Les Beautes de la Nature. Maize cloth decorated and printed burgundy. 8vo. pp. 325, [1], [1] colophon. Near Fine/VG/No price in mylar. Edgewear and shallow chipping at caps to bright jacket. Text in French.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|


