Mathematicsfrom OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) |
|
Browse Mathematics | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more MATHEMATICS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found. |
| 1) |
Untersuchungen über die Reihe: 1 + m/1x.... Herausgegeben von A. Wangerin
|
|
|
Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 1895.. Illustrated by mathematical notation. Later edition. c.1826. Ostwald's Klassiker der Exakten Wissenschaften Nr. 71. Original printed card covers, rounded corners stained red. Cr.8vo. pp. [ii], 46, [2] blank. About good. Copy of H(arry). Raymond 1876-1975 (Dudley Observatory) with his ownership stamps, signature, pen notes last blank page. Front corner has crack but still attached, light ink stains, clean text.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Logarithmisch-Trigonometrische Tafeln mit Funf Dezimalstellen
|
|
|
Berlin: P. Stankiewicz. later edition. Sechzehnte Stereotyp-Auflage. c1884. Original cloth backed paper boards. 8vo. pp. xvi, 176. About good. Covers soiled and worn, first section loose. Text complete. Observatory bookplate and stamp.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Logarithmisch-Trigonometrische Tafeln mit Funf Dezimalstellen
|
|
|
Berlin: P. Stankiewicz. later edition. Sechzehnte Stereotyp-Auflage. c1884. Original cloth backed paper boards. 8vo. pp. xvi, 176. Good. Covers soiled and worn, internally VG. Observatory bookplate and stamp.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
RESEARCHES INTO THE THEORY OF REGRESSION
|
|
|
Lund: Hakan Ohlsson, 1932.. Illustrated by 8 plates, text figures. Reprint edition. Meddelande Fran Lunds Astonomiska Observatorium. Ser. II Nr. 64. Taupe printed wraps, unopened. Small 4to. pp. 197, [1] blank, [14] plates. Fine. Unopened copy. Text in English.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
CALCULS PRATIQUES, Appliques aux sciences d'observation
|
|
|
Paris: Mallet-Bachelier, 1857.. Original blue printed stitched wraps, uncut and unopened. 8vo. pp. xvi, 388. VG. Covers and spine fragile and chipped (one tape to center), most topedges unopened, internally VG with some pages loose, last three pages have top chips not affecting text, scroll number on title. Scarce.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
HYPERBOLIC FUNCTIONS
|
|
|
City of Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1909.. Reprint edition. Smithsonian Mathematical Tables. Original brown cloth, gilt print spine and top emblem. 8vo. pp. li, 321. Near Fine. Observatory bookplate and small rubber numbers, internally shows light edge darkening to pages. Based on early work of Dr. Arnold Guyot.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
COMPLEMENTS DE MATHEMATIQUES SPECIALES. Méthodes pour la discussion des courbes algébriques de degrés supérieurs, données par des équations résolues; avec de nombreaux exemples, choisis surtout parmi les co
|
|
|
Paris: Chez Hachette, Libraire de L'Universite, rue Pierre-Sarrazin, 12, 1838.. Illustrated by Four pull-out charts at rear. First edition. Blue printed wraps (as title page), uncut. Signed by author on copyright page (P.H. Blanchet). Demy 8vo. pp. 179, plates I-IV. Good. Half of cover chipped front and rear, plates and two sections detached. Text complete, all plates present, plate I toned as folded. Scarce.. Curves, planes. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
ALGEBRA FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS, Sixth Edition, ISBN: 0136019749 with unused CD-Rom
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentiss-Hall (Pearson), 2009.. Illustrated by color and b/w photos, graphs, charts. First printing of 6th edition. Blizer Developmental Algebra Series. Gloss pictorial blue boards with red & white bottle cap. 4to. pp. 931, 113, appendix selected proofs, answers and formula section. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Two bumped corners, internally fine: no writing, highlighting or ownership. Includes unused CD (mac & pc) with intact study guide. Oversize.. TEXTBOOK. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 9) |
L'Acivité de la Comission Géodésique Baltique pendant les Années 1942-1943, Rédigé par la Direction. Die Tätigkeit der Baltishchen Geodätischen Kommission in den Jahren 1942-1943 Redigiert von dem P
|
|
|
Helsinki: Osakeyhtiö Weilin & Göös Aktiebolag, 1944.. Illustrated by 3 Karte (1 pull-out), tabelles, one color figure. First edition. Paper printed boards. 8vo. pp. [iv], 163, [1], [2] Ad. VG. (Articles: 13 in German). Landesbericht für Finnland, Bericht für Schweden..., Die astronomisch-geodätischen Arbeiten..., Bemerkungen über die Messung der Kontaktzeiten während der Sonnenfinsternis den 9 Juli 1945, Der Einfluss des Phasensprunges bei der Verwendung der Lichtinterferenzen auf die Eichung von Inwardrähten, Berechnung des mittleren Fehlers aus dem Durchschnittsfehler mit der formel von Fechner, Das Helmertsche Verteilungsgezetz der Fehlerquadratsummen und sein Verleich mit der Erfahrung, Algebraische Darstellung der geodätischen Ausgleichungsrechnung insbesondere beim aufbau grosser Dreicksnetze..., Die Schwereanomalien auf den Japanischen Inseln und östlich derselben. Protokoll der Malmö, Uppsala und Kommission (1942-3).. Geodesy, Astronomy. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rice Institute Pamphlet, Vol.1, No.2: I. Aggregates of Zero Measure, II. Monogenic Uniform Non-Analytic Functions (and) I.The Generalization of Analytic Functions, II. On the Theory of Waves and Green's Method, The
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Rice Institute (De Vinne Press), May 15, 1915.. Translated by Griffith Conrad Evans (and) Albert Léon Guérard from the French. Illustrated by b/w port frontis. First edition. Slip enclosed "With the compliments of Mr. Edgar Odell Lovett". Stitched wraps, yapp edges. 8vo. pp. [iv], 117. VG+. Edgewear to covers, internally NF. Addresses delivered at the Inauguration of Rice Institute. Contents of Vol.1, No.1 rear cover.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
ELEMENS DE CALCUL DIFFERNTIEL et de Calcul Integral
|
|
|
Paris: Bachelier, Imprimeur-Librarie pour les Mathématiques, 1838.. Illustrated by V (pull-out) pl.(127 fig.). Cinquieme edition. c.1827. Green stitched wraps, paper spine title, uncut and unopened. 8vo. pp. xv, [1] errata, 544, [10] Pl., 8 (Octobre 1846, Extrait du Catalogue de livres). Good+. Covers fragile, split at pp. 336-7, faint dampstain through pp. 98 (corner and top spine ends), scroll pen number on title page, spots of foxing, edges brittle.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Série II, Vol. X, Première Partie: ARCHIVES DU MUSEE TEYLER
|
|
|
Haarlem: Les Héritiers Loosjes, 1905.. Illustrated by b/w text illustrations. First edition. Série II, Vol. X binding sheet laid-in. Original printed wraps, uncut & unopened. 4to. pp. [ii], 74. VG. Covers soiled, internally VG, most sections unopened. Text in Dutch and French. Highlights: (Programms 1905), Surfaces de révolution à courbure moyenne constante; Les courbes de plissement et leur point double chez les mélanges de substances normales, dans le cas que les volumes moléculaires sont inégaux; L'expression pour le potentiel moléculaire des composantes d'un mélange ginaire normale, dans l'état liquide; L'age des différentes assises englobées dans la série du "Forest-bed" ou le Cromerien.. Horticulture. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
ELEMENTARY GEOMETRY, An
|
|
|
Boston: Thomas, Brown & Co, (1872).. Illustrated by line drawings throughout. Assumed First thus edition. Eaton and Bradbury's Mathematical Series. Black blind-stamped cloth, quarter calf with gilt print and decoration, original brown eps, marbled fore-edges. Large Post 8vo. pp. iv, (2), 110. VG/No jacket, as issued. Spine gilt rubbed, light edgewear.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
BRIEF COURSE IN THE CALCULUS, A
|
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1907.. Illustrated by line drawings and graphs. Revised, 3rd edition. Green cloth. 12mo. pp. x, 281. VG/No jacket. Gilt rubbed spine, light edgewear, ink owner fep.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
COMPOUND STATEMENTS AND MATHEMATICAL LOGIC
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: Charles E. Merrill Books, 1967.. First edition. White cloth boards. 8vo. pp. 114. Near Fine/VG/No price in mylar. Slight edgewear, rubbed spot on dj, otherwise bright, tightly bound.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Série II, Vol.V, Deuxième Partie: ARCHIVES DU MUSEE TEYLER
|
|
|
Haarlem: Les Héritiers Loosjes, 1896.. Illustrated by b/w text illustrations. First edition. Série II, Vol.V index laid-in (if all volume V purchased). Original printed wraps, uncut & unopened. 4to. pp. [viii], 44-158, [v], 284-314. VG. Cover soiled, internally VG, most sections unopened. Text in Dutch and French. Includes: (Programms 1886), Sur quelques cas de cones circonscrits à une quadrique, Recherches sur les coordonnés multiplaires, Cinquiéme supplement au Catalogue Systématique de la Collection Paléontologique.. Paleontology. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
FOUNDATIONS OF ANALYSIS: with an Introduction to Logic and Set Theory
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1971.. Illustrated by line drawings. First edition. Brown cloth. 8vo. pp. xiii, 363. VG/No jacket. Ink owner front pastedown.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cotsworth's "DIRECT CALCULATOR" (Series O), containing over 1,000,000 distinct calculations, for expediting and ensuring accuracy in multiplication, division, average, percentage, interest, exchange, and general calculation by all combinatio
|
|
|
London: McCorquodale & Co. Ltd, 1903.. Stated second edition. with three dupicate tables laid in. Olive buckram, gilt print top, marbled eps. Super Royal 4to. pp. [1] ad, [ii], 36, [400], tables v, w, x, a, chart y, z laid in (exchange values). VG-/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Technical bookplate and some rubber stamps throughout, several bumped corners, rear joint has cloth tear. All tabs present, internally NF. Second edition improves tables of "constant multipliers". Includes first edition errata, rectified in second.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dr. A. L. Creele's CALCULATING TABLES [RECHENTAFELN] giving the products of every two numbers from one to one thousand and their application to the multiplication and division of all numbers above one thousand, Revised by Dr. C. Bremiker
|
|
|
Berlin: Georg Reimer, 1898.. Stated First English edition. Original blind stamped cloth "Crelle's Rechentafeln" on topboard and spine, original floral endpapers. Royal 4to (34cm). pp. vii, [1], [500]. Good/No jacket, as issued. Quill observatory on title, Lemcke & Buechner, New York stamp under title page date. Cap/corner wear, repaired joint tear, front hinge starting and a bit shaken, page toning about pages with more wear (#8-22) as text was used by an observatory. Classic reference, text in English. (scan trimmed).. Dr. C. (Karl) Bremiker 1804-1879. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dr. A. L. Creele's RECHENTAFELN welche...Neue Ausgabe besorgt von O. Seelinger mit tafeln der quadrat- und kubikzahlen von 1-1000
|
|
|
Berlin: Georg Reimer, 1914.. Later Revised edition. Cloth backed green marble paper boards. Tall 4to (37cm). pp. vii, [1], [1-999], [2] tafeln, [1] blank. Good/No jacket, as issued. Observatory stamps and bookplate. Edgeworn (marble paper), ffep missing. Title through #22 is fair with curling, tears and tape, all still readable as well used by Dudley Observatory copy of A. Lange, remaining is very good with overall toning. Oversize.. Oskar Seeliger. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
Dr. A. L. Creele's CALCULATING TABLES giving...New Edition by O. [Oskar] Seeliger with tables of the Square-numbers and cube-numbers from 1-1000... Dr. A. L. Creele's RECHENTAFELN welche...Neue Ausgabe besorgt von O. Seelinger mit tafeln der quadr
|
|
|
Berlin: Georg Reimer, 1907 (German)-1908 (English).. Combined first printing of Revised edition. Cloth backed clay marble paper boards. Tall 4to (37cm). pp. vii, vii, [1], [1-999], [2] table/tafeln, [1] blank, [2] Reimer catalog/German. Very Good+/No jacket, as issued. Observatory stamps, Lemcke & Buechner, New York stamp under title page date. Front hinge cracked (not broken), one page chip not affecting text, edgeworn (marble paper). Slight wear to first 22 pages as used by observatory, but better than usual "Office Copy"...of A. [Alice M.] Fuller. English 1908 Title and Introduction bound with 1907 German title and Introduction with rear square and cube table in German text.. Oskar Seeliger. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 22) |
Série II, Vol.VII, Première-Quatrième Partie: ARCHIVES DU MUSEE TEYLER
|
|
|
Haarlem: Les Héritiers Loosjes, 1900-2.. Illustrated by b/w text illustrations, 5 pull-out plates (2), 2 pull-out plates (4). First edition. Série II, Vol.VII index and binding sheet laid-in. 4 volumes. Original printed wraps, uncut & unopened. 4to. pp. [viii], 95, [1] errata; 99-152, [planches]; [44], 181-243; [viii], 245-309, [planches], 310-362. Notes and corrections. VG. Covers soiled, internally VG, most sections unopened, 2 rear covers detached. Text in Dutch and French. Highlights: (Programms 1901), Signification des mouvements de la Machoire en parlant (5 planches); Sur les cellules des glandes de l'estomac qui sécrètent de l'acide chlorhydrique et celles qui sécrètent de la pepsine (2 planches), contents scanned. (Postage as two books).. Science & Technology. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 23) |
Série II, Vol. XI, Première-Troisième Partie: ARCHIVES DU MUSEE TEYLER
|
|
|
Haarlem: Les Héritiers Loosjes, 1907-7.. Illustrated by b/w text illustrations, 4 pull-out plates (1). First edition. Série II, Vol. XI index bound in. 3 volumes. Original printed wraps, uncut & unopened. 4to. pp. [xii], 139, [planches]; [xvi], 141-218; [xii], 219-330. VG. Covers soiled, internally VG, most sections unopened. Text in Dutch and French. Contents: (Programms 1908-9), Description phoniétique des sous de la langue frisonne parlée à Grouw (4 plates); Les courbes de plissement chez les mélanges binaires de substances normales, et sur le pli longitudinal; De Vries: (Faisceaux de courbes planes, Les vecteurs dans la géométrie différentielle); Van Der Ven: (Sur une relation entre les valeurs k des solutions salines, Sur le transport des liquides par le courant électrique); Sur les configurations combinatoires et sur la multiplication de configurations; Théorie générale de l'association de molécules semblables, et de la combinaison de molécules différentes. (Postage as one book).. Geology, Science. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 24) |
VIERSTELLIGE LOGARITHMISCH - TRIGONO-METRISCHE HANDTAFEL
|
|
|
Halle A.S: Stereotydruck Von Der Buchcruckerei des Waisendauses, n.d. (ca.1900).. Black cloth boards backing a three-sectioned folding chart. 35.5cm by 13.5 cm each panel. pp. 3. Very Good+. Foxing starting.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 25) |
VIERSTELLIGE LOGARITHMISCH - TRIGONO-METRISCHE HANDTAFEL
|
|
|
Halle A.S: Stereotydruck Von Der Buchcruckerei des Waisendauses, n.d. (ca.1900).. 35.5cm by 13.5 cm each panel. Black cloth boards backing a three-sectioned folding chart. pp. 3. Very Good-. Cloth nicks at two joints, light foxing.. Ephemera. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 26) |
GEORGS FREIHERRN VON VEGA LOGARITHMISCH-TRIGONOMETRISCHES HANDBUCH, Zwanzigste Auflage order Zweiter Abdruck der Neuen Stereotyp - Ausgabe
|
|
|
Leipzig: Weidmann'sche Buchhandlung, 1840.. (c.1794). Brown cloth, blue lined eps (iv front, xx rear), speckled edges. Imperial 8vo. pp. [iv] (blank eps), xvi, 325, [1] colophon, [1] inhalt, xx (blank eps). Good. Observatory bookplate, (remnants of) spine labels, rubbed covers, cap and corner wear, one corner bare. Internally near fine. Referred to as "Vega". Tafel...: I. der gemeinen oder briggischen Logarithmen aller natürlichen Zahlen von 1 bis 10800; II. der briggischen Logarithmen für die Sinus, Cosinus, Tangenten Und Cotangenten der Winkel von 0 bis 90 Grad.; III zur Berechnung des Logarithmen der summe oder differenz zweier Zahlen, deren Logarithmen nur gegeben sind.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 27) |
Série II, Vol.VIII, Première-Quatrième Partie: ARCHIVES DU MUSEE TEYLER
|
|
|
Haarlem: Les Héritiers Loosjes, 1902-4.. Illustrated by b/w text illustrations, 6 pull-out plates (1), 5 pull-out plates (2), 2 color pull-out plates (4). First edition. Série II, Vol.VIII index and publication sheet laid-in. 5 volumes. Original printed wraps, uncut & unopened. 4to. pp. [viii], 363-392, [planche], 156, [planches] 157-163; [xii], 165-297; [xii], 299-393; [viii], 395-515 [planches]; [xii], 517-596. VG. Covers soiled, internally VG, most sections unopened, 2 rear covers detached, some splits. Text in Dutch and French. Highlights: (Programms 1902-4), Les mouvements du voile du palais (5 plates), Courbes qui en Dérivent (5 plates), La Surface Cubique de Révolution (2 plates). (Postage as 3 books).. Astronomy. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 28) |
RECUEIL DE FORMULES ET DE TABLES NUMERIQUES
|
|
|
Paris: Gauthier-Villars...successeur de Mallet-Bachelier, 1868.. Deuxieme edition. copy of H. Raymond (Dudley Observatory). Period calf backed purple boards, yellow end papers, raised bands, gilt stamped title and author. 8vo. pp. lxxi, 63. Very Good. Owner stamps, spine rubbed with sun line to rear boards, edge wear. Scarce.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
FOUR PLACE TABLES of Logarithms and Trigonometric Functions with auxiliary tables (chiefly to three places) of squares, square roots, cubes, cube roots, reciprocals, circumferences and areas of circles, exponentials, natural logarithms, radians, and const
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1910.. Unabridged edition. c.1907, 1908. Cloth covered boards, thumb tabs. 8vo. pp. 32. VG. Ink owner, several pen notations.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
FOUR PLACE TABLES of Logarithms and Trigonometric Functions with auxiliary tables (chiefly to three places) of squares, square roots, cubes, cube roots, reciprocals, circumferences and areas of circles, exponentials, natural logarithms, radians, and const
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin (Riverside Press), 1910.. Unabridged edition. c.1907, 1908. Cloth covered boards, thumb tabs. 8vo. pp. 32. VG. Small owner, of J. E. Dawson, foxing to pastedowns, internally fine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Série II, Vol. IV, Deuxième Partie: ARCHIVES DU MUSEE TEYLER
|
|
|
Haarlem: Les Héritiers Loosjes, 1894.. Illustrated by b/w text illustrations, 1 (pull-out) plate. First edition. Série II, Vol. IV index laid-in with binding sheet (if all Volume IV purchased). Original printed wraps, uncut & unopened. 4to. pp. [xii], 54-164, [planche]. VG. Cover chipped and soiled, internally VG-NF, most sections unopened. Text in Dutch and French. Includes: (Programms 1894), Sur les Quantités Imaginaires en Algèbra; Involutions harmoniques dan le plan et sur la sphère; Sur une méthode pour la détermination du pouvoir conducteur électrique des liquides.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
ELEMENTARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1960.. Illustrated by line drawings, charts and graphs. 5th edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. x, 318. VG/No jacket. Light edgewear and rubbing, lightly bumped corners.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
PRACTICAL MATHEMATICS. Theory and Practice with Applications to Industrial, Business and Military Problems (complete)
|
|
|
New York: National Education Alliance, 1945.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings and charts. First thus edition. c.1942 as individual pamphlets. 4 volumes. Flexible burgundy pebble cloth printed and decorated silver. 8vo. pp. 1280. Near Fine. Traces of wear. .. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
MOVING BOUNDARY FILTRATION PROBLEM OR "THE CIGARETTE PROBLEM, A
|
|
|
: American Mathematical Monthly, December 1957.. Illustrated by line drawings. Reprint edition. first publication originally appearing in AMM Vol. LXIV, No. 10. Blue stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 711-715. VG. Presented at the International Congress of Mathematicians, Cambridge, Mass. Sept. 1950. ...the longer cigarette is a better filter under discontinuous inhalation which more nearly approximates actual smoking conditions than continuous inhalation. Scarce.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
INTRODUCTORY ALGEBRA, 8th Edition, ISBN: 0321279212 (Student Edition)
|
|
|
Boston etc: Addison-Wesley (Pearson), (2007).. 6th Printing of 8th edition. c.2006. Pictorial gloss wraps. 4to (28cm). pp. 718, A-26, I-6. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. No highlighting, no ownership, no marking, slightly bumped bottom corners, tiny bottom joint tear to cover. .. TEXTBOOK. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 36) |
ELEMENTS OF DISCRETE MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1977.. First edition. Tan Pictorial boards. 8vo. pp. 294. VG/No jacket/Exlib. GTE/Sylvania library, finish marred from label removal on bottom spine, library stamp on ffep.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Philosophical Problems of Mathematics
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, (1951).. Translated by Amethe Countess von Zeppelin. First edition. Green cloth. 8vo. pp. [viii], 88. Good/Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Cloth rubbed and faded at edges in yellowed jacket with chips and short tears at caps, folds and rear. Internally clean copy.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
TRAITÉ ÉLÉMENTAIRE D'ALGEBRE, Ouvrage Autorisé par L'Univeristé
|
|
|
Paris: Bachelier, Imprimeur-Libraire (De L'École Polytechnique Du Bureau Des Longitudes, 1845.. Quatriéme edition. Original printed wraps, uncut & unopened. Signed by ink in blue and black. Small 4to. pp. xiv, 630, 8 (Octobre 1846, Extrait du Catalogue Des Livres). Binding Copy. Covers darkened and spine split into 5 sections, but internally NF and complete, with most sections unopened.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 39) |
ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON THE DIFFERENTIAL CALCULUS, Third Edition, An
|
|
|
Cambridge: Published at the University Press (J.&J.J. Deighton and London: John William Parker, West Strand), 1843.. Illustrated by two pull-out plates. Stated 3rd edition. c.1827 (Charles John Myers), 1833. Cloth backed paper boards, unopened. Medium 8vo. pp. vii, [1], 107, [1] blank, [4] plates. Good. Observatory bookplate front pastedown. Spine chipped and tape repaired, internally NF with most sections still unopened. Scarce.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
ELEMENTARY THEORY AND APPLICATION OF NUMERICAL ANALYSIS
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1967.. Edited by William Ted Martin and E. H. Spanier. First edition. International Series in Pure and Applied Mathematics, No. 20 of 34. Black cloth, gilt print. 8vo. pp. xi, 297. Index. VG/No jacket. (Ink owner), two bumped corners.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR UNDERGRADUATES
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1967.. Illustrated by line drawings. 9th edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. xi, 239. VG/No jacket. Light edgewear and rubbing.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
L'Acivité de la Comission Géodésique Baltique pendant les Années 1938-1941, Rapportée par la Direction. Die Tätigkeit der Baltishchen Geodätischen Kommission in den Jahren 1938-1941 Berichtet von dem Pr&au
|
|
|
Helsinki: Osakeyhtiö Weilin & Göös Aktiebolag, 1942.. Illustrated by 3 Karte (1 pull-out), tabelles. First edition. Paper printed boards. 8vo. pp. 113, [1], [2] Ad. VG. (Articles: 11 in German, 1 in French). Landesbericht für: Dänemark, Finnland, Schweden, Un gravimètre nouveau et des mesures à l'île de Bornholm, Relative Schwerebestimmungen in Schweden im Jahre 1941, Legendre's Theorem, Über die Ausgeichung u nsymmetrisch angeordnater Richtungsbeobachtungen, Zurfällige und systematische Fehler bei den Winkelmeassungen der Triangulation erster Ordnung des Finnischen Geodätischen Inttituts. Protokoll der in Berlin, Stockholm und Koenhagen (1938-41).. Geodesy. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 43) |
Modern Agricultural Mathematics: A textbook for students of agriculture in high schools, vocational schools and rural schools; and a handy reference book for farmers and other workers in the various branches of agriculture, containing methods of calculati
|
|
|
New York: Orange Judd, 1941.. Illustrated by period photographs, cuts, line drawings, charts, graphs. c.1940. Navy cloth, coated paper. 8vo. pp. x, 315. Chapter references, Appendix, Answers, Index. Very Good/No jacket. Ink owner, faded spine, foxing at pastedowns and preliminaries at joint end, several spots of page stain. Land square, timber-cruising, home mixing fertilizers, net energy value of farm animal feeds, cream separation. Several pages of notes laid in.. Vintage textbooks. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
GODEL'S PROOF
|
|
|
: New York University Press, (1960).. Illustrated by line drawings. Stated second impression edition. c.1958. Decorated wraps. 8vo. pp. 118. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Very Good. Ink owner, pen marking on 21 pages (brackets to sentences). Clear nontechnical explanation of Kurt Godel's 1931 paper.. terra incognita. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
(Volume 2, 1st Printing) THE WORLD OF MATHEMATICS, A Small Library of Literature of Mathematics from A'h-mosé the Scribe to Albert Einstein presented with commentaries and notes by
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956.. Illustrated by line drawings and charts. Stated first printing of first [thus] edition. Blue cloth, clay topstain. Demy 8vo. pp. vii, [2], 726-1414. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Traces of shelfwear, small faint stain to paste down and ffep, no writing or ownership.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
(Volume 3, 1st Printing) THE WORLD OF MATHEMATICS, A Small Library of Literature of Mathematics from A'h-mosé the Scribe to Albert Einstein presented with commentaries and notes by
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956.. Illustrated by line drawings and charts. Stated first printing of first [thus] edition. Blue cloth, clay topstain. Demy 8vo. pp. vii, [2], 1416-2021. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Traces of shelfwear, small faint stain to half title, no writing or ownership.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
(Complete set) THE WORLD OF MATHEMATICS, A Small Library of Literature of Mathematics from A'h-mosé the Scribe to Albert Einstein presented with commentaries and notes by
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956.. Illustrated by line drawings, charts, reproductions. Stated first printing of first [thus] edition. 4 volumes. Blue cloth, clay topstain. Demy 8vo. pp. 2535. Index. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued/Very Good. Volume 1 has sporadic red pencil underlining on words and phrases starting and ending at pp. 79-170; Volume 3 has green pen underlining on 24 pages. No ownership, sturdy original slip case has minor rubs and bumps (Oversize >7.5lbs).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 48) |
COMPLÉMENT DE GÉOMÉTRIE ANALYTIQUE
|
|
|
Paris: Cabilian-Goeury et Vor Dalmont, Editeurs, 1841.. Illustrated by Four folded engraved plates tipped-in rear. Libraires des Corps Royaux de Ponts et Chausèes et des Mines. Original printed wraps, uncut & unopened parchement. Demy 8vo. pp. 180, [2] Eratta, Plates. VG. Covers quite darkened with rear chip. Oval bookseller ticket of Berard & Mondon, New York, quill long hand number and letter, ffep. Previous owner pasted example from another geometry book, now the rear pastedown. Internally text and plates are flawlessly fine with many unopened sections with the oval imprint of the press evident at page centers. Professeur a L'École Royale D'Artillerie de la Fère.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
PRACTICAL MATHEMATICS FOR HOME STUDY, Being the Essentials of Arithmetic, Geometry, Algebra and Trigonometry
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1919.. Illustrated by b/w photos and line drawings. First edition. Library of Practical Electricity (24th Impression). Black cloth, gilt pr. spine. 12mo. pp. xxiii, 493. Tables, Index. VG/No jacket, as issued. Near fine internally, cap and corner wear, bright spine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
PLANE TRIGONOMETRY, and its Application to Mensuration and Land Surveying. Accompanied with all the Necessary Logarithmic and Trigonometric Tables
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1853.. Illustrated by text line drawings. [Second] edition. c.1851-1852. Original sheep. Short Royal 8vo (24cm). pp. [2] blank, viii, 153, 85-175, [5] blank. Binding Copy. Observatory plate and minimal markings. Front board detached and three section splits. Text complete but missing Tables I-III (pp.1-84 appendix). Contains Table IV: A Traverse Table showing the difference of Latitude and departure for distances between 1 and 100, for angles to quarter degrees between 1 and 90. Sold as is and merits as rare reference copy.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found. |




![Dr. A. L. Creele's CALCULATING TABLES [RECHENTAFELN] giving the products of every two numbers from one to one thousand and their application to the multiplication and division of all numbers above one thousand, Revised by Dr. C. Bremiker Dr. A. L. Creele's CALCULATING TABLES [RECHENTAFELN] giving the products of every two numbers from one to one thousand and their application to the multiplication and division of all numbers above one thousand, Revised by Dr. C. Bremiker](http://i.biblio.com/b/802m/163874802-0-m.jpg)

