Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Music/Opera & Libretto

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Browse Music/Opera & Libretto | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Opera books
1) GOLDEN CHILD, A Libretto by Paul Engle For an Opera Composed by Philip Bezanson with photographs from the telecast premiere on the Hallmark Hall of Fame
Bezanson & Engle

Kansas City, MI: Hallmark Cards, December 1960.. Illustrated by b/w photographs. First thus edition. first performed 1959 as "Western Child". Brown checked cloth, paper titles. 8vo. pp. 61. Near Fine/VG/No price in mylar. Minor board bumps in jacket with edgewear and rear soil, one short closed rear tear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) RINGS IN THE SAWDUST, An Operetta in Two Acts
Clark, Palmer John, music and Estelle Merrymon Clark, libretto

RINGS IN THE SAWDUST, An Operetta in Two Acts
Chicago: Gamble Hinged Music, (1925).. Illustrated by O.S. McLay cover. First edition. Stitched wraps. 26cm. pp. 110. Near Fine. Slight cock, and several tiny rear page curls.. Vocal Score and Libretto. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) Aspects of Modern Opera, Estimates and Inquiries
Gilman, Lawrence

New York/London: John Lane Co., /The Bodley Head, 1909.. second thus printing edition. c.1908 London. Portions previously appearing in Harper's Weekly and The Musician. Green ribbed cloth stamped gilt, uncut. Globe 8vo. pp. 215, [1] colophon. Near Fine/No jacket. Traces of cap and corner rub. Introductory: The Wagnerian Aftermath, A View of Puccini, Strauss' Salome: Its Art and Its Morals, A Perfect Music-Drama.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) ANDRE CHENIER, Opera in Four Acts
Giordano, Umberto

New York: Charles E. Burden (F. Rullman), n.d.. Published for Boston-National Grand Opera Company. Stapled-wrap libretto, dec & pr cover, cover price 35 crossed out to 40 cents. 8vo. pp. 49, [3] blank. Good. Some cover darkening.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) FAUST (Operatic score in Five Acts, voice and piano)
Gounod, Charles 1818-93

N.P: N.P., n.d.. {SATB, piano acc.} 11947 (assumed Schirmer numbering). Custom bound in vinyl flexible cloth, gilt print spine. 4to. pp. 322. VG. Japan paper repairs to pp. 81, 319, 321 (last bar missing from pp. 321-2, Ballet). Introduction by Theodore Baker.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) MESSIAH, The Wordbook for the Oratorio, Words selected from The Holy Scriptures by Charles Jennens, Paintings by Barry Moser, Introduction by Christopher Hogwood
Handel, George Frideric, 1685-1759, music; Charles Jennens 1700-1773, libretto

: Willa Perlman (HarperCollins), (1992).. Illustrated by Jacket, frontis and 15 watercolors by Barry Moser (verso), Libretto with calligraphy by Reassurance Wunder (recto). Stated First (trade) edition. Cloth backed boards. 4to. pp. [48]. Fine/Near Fine/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of wear to jacket. Red Scripture reference in margins. ISBN: 0060217790.. Libretto. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) New Scribner Music Library, Volume 7: At the Opera, The
Hanson, Howard, Ed

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1972).. Edited by David Russell Williams. Third printing edition. {piano and voice}. Blue Decorated cloth. 4to. pp. 272. Near Fine. 2-10 selections from each of 12 operas: Poppea, Dido and Anease, Orpheus and Euridice, Figaro, Tristan and Isolde, Parsifal, Aida, Faust, Carmen, Boris Godunov, La Boheme, Pelleas and Melisande.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) GYPSY LOVE SONG (Sumber on, my little gypsy sweetheart) from The Fortune Teller
Herbert, Victor, Music and Harry B. Smith, Lyric

New York: M. Witmark & Sons, (1907).. First thus edition. 1492 Operatic Series {piano and voice, baritone or mezzo-soprano in C}. Sheet music. 4to. pp. [2], 4. Good. Short tears, tape repair on fold, toning. Includes page of Harry B. Smith lyrics in verse.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) American History and Encyclopedia of Music: OPERA, Volume 2 (of 2) only, The
Hubbard, W(illiam) L(ines), Ed

New York: Irving Squire, (1908).. Illustrated by color frontis and 6 (tissue-printed) plates. Original red cloth, gilt print spine, teg. Royal 8vo. pp. [x], 326. Bibliography. VG/No jacket. Edge and cap wear, (ink owner), o/w NF internally. Introduction by H.E. Krehbiel.. Reference. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Wagner's "Ring of the Nibelung" II, The Valkyrie (Die Walkiire)
Lawrence, Robert, adapted by

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939.. Illustrated by Alexandre Serebriakoff. Pictorial boards (matching jacket), quarter black cloth. (8vo). pp. 38, [1], [1] Suggested recordings. VG/Good/No price in mylar. (Ink owner), bright jacket, but edge chipped and soiled. Authorized edition of the Metropolitan Opera Guild.. Children's Books. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) MY MANY LIVES
Lehmann, Lotte

MY MANY LIVES
New York: Boosey & Hawkes, (1948).. Translated by Frances Holden from the German. Illustrated by pp.[16] b/w photographs. First (NAP) edition. Pale blue linen, stamped silver. 8vo. pp. 262. VG+/VG-/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, overall page toning in jacket with shallow edge chips and tears, rubbed at folds, toned rear.. Music, Opera. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) JEAN DE RESZKE AND THE GREAT DAYS OF OPERA
Leiser, Clara with a foreword by Amherst Webber

New York: Minton, Balch & Co, 1934.. Illustrated by frontis and 25 b/w photographs and reproductions [on 19 plates] and 5 text reproductions. First (SD) edition. Red cloth, blind-stamped topboard emblem. Royal 8vo. pp. xiv, 337. Appendix, Index. Good/No jacket. Lightly soiled boards and fore-edge portions, one ending in traces of old dampstain on the pages and edges of most pages from pp. 301 on. Sound hinges, no writing or ownership. Reading copy with Philip Morris English Ovals Cigarettes Special Insert Coupon laid in as found for book mark. Jean Meczislaw De Reszke 1850-1925, brother Edouard b.1855, sister Josephine d.1891.. Music, Poland, Opera. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) PAGLIACCI (Punchinello), an Opera in Two Acts
Leoncavallo, Ruggiero, words and music

New York: Fred. Rullman, Inc, n.d.. Libretto printed for Metropolitan Association, Inc. Stapled-wrap, printed cover, cover price 65 cents. 8vo. pp. 29, [3] musical selections. Good. Slightly foxed cover.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) OPERA AS THEATER
Marek, George R

New York: Harper & Row, 1962.. Stated First edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. xiv, 338. Fine/VG+/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear and soiling to jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Rustic Chivalry), Music-Drama in One Act
Mascagni, Pietro, music by (1863-1945)

New York: Fred. Rullman, Inc, n.d.. (c.1889). Libretto printed for Metropolitan Association, Inc. Stapled-wrap, printed cover, cover price 65 cents. 8vo. pp. 15, [5] musical selections. Good. Slightly foxed cover and page edges. Libretto by founded by Signori Menasci and Targioni-Tozzetti upon Giovanni Verga story of life in a Sicilian village. Produced May 18, 1890 at the Costanzi Theatre in Rome.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Rustic Chivalry), Melodrama in One Act by G. Targioni-Tozzetti and G. Menasci (English Version by Nathan Haskell Dole), Vocal and Piano Score by L. Mugnone
Mascagni, Pietro, music by (1863-1945)

New York: (Milan, Eduardo Sonzogno) G. Schirmer, (1891).. Illustrated by b/w port frontis. Stated Authorized, 9773 edition. (c.1889, prize competition). Stitched wraps, decorated cover. Imperial 8vo. pp. [viii], 146. Very Good-. Foxed cover, overall toning. Inside cover has spine white tape reinforcement housing music as a folder. Sporadic pencil checks in margins. Italian/English. First produced May 18, 1890 at the Costanzi Theatre in Rome.. G. Schirmer's Collection of Operas. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Story of A Hundred Operas, The
Mendelssohn, Felix

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1940).. (First thus) edition. (c.1913, 24mo, 264 pp, 3 pl). Red cloth, gilt print top. 32mo. pp. xi, 332. Very Good+/No jacket. Near fine internally but missing front fly leaf with "566020" stamped on rear pastedown. Handy little pocket reference.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) CRUDEL! PERCHE FINORA (Why answer to demurely?), Duet from "Le Nozze di Figaro" Act III
Mozart, W A. (Wolfgang Amadeus) 1719-1791

New York: Oliver Ditson Co, n.d.. {SB and piano}. Opera Songs Series. Folded sheet music. 31cm. pp. 7. Very Good. Toning.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $6.50
19) GIOCONDA, An Opera in Four Acts, A
Ponchielli, A., composed by and Tobia Gorrio, written by

Boston: Oliver Ditson (Grand Opera Librettos), 1884.. English adaptation by Henry Hersee and T.T. Barker. Blue Pictorial Stapled-wraps. 24.2cm. pp. 43, [4] Ads. VG. Straightened cover dogear, edge darkening, (ink owner).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) TOSCA, An Opera in Three Acts
Puccini, G(iacomo) 1858-1924, music by, Libretto by G. Giacos and L. Illica

New York: Boosey & Co (agents for G. Ricordi, Milan), 1900 (English Version).. Translated by W. Beatty-Kingston, English Version. (c. 1899 Italian). Stapled-wrap libretto, printed cover, cover price 25 cents. Small 4to. pp. 57, [7] Ads. Good. Foxed cover and page edges, (ink owner).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $7.00
21) Operas of Alessandro Scarlatti, Volume One: ERACLEA. Harvard Publications in Music No. 6, The
Scarlatti, Alessandro 1659-1725, Donald Jay Grout, Ed

Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1974.. Edited by Donald Jay Grout. First thus edition. {voice and period instruments}. Stiff wraps. 4to. pp. 175, [36] Naples Libretto. Very Good. Light cover soil and edgewear with one bottom chip, internally fine and tight (no spine crease). Arrangements for 71 arias, etc; 8 substitutions of the Parma libretto; facsimile translation of the 1700 Naples libretto. ISBN: 0674640268.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) BUBBLES: A Self Portrait
Sills, Beverly (-2007)

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1976).. Illustrated by b/w photographs throughout, some color. Stated first printing edition. First state with public on line 2, page 12 as: (When I was only three...I sang my first aria in pubic). White linen with burgundy titles. Signed by author on front purple endpaper. 4to. pp. 240. Index. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Very light edgewear to book and jacket, two lightly bumped corners.. Music, Opera, Signed First Edition. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $65.00
23) BLAME IT ON THE WALTZ
Solman, Alfred, music by; Gus Kahn, lyric by

BLAME IT ON THE WALTZ
New York: Jerome H. Remick & Co, 1926.. Illustrated by color cover. first edition. Operatic edition 211-4 {piano and voice}. Sheet music. 4to. pp. 5, [1] Ad. Good. Large fold tear, short tears on inside sheet (Scan trim at sides and bottom).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $16.00
24) RIDDLE OF ISIS, A Musical Play in One Act, The
Stevens, David [Kilburn], 1860-1946, libretto by and Bendix Wilson, music by

RIDDLE OF ISIS, A Musical Play in One Act, The
Boston: C. C. Birchard & Co, 1923.. Assumed first edition. 1018 {voice and piano}. Gold illustrated wraps. 28cm. pp. 44. Very Good. Several centerfold pages pulled from staple, but complete. [50 minutes].. Operetta. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Un Ballo in Maschera (A Masked Ball), A Grand Opera in Three Acts
Verdi, Giuseppe

New York: Fred. Rullman, Inc, n.d.. Libretto printed for the Chicago Civic Opera Company. Stapled-wrap, blue pictorial cover, Roger & Gallet rear Ads, price 30 cents. 8vo. pp. 24, [6] music notation selections. Good. Foxed cover.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $7.00
26) TRAVIATA, (Lady of the Camellias) Opera in Three Acts, Words by Francesco Maria Piave, English version by Edward J. Dent, La
Verdi, Giuseppe

London: Oxford University Press, (1958).. Later edition. c.1944. Tan Stapled-wraps decorated red. Inscribed by OUP Pocket Opera Libretti Series. 12mo (18cm) . pp. 46. Very Good. Light cover soil, unmarked. Adapted from the Drama of Alexandre Dumas, the younger, entitled "La Dame Aux Camelias".. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) AIDA, An Opera in Four Acts
Verdi, Giuseppe, music by. Book by Antonio Ghislanzoni

New York: Fred Rullman, Inc, n.d. (ca.1900's).. Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera Libretto (English/Italian). Grey Pictorial Stapled-wraps. Small 4to. pp. 28, 4 Aria "Celeste Aida". Near Fine. First European performance at La Scala, Milan, February 8, 1872.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) IN THIS SOLEMN HOUR (Solenne in quest 'ora) Vocal duet from "La Forza del Destino"
Verdi, Giuseppi 1813-1901 English words by A. St. John Brenon

New York: G. Ricordi, 1912.. {T and piano} 114132. Folded sheet music. 31cm. pp. 5. Good. Toning, tape repaired folder joint, old vertical crease, several tiny tears. "Sung by Enrico Caruso and Antonio Scotti", English/Italian.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $6.50
29) LOHENGRIN, Opera in Three Acts
Wagner, Richard

New York: Fred. Rullman, Inc, n.d.. Libretto printed for the Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera. Kirsten Flagstad rear cover. Stapled-wrap, grey cover. Small 4to. pp. 36, 37-40 "O! Night of Love" music notation. Near Fine. Original German with correct English translation.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $7.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: