Folklore & Mythologyfrom OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) |
|
Browse Folklore & Mythology | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology books
|
| 1) |
ARTHUR: THE KING OF LIGHT
|
|
|
Black Mountain, NC: Lorien House, (1986).. Illustrated by maps and line drawings. Stated first edition. Yellow wraps. 8vo. pp. iv, 100. Near Fine. Old cover crease on rear only flaw, unread copy.. Astronomy. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
STORIES TOLD BY THE AZTECS before the Spaniards Came
|
|
|
New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1970.. Illustrated by Charles Pickard. First edition. Black cloth, gilt print spine and top emblem. 8vo. pp. 208. Footnote, Bibliography, Index. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Rubbed top emblem in rubbed jacket with some shallow chips. 28 short stories of tales and legends.. Juvenile. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
FOLKLORE CLASSIFICATION
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL: Southeastern Folklore Society, 1949.. First edition. Vol.XIII, No.3 Southern Folklore Quarterly, September. Printed covers, yapp edges. 8vo. pp. 161-226. VG. Ink owner, some crushing to edges, red pencil mark in margin of introduction. Scarce folklore library classification for books, articles, cards, papers, film, slides, sound recordings, museum pieces and other folklore materials according to group, category, type, form, division and subdivisions A-Z groups with keyword index.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
HERO WITH A THOUSAND FACES: The Adventure of the Hero. An audio adaptation, narrated by Ralph Blum [Rune author, The
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Audio Renaissance Tapes, Inc. (distributed by St. Martin's Press, New York), 1989.. 2 audio cassettes in illustrated cardboard clamshell case. As New. Still in shrink wrap. Note Blum narrates part one only: The adventure of the hero and features live recordings of Joseph Campbell elaborating on book concepts. (Approximate time: 3 hours), original rear price $15.95. ISBN: 1559270055.. Books on tape. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
CHANCAY AND THE SECRET OF FIRE, a Peruvian Folktale
|
|
|
New York: (G.P. Putnam's) Whitebird Book (Tomie DePaola, Creative Director), 1992.. Illustrated by author. First edition. Blue gloss pictorial blue boards with faux purple quarter binding, orange pictorial eps. (Library). 4to. pp. unpaginated. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Brother of anthropologist Dr. Clement W. Meighan who went with his brother on digs. Story is inspired by an ancient Peruvian tapestry showing a mysterious winged figure holding a torch.. Juvenile. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
HORN AND THE SWORD, The
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1957.. Illustrated by b&w photographs and line drawings. First edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. 222. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear, chipping, sunning to spine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
KUN-MAN-GUR, THE RAINBOW SERPENT
|
|
|
Boston: Barefoot Books, Horticultural Hall, 1994.. Illustrated by Bronwyn Bancroft in color. First edition. (First juvenile title for anthropologist). White boards. Small 4to. pp. 31, [1]. As New/As New/Unclipped price in mylar. Illustrated story of the Creation of Aboriginal tribes in Australia, artist is descendant of the Bundjalung tribe of northern New South Wales.. Juvenile. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
JONATHAN DRAWS THE LONG BOW
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1946.. Illustrated by (comic) frontis of "The Specter Whalemen". First edition. Clay cloth, gilt print spine. 8vo. pp. viii, [2], 274. Index. VG/Fair/Unclipped price in mylar. Salmon paper jacket is chipped at folds and edges (one larger rear chip, no text loss) with darkened spine and overall soil. New England Story Telling, Tall Tales, Supernatural stories, Yankee Yarns, Local legends, Literary Folktales from early almanachs, periodicals and town histories.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
OYA, In Praise of an African Goddess
|
|
|
CA: HarperSanFrancisco, (1992).. Illustrated by b/w photos and line drawings. Stated first thus (&N1) edition. c.1987. Gloss stiff wraps. 4to. pp. 310. Very Good+. No marking or ownership. ISBN: 0062504614.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
ONCE-TOLD TALES OF OLD NEW ENGLAND
|
|
|
Stockbridge MA: Berkshire Traveller Press, 1969.. Illustrated by Alan R. Will woodcuts. First thus edition. Stapled-wraps. Small 4to. pp. 31. VG. The Murdered Traveller, Storm Breeder, Spooky Old New England, No Pocahontas, Incomparable Myrmidon, Strange Letter of Philip Ashton.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
KING OF THE ANTS, Mythological Essays, The
|
|
|
Hopewell, NJ: Ecco Press (W.W. Norton), (1999).. Translated by John and Bogdana Carpenter from the Polish. Illustrated by Michaela Sullivan jacket. Stated first (&N1) edition. Burgundy paper boards. 8vo. pp. ix, [1], 85, [1] abouts. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Tiny felt dot of bottom spine, light edge and fold sunning to jacket. Foreword and ten essays: ISBN: 0880016183.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
THAR SHE BLOWS, an early New Bedford whaling yarn
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1931.. Illustrated by author. First edition. Seafoam boards with color pictorial whale weather vane paste-on. 8vo. pp. unpaginated. VG. Foxed eps.with soil and wear to boards with spine chipping. After having heard and researched the tale from Bob Nesmith, a wonderful illustrated nautical tale .. New England. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion, A Study in Survivals
|
|
|
New York: University Books, (1964).. Illustrated by b/w plates. First thus (NAP) edition. c.1910. Turquoise and yellow dec. cloth, Green topstain. 8vo. pp. 620. Indices. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, Ex-Libris plate in jacket with several short rear chips. Foreword by Al. N. Oikonomides. (Postage as 2 books).. Religion. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
MR. PEABODY'S APPLES
|
|
|
New York: Callaway, 2003.. Illustrated by Loren Long in full color. First trade printing and stated edition. Reinforced gloss pictorial boards with matching jacket. 4to. pp. 28, [6]. As New/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Unread, no flaws. "The second of five books for children (even grown-up ones)". ISBN: 0670058831.. Kabbalah. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
ADVENTURES OF ABDI, The
|
|
|
New York: Callaway, 2004.. Illustrated by Olga Dugina and Andrej Dugin in full color. First trade printing and stated edition. Reinforced gloss pictorial boards with matching jacket. 4to. pp. [36]. As New/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Unread, no flaws. "The fourth of five books for children (even grown-up ones)". ISBN: 0670058890.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
KING ARTHUR AND THE ROUND TABLE, Tales chiefly after the Old French of Crestien of Tropes with an Account of Arthurian Romance, and Notes in Two Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1897.. Illustrated by Chapter line illuminations. First SD) edition. 2 volumes. Brown paper covered boards, quarter vellum, uncut, t.e.g. 12mo. pp. lx, [2], 229, [1], [1] colophon, [3] blank; [viii], 267, [1], [1] colophon, [3] blank. Notes. Very Good/No jacket. Edge and corner wear, one cap chipped, several corner nicks and tiny tears throughout, hinges tender. Interesting owner bookplates both volumes, one with ink owner.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 17) |
NARROW LAND, Folk Chronicles of Old Cape Cod, The
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1934.. Illustrated by Color frontis, 8 plates and b/w maps. First edition. Rebound in library binding of burgundy pebble cloth, gilt print spine by Wells Bindery 1942. 8vo. pp. xi, [3], 326. Appendix. VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Markings: discard and other rubber stamps at front, removed rear pockets, perforation stamp to title. Clean tight reading copy with minimal rubbing to binding.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
MYTHS AND LEGENDS, THE CELTIC RACE
|
|
|
Boston (London): David D. Nickerson (Ballantyne Press), n.d.. Illustrated by Color frontis and plate by J.C. Leyendecker, and 55 plates: (mostly Stephen Reid), several photos, several plates of Arthur Bell paintings; text line drawings. Pantheon edition. Number 89 of 250 copies. Black pebble leather, black eps, uncut and unopened, t.e.g. pp. 457. Glossary and Index. Binding Copy. Lacks spine, both boards detached but eps salvaged (requires rebacking). Two plates have edge dampstain, one plate mis-indexed as 106 (should be 108), duplicate plate 278 inserted at 262. Internally foxing starting and one loose section.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
MEADOW SPRITE AND OTHER TALES OF MODERN GERMANY, The
|
|
|
Boston: Educational Publishing, 1909.. Illustrated by 3 b/w plates. First edition. green cloth, decorated and printed green and orange. 12mo. pp. 166. VG/No jacket. Intended as a reader for fifth year students, author wished to test interest in German literature by the presentation of 11 tales by Rudolph Baumbach and Richard Von Volkmann (also a great 19th century surgical writer). (Juvenile/).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Earth Chronicles Expeditions, Journeys to the Mythical Past, The
|
|
|
Rochester, VT: Bear & Co, 2004.. Illustrated by color photos plate centerfold, b/w text photos and line drawings. First (N) edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 243. Ad. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. ISBN: 1591430364.. Antiquities, Troy, Atlantis. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 21) |
Po-Ho-No and Other Yosemite Legends, Including "In the Far Beginning of Years", Primitive Myths of Yosemite Indians
|
|
|
N.P: Self Published, n.d.. Illustrated by b/w photos, vignettes by Moira Wallace & E. Dickinson. Reprint edition. (c.1921). Stapled-wraps, Brown cover printed red, b/w paste-on. 8vo. pp. 39, [1]. VG. Owner stamp, red tape on binding.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
DIVINE MYSTERY: A Reading of the History of Chrisianity (sic) Down to the Time of Christ, with an introduction by Robert Duncan, The
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Ross-Erikson, 1976.. First (SD) thus edition. c.1913 as "The Divine Mystery:...Christianity..." . Brown washable cloth (faux leather). Large Post 8vo (22cm). pp. xxxv, [3], 384, [8] blank. Very Good +/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Short rubs to cap folds and corners in bright jacket with corresponding shallow edgewear, light soil, some offset. There is one long shallow chip and one closed tear at top edge (pictured). Anthropological study of Christian mythology from poet, lawyer, teacher, politician, novelist raised Plymouth Brethren. ISBN: 091520028.. "Verihood". more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|



