Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Law/

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Browse Law/ | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more LAW / Reference books
1) Mere Creatures of the State? Education, Religion and the Courts:A View from the Courtroom
Ball, William Bentley

Notre Dame, IN: Crisis Books (Orestes Brownson Society), (1994).. First edition. Pictorial stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. 132. Cases. As New. Unread copy. Preface by Richard John Neuhaus (ISBN 1883357993).. Religion/Debate. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $11.00
2) SELECTION OF CASES AND OTHER AUTHORITIES UPON CRIMINAL LAW, A
Beale, Jr., Joseph Henry 1861-1943

Cambridge MA: Harvard Law Review Publishing Assn. (University Press, John Wilson & Son), 1894.. First thus (SD) edition. [c.1893-4, J. Wilson & Son, Cambridge, MA., 2 vol.]. Original black blind-stamped cloth, gilt print spine, uncut. Royal 8vo. pp. xv, [1], 983. Appendix, Index. VG. Rubbing to bottom edges, light heel crushing, some internal pencil "#" next to case titles, front hinge starting.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $100.00
3) WE DISSENT, Supreme Court Justice Hugo Black's ringing declaration of his faith in freedom. Supreme Court of the United States No. 35 - October Term, 1958 (Barenblatt Decision, A First Amendment Challenge of the Committee on Un-American Activities, Ju
Black, Justice Hugo, Chief Justice Earl Warren, Justice William O. Douglas, Justice William J. Brennan, Jr

Los Angeles, CA: Citizens Committee to Preserve American Freedoms, n.d.. Reprint edition. Stapled card wraps. 8vo. pp. 26, [4] Appendices. Very Good. Cover has speckled foxing. Foreword by Dorothy Marshall, Chairman.. Barenblatt vs. United States (June 8, 1959), Freedom and National Security, First Amendment. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) BUSINESS LAW
Bowers, Richard S(tewart)

Boston: Wetherbee-Rich, Inc. (Geo. H. Ellis Co.), March 1952.. Stated 8th Printing of third edition. c.1932, 1933, 1943. Signed by author on front fly and dated December 20, 1966. Royal 8vo. pp. xxviii, 532. Index. Near Fine/Good/No price in mylar. Large front chip to jacket with rear soil .. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) MASSACHUSETTS DIGEST ANNOTATED, 1761 to Date covering all the cases reported Massachusetts Reports and North Eastern Reporter with Current cumulative pocket service keeping the digest always to date. VOLUME 16 PAUPERS - REMAINDERS
By the Publishers and Editorial Staff

Boston: Little, Brown, & Co, (1934).. First edition. Dark navy blind stamped cloth, gilt print spine, two raised bands. 8vo. pp. Section pagination. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Overall toning, no ownership. Oversize.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) IDEA, The Journal of Law and Technology, SPECIAL INTERNET EDITION, Vol. 38 No. 2
Cahoy, Daniel R., Ed

Concord, NH: PTCRF Franklin Pierce Law Center, 1998.. First edition. Wraps. Super Royal 8vo. pp. [vi], 197-360, [6] Ads. Near Fine. Traces of edgewear. Hightlights: Link law, copyright, defamation, gTLD-MoU, Legislation regarding ISP Liability for copyright infringement, Hyperlinks, Frames and metatags.. Periodical. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) SPEECHES OF JOHN PHILPOT CURRAN while at the Bar
Curran, John Philpot 1750-1817

Chicago: Callahan & Co, 1877.. Edited by John A.L. Whittier. Later edition. c.1872. Tan buckram. Royal 8vo. pp. [vi], 618, [4] blank. VG. Soiled boards, touches of fray at corners, slight darkening to some page edges. Memoir, case statements, speeches.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) LAW, JUSTICE AND MODERN MAN. Vol. 3 No. 28. Wisdom: the Magazine of Knowledge and Education
Gutterman, Leon, Editor and Publisher

Beverly Hills: Wisdom Society, (January 1959).. Illustrated by b/w throughout. First edition. Limited edition. Pictorial stapled wraps. Folio. pp. 65. Ads. VG+. Light cover wear, corner curl. Additional: Felix Frankfurter; Supreme Court; Evolution of American Law; Lawyers, laymen and law; High Court; Bar Oath; Holmes; Music; Faith; Language of thought; Hypnotism; Rumors; Propaganda; Reporting; Liberal Education.. American Magazines, Art, Music. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) KENT STATE AND MAY 4TH, A Social Science Perspective
Hensley, Thomas R. and Jerry M. Lewis, et al

KENT STATE AND MAY 4TH, A Social Science Perspective
Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall/Hunt, (1978).. Illustrated by b/w photos. First thus edition. Pictorial stiff wraps. 4to. pp. 167. Bibliography, Indices. VG. Scattered cover foxing. Map of campus and note laid in. Original report divided into four sections: Events (5/4/70), Legal Aftermath, Impact and Gym Issue (1977).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) BRENNAN VS. REHNQUIST: The Battle for the Constitution
Irons, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994.. Stated First (SD) edition. Cloth backed boards, deckled fore-edge. 8vo. pp. xiv, 380. Notes, Index. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Compilation of Laws Relating to Counties and County Commissioners, Authorized by the Acts of 1910, Chapter 146, Prepared under the direction of Levi S. Gould, Charles H. Richardson, Chester B. Williams, March 1911, The
Kendall, Francis H

Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 1911.. First edition. Light brown buckram, black print spine. Royal 8vo. pp. 279. Index. VG/No jacket, as issued. Soiled boards. Internally near fine with foxing starting to end papers Includes medical examiner, dogs, highways, railroad locations, commitment of the insane, county paupers. Scarce.. New England. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $120.00
12) Trials of William S. Smith, and Samuel G. Ogden for Misdemeanours, had in the Circuit Court of the United States for the New York District, In July 1806. With a preliminary account of the proceedings of the same court against Messrs. Smith & Ogden, in
Lloyd, Thomas, Stenographer

New York: Printed for I. Riley, 1807.. First edition. Full tree calf, 7 stamped gilt spine bands, red leather spine flash printed gilt. Large Post 8vo. pp. [ii] blank, xxxiii, [3] blank, 287, [3] blank. VG. Foxing starting, edgewear and several nicks to rear bottom edge o/w tight copy. Ink owner Simon P. Bicknell, Seekonk. The Hon. Matthias B. Talmadge, Esq. present. Miranda Expedition.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $225.00
13) PROXIMITY TO DEATH
McFeely, William S

New York: W. W. Norton, 2000.. First printing edition. Book News article and review letter laid in (publication date 11/15/99). Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 206. Notes, Index. As New/As New/Unclipped price in mylar. Georgia, death penalty.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Real Estate Law Conference '99, Legislative & Regulatory Developments, Recent Case Law and Trends in Financing and Development
MCLE

Boston: Massachusetts Continuing Legal Education, Inc. (Massachusetts & Boston Bar Association), 1999.. Illustrated by b/w in text. First edition. Blue wraps. Demy 8vo. pp. xvi, 544. [14] Ads. As New. Multi-contributor. Unread copy.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) MANUAL OF FORENSIC QUOTATIONS
Mead, Leon and F.Newell Gilbert

New York: J.F. Taylor & Company, (April) 1903.. Illustrated by b&w tissue frontispiece (John W. Griggs). First (SD) edition. Tan cloth. Demy 8vo. pp. xiv, 207. Index. Good+/No jacket. Lightly soiled and stained boards, edgewear, ink owner fep, bottom chip on pp. 95 (no text loss).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) INVITATION TO A LYNCHING
Miller, Gene

INVITATION TO A LYNCHING
Garden City: Doubleday & Co, Inc, 1975.. Illustrated by b/w map. Stated First (&SD) edition. Cloth backed boards, deckled fore-edges. 8vo. pp. [viii], 324, [4] blank. Index. Near Fine/VG-/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of edgewear in bright jacket with short rear tear and folded but closed tear to rear spine, sporadic rub. "An Incredible Story of Murder and Justice by a Pulitzer Prize Winning Reporter" of the Miami Herald in 1967.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
17) OLD BAILEY AND ITS TRIALS, The
O'Donnell, Bernard

OLD BAILEY AND ITS TRIALS, The
New York: MacMillan, 1951.. Illustrated by 9 b&w photographs. 2nd edition. Blue cloth. Demy 8vo. pp. 226. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, shallow chipping, light soil and rubbing.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) SENTENCE OF THE COURT, The
Page, Leo

London: Faber & Faber Limited, (1948).. First edition. Black limp cloth. Large Post 8vo. pp. 190. Index. VG/No jacket. Gilt rubbed spine, small boolseller ticket. Analysis of the workings of the English court.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) LAWS OF BUSINESS for All The States of the Union with Forms and Directions for all Transactions, The
Parsons, Theophilus, LL.D

Harford, CT: S. S. Scranton & Co, 1870.. First thus edition. c.1869. Burgundy cloth, quarter clay sheep, bugundy leather spine title printed gilt, and 4 stamped band lines. Demy 8vo. pp. xxi, [1] Note, 685, [3], interest tables, [10] agents wanted and ads misnumbered, (note on whole number of pages including contents, 707). Remarks, Index. VG/No jacket, as issued/In mylar protector. Foxing starting (at beginning pages) and extremities. Harvard Professor. Consumer version of 1857 "The Laws of Business for Business-Men in all the States of the Union".. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
20) Speeches of CHARLES PHILLIPS, Esq. Delivered at the Bar, and on Various Public Occasions in Ireland and England To which is added a Letter to George IV, edited by himself. (and) Irish Eloquence. The Speeches of the Celebrated Irish Orators PHILIPS, CURRAN
Phillips, Charles [and] Philips, Curran and Grattan

Philadelphia: E.C. & J. Biddle, 1853.. Later edition. Blind-stamped red cloth, gilt decorated and printed gilt spine. Medium 8vo. pp. 178; 370. VG-/No jacket. Foxing starting (owner ink, A.J. Russ) at eps, caps chipped, wear to boards, ffep. missing. Preface by John Finlay, prefaces to the Third Edition.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $75.00
21) LAW AND MORALS, Second Edition
Pound, Roscoe

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press (Seeman), 1926.. Stated second edition. c.1924. John Calvin McNair Lectures. Red cloth, uncut fore-edge. 12mo. pp. ix, [5], 144, [2] blank. Bibliography, Index. VG+/No jacket. Head wear, one small board bump, traces of corner wear, pages crisp. Carter Professor of Jurisprudence, Harvard University. Scarce.. Ethics, Philosophy. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $75.00
22) Pocket Manualof RULES OF ORDER for Deliberative Assemblies. Part I. A Compendium of Parliamentary Law, based upon the rules and practice of Congress. Part II. Organization of conduct of business, etc
Robert, Henry M

Pocket Manualof RULES OF ORDER for Deliberative Assemblies. Part I. A Compendium of Parliamentary Law, based upon the rules and practice of Congress. Part II. Organization of conduct of business, etc
Chicago: Scott, Foresman, (1904).. Stated four hundred and fiftieth thousand edition. c.1876, 1893. Original clay blind-stamped cloth, dec & pr gilt and black ("Robert's Rules of Order"). 24mo. pp. 218. Index. Good+/No jacket, as issued. Several dots of stain, one short tear, several straightened dogears, faint oil-based bottom corner stain through 2/3 of book. Sound hinges, no ownership, nice early copy of the classic reference.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS LAW IN THE MIDDLE EAST, An
Russell, Brian, Ed

New York: Drake Publishers, (1976).. First US edition. c.1975, London. Brown boards. Demy 8vo. pp. vi, [6], 104, [12] for notes. Appendices, Index. Near Fine/No jacket. Ink owner. Five multi-contributor papers.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) WHEN LAW GOES POP: The Vanishing Line between Law and Popular Culture
Sherwin, Richard K

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (2000).. First (N1) edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. xii, 325. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Private Correspondence of Daniel Webster, in two volumes, The
Webster, Daniel

Boston: Little, Brown, 1857.. Edited by Fletcher Webster. Illustrated by two frontis engravings (one H.Wright Smith). First edition. 2 volumes. Original black blind-stamped cloth. 8vo. pp. [4] Ads, viii, 540, 575. Index. Binding Copy/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Spines chipped, shaken, edge toning, period Athanaeum bookplates ffeps, and two soiled Bookplates of Edward Augustus Newton (Deus Non Eco) on both paste downs. (post as 2 books).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: