Crime & Criminologyfrom OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) |
|
Browse Crime & Criminology | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more TRUE CRIME / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
| 1) |
DRUG ABUSE, AN INTRODUCTION
|
|
|
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, (1991).. Edited by Dorothy Anderson. Illustrated by b/w photos, charts, cartoons, maps. Third printing of first (N) edition. c.1989. Nelson-Hall Series in Law, Crime and Justice. Washable pictorial boards. Royal 8vo. pp. vii, [2], 335, [1] photo credits. References, Indices. As New/No jacket, as issued. Still in shrink wrap.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
TRAINING OFFICERS' HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1964.. Illustrated by b/w photos. First edition. Blue boards. 8vo. pp. 157. Near Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Spine very slightly sunned otherwise bright, tightly bound.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Real Book About the TEXAS RANGERS, The
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Books (Franklin Watts), 1952.. Edited by Helen Hoke. Illustrated by C.L. Hartman. reprint same year as first edition. Orange cloth printed and dec. white and black, green pictorial eps, t.e.black. 12mo. pp. 192. Index. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Jacket has heel chip and shallow edgewear.. Juvenile/reference. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Real Book About the TEXAS RANGERS, The
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Books (Franklin Watts), 1952.. Edited by Helen Hoke. Illustrated by C.L. Hartman. reprint same year as first edition. Green and yellow lined boards, quarter green cloth, green pictorial eps. 12mo. pp. 192. Index. About very good/No jacket. Edgeworn and lightly sunned boards, near fine internally.. Juvenile/reference. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
PRISONS INSIDE-OUT, Alternatives in Correctional Reform
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: Ballinger, (1974).. First softcover edition. based on Spring 1973 lectures UNAFEI for the Prevention of Crime and Treatment of Offenders. Pictorial wraps. 8vo. pp. xix, [3], 211, [3] about author. Index. Near Fine. Forewords by Milton Rector and Atsushi Nagashima.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
NEW FORENSICS, Investigating Corporate Fraud and the Theft of Intellectual Property, The
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons, 2003.. First (N) edition. Black paper boards. 8vo. pp. 270. Notes, Index. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. ISBN: 04171269948.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
DIPLOMATIC CRIME, Drugs, Killing, Thefts, Rapes, Slavery & Other outrageous Crimes
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Acropolis Books, 1987.. Illustrated by b/w text photos. Black boards, quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 350, [2] Index. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
TRIAL OF DR. ADAMS, The
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959.. First edition. Black boards, yellow quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 245. Near Fine/VG/Clipped price in mylar. Closed tear, minor wear on jacket.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
LINDBERGH: The Crime
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994.. First edition. Tan boards, black quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 464. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994.. 19th printing edition. Cloth backed black water. Signed by author. 8vo. pp. [viii], 388, [4]. Author's note, Acknowledgements, Colophon. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Book into film, movie belly band and autographed copy label. Savannah, May 2, 1981.. Signed Edition, Books into Film. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CRIMINOLOGY
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, (1949).. (NAP) edition. 'Pumpkin' glazed paper boards, printed blue with topboard emblem (variant binding). Short Royal 8vo. pp. xxxviii, [3], 527, [9]. VG/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar. Small topboard stain, light edgewear in jacket with light soil and edgewear, tracing of edge fading.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
HOW CHARLES BRAVO DIED, The Chronicle of a Cause Celebre [Facsimile First Edition, 1956]
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Time/Life Books, (1990).. Illustrated by 30 b/w. Facsimile reprint edition. Time-Life Classics. Washable black faux leather cloth, red eps and marking ribbon, aeg. 8vo. pp. 319, [3] blank, Colophon. Appendix, Index. As New. Unread copy. Original published by Jarrolds, London. (ISBN 08094935443).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
RISE OF SCOTLAND YARD, The
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrup & Co., 1956.. Illustrated by b&w photographs. First edition. Red cloth. 8vo. pp. 392. VG/No jacket. Top cap bumped, light soil and light wear to edges.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
[ARC] AND THE SEA WILL TELL
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, (1991).. Illustrated by pp. [11] b/w photographs, one text map. Advanced Reader's Copy with stated first (&N) edition. Stiff wraps. 8vo (23.5cm). pp. 574. Appendix. Very Good+/No jacket. Light edgewear, faint stray pen mark to spine. ISBN: 0393029190.. True Crime, Books into Film, Buck Walker, Jennifer Jenkins, Mac and Muff Graham, Palmyra. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
BISCAILUZ: Sheriff of the New West
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1950.. Later edition. Printed yellow cloth. 8vo. pp. 208. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Moderate wear.. Biography. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
FALANGE: The Axis Secret Army in the Americas
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1943.. Stated 2nd (printing) edition. Tan cloth. Small 8vo. pp. x, 278. VG/Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear, chips, closed tear, light soil.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Eleventh Annual Report of the Commissioners of Prisons of Massachusetts (Public Document No.13)
|
|
|
Boston: Rand, Avery, & Co. Printers to the Commonwealth, January, 1882.. Illustrated by One plate (Woman's Reformatory Prison in Sherborn, MA by George Ropes), 2 pull-out charts. First edition. Original black cloth, gilt print spine and emblem, tipped in pink slip "with respects of prison commissioners". Medium 8vo. pp. 112, index, 97-112, 112, index, 55, index, 54, index. Very Good/No jacket, as issued. Rear hinge starting, 3 small joint tears. "Including...1. Reports Relative to Jails and Houses of Correction, 2. Annual Report of the State Prison, 3. Annual Report of the Reformatory Prison for Women (for the year ending September 30, 1881)".. New England, Sherborn, MA. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
HIGHWAY ROBBERY: The True Story of How American Motorists are Swindled Out of More Than Seven Billion Dollars Every Year
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1966.. 3rd edition. Black boards, gray quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 189. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Minor wear jacket.. Automobile. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
PSYCHOLOGY FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, January 1966.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings. Third edition. (c.May 1955). Cloth. 8vo. pp. 404. Index. Near Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Slight rubs to spine. Applied to relationships between members of the justice system and community to increase effectiveness.. psychology. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
CELEBRATED CRIMES (Volumes 2-8)
|
|
|
New York: P.F. Collier & Sons, (1910).. Illustrated by Color half title, 1-2 monochrome plates per volume. Reprint edition. (c.1839-40). 7 volumes. Lavender cloth, blind-stamped top and spine emblem, gilt print spine (title, volume and publisher). 16mo (20cm). pp. 415-2769. Index. VG. A bright near fine set with the exception of faint pencil dashing under (about 40%) text and bump to fore-edge of vol. 6. One of the classic references on crime from the Borgias to The Marquise De Ganges (Missing volume 1 of 8, The Borgias and The Cenci).. French Literature. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
SUPERPREDATORS, The demonization of our children by the law
|
|
|
New York: Insight Books (Plenum Press), (1991).. First edition. Black boards. 8vo. pp. xiv, [2], 242. Notes, Index. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Foreword by Marc Klaas.. Sociology. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
FABIAN OF THE YARD
|
|
|
London: Naldrett Press, 1950.. 2nd edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 208. VG/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar. Edgewear caps and corners jacket, chipped. Obit tipped in.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
CRIMINALIZATION OF A WOMAN'S BODY, The
|
|
|
New York: Harrington Park Press, (1992).. First separate edition. previously appeared in Women & Criminal Justice. Pictorial wraps. 8vo. pp. 221. Notes. Near Fine. Minor edgewear, internally fine. (ISBN 1560230094).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
AWAKE IN A NIGHTMARE, Jamestown: The Only Eyewitness Acount
|
|
|
New York & London: W. W. Norton, (1981).. Stated first (&N) edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 222, [2] Notes. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of edgewear but yellow highlighting on 65% pages (one sentence to one paragraph). November 18, 1978. Rev. James Jones, People's Temple; 914 men, women, children.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
SHADES OF SCOTLAND YARD
|
|
|
New York: Roy Publishers, n.d... First edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. 206. Near Fine/VG/Clipped price in mylar. Minor wear to dj, otherwise bright.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
LAST INVESTIGATION, The
|
|
|
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1993.. First edition. Black boards, black quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 448. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
INTERPOL
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1973.. First edition. Black boards. 8vo. pp. 218. Near Fine/VG/Clipped price in mylar. Minor wear to jacket.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
KING OF CRIME
|
|
|
New York: Crown, (1959).. Illustrated by pp. [16] b/w photos. First (NAP) edition. Cloth backed boards. Demy 8vo. pp. 217, [5] colophon. VG/Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear to binding in rubbed jacket with small edge chips/tears. Scarce account of Vito Genovese, Mafia Czar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 29) |
JOEY
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1974.. First edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. viii, 450. VG+/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear, shallow chips.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
JAILS: The Ultimate Ghetto of the Criminal Justice System
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1975.. later edition. Red boards, black quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 470. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Moderate wear, jacket slightly offset, Rm spray bottom edge.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
SIDELIGHTS ON CRIMINAL MATTERS
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1923.. First edition. Dk. Gray cloth. 8vo. pp. 337. Good+/No jacket. Top cap torn, edgewear to extremities, rubbing, front free flyleaf cut out.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Drugs of Abuse, Reprinted from Drug Enforcement Vol. 6 No. 2
|
|
|
Washington, DC: GPO, (1979).. Illustrated by b/w and color photos. Reprint edition. (c.1975) 620-056/3. Color card wraps. 4to. pp. 39, [2]. VG. Light cover rubbing, ink owner. Contents Controlled Substances Act (Title II, CDAPCA of 1970, Public Law 91-513), Narcotics, Depressants, Stimulants, Hallucinogens, Cannabis.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
CONTRACT KILLER: The Explosive Story of the Mafia's Most Notorious Hit Man Donald "Tony the Greek" Frankos
|
|
|
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1992.. Illustrated by 15 b&w photographs. First edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. xxviii, 305. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
THIEF-TAKER GENERAL
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1971.. First US edition. Maroon cloth. 8vo. pp. 338. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Minor edgewear, creases inside flap jacket.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
GREAT CRIMES
|
|
|
New York: Longmeadow Press, (1991).. Illustrated by Color & b/w photos. First US edition. c.1982 London. Gloss pictorial boards with matching jacket. Royal 4to. pp. 80. Index. Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Classic crimes, murders, swindles, poisoners, gangsters, robberies, mass murderers, unsolved mysteries.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
CRIME IN AMERICA
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday (Country Life Press), 1951.. Edited by Sidney Shallot, with introduction by. Illustrated by 41 photographs. Stated first edition. Blue decorated cloth. 8vo (21.5cm). pp. 333. Very Good/Good/Unclipped price ($3.50) in mylar. Page edge toning and several minor board bumps. Jacket has soil to white areas with short chips and tears to edges and fold rubbing. No ownership or marking. "Lincolnesque" D-Senator, TN who was Chairman of the SCIC 5/10/50-5/1/51.. Lucky Luciano, Al Capone, "Melon Head", Costello & Co., Organized Crime mid-20th Century. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
MINISTER AND THE CHOIR SINGER: the Hall-Mills Murder Case, The
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1964.. 4th edition. Brown boards, orange quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 344. VG/Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Jacket spine chipped, edgewear, fading.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
LETHAL PASSAGE: How the Travels of a Single Handgun expose the Roots of America's Gun Crisis
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1994.. First edition. Red boards, gray quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 272. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
HIGH TREASON 2: The Great Cover-up: The Assassination of President John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1992.. First edition. Black boards, black quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 656. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Moderate wear.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
HOAXES
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, (1958).. Illustrated by J. Lloyd Dixon cover and 54 b/w photographs. Author revised (first thus) edition. c.1940. T465. Stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. viii, [4], 338, 16 Ads. Bibliography, Index. VG. Cover rubbed at folds, internally fine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
JOURNALIST AND THE MURDERER, The
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990.. First edition. Gray boards, quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. [10], 161, [1]. As New/Near Fine/Unclipped price in mylar. (Straightened fold to rear flap). Case study of Jeffrey MacDonald, convicted murderer against Joe McGinniss (Fatal Vision) about book.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
MANUAL FOR DISTRICT COURT CLERK / MAGISTRATE
|
|
|
Boston: Lawyer's Weekly Publications, 1980.. First edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. [xx], 105. Near Fine/Very Good/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
NARCOTICS AND NARCOTIC ADDICTION
|
|
|
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1970.. 4th printing of 3rd edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 411. Fine/Near Fine/No price in mylar. Slight fade to spine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
MORTAL ERROR: The Shot That Killed JFK
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992.. First edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. 361. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
INVESTIGATION OF DEATH, The
|
|
|
Springfield IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1957.. Edited by V.A. Leonard. Illustrated by b/w photos & drawings. First US edition. Police Science Series. Purple cloth. 8vo. pp. ix, 138, [1] colophon. Bibliography, Index. Fine/Near Fine/No price in mylar. Then Pathologist and honorary lecturer in forensic medicine Washington State College, former pathologist Royal Canadian Mounted Police.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
KILLING OF ROBERT F. KENNEDY: An Investigation of Motive, Means, and Opportunity, The
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1995.. Illustrated by 62 b&w photographs. First edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 342. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
UNSPEAKABLE ACTS: The Ordeal of Thomas Waters-Rimmer
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1993.. First edition. Black boards, red quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 493. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Child abuse.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
BEHIND GRAY WALLS (signed) (and) THE PENITENTIARY
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1920 (and) 1924.. First edition. Decorated cloth (and) Pictorial paper covered boards. Signed by author ffep (Behind Gray Walls only). Royal 8vo (23cm). pp. 83, [5] blank; 47, [1]. Very Good/no jackets. Light cover soil, one stain to title page, half-title excised. Introduction by Early Wayland Bowman. Penitentiary has cover soil, hinges starting and joint tears to slightly rippled paper. Rare companion volume offering.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 49) |
CITIZEN HOOVER: A Critical Study of the Life and Times of J. Edgar Hoover and His FBI
|
|
|
Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1972.. First edition. Gray cloth. 8vo. pp. 298. VG/Good/Unclipped price in mylar. White based jacket is worn but complete. Tightly bound.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN PRISONS, Covering the Prisons of New England and Middle Atlantic States
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1925.. First American edition. Green library cloth, decorated white and black, gilt print spine. 8vo. pp. vi, 311. VG/No jacket. Exlib markings minimal (gift bookplate), several nicks to fore-edge, but a sturdy clean copy.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |

![[ARC] AND THE SEA WILL TELL [ARC] AND THE SEA WILL TELL](http://i.biblio.com/b/446m/106435446-0-m.jpg)


