Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Games & puzzlesfrom OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) |
|
Browse Games & puzzles | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more GAMES / General books
|
| 1) |
COMPLETE GUIDE TO BINGO, The
|
|
|
Opa-Locka, FL: Clayton, Inc, 1974.. Illustrated by b/w cover cartoon, 10 text examples. Assumed first edition. Stapled pamphlet. 16mo. pp. [ii], 22. VG+. Edge yellowing to cover. Criss-cross, Vertical N, Sweepstakes and Four Corner.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Through the year with World Book Service Bulletins
|
|
|
Chicago: Field Enterprises, Inc. Publishers, 1955.. Illustrated by b/w and two color drawings and photos. Third edition. (World Book Encyclopedia) (c.1948). Stapled-wraps pictorial printed covers. 8vo. pp. unpaginated. Near Fine. Complete year of 12 service bulletins, formatted Story of the Month, What to Look for Outdoors, Things to Do (craft), Choosing a Career, this Year and its Seasons, Bob and Mary Ellen take a Trip Around the World, and What Do You Know? (interesting quizzers). Ends with an article on character building. Nice activity book geared to elementary school age children.. Juvenile/reference. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
AMERICAN HOYLE or Gentleman's Hand-Book of Games containing the games played in the United States, with rules, descriptions, and technicalities adapted to the American methods of playing...to which is appended an elaborate treatise on the Doctrine of
|
|
|
New York: Dick & Fitzgerald Publishers, 1895.. Illustrated by numerous diagrams and engravings. Stated 15th edition. c.1864, 1880, 1886, 1892. Cloth backed identical green decorated boards. Foolscap 8vo. pp. viii, 520, [16] Ads. Very Good/No jacket, as issued. Rubbed edgeworn boards, cracked hinges, pencil owner.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
KWAKIUTL STRING FIGURES
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1992.. Illustrated by b/w maps, line drawings. No. 71 Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History. Red cloth. Square 4to. pp. xxxi, [2], 199. Bibliography, Index. Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Introduction by Bill Holm. (first author accompanied Franz Boas on his 1930 expedition).. Native American. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
CHILDREN'S BOOK OF GAMES AND PARTIES, The
|
|
|
Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Company, 1913.. Illustrated by b&w figures. Purple cloth. 12mo. pp. 259. VG+/No jacket. Lightly bumped caps and corners, foxing to eps and a few pages.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
MORE CHARADES
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, September 1909.. First edition. Blue cloth, decorated and printed gilt, with rear eps as answer sheet numbered 1-100. 16mo. pp. unpaginated but numbered charades. Good/No jacket. (Ink owner), some filled in answers in pencil, several short page tears and nicks to paste downs, worn caps and corners. (Parlor, Language Arts).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
PINBALL, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
|
|
|
London: Pierrot Publishing Ltd, (1976).. Illustrated by Alex Vining Design, color. First edition. Pictorial wraps. Square 4to. pp. 120. VG/Unclipped price (rear cover). Light edgewear and rubbing to covers, scuff mark to rear (as if a removed price sticker).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
KLUTZ BOOK OF JACKS (and) THE KLUTZ BOOK OF MARBLES, The
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: Klutz Press, 1989.. Illustrated by Ed Taber in color. First printing edition. 2 volumes. White Spiral-bound pictorial boards, printed on like boards throughout. 12mo (18.5 x 15.75 cm). pp. 31, [1] Ad; 31, [1] Ad. Near Fine. Only flaws are cleaned remnants of removed rear price stickers. Lacks marbles and jacks, but who doesn't have their own? (postage as one book).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Contract Bridge Lesson Course, featuring the Goren System of Bidding. (includes) The Magic Numbers in Point Count Contract Bridge Bidding and the Many Clever Things You Can Do in Playing Out the Hand
|
|
|
Carmel, CA: George Godden Books, 1979.. Illustrated by pp.[12] original perforated deck of 40 practice hands (intact). stated 33rd printing edition. error sheet laid in. pictorial wraps. 4to. pp. [12], [2], 121, [5]. Near Fine. Faint corner creases, small red offset stain on rear.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
GOREN SETTLES THE BRIDGE ARGUMENTS: Authoritative Answers to Knotty Problems that are the Cause of Frequent Misunderstandings at the Bridge Table
|
|
|
New York: Hart Publishing, 1974.. Illustrated by b&w figures. First edition. Green cloth. 8vo. pp. xix, 429. Near Fine/VG/Clipped price in mylar. Edgewear, closed tear, slightly sunned.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
ONE GREEN ISLAND, An Animal Counting Game
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: Candlewick Press, (1994).. Illustrated by author in color. Stated first US edition. Gloss pictorial boards, reinforced binding. Royal 4to. pp. [28]. VG/No jacket. Two rubbed corners. Finding groups of animals 1-10 in heavily illustrated pages.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Victorian Seaside Hotel Coloring Book, The
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, (1982).. Illustrated by Charles Fleischman. First edition. Dover Pictorial Archive Series. Stapled wraps, color cover. 4to. pp. 45, [3]. Near Fine. Light cover wear internally as new: no ownership, marking or coloring. Contains 25 b/w illustrations (most recto), captions, bibliography (verso) and introduction by John Philip Sousa III. ISBN: 0486243990.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
OFFICIAL RULES OF CARD GAMES, Hoyle up-to-date, Publishers' 38th Edition, The
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: United States Playing Card Co, (1940).. Illustrated by several line drawings and charts. Stated 38th Publisher edition. c.1744, c.1887 as card games. Pictorial stitched wraps. 16mo. pp. 253, [3] blank. Technical terms. VG+. Small cover stain and overall toning. Has Laws of Duplicate Contract Bridge 1935 Revision including party, progressive, pivot and auction.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
PUZZLES FOR PARTIES
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1935.. Illustrated by Balitzer jacket. First edition. Red cloth. 8vo. pp. 95. Puzzles, Answers, Notes (86-95, blank). Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Ink owner, period bookseller ticket ffep. Beautiful bright period jacket same shot front and rear. 45 games such as birthplace bodments, crambo, grindstones, namonics, oral georithmetic, rizz-rass, silhouettics, sprinter's pi, and three removes.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
If you were there, VIKING TIMES...with fold-out game board
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, (1997).. Illustrated by full color Michael Welply (main and cover), Peter Sarson (game) and other illustrations by Richard Hook, Peter Sarson and Roger Stewart. Stated First American (&N1) edition. Title II Series. Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 29, [1], fold-out game board. Index. Fine/No jacket, as issued. Unique, educational and reinforcing fun.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Official Book of Thumb Wrestling, Competitions of Skill and Strength For Two Thumbs, The
|
|
|
New York: Workman Publishing, 1983.. Illustrated by Carl Muller. First edition. Spiral flip boards. Oblong 8vo. pp. [10]. Near Fine. Four games/rules: Classic Thumb, Thumb's Revenge, Power Thumb and Thumbs Away! Two thumb holes throughout. ISBN: 0894803638.. Shape book. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
PARTY GAME BOOK, The
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1943.. Illustrated by Lieberman b/w line drawings. First (SD) edition. Pictorial stapled wraps. 4to. pp. Unpaginated (text recto, blank verso throughout). Near Fine. Rubbed cover, staple marks showing. Remarkably fine and blank internally. From cover: "This book is guaranteed to keep any party going as fast as a Lockheed Lightning. It contains six sets each of fifteen brand new games and quizzes. The book takes no gas, fuel, or food coupons. It will take a whole bunch of people at a party and keep them very, very happy indeed.".. Period Parlor Games (WWII). more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
MITCHELL'S GUIDE TO THE GAME OF CHESS, A Complete Course of Instruction for Beginners, Revised Edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1933.. Illustrated by b/w chess board schemes throughout. Revised edition. (c.1915, 1920). Cloth backed pictorial wraps, red topstain. 12mo. pp. 117, [1], [8] Ads, [2] blank. VG. Overall cover soil, light edgewear and rubbing. Includes new chess code, Mitchell's best games, modern end-games and problems .. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Willie Mosconi on Pocket Billiards
|
|
|
New York: Crown, (1959).. Illustrated by b/w photographs and diagrams. Stated 47th printing (N) edition. c.1948. Pictorial stiff wraps. 12mo (18.5cm). pp. 143. Appendix. As New. Unread. World's Champion 1941-58. Includes glossary of terms, official rules and championship records. ISBN: 051750779X.. Sporting/Billiards. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
HAZARD
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Historical Collections Group (Past Times), 1995.. Illustrated by Color game board and box. First edition. Illustrated Boxed game. 50 by 50cm board. pp. [16] Rules for Play, Game board, 44 Pilgrim Cards, 48 Hazard Cards, 6 playing pawns, 2 dice, 30 tokens, . As New/As New/VG+. Playing pieces unopened in original packaging, board and booklet as new. Box is lightly rubbed. Based on the pilgrims in Chaucer's Canterbury Tales in Chaucerian English and the Hasard dice game. No prior knowledge necessary (scan of box rear).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Children's Coloring Book of Lexington Massachusetts with stories of the day the American Revolution began April 19, 1775, A
|
|
|
Lexington: Battle Green Publications, (1970).. Illustrated by Anne Ives b/w line drawings. Stated 4th edition. c.1963. Stapled wraps, thick paper issue. Oblong (28x21,5cm). pp. [32]. Near Fine. Light soil/toning. All 16 pictures to color (recto) and simple history stories (verso) unmarked. An effective, but sadly dying teaching method in the computer age...oh, crayola!.. New England. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
IT'S YOUR MOVE
|
|
|
U.S.A: Perfect Picture Puzzle No. 250 , (ca. 1940).. (Interlocking, over 375 pieces). Color pictorial cardboard box housing large thick puzzle pieces (white on reverse). Card Table Size: 19.5 x 15.5 inches. Fine/Near Fine. Pieces fine and complete, Box has light edge wear and one corner chip with the WWII buy US Savings Bond Stamp on right top. Pictures The Circus and Ring Master, a Clown and female performer playing checkers in a tent as a dog with a clown collar sleeps.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
FIRST AID, NO. 197
|
|
|
U.S.A: Perfect Picture Puzzle No. 25, (ca. 1940).. Illustrated by A. Cucchi. (Interlocking, over 375 pieces). Color pictorial cardboard box housing large thick puzzle pieces (blue on reverse). Card Table Size: 19.5 x 15.5 inches. Fine/Near Fine. Pieces fine and complete, Box has light edge wear and one corner chip. Pictures a boy in a field of flowers with his toy gun beside him, holding his endearing dog's paw to remove some injurious foreign article.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
PAL IN NEED
|
|
|
U.S.A: Perfect Picture Puzzle No. 25, (ca. 1940).. (Interlocking, over 375 pieces). Color pictorial cardboard box housing large thick puzzle pieces (wood grain on reverse). Card Table Size: 19.5 x 15.5 inches. Fine/Near Fine. Pieces fine and complete, Box has light edge wear, small tear on one corner of box top with the WWII buy US Savings Bond Stamp on right top. Pictures a small barefoot boy in overalls and a straw hat carrying a lamb with a heard of sheep following him in the background and his sheep herding, brown and white dog beside him.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
LOOK OUT GRAMP
|
|
|
U.S.A: Perfect Picture Puzzle No. 250, (ca. 1940).. (Interlocking, over 375 pieces). Color pictorial cardboard box housing large thick puzzle pieces (tan on reverse). Card Table Size: 19.5 x 15.5 inches. Fine/Near Fine. Pieces fine and complete, Box has light edge wear and two small corner chips. Pictures a thin white haired and bearded ex-sea captain at the beach about to paint his boat, dropping his can of paint as a small boy drops a crab and his little 'RCA' dog, running at a gallop zooms by in the opposite direction.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
ALARM, The
|
|
|
U.S.A: Perfect Picture Puzzle No. 250, (ca. 1940).. (Interlocking, over 375 pieces). Color pictorial cardboard box housing large puzzle pieces (blue on reverse). Card Table Size: 19.5 x 15.5 inches. Fine/Near Fine. Pieces fine and complete, Box has light edge wear and some soil. Pictures a cowboy on horse (with ears back) galloping away facing left running parallel to a deer doing the same as a smoking bush fire begins to cover the landscape in back of them.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
COME AND GET IT
|
|
|
U.S.A: Perfect Picture Puzzle No. 25, (ca. 1940).. (Interlocking, over 375 pieces). Color pictorial cardboard box housing large thick puzzle pieces (wood grain on reverse). Card Table Size: 19.5 x 15.5 inches. Fine/Near Fine. Pieces fine and complete, Box has light edge wear with the WWII buy US Savings Bond Stamp on right top. Pictures two boys on a aged bowed tree hanging over a pond, one boy has his right arm up calling with his little dog behind him as the other boy raises a rope with a watermelon that they have just pulled out of the pond for cooling, assisted by a boy in the pond lifting the large melon from below.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
FIRST BITE, The
|
|
|
U.S.A: , (ca. 1940).. (Interlocking, over 375 pieces). Color pictorial cardboard box housing large thick puzzle pieces (wood grain on reverse). Card Table Size: 19.5 x 15.5 inches. Fine/Near Fine. Pieces fine and complete, box has light edge wear and one corner chip with the WWII buy US Savings Bond Stamp on right top. Pictures (the following three carrying fishing poles): a girl in a baseball cap a taller blonde boy in a straw hat, a smaller boy with a can of worms looking at the taller boy, and a rotund boy scout carrying a picnic basket and eating as a little brown dog runs beside them through a hay field on a bright day with clouds in the sky.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
BRIDGE FOR WOMEN
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co. (Rutledge), (1967).. Edited by Richard L. Frey. Illustrated by b&w figures and drawings. Later edition. Red cloth. 8vo. pp. 221. VG+/Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear about caps and corners in jacket with overall soil, small stains, shallow chipping and several short tears. Including extracts from the laws of bridge point count at a glance quizzes. Sections headed by author.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
TANGRAMS, Picture-Making Puzzle Game
|
|
|
Rutland, VT & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle, (1966).. Illustrated by black shapes. Stated first printing edition. Pictorial stapled wraps. 4to. pp. 55. Green tile still in shrink wrap. Very Good. As the story goes in China...a man named Tan dropped a square tile and it broke into seven pieces. He tried to put it back into a square, but made instead birds, boats, animals etc. He made tile copies for his friends and never did finish the original tile project. Before long notables like Lewis Carroll, Napoleon, John Quincy Adams and Edgar Allan Poe were hooked.. Period Parlor Games. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
LITTLE KID'S CRAFT BOOK, The
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Publishing, 1973.. Illustrated by Paul McMaster and Lou Vermeer b/w photos. Stated First edition. Quarter boards. 8vo. pp. 128. Index. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. (clipped ep to remove address label), several short tears to dj. Classic kid's crafts using simple everyday findings.. Decorative Arts. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
LOOKIES, The lively question marks of the Look-it-up Club, The
|
|
|
Chicago: Field Enterprises, Inc. Publishers, 1954.. Illustrated by b/w and two color drawings. Second edition. (World Book Encyclopedia) (c.1949). Stapled-wraps pictorial printed covers. 8vo. pp. 72. Near Fine. Unread, clean copy with slight cover toning and one faint corner crease. Twelve issues of quizzers, puzzles and questions for children designed to enhance research skills with the use of their WBE (can be used with any encyclopedia).. Juvenile/reference. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|







