cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Birds

from BookCollector.net

Browse Birds | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching books
1) American Birds: July-August 1983, Vol. 37, No. 4, , Christmas Bird Count, National Audubon Society

New York: National Audubon Society, 1983. AS NEW magazine, features 1983 American Bird Count. Nature, birds. AN707341. Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.40
2) What the Birds Do, Part II
Carter, David

Tucker Wildlife Sanctuary, 1975. Fine staplebound pamphlet, no date circa 1975, covers behavioral aspects of some of the common birds found at Tucker Wildlife Sanctuary. NA600354.. Paperback. Fine/ . more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
3) What the Birds Do, Part I
Carter, David

Tucker Wildlife Sanctuary, 1975. Fine staplebound pamphlet, no date circa 1975, covers behavioral aspects of some of the common birds found at Tucker Wildlife Sanctuary. NA600353.. Paperback. Fine/ . more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
4) Cruickshank's Photographs of Birds of America
Cruickshank, Allan D

New York: Dover, 1977. FINE trade paperback, appears unread, as new, Black and white photographs of American Birds. 182 pgs. Nature, Birds. NA706762. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
5) World of Roger Tory Peterson: An Authorized Biography
Devlin, John C. And Naismith, Grace

Canada: Optimum Pub, 1977. NEAR FINE blue hardcover, very light scuff to front board, otherwise, as new . NEAR FINE jacket, top back flap corner has small crease, otherwise no wear, shiny, in new plastic sleever. Interior pages clean, appear unread. Authorized biography of foremost bird expert and nature conservationist. Black and white photos of family and includes a several beautiful color plates of his bird artwork. 266 pgs. Biography, birds, nature. NA706796. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
6) All Color book of Birds
Edited

London: Octopus, 1972. FINE gold hardcover, binding tight, as new, NEAR FINE jacket, small presure hole in spine, no other wear, shiny, color photos of raptors, sea birds, rare birds. No page number, approx. 100 pgs. Nature, Birds. NA706763. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
7) Gift of Birds
Edited

Washington DC: National Wildlife Federation, 1979. NEAR FINE gold hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, Title page has a 1/4 inch outer edge margin discoloration from being separated from the first end paper that was not properly cut during printing, otherwise, fine, interior pages appear unread. NEAR FINE jacket, light rubbing top and bottom back edges otherwise, clean, no wear. Nature habitat color photos of wild birds, color art plates, and illustrations from literature. 176 pgs. Nature, birds, art. NA706803. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
8) American Birds Magazine July-August 1984, Audubon Society
Farrand, John

New York: National Audubon Society, 1984. FINE magazine, Bird Census 1984, other articles on Connecticut Christmas bird counts, weather effects, Eastern Screech owls census. Canadian counts, California birds relation to food sources. 848 pgs. Birds, nature, conservation. NA706784. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) James Fisher and Roger Tory Peterson's World of Birds: New and Revised Edition
Fisher, James, and Peterson, Roger Tory

New York: Crescent, 1977. AS NEW blue hardcover and AS NEW jacket. appears unread. Beautiful color bird illustrations on end papers and throughout. Exotic and unusual birds of the world. 191 pgs. Birds, art, nature. NA706802. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
10) Living Bird Quarterly Winter 1991 Vol 10 No. 1
Gallagher, Tim

Ithaca, NY: Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology , 1991. staple bound periodical, 40 pages, plus 4 page Birdscope newsletter attached, full color, like new with original mailing wraps in place, NA503361. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Owls
Kalman, Bobbie

New York: Crabtree Pub, 1987. GOOD ex-lib, first end paper removed, usual stamps, previous owner's name blacked out on first end page. Beautiful full-page color plates and black and white illustrations by wildlife artist Glen Loates. 18 owls and their habitat. North American Wildlife Series. 54 pgs. owls, wildlife, children's nature. CI705820. First Not Stated. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Loates, Glen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.21
12) Six Came Flying
MacSwiney, Marquis

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. NEAR FINE orange hardcover, binding tight, clean, bright. GOOD jacket, bright orange, spine fading, small tears and chips in top edge and spine, light edgewear, intact, price clipped. Interior pages clean and white. Black and white photos throughout. The friendship of an English country family and a group of wild swans. Nature, birds, swans. NA705828. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
13) Birds of America
Pearson, T. Gilbert Editor

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1944. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, light corner wear, clean, bright, interior pages tight, clean. Beautiful color plates of birds, black and white illustrations and habitat info. The color plates are white and bright, the text pages are lightly tanning around edges. 289 pgs. Birds, nature. AN707060. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.70
14) Sporting Etchings
Ripley, Lassell

Massachusetts: Barre Publishing, 1970. FINE green hardcover, as new. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, small tear top front spine, faint small spot on front, otherwise, as new. Interior pages clean, appears unopened, fine. Black and white etchings of hunting, wild birds in flight, beautiful wild nature scenes. 91 pgs. Art. Nature, hunting, sports. AR707188. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $76.50
15) Song Birds
Risdon, D. H. S. Intro

New York: Crescent, 1974. VERY GOOD green hardcover, no wear, binding tight, only defect is a join crack between pages 16 and 17, they are tight, otherwise FINE. Clean and bright. NEAR FINE jacket, just light curling of top and bottom edges, no wear, shiny. Song Birds, color photos and black and white illustrations. Bird watchers info and nature of song bird life and singing. 64 pgs. Nature, birds. NA706764. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
16) Owl
Service, William

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. NEAR FINEbrown hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light surface wear. Interior pages clean, white appears unread. A country family adopt an orphan owl and keep a running journal of its curious activities and interaction with the family. 93 pgs. Nature.birds. AN706423. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Richards, Walter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: